Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CALIFORNIA DERBY - GOLDEN GATE FIELDS, CA
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 CHOO CHOO4 ENGLISH CHANNEL4CHO CHO SAN2 JERRY HOLLENDORFER 17-b 8.5 F Listed DirtMUGARITZ INTIMIDATE6 1:44.50TAPETA TRACK [6 RAN]
2017 SO CONFLATED ESKENDEREYADONNIES SECRET DOUGLAS F. ONEILL 22-d 8.5 F Listed DirtMORE POWER TO HIM COLONEL SAMSEN 1:44.71TAPETA TRACK, 7R
2016 FRANK CONVERSATION QUALITY ROADRUSHEN HEAT DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 11-g 8.5 F DirtMARQULA ALGENON2 1:43.37TAPETA TRACK - WON BY 2½ L.
2015 CROSS THE LINE8 LINE OF DAVIDBEER BARONESS JERRY HOLLENDORFER A1 8.5 F DirtSOUL DRIVER STAND AND SALUTE2 1:44.79TAPETA TRACK
2014 EXIT STAGE LEFT2 NOONMARKHANA J JERRY HOLLENDORFER 4-m 8.5 F DirtENTERPRISING6 INFOSEC 1:44.07 
2013 ZEEWAT HARLANS HOLIDAYDELIZIA JERRY HOLLENDORFER 9-f 8.5 F DirtWILDCAT MOON TREE OF LIFE7 1:46.50 
2012 RUSSIAN GREEK GIANTS CAUSEWAYSAND DOLLAR JERRY HOLLENDORFER 13-b 8.5 F DirtCAHILL CHROME SENOR RAIN 1:45.07 
2011 POSITIVE RESPONSE3 POMEROY2LISAS APPROVAL WILLIAM E. MOREY 22-c 8.5 F DirtJAKESAM BLUEGRASS REWARD 1:44.56 
2010 RANGER HEARTLEY LOST SOLDIERDEPUTY G G JOHN W. SADLER 23-b 8.5 F DirtCONNEMARA12 THOMAS BAINES 1:45.40TRACK: FAST, 6R, M-¾- NK -1
2009 CHOCOLATE CANDY2 CANDY RIDECROWNETTE2 JERRY HOLLENDORFER 23-b 8.5 F DirtAXEL FOLEY2 MERUS MIAMI 1:43.98TRACK FAST
2008 YANKEE BRAVO4 YANKEE GENTLEMANVICKEY JANE PATRICK GALLAGHER 4-b 8.5 F DirtCAFE TORTONI VICTORY PETE 1:44.57POLYTRACK
2007 BWANA BULL HOLY BULLSHAHALO JERRY HOLLENDORFER 1-w 8.5 F DirtBOUTROUS CHIEFS MAGIC 1:44.70GD BY 5 LENGTHS
2006 CAUSE TO BELIEVE MARIAS MONIMAGINARY CAT JERRY HOLLENDORFER 14-c 8.5 F DirtSINISTER MINISTER THE FIVE JS 1:41.07NSR
2005Race Not Run
2004 TRIESTES HONOR OLD TRIESTEJOLIE BOIS MICHAEL T. PUYPE 11 9 F DirtCAPITANO4 DREAM PLACE 1:47.95NK
2003 MR TECHNIQUE SMART STRIKEREASSERT JEFFREY L. BONDE 16-g 9 F DirtAPALACHIAN THUNDER TRIBE2 1:47.65SY 9-1 OVER 4-5 FAV.
2002 TRACEMARK CONQUISTADOR CIELOJUTAS FAME CRAIG M. DOLLASE 23-b 9 F Listed DirtCAPPUCHINO2 CAPTAIN SQUIRE 1:47.93NK
2001 TAKIN IT DEEP BEAU GENIUSHERES LOOKN ADDER GIL MATOS 10-a 9 F Listed DirtEARLY FLYER SIRPA 1:49.2521-1 OVER 1-2 FAV.BAY MEADOWS: 2001-2004.
2000 BET ON RED PROSPECTORS GAMBLERED MISTRESS BRENT G. SUMJA 9 9 F DirtJEKYLL AND HYDE DAVID COPPERFIELD 1:48.00 
1999 RED SKYS SKYWALKERBEAUTIFUL REDHEAD JEFFREY L. BONDE 16-c 9 F DirtMULA GULA FUTURAL 1:47.16  
1998 PRIME MERIDIAN THE PRIME MINISTERWATCH THE TIME BRENT G. SUMJA 10-c 9 F Grade III TurfLADIES DIN AVAILABILITY2 1:48.64TURF: FIRM; LAST YEAR G3 & LAST ON TURF
1997 IM A JEWEL SOMETHINGFABULOUSSOARING JEWEL WILLIAM DELIA 1-a 9 F Grade III DirtGREED IS GOOD OAKHURST 1:52.55 TURF:YIELDING
1996 PIKE PLACE DANCER SEATTLE DANCERVANA TURNS JERRY HOLLENDORFER 1-x 9 F Grade III TurfLET BOB DO IT FAR EASTER 1:50.33FM. 3RD OF 4 STRAIGHT WINS.
1995 FINE N MAJESTIC MAJESTIC LIGHTPERLA FINA WILLIAM L. SHOEMAKER 1-x 8.5 F Grade III TurfMR PURPLE ALLETASSO 1:42.49 TURF: GOOD
1994 SCREAMING DON LYPHARDS RIDGESCREAM LANNY SHARP 2-n 9 F Grade III DirtSILVER MUSIC DOUBLE JAB 1:48.31 51-1
1993 DENMARS DREAM MININGCERADA IAN P. D. JORY 5-e 9 F Grade II DirtMONOGAMOUS STAR OF THE EAGLE 1:49.96  
1992 TREEKSTER BADGER LANDCHEDDAR PINK VLADIMIR CERIN 14-f 9 F Grade II DirtDISPOSAL BRIGHT DAY BOB 1:48.19NK
1991 GREEN ALLIGATOR GATE DANCERLA REINE ROUGE MURRAY JOHNSON 16-h 9 F Grade III DirtSLEW THE SURGEON MOVING RIGHT ALONG 1:47.90 HD
1990 STALWART CHARGER STALWARTCHARGE BACK A. PICO PERDOMO 22-b 9 F Grade II DirtMUSIC PROSPECTOR TSUS DAWNING 1:46.801/5 OFF SR. 4TH TIGHT SPOT
1989 ENDOW FLYING PASTERKINDHEARTEDNESS LAZARO S. BARRERA 8-f 9 F Grade III DirtFLYING CONTINENTAL BRIARTIC CHIEF 1:49.40 
1988 ALL THEE POWER LINES OF POWERALL WEEK END JACK C. VAN BERG 8-d 9 F Grade II DirtSLEWBOP ONGOING MISTER 1:48.40BY 8 L. - BEL AIR DANCER 2ND DQD TO LAST
1987 SIMPLY MAJESTIC MAJESTIC LIGHTBEAMING BRIDE JOHN PARISELLA 22-d 9 F Grade II DirtFLYING FLAGS BLANCO2 1:46.60ETR
1986 VERNON CASTLE SEATTLE SLEWRULLIANS PRINCESS 5-j 9 F Grade II DirtIMPERIOUS SPIRIT PRINCE BOBBY B 1:48.00 
1985 HAJJIS TREASURE PIRATES BOUNTYPINE BUD MONTY JACKSON 4-f 9 F Grade II DirtTURKOMAN NOSTALGIAS STAR 1:48.60 
1984 DISTANT RYDER RED RYDERLUCKY DUCKY MIKE R. MITCHELL 3-d 9 F Grade II DirtMAJESTIC SHORE TSUNAMI SLEW 1:47.80 
1983 PARIS PRINCE EXCLUSIVE NATIVEDANCERS COUNTESS LAZARO S. BARRERA 5-i 9 F Grade II DirtTANKS BRIGADE BILLY BALL 1:51.20TRACK: GOOD
1982 ROCKWALL CANNONADEFIDDLING JIMMER VINCENT CLYNE 23-b 9 F Grade II DirtWATER BANK CASSALERIA 1:48.6041-1! - 4TH: (FAV.) JOURNEY AT SEA
1981 ALWAYS A CINCH COULEE MANSUCRE CANDI WAYNE MCDONNELL 20-a 8.5 F Grade II DirtHOEDOWNS DAY OKUBO 1:47.80MY BY 12 LENGTHS
1980 JAKLIN KLUGMAN ORBIT RULERTHE END ALL RILEY S. COFER 1-j 8.5 F Grade II DirtDOONESBURY BOLD N RULLING 1:44.00TRAVK: GOOD; WON BY A HEAD
1979 BEAUS EAGLE GOLDEN EAGLE2BEAUFIELD LARRY J. ROSE 1-x 9 F Grade II DirtGOLDEN ACT CRESTED WAVE 1:40.60NTR
1978 NOBLE BRONZE TOBIN BRONZEFIRE HOSE JOHN BUCALO 1-w 8.5 F Grade II DirtCAPT DON HOIST THE SILVER 1:44.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1977 CUZWUZWRONG HOIST THE FLAGENGLISH SILVER NOBLE W. THREEWITT 9 8.5 F Grade II DirtCATHYS REJECT RULERS BLADE 1:43.40NK
1976 TELLYS POP BOLD COMBATANTCOUNT US MARY MELVIN F. STUTE 3-i 8.5 F Grade II DirtCLASSY SURGEON FIRST RETURN 1:42.60 
1975 DIABOLO DAMASCUSBILL AND I SIDNEY MARTIN 2-o 9 F Grade II DirtGEORGE NAVONOD DUSTY COUNTY 1:46.60NTR
1974 AGITATE ADVOCATORGIVE OR TAKE JAMES JIMENEZ 23-b 9 F Grade II DirtCONFEDERATE YANKEE MONEY LENDER 1:48.80 
1973 LINDAS CHIEF CHIEFTAINDREAM PATH ROBERT J. FRANKEL 13-c 9 F Grade II DirtEASY ERN VIETMINE 1:49.00GR. 2
1972 QUACK T V LARKQUILLON CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-w 9 F DirtKENTUCKIAN THE PIE HOST 1:48.20 
1971 UNCONSCIOUS PRINCE ROYAL2BROWN BERRY JOHN G. CANTY 5-g 9 F DirtTRIPLE BEND CRIMSON CLEM 1:47.20 
1970 GEORGE LEWIS ENVOYBELLS LARK MICHAEL E. MILLERICK 1-p 9 F DirtFAITHFUL LEADER HANALEI BAY 1:48.20 
1969 JAY RAY DOUBLE JAYCONTESSA REIGH LUCIEN LAURIN 2-e 9 F DirtFLEET ALLIED KING LOMA 1:48.80WON BY 5½ L.
1968 PROPER PROOF PROVE ITSUNDAY SLIPPERS JIM MOSBACHER 2-m 9 F DirtDON B TRAFFIC BEAT 1:48.20 
1967 REASON TO HAIL HAIL TO REASONDRAKENSBERG HIRSCH JACOBS 16-c 9 F DirtKAHL KABEE DEAUVILLE 1:49.00GD
1966 TRAGNIEW GROUNDED2PILIKIA2 LESTER HOLT 2-n 9 F DirtPOSTAGE3 DRIN 1:47.40NSR
1965 PERFECT SKY WESTERN SKY2FAIRY PALACE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 1-c 9 F DirtTERRYS SECRET NASHARCO 1:48.40NSR
1964 REAL GOOD DEAL THE PIE KINGGOOD FOLKS JAMES WALLACE 1-n 9 F DirtWIL RAD OR ET ARGENT 1:49.00 
1963 ON MY HONOR EL DRAGHONOR2 JAMES D. JORDAN 14-f 9 F DirtLAK NAK OLYMPIAD KING 1:54.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1962 DOC JOCOY EL DRAGST. ANDREWS EVE LIONEL C. STERNBERGER 9-e 9 F DirtBLUE SERENADE FULL REGALIA 1:50.00 
1961 MR CONSISTENCY ALIBHAIINVARIABLE JAMES I. NAZWORTHY 21-a 9 F DirtFLUTTERBY GAY LANDING 1:49.00NK
1960 NOBLE NOOR NOORME SOONER BEN B. SLASKY 16-g 9 F DirtHENRIJAN GIANT GUY 1:49.00FIRST BALCONY 4TH, TV LARK 5TH
1959 FINNEGAN ROYAL CHARGERLAST WAVE WILLIAM B. FINNEGAN 9-f 9 F DirtMONKS HOOD ROYAL ORBIT 1:49.20HD,HD
1958 NICE GUY2 THE BATTLERWONDERFUL YOU 4-r 9 F DirtKINGS CANASTA ALIBI BLUE 1:50.40 
1957Race Not Run
1956 NO REGRETS REVOKEDINFINITE GIRL RICHARD T. WAGGONER 4-r 9 F DirtLUCKY G L CLEOFOSTA 1:50.60 
1955 TRACKMASTER ON TRUSTLADY BEWARE TED SALADIN 2-d 9 F DirtPAY SECTION FABULOUS VEGAS 1:52.20TRACK: MUDDY
1954 MIZ CLEMENTINE BULL LEATWO BOB HORACE A. JONES 23-b 9 F DirtDUKES LEA SHOW ME FIRST 1:49.00NTR (TANFORAN)
1953Race Not Run
1952Race Not Run
1951Race Not Run
1950Race Not Run
1949Race Not Run
1948 MAY REWARD REAPING REWARDBONA VIA ELWOOD L. FITZGERALD 6-a 8.5 F DirtORATION HUNTERS SUN2 1:46.0021ST RUNNING
1947Race Not Run
1946 WAR SPUN WAR GLORYTWIST A1 8.5 F DirtDARBY D-DAY SAFE REWARD 1:44.60 
1945Race Not Run
1944 JADE BOY SARADABROWN JADE 10-a 9 F Dirt      
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 PIRATE PILATEOUR CHERRYCOTE 8-k 8.5 F DirtRACKATACK KANTAR RUN 1:56.80 
1940Race Not Run
1939Race Not Run
1938 GRIM REAPER SICKLEBLUE DUST 20-c 8.5 F DirtLAVENGRO WING AND WING2 1:43.00 
1937 ROCKWOOD3 ARIELCENTIME5 12-b 8.5 F DirtBROWN JADE SIR ORACLE 1:41.40 
1936 LLOYD PAN BISTOURISHASTA ROSE H. B. THOMAS 9-b 8.5 F DirtPLUCKY JACK ORRA2 1:45.00 
1935 TORO FLIGHT TOROFAIRFLIGHT 3-f 9 F DirtBON AMOUR ANN ORULEY 1:53.60 
1923 VICTOIRE4 UNCLEAMERICA5 A1 12 F DirtCHIVA SKEEZIX 2:33.00 
1911Race Not Run
1910 TURRET6 CUNARDTOWER OF CANDLES 2-d 8.5 F DirtOLD MEXICO JUDGE QUINN 1:49.60TRACK: SLOPPY
1909 HIGH PRIVATE ODDFELLOWCOMMENA RALEIGH COLSTON 22-c 10 F DirtJOE MADDEN TOM HAYWARD 2:13.00 
1908 MEELICK PLANUDESILITHYIA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 13-c 10 F DirtSTANLEY FAY EARLY TIDE3 2:06.40NSR
1907 TEMACEO MACYTEE-KY-TEE CHARLES E. DURNELL 2-a 10 F DirtVOX POPULI8 OCEAN SHORE3 2:10.40TRACK: SLOPPY
1906 GOOD LUCK13 SANDRINGHAMPOCKETPIECE HENRY MCDANIEL 22-c 10 F DirtNEALON HAMMERAWAY 2:10.75TRACK: HEAVBY
1905 DR LEGGO PURYEAR D.SEVENS CHARLES C. MCCAFFERTY 4-r 10 F DirtARA18 A MUSKODAY 2:11.50 
1904 BOMBARDIER6 MAXIOMIDDIE DWYER E. J. TOBE RAMSEY 11 10 F DirtFORMASTER TOLEDO12 2:10.50TRACK: SLOPPY
1903 CLAUDE2 LISSAKLIDA H MICHAEL J. DALY 6-a 10 F DirtGOLD VAN2 EPICURE9 2:09.00 
1902 SOMBRERO STAR RUBYLA TOQUERA GREEN B. MORRIS 2 10 F DirtCORRIGAN4 WATER SCRATCH 2:16.25 
1901 JOE FREY BELVIDERELADY HAWKSTONE GEORGE WALKER 12 10 F DirtBRUTAL7 CANMORE3 2:07.25 
1900Race Not Run
1899 CORSINI2 RILEYHINDA2 9-c 10 F DirtGAUNTLET11 OLINTHUS 2:08.75 
1898 TRAVERSER ROSSINGTON2BETSY BROECK A38 10 F DirtBORGIA3 RECREATION4 2:08.50 
1897 SCARBOROUGH4 EL RIO REYFONSETTA A35 10 F DirtSCARF PIN ALTAMAX 2:11.25AT EMERYVILLE 1897-1910
1890 MUTA4 WILDIDLEMUTINY6 27-a 12 F Dirt      
1889 HOTSPUR17 JOE DANIELSSISTER TO JIM DOUGLAS a64 12 F DirtWILD OATS8 PICNIC3 2:40.00 
1888 PEEL MONDAYPRECIOUS5 29 12 F Dirt      
1887 JIM DUFFY JOE HOOKERFRANKIE DEVINE a51 12 F DirtROBSON6 LAURA GARDNER 2:40.25 
1886 MAY BLOSSOM2 JOE HOOKERMAGGIE S a60 12 F Dirt      
1885 NED COOK FLOODPLANETIA 4-r 12 F Dirt      
1884 PHILLIP S LEINSTERLILLY SIMPSON A10 12 F Dirt      
1883 AUGUSTA E MONDAYSISTER TO TOM ATCHISON a64 12 F Dirt      
1882 DUKE OF MONDAY MONDAYDEMIREP3 10 12 F Dirt      
1881 JIM DOUGLAS WILDIDLEYOLONE a64 12 F Dirt      
1880 SALLY BLACK2 WATERFORD5LILLY SIMPSON A10 12 F Dirt      
1879 SISTER ANNE2 GLENELGTHE NUN6 A2 12 F Dirt      
1878 MARK L MONDAYJENNIE C2 4-r 12 F Dirt      
1877 LENA DUNBAR LEINSTERTIBBIE DUNBAR 12-b 12 F Dirt      
1876 MOLLIE MCCARTY MONDAYHENNIE FARROW A10 12 F Dirt      
1875 BRADLEY2 NORFOLKMARGRETTA 21 12 F Dirt      
1874Race Not Run
1873 CAMILLA URSO LODIANNETTE8 4-r 12 F Dirt     CALIFORNIA STATE FAIR, SACRAMENTO
  Add info for an additional year