Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SANDOWN CLASSIC TRIAL - SANDOWN
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 CUNCO3 FRANKEL3CHRYSANTHEMUM4 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 6-a 10 F Grade IIIINTERN4 FRANKUUS 2:14.33TURF: GOOD, 5R, M: HD-1-2
2016 MIDTERM2 GALILEO4MIDDAY8 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-e 10 F Grade IIIALGOMETER HIGH GROUNDS 2:11.11TURF: G-S, 6R, BY ½ L.
2015 MASTER APPRENTICE MASTERCRAFTSMANLADY HAWKFIELD2 ANDREW M. BALDING 1-d 10 F Grade IIICAPE CLEAR ISLAND SNOANO 2:12.91 
2014 WESTERN HYMN HIGH CHAPARRALBLUE RHAPSODY7 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 16 10 F Grade IIIIMPULSIVE MOMENT2 MASTER CARPENTER 2:19.53 
2013 SUGAR BOY2 AUTHORIZED4STEEL PRINCESS3 PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-k 10 F Grade IIIEYE OF THE STORM7 GALILEO ROCK 2:12.26 
2012 IMPERIAL MONARCH GALILEO4IONIAN SEA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 10 F Grade IIITHOUGHT WORTHY ROUGEMONT5 2:27.86 
2011 GENIUS BEAST KINGMAMBOSHAWANDA MAHMOOD AL ZAROONI 22-d 10 F Grade IIIMEASURING TIME AULD BURNS 2:11.39 
2010 AZMEEL AZAMOURBEST SIDE2 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 19 10 F Grade IIISIMENON2 BIKINI BABE2 2:10.94CHABAL 1ER DISQUALIFIé
2009 ABOVE AVERAGE5 HIGH CHAPARRALCRYSTAL VALKYRIE BARRY W. HILLS 4-i 10 F Grade IIIBIG BOUND2 MALIBU BAY 2:10.246 RAN
2008 CENTENNIAL6 DALAKHANILURINA JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 9-f 10 F Grade IIIWHISTLEDOWNWIND2 FEARED IN FLIGHT 2:09.619 RAN
2007 REGIME5 GOLANJUNO MADONNA MICHAEL L. W. BELL 1-h 10 F Grade IIISTRIVING STORM ASPERITY4 2:09.65TURF: GD, 8R, M: 2-NK-2½
2006 PRIMARY4 GIANTS CAUSEWAYPROSPECTIVE WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 16-a 10 F Grade IIITHE LAST DROP2 BAAN 2:09.40 
2005 FRACAS7 IN THE WINGSKLARIFI DAVID WACHMAN 19 10 F Grade IIIMERGER3 HATTAN 2:11.36 
2004 AFRICAN DREAM2 MARK OF ESTEEMFLEET HILL PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 11-f 10 F Grade IIIPRIVY SEAL3 GOLD HISTORY 2:12.93 
2003 SHIELD BARATHEASHESADELIGHT GERARD A. BUTLER 9-e 10 F Grade IIIINCH AGAIN STRENGTH N HONOUR 2:08.32 
2002 SIMEON LAMMTARRANOBLE LILY MARK S. JOHNSTON 19-c 10 F Grade IIIKAIETEUR RIGHT APPROACH2 2:12.98 
2001 CHANCELLOR3 HALLINGISTICANNA BARRY W. HILLS 10-c 10 F Grade IIIASIAN HEIGHTS GRYFFINDOR 2:36.20 
2000 SAKHEE BAHRITHAWAKIB JOHN L. DUNLOP 21-a 10 F Grade IIIPAWN BROKER GOING GLOBAL 2:23.83 
1999 FANTASTIC LIGHT2 RAHYJOOD MICHAEL R. STOUTE 14-c 10 F Grade IIIDEHOUSH GLAMIS 2:15.73 
1998 COURTEOUS GENEROUSDAYANATA PAUL F. I. COLE 13-c 10 F Grade IIIECO FRIENDLY MUHTATHIR 2:19.41 
1997 VOYAGERS QUEST DYNAFORMERORANGE SICKLE PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 4-m 10 F Grade IIIBENNY THE DIP SILVER PATRIARCH 2:12.54 
1996 SANTILLANA EL GRAN SENORGALWAY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-n 10 F Grade IIIGLORY OF DANCER MONS 2:06.64 
1995 PENTIRE BE MY GUESTGULL NOOK GEOFFREY C. WRAGG 1-l 10 F Grade IIISINGSPIEL4 BALLIOL BOY 2:07.48 
1994 LINNEY HEAD LYPHARDROYALIVOR JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 16-g 10 F Grade IIIKHAMASEEN TIME STAR 2:17.00 
1993 TRUE HERO THE MINSTRELBADGE OF COURAGE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-f 10 F Grade IIIPLACERVILLE MAJORITY3 2:16.54 
1992 POLLEN COUNT DIESISAPALACHEE HONEY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 20-a 10 F Grade IIIALJADEER ASSESSOR 2:07.85 
1991 HAILSHAM RIVERMANHALOS PRINCESS CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 9-c 10 F Grade IIIJAFFA LINE JAHAFIL 2:08.30 
1990 DEFENSIVE PLAY FAPPIANOSAFE PLAY GUY HARWOOD 2-i 10 F Grade IIIROCK HOPPER KARINGA BAY 2:05.55 
1989 OLD VIC SADLERS WELLSCOCKADE HENRY R. A. CECIL 11-a 10 F Grade IIISPRING HAY PRIDE OF ARABY 2:20.65 
1988 GALITZIN HOTFOOTMIDNIGHT MUSIC2 CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 4-l 10 F Grade IIIGLACIAL STORM MAKSUD 2:15.47 
1987 GULF KING KINGS LAKEPEARL STAR PAUL A. KELLEWAY 26 10 F Grade IIIGRAND TOUR BENGAL FIRE 2:07.35 
1986 SHAHRASTANI NIJINSKY2SHADEMAH MICHAEL R. STOUTE 3-o 10 F Grade IIIBONHOMIE SIRK 2:18.77 
1985 DAMISTER MR. PROSPECTORBATUCADA A. JEREMY TREE 4-m 10 F Grade IIIPETOSKI GALLANT ARCHER   
1984 ALPHABATIM VERBATIMMORNING GAMES GUY HARWOOD 9-f 10 F Grade IIITROJAN FEN FALSTAFF   
1983 GORDIAN GRUNDYMRS TIGGYWINKLE GUY HARWOOD 1-g 10 F Grade IIINEORION WELSH IDOL   
1982 PEACETIME NIJINSKY2PEACE2 A. JEREMY TREE 1-p 10 F Grade IIIBE MY NATIVE JALMOOD   
1981 SHERGAR GREAT NEPHEWSHARMEEN MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-c 10 F Grade IIIKIRTLING KINGS GENERAL2 2:09.30 
1980 HENBIT HAWAIICHATEAUCREEK W. RICHARD HERN 3-d 10 F Grade IIIHUGUENOT GINISTRELLI 2:11.38 
1979 TROY PETINGOLA MILO W. RICHARD HERN 1-b 10 F Grade IIITWO OF DIAMONDS2 DONEGAL PRINCE   
1978 WHITSTEAD MORSTONTUDOR ROMP H. RYAN PRICE 1-m 10 F Grade IIISHIRLEY HEIGHTS ROSCOE BLAKE   
1977 ARTAIUS ROUND TABLESTYLISH PATTERN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-c 10 F Grade IIINIGHT BEFORE TAMANACO4 2:11.27 
1976 RIBOBOY RIBOTSLAPTON SANDS W. RICHARD HERN 4-r 10 F Grade IIITAKE YOUR PLACE ORMELEY   
1975 CONSOL RELIANCE2GRANDPAS LEGACY PETER T. WALWYN 15-a 10 F Grade III      
1974 BUSTINO BUSTEDSHIP YARD W. RICHARD HERN 1-w 10 F Grade IIISNOW KNIGHT UNDERSTUDY7 2:09.91 
1973 KSAR2 KALYDONCASTLE MONA BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 26 10 F Grade IIIFUNNY FELLOW TOM9   
1972 PENTLAND FIRTH CREPELLOFREE FOR ALL2 G. BARLING 1-m 10 F Grade IIICHARLING3 RASCOLNIK  3YO
1971 LAPACHE LE LEVANSTELLFLAMBOYANT6 T. GOSLING 12-b 10 F Grade IIIDAPPER DAN2 DELMONICO5   
1970 CRY BABY CREPELLOCOLLYRIA NOEL MURLESS 6-e 10 F BRIGHT BEAM2 LONG TILL   
1969 SHOEMAKER SAINT CRESPIN3WHIPCORD PETER T. WALWYN 4-n 10 F ACTIVATOR CREOLE KELLY   
1968 SAFETY MATCH MATCH2FIJI2 J. OXLEY 13-a 10 F SCIPIO10 HERONS PLUME   
1967 SUN ROCK BALLYMOSSBLUE PRELUDE NOEL MURLESS 1-w 10 F GOOD MATCH MARINER3   
1966 MEHARI LAVANDINEOS4 J.R. WINTER 12-g 10 F GAULOIS2 TWISTER15   
1965 NEARSIDE ALCIDENEAERA2 W. RICHARD HERN 16-h 10 F BENEFICIARY7 WISKHERT   
1964 ONCIDIUM ALCIDEMALCOLMIA JAMES A. (JACK) WAUGH 16-b 10 F INDIANA PUSHFUL   
1963 RAISE YOU TEN TEHRANVISOR C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 6-e 10 F IN THE GLOAMING NEVER BEAT   
1962 FERNELEY2 AUREOLEFLIRTING NOEL MURLESS 14-c 10 F HERON TRIBOROUGH2   
1961 JUST GREAT2 WORDENJUST WYN S. INGHAM 1-m 10 F MAGNIFICAT4 FLAMBEAU16   
1960 MARENGO6 PREMONITIONMARIETTA2 M. MARSH 1-c 10 F RADIATION2 MARSHALL HALL2 2:10.80 
1959 CASQUE VATELLORGAYS THE WORD 26 10 F       
1958 SNOW CAT ARCTIC PRINCECALASH2 NOEL MURLESS 3-o 10 F ALCIDE     
1957 SUN CHARGER ROYAL CHARGERSUNGOWN NOEL MURLESS 4-i 10 F       
1956 PEARL ORAMA MIGOLIPANAMAS STAR 13-a 10 F       
1954 TAW VALLEY PRECIPITATIONAVERIL 19-c 10 F       
1953 MOUNTAIN KING9 CHAMOSSAIREFICTION4 3-i 10 F      INAUGURAL RUNNING - ROYAL S. 1953-70
1949 ROYAL FOREST BOIS ROUSSELTUDOR MAID NOEL MURLESS 10-b 10 F      DOES NOT BELONG HERE
  Add info for an additional year