Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HIALEAH TURF CUP HANDICAP - HIALEAH PARK, FL
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2001 DEL MAR SHOW THEATRICALPRANKSTRESS WILLIAM I. MOTT 20-a 9.5 F Grade IIHONOR GLIDE PROFIT OPTION 1:53.06TURF FIRM
2000 MONKEY PUZZLE COUNTRY PINEVERBAL INTRIGUE STEPHEN L. DIMAURO 1-g 11 F Grade IIHONOR GLIDE DOWN THE AISLE 2:13.50 
1999 FEDERAL TRIAL SKIP TRIALROYAL ANGELIQUE LOUIS M. GOLDFINE 7-c 9.5 F Grade IISHARP APPEAL KARAMIYAN 1:52.67 
1998 YAGLI JADE HUNTERNIJINSKYS BEST WILLIAM I. MOTT 8-f 9.5 F Grade IIISTORM TROOPER BLAZING SWORD 1:51.79FM, 9R, M-1¼-¾-½
1997 SHARP APPEAL WORLD APPEALMY SHARP LADY MARTIN D. WOLFSON 5-f 9.5 F Grade IIIFLAG DOWN DIPLOMATIC JET 1:54.93TURF FIRM
1996 SIGNAL TAP FAPPIANOSOUTH SEA DANCER FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 4-j 9.5 F Grade IIIFLAG DOWN MECKE 1:53.15TURF FIRM
1995 TURK PASSER TURKOMANINSILCA ANTHONY R. MARGOTTA, JR. 9-b 9.5 F Grade IIITHE VID FLYING AMERICAN 1:54.40 
1994 AWAD CAVEATDANCERS CANDY DAVID G. DONK 1-k 12 F Grade IIIFRAISE FLYING AMERICAN 2:30.00 
1993 SPECTACULAR TIDE TSUNAMI SLEWBID ME ADIEU STANLEY M. HOUGH 4-m 12 F ListedGARY GUMBO CARTERISTA 2:25.60 
1992 CRYSTAL MOMENT SUPER MOMENTCRYSTALETTE RONALD B. HOUGHTON 1-w 12 F ListedITSALLGREEKTOME PASSAGERE DU SOIR 2:28.22STRIPPED OF ITS GRADE 1 STATUS
1991Race Not Run
1990Race Not Run
1989 EL SENOR VALDEZSUNRISE SUE WILLIAM W. WRIGHT 9-c 12 F Grade IFROSTY THE SNOWMAN COEUR DE LION 2:25.40NCR
1988 DOUBLE BED BE MY GUESTCLAIRES SLIPPER FRANCOIS DOUMEN 22 12 F Grade ISALEM DRIVE EXPLOSIVE DANCER 2:27.80 
1987 THEATRICAL NUREYEVTREE OF KNOWLEDGE2 WILLIAM I. MOTT 3-h 12 F Grade ILONG MICK CREME FRAICHE 2:28.60NK
1986 SONDRIO NEBBIOLONEEDY HOWARD TESHER 16-h 12 F Grade ITRI FOR SIZE DOMYNSKY 2:27.60 
1985 SELOUS SCOUT EFFERVESCINGBATUCADA ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-m 12 F Grade IFLYING PIDGEON PASS THE LINE 2:27.20 
1984 NIJINSKYS SECRET NIJINSKY2SECRET BEAUTY KENT H. STIRLING 14-e 12 F Grade IFOUR BASES TONZARUN 2:26.80NO
1983 NIJINSKYS SECRET NIJINSKY2SECRET BEAUTY KENT H. STIRLING 14-e 12 F Grade IDISCOVERED TONZARUN 2:27.20 
1982 THE BART LE FABULEUXLISCIA JOHN B. SULLIVAN 7 12 F Grade ICASTLE ROYALE ROBSPHERE 2:26.00NCR
1981 LOBSANG PETINGOLADY MOUSE VICTOR J. NICKERSON 8-c 12 F Grade IITHE VERY ONE BUCKPOINT 2:27.20CAREER FINALE
1980 JOHN HENRY OLE BOB BOWERSONCE DOUBLE RONALD L. MCNALLY 8-c 12 F Grade IIDANCING MASTER IVORY HUNTER 2:29.40TURF: FIRM; 10R; ½-5-HD
1979 BOWL GAME TOM ROLFEAROUND THE ROSES JOHN M. GAVER, JR. 26 12 F Grade IINOBLE DANCER GREAT SOUND 2:26.60HD. 7R. ¾-5-HD. 122-130-111
1978 NOBLE DANCER PRINCE DE GALLESHELEN TRAUBEL THOMAS JOSEPH KELLY 2-e 12 F Grade IITHATS A NICE TILLER 2:28.00SF 4TH WIN IN A ROW
1977 IMPROVISER SPEAK JOHNMINIM2 JOHN J. WEIPERT 1-l 12 F Grade IIOILFIELD PROPONENT 2:28.007R; 1ST 119 LBS; GRAVELINES BD, PD
1976 LEGION2 ROMAN LINEDARK COMPLEXION GERALD F. JABALEE 2-f 12 F Grade IIZOGRAFOS INVINSIBLE YOU 2:29.201ST DIV
1975 OUTDOORS HERBAGEROPEN HEARING JOHN W. RUSSELL 1-x 12 F Grade IIBARCAS BUFFALO LARK 2:27.40 
1974 BIG WHIPPENDEAL ASSAGAIAT LOOSE ENDS OSCAR DISHMAN 2-d 12 F Grade IIOUTDOORS SANTORIN2 2:26.20NCR
1973 GLEAMING HERBAGERA GLEAM REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 12 F Grade IILIFE CYCLE RED ORANGE3 2:27.6011 RAN; WINNER 122 LBS
1972 GLEAMING HERBAGERA GLEAM REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 12 F DOUBLE ENTRY6 STAR ENVOY 2:27.20 
1971 DRUMTOP ROUND TABLEZONAH ROGER LAURIN 5-h 12 F THE PRUNER FORT MARCY 2:26.80NCR
1970 VENT DU NORD VANDALELA CARAVELLE ALFRED A. SCOTTI 4-f 12 F DRUMTOP WAR CENSOR 2:27.40 
1969 BLANQUETTE2 LE LEVANSTELLCELLULAR ANGEL PENNA, SR. 11-a 12 F Grade IICZAR ALEXANDER HIBERNIAN 2:29.00 
1968 HES A SMOOTHIE ROUND TABLERATINE WARREN BEASLEY 17-b 12 F IRISH REBELLION2 FLIT-TO 2:32.80SF. 4TH RUFFLED FEATHERS
1967 WAR CENSOR GALLANT MANBLUE NORKA S. BRYANT OTT 9-f 12 F GREEK JAB NORTHERN DEAMON 2:28.20HD,NO,NO
1966 KENTUCKY JUG ALIBHAIJUG LU HORACE A. JONES 1-n 12 F PILLANLELBUN RIBOTS FLING 2:27.20NCR
1965 HOT DUST JET ACTIONCEQUILLO SIDNEY J. SMITH 16-a 12 F YOUR ALIBHAI KNIGHTLY MANNER 2:29.20HD,NK. ENTRY 1-2 6TH PARKA. PRIMORDIAL II BD
1964 CARTERET LE TYROLSENA HARRY E. TROTSEK 4-i 12 F ROYAL ASCOT6 HOT DUST 2:28.60 
1963 INTERCEPTED2 NASRULLAHMAKE A PLAY JOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR. 4-f 12 F BRONZE BABU PORVENIR2 2:40.40TURF: SOFT
1962 EL LOCO CYRUS THE GREATLA LOCA HARRY E. TROTSEK 6-a 12 F EURASIA PORVENIR2 2:29.80 
1961 WOLFRAM FAST FOXWHALLALI BURLEY E. PARKE 12-g 12 F MERRY TOP CIVIC GUARD 2:29.60 
1960 AMERIGO NEARCOSANLINEA HARRIS B. BROWN 1-p 12 F RAFTY NORTH POLE2 2:29.20 
1959 TUDOR ERA OWEN TUDORERICA FRAGRANS ARNOLD N. WINICK 5-h 12 F EKABA MAHAN 2:29.80 
1958 MEETING BRICKEOS2 JOHN SCEUSA 23-a 12 F JABNEH ROMAN BATTLE 2:27.80NCR
1957 JABNEH BIMELECHBELLESOEUR W. D. HUGHES 2-n 12 F OLIGARCHY BLUE CHOIR 2:31.20DEAD HEAT WITH ROMAN BATTLE FOR 3RD
1956 GUARDIAN2 ARDANGRACIAS6 GEORGE P. ODOM 1-e 12 F EL CHAMA BLUE CHOIR 2:29.20 
1955 STAN KINGSWAYFINAL SWEEP HARRY E. TROTSEK 3-j 12 F CAPEADOR ICEBERG2 2:29.60 
1954 PICADOR15 BULL LEABONNET ANN PRESTON M. BURCH 2-n 12 F ROYAL VALE PARNASSUS 2:28.80EQUALED NAR; PRIOR TO 1954, RUN AS MIAMI BEACH H.
1953 ROYAL VALE KINGSWAYCORA DEANS JAMES E. RYAN 9-e 12 F DULAT ICEBERG2 2:28.80NEW NORTH AMERICAN TURF COURSE RECORD
1952 PILASTER PILATEAIR COOLED FRANK A. BONSAL 10-a 12 F SAXONY WHY NOT NOW 2:30.20 
1951 GOING AWAY2 WHIRLAWAYROYAL VENTURE PRESTON M. BURCH 16-g 12 F CUORE2 CHICLE2 2:31.60 
1950 CHICLE2 FOXGLOVECANDY JOSEPH H. PIERCE, SR. 6-f 12 F GOING AWAY2 FIRST NIGHTER 2:29.00NEW NORTH AMERICAN TURF COURSE RECORD
1949 DINNER HOUR PILATEEIGHT OCLOCK 11-g 12 F Grade IIFRIAR TUCK6 PEIXOTO 2:30.40 
1948 STUD POKER BAHRAMBETAGAIN PAUL L. KELLEY 16-h 12 F BUG JUICE FRERE JACQUES 2:29.20NEW NORTH AMERICAN TURF COURSE RECORD
1947 TEL OSULLIVAN CHANCE PLAYCARTELA 2-c 12 F Grade IIFRERE JACQUES BIMONT 2:36.00 
1946 FRERE JACQUES JACK HIGHTATANNE 9-f 10 F MILCAVE DINNER PARTY 2:04.20NCR
1945Race Not Run
1944 AIR CURRENT CARLARISALTITUDE STEVE JUDGE 8-f 8.5 F BLUE SASH2 FOUR FREEDOMS 1:44.401ST DIVISION
1943Race Not Run
1942 SIR MARLBORO SWIFT AND SUREMAD DELIGHT EDDIE COATES 13 8.5 F TROIS PISTOLES OLYMPUS2 1:44.80NCR
1941 ROBERT L NOAHLADY BRAXTED JOHN B. PARTRIDGE 19-b 8.5 F TOPEE MANY STINGS 1:47.40 
1940 SANDY BOOT BOOT TO BOOTSANDA3 JOHN B. PARTRIDGE 8-b 8.5 F MANY STINGS COUNTERPOISE2 1:48.20 
1939 MAERIEL ARIELNYANZA GEORGE E. PHILLIPS 5-i 8.5 F FRANCESCO GO HOME 1:46.20MOVED PERMANENTLY TO TURF
1938 WISE PRINCE WISE COUNSELLORGRACE TROXLER HIRSCH JACOBS 1-r 8 F RestrictedMUCHO GUSTO GO HOME 1:37.00 
1937 WHITE COCKADE DIAVOLOWHITE FAVOR JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 19-c 8 F FLORADORA TWO BOB 1:39.00 
1936 NECTARINE BULL DOGROSE LEAVES BERT S. MICHELL 9-f 8 F WHOPPER HIGH GLEE 1:36.40 
1935 LARRANAGA APPREHENSIONGARDEN OF ALLAH FRANK J. KEARNS 4-m 8 F LATE DATE BOLD LOVER2 1:37.20 
1934 SPRINGSTEEL SIR GREYSTEELPEEPING STAR WILLIAM IRVINE 4-m 8 F REPAID CLOTHO 1:38.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1933 CURACAO4 DOMINANTMARACAIBO2 WILLIAM BRENNAN 5-i 8 F GOLD STEP2 MY DANDY2 1:38.20 
1932 REPENTANCE6 SUN FLAGFOLLIES3 MOSE LOWENSTEIN 2-d 8 F LIGHTNING BOLT VANDER POOL 1:36.40NTR
1931 SILVERDALE3 THE PORTERMARGARET OGDEN JOHN F. SCHORR 4-m 8.32 F SON O BATTLE STARS AND BARS 1:45.40 
1930 HERRICK AMBASSADOR4LADY LOVELY 4-m 8.32 F GUN ROYAL TUTTI FRUTTI6 1:42.20ETR
1929 FLY HAWK2 STAR HAWKPOOR BUTTERFLY2 A. G. ROBERTSON 21 8.32 F CLEAN PLAY LOW GEAR 1:43.40PRIOR TO 1929, RUN AS MIAMI CUP H.
1927 WAR EAGLE MAN O WAREARINE 2-o 9 F WAR FLAME FLY HAWK2 1:51.20NTR
1926 BOON COMPANION NORTH STAR3BLUSHING BEAUTY A. G. WOODMAN A27 8.5 F SUPERFRANK DAZZLER 1:46.40ON DIRT: 1926-1938
  Add info for an additional year