Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHURCHILL DOWNS STAKES - CHURCHILL DOWNS, KY
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LIMOUSINE LIBERAL SUCCESSFUL APPEALGIFT OF GAB4 BEN COLEBROOK 22-b 7 F Grade IIWARRIORS CLUB AWESOME SLEW2 1:22.73TRACK SLOPPY (SEALED) [9 RAN]
2017 LIMOUSINE LIBERAL SUCCESSFUL APPEALGIFT OF GAB4 BEN COLEBROOK 22-b 7 F Grade IIAWESOME SLEW2 TOMS READY 1:23.22TRACK WET FAST (SEALED) [14 RAN]
2016 CATALINA RED MUNNINGS4LOVELY DREAM2 JORGE NAVARRO A5 7 F Grade IICALCULATOR7 KOBES BACK 1:20.79TRACK FAST
2015 PRIVATE ZONE MACHO UNOAUBURN BEAUTY JORGE NAVARRO 13-c 7 F Grade IINATES MINESHAFT PANTS ON FIRE3 1:22.546TH(LAST) BAYERN
2014 CENTRAL BANKER SPEIGHTSTOWNRHUM2 ALBERT M. STALL, JR. 15-d 7 F Grade IISHAKIN IT UP CLEARLY NOW3 1:21.15TRACK: FAST; 11 RAN; WON BY HEAD
2013 DELAUNAY2 SMOKE GLACKENPERILOUS NIGHT THOMAS M. AMOSS 6-a 7 F Grade IIPASS THE DICE4 LAURIES ROCKET 1:22.35TRACK: SLOPPY
2012 SHACKLEFORD FORESTRYOATSEE DALE L. ROMANS 2-f 7 F Grade IIAMAZOMBIE GANTRY2 1:21.06TRACK: FAST
2011 AIKENITE YES ITS TRUESILVERLADO TODD A. PLETCHER 10-a 7 F Grade IIAPRIORITY IBBOYEE 1:21.40TRACK: FAST
2010 ATTA BOY ROY TRIBUNALIRISH TOAST2 VALORIE L. LUND 13-c 7 F Grade IIWARRIORS REWARD MUSKET MAN 1:22.54TRACK: SLOPPPY, 12R, M-½-2¾-½
2009 ACCREDIT2 E DUBAIPOCKETBROOK MICHAEL J. MAKER 23-b 7 F Grade IIMY PAL CHARLIE THE ROUNDHOUSE 1:23.24TRACK: SLOPPY
2008 ELITE SQUADRON OFFICER2SWEET MAMA JAMES E. BAKER 8-c 7 F Grade IINOONMARK HEWITTS 1:21.53TRACK: FAST
2007 SAINT ANDDAN AP INDYADORADANCER ROBERT J. FRANKEL 4-m 7 F Grade IIAH DAY WILL HE SHINE 1:22.31TRACK: GOOD
2006 TRICKEY TREVOR DEMALOOT DEMASHOOTSHOW YOUR PRIDE JERRY HOLLENDORFER 16-h 7 F Grade IIWITH DISTINCTION2 LEVEL PLAYINGFIELD 1:21.68TRACK FAST
2005 BATTLE WON2 HONOUR AND GLORYCALL HER CHARLES SIMON 4-m 7 F Grade IILEVEL PLAYINGFIELD POMEROY2 1:20.56TRICKEY TREVOR, LOOKING FOR 7TH STRAIGHT WIN, 7TH.
2004 SPEIGHTSTOWN GONE WESTSILKEN CAT TODD A. PLETCHER 9-b 7 F Grade IIMCCANNS MOJAVE PUBLICATION 1:21.38 
2003 ALDEBARAN MR PROSPECTORCHIMES OF FREEDOM ROBERT J. FRANKEL 8-f 7 F Grade IIPASS RUSH2 CAPPUCHINO2 1:21.80TRACK: FAST
2002 DWILDCAT FOREST WILDCATDENOUGH ROBERT B. HESS, JR. 10-a 7 F Grade IISNOW RIDGE BINTHEBEST 1:22.37AS CD HANDICAP
2001 ALANNAN CONQUISTADOR CIELODAME SYBIL CARL A. NAFTZGER 16-h 7 F Grade IIBONAPAW EXCHANGE RATE 1:20.50FT - NTR, AS LANES END CD H
2000 STRAIGHT MAN SAINT BALLADOBRILLIANT MELODY ROBERT A. BAFFERT 20-c 7 F Grade IIMULA GULA PATIENCE GAME 1:21.53FT,-AS WINNERCOMM H.
1999 ROCK AND ROLL CURE THE BLUESSECRETS HALO WILLIAM I. MOTT 16-h 7 F Grade IILIBERTY GOLD RUN JOHNNY 1:22.81 
1998 DISTORTED HUMOR FORTY NINERDANZIGS BEAUTY W. ELLIOTT WALDEN 9-f 7 F Grade IIGOLD LAND EL AMANTE 1:21.18NTR. GR. II
1997 DILIGENCE2 MISWAKIHONEYTAB NICHOLAS P. ZITO 16-g 7 F Grade IIIVICTOR COOLEY CRIOLLITO 1:22.37TRACK: FAST
1996 CRIOLLITO CANDY STRIPESGREEK FILLY ROBERT A. BAFFERT 3-i 7 F Grade IIFORTY WON POWIS CASTLE 1:22.01TRACK: FAST
1995 GOLDSEEKER BUD SMILEAMBER RYDER ANGEL MONTANO 1-n 7 F Grade IIILEVEL SANDS2 GO FOR GIN 1:21.75FT - CAREER FINALE 1ST & 3RD
1994 HONOR THE HERO HEROS HONORHOMEWRECKER DOUGLAS OLIVER 4-r 7 F Grade IIIMEMO SARATOGA GAMBLER 1:23.05TRACK: SLOPPY
1993 CALLIDE VALLEY SLEWPYPAGO LADY ORIS GLASS, JR. 3-c 7 F Grade IIIFURIOUSLY OJAI2 1:22.01TRACK: FAST
1992 PLEASANT TAP PLEASANT COLONYNEVER KNOCK CHRIS SPECKERT 1-x 7 F Grade IIITAKE ME OUT CANTRELL ROAD 1:22.32TRACK: FAST - NOW A G3
1991 THIRTY SIX RED SLEW O GOLDHEARTBREAK NICHOLAS P. ZITO 9-f 7 F ListedPRIVATE SCHOOL BRATTS CHOICE 1:22.15CAREER FINALE
1990 BEAU GENIUS BOLD RUCKUSROYAL COLLEEN GERALD S. BENNETT 9-d 7 F ListedTRASKWOOD LEARN BY HEART 1:23.20MY NO, NK
1989 DANCING SPREE NIJINSKY2BLITEY CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 20-b 7 F ListedCARBORUNDUM BROADWAY CHIEF 1:24.00TRACK: MUDDY
1988 CONQUER CONQUISTADOR CIELOSNOW PLOW D. WAYNE LUKAS 1-j 7 F ListedHOMEBUILDER CARBORUNDUM 1:23.20 
1987 SOVEREIGNS ACE SOVEREIGN DANCERCASE ACE QUEEN BERNARD S. FLINT 3-j 7 F ListedSUN MASTER SAVINGS 1:22.00TRACK: FAST
1986 SOVEREIGNS ACE SOVEREIGN DANCERCASE ACE QUEEN BERNARD S. FLINT 3-j 7 F ListedARTICHOKE CLEVER WAKE 1:22.60TRACK: FAST
1985 RAPID GRAY WHITE BUFFALOMRS. ROMAN WILLIAM I. MOTT 20 7 F ROXBURY PARK STEEL ROBBING 1:24.001ST DIVISION - TRACK: MUDDY
1984 HABITONIA HABITONYLATONIA THRUSH LARRY D. EDWARDS 1-g 7 F ROMAN JAMBOREE EUATHLOS 1:23.00TRACK: SLOPPY
1983 SHOT N MISSED NASKRAGUEST SHOT WILLIAM I. MOTT 8-g 7 F VODIKA COLLINS GALLANT GENTLEMAN 1:23.60TRACK: FAST
1982 TOP AVENGER STAUNCH AVENGERATOP ROBERT E. HOLTHUS 5-g 7 F ITS A RERUN SHOT N MISSED 1:23.001ST DIVISION
1981 DREADNOUGHT LT. STEVENSMISTY MEMORY JAMES A. PADGETT 16-g 7 F TIGER LURE TURBULENCE 1:23.60 
1980 DR RIDDICK OLDEN TIMESTEO PEPI FRANK L. BROTHERS 17-b 7 F CREGANS CAP SILENT DIGNITY 1:23.20TRACK: FAST
1979 TRIMLEA BEST TURNJUG LU JOHN M. VEITCH 1-n 7 F DR RIDDICK CABRINI GREEN 1:24.60TRACK: SLOPPY
1978 TO THE QUICK RAISE A NATIVEQUILLON ANTHONY BASILE 1-w 7 F ITS FREEZING PRINCE MAJESTIC 1:25.00 
1977 ITS FREEZING T V COMMERCIALARTICANA WILLIAM O’NEILL 1-w 7 F BUDDY LAROSA SILVER HOPE 1:23.40TRACK: FAST
1976 YAMANIN HERBAGERCONTINUE GEORGE T. POOLE 1-n 7 F ITS FREEZING EASTER ISLAND 1:23.80 
1975 NAVAJO GREY DAWN2DOUBLENE JAMES O. KEEFER 8-g 7 F SILVER HOPE SILVER BADGE 1:24.40TRACK: GOOD
1974 BARBIZON STREAK BARBIZONSTREAKINGBYE ORAN BATTLES 13 7 F GROCERY LIST JIMS ALIBHI 1:25.40 
1973 CODE OF HONOR GALLANT MANFULVOUS CHUCK WERSTLER 23-b 7 F KNIGHT COUNTER HOOK IT UP 1:23.00 
1972 LIST HERBAGERCONTINUE ALCEE RICHARD 1-n 7 F STAUNCH AVENGER TRIBAL LINE 1:23.30TRACK: FAST
1971 NO NO BILLY ROUGHN TUMBLEGIRL ARTIST STANLEY M. RIESER 13-c 7 F GREAT MYSTERY RIO BRAVO 1:23.20TRACK: FAST
1970 TRUE NORTH3 NORTHERN DANCERHILL ROSE GEORGE T. POOLE 8-d 7 F ADVANCE PARTY SHEIK OF BAGDAD 1:22.60TRACK: FAST
1969 JUDGE KILDAY TRAFFIC JUDGEABYSSINIA2 RONNIE G. WARREN 7-a 7 F BARBS DELIGHT GRAND PREMIERE 1:23.60 
1968 CABILDO ROUND TABLEDELTA ALCEE RICHARD 9-f 7 F TARTAN MAN GAY FLIGHT2 1:23.20 
1967 BAY PHANTOM GRAY PHANTOMMIGHTY ROCKET LYLE WHITING 2-h 7 F CABILDO SLADE 1:22.00 TRACK: FAST
1966 BAY PHANTOM GRAY PHANTOMMIGHTY ROCKET ROBERT E. HOLTHUS 2-h 7 F BIG BRIGADE MR PAK 1:22.00TRACK: FAST
1965 LITTLE LU DESTINOLU LU V. H. JAYCOX 12-b 7 F BIG BRIGADE CLEM PAC 1:22.40TRACK: FAST
1964 OLDEN TIMES RELICDJENNE MESHACH A. TENNEY 20-a 7 F PIPERS SON LEMON TWIST 1:21.40TRACK: FAST - NTR
1963 EDITORIALIST OLYMPIASTRATAFIRE S. BRYANT OTT 1-o 7 F BASS CLEF TIMES ROMAN 1:22.40TRACK: FAST
1962 EDITORIALIST OLYMPIASTRATAFIRE S. BRYANT OTT 1-o 7 F WEATHERTON PLAYGOER 1:22.60TRACK: FAST
1961 CACTUS TOM JOHNS JOYEXTRA TRICKS T. H. STEVENS 23-b 7 F EIGHT AGAIN MATTHIAS 1:22.40TRACK: FAST
1960 LITTLE FITZ CRAFTY ADMIRALARIS MONA ROBERT C. STEELE 12-b 7 F BETTER BEE AESTHETIC 1:22.40TRACK: FAST
1959 CUVIER BOY COMMODORE LEACATBERN MILTON RINKE 4-m 7 F GREEK CHIEF YEMEN 1:22.40 TRACK: FAST
1958 SHAN PAC SHANNON2PACIFICA2 VESTER R. WRIGHT 2-m 7 F EZGO DOGOON 1:22.00 TRACK: FAST
1957 SWOONS SON THE DOGESWOON ALEXIS G. WILSON 12-b 7 F SEA O ERIN INVALIDATE 1:24.60TRACK: FAST
1956 SCRUTINIZED THIRD DEGREETHORN APPLE FRANK J. BAKER 23-b 7 F STYRUNNER HAPPY GO LUCKY 1:25.40TRACK: SLOW
1955 TORCH OF WAR BIMELECHBELLICOSE HARRY E. TROTSEK 13-c 6 F TUOSIX VAGABOND KING 1:11.20TRACK: FAST
1954 SUNNY DALE EIGHT THIRTYSUN MIXA DWIGHT DENHAM 4-r 6 F MON-PHARO GALA FETE 1:11.00TRACK: FAST
1953 ROAMING3 ROMANTO DARE HORATIO A. LURO 16-c 6 F POMACE2 PET BULLY 1:10.60TRACK: GOOD
1952 HERES HOPING EIGHT THIRTYSARAN JACK HODGINS 8-f 6 F FUTURAMATIC AIR MAIL7 1:11.00TRACK: FAST
1951 JOHNS JOY BULL DOGMY AUNTIE JOHN A. KINARD, JR. 9 7 F ROMAN BATH MR TROUBLE 1:22.80TRACK: FAST
1950 FLEETING STAR COUNT FLEETFAR STAR JACK HODGINS 8-f 7 F OL SKIPPER SUN HEROD 1:24.00TRACK: GOOD
1949 FREE AMERICA BLENHEIM2COLUMBIANA BENJAMIN A. JONES 8-f 7 F ARMED PHAR MON 1:25.00TRACK: GOOD
1948 GEORGE GAINS HE DIDFOND MEMORIES KEENE DAINGERFIELD 1-k 7 F JOES CHOICE ETERNAL REWARD 1:25.20TRACK: FAST
1947 DARK JUNGLE HE DIDDARK RIVER JOHN M. GOODE 5-g 7 F JACK S L JOES CHOICE 1:25.20TRACK: FAST
1946 BULL PLAY BULL LEADAY PLAY LEE NILES 14-a 8 F SIGMA KAPPA LETMENOW 1:42.40TRACK: MUDDY
1945 EQUIFOX EQUIPOISECATHERINE FOX HOWARD J. WELLS 1-t 8 F SIGMA KAPPA MINA J 1:40.00 TRACK: MUDDY
1944 TRAFFIC COURT DISCOVERYTRAFFIC NICK BURGER 3-n 8 F AMBER LIGHT4 ALETERN 1:36.80 TRACK: GOOD
1943 BEST SELLER BLUE LARKSPURBAZAAR2 ROLLIE T. SHEPP 2-d 8 F WISHBONE2 THREE CLOVERS 1:38.40TRACK: FAST
1942 ROYAL CRUSADER CRUSADERTALENTED PAUL MEREDITH 4-r 8 F AONBARR MOSCOW2 1:37.40TRACK: FAST
1941 MY BILL GAY MONARCHCRITICAL MOMENT JOHN T. WEAVER 3-n 8 F POTRANCO2 BETTYS BOBBY 1:36.60TRACK: FAST
1940 ARABS ARROW THE PORTERHEDEMORA GILBERT HARDY 27-a 8 F MUCHO GUSTO BUCKING 1:39.80TRACK: SLOW
1939 ARABS ARROW THE PORTERHEDEMORA 1) G. HARDY 2) R. GOOSE 27-a 7 F KINGS BLUE JANICE2 1:24.80FAST, DH FOR 1ST
1938 ARABS ARROW THE PORTERHEDEMORA GILBERT HARDY 27-a 7 F KNEE DEEP2 BACON 1:26.80 TRACK: SLOPPY
1913 RUDOLFO3 BATTSWATOMA WILLIAM S. TREVEY 9 9 F YANKEE NOTIONS GOWELL 1:51.80TRACK: FAST
1912 ANY PORT STAR SHOOTAMY DAVENPORT FRANK D. WEIR 4-m 9 F MARY DAVIS STAR ORYAN 1:51.60TRACK: FAST
1911 CARLTON G CARLTON GRANGERESIGNATION4 LON JOHNSON 20 9 F MESSENGER BOY2 STAR CHARTER 1:51.80INAUGURAL RUNNING - TRACK: FAST
  Add info for an additional year