Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SHEEPSHEAD BAY STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 SANTA MONICA19MASTERCRAFTSMANZACCHERACHAD C BROWN3-dBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfSEMPER SENTENTIAE GIANT ZINGER 2:26.70TURF SOFT [5 RAN]
2018 HOLY HELENAGHOSTZAPPERHOLY GRACEJAMES A .JERKENS3-lBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfLOTTIE13 SANTA MONICA19 2:15.15FIRM, 7R
2017 SEA CALISIYOUMZAINTRICLARIACHAD C. BROWN1-tBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfSUFFUSED APPLE BETTY5 2:16.83YIELDING, 6R, BY 2˝ L.
2016 SEA CALISIYOUMZAINTRICLARIACHAD C. BROWN1-tBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfGUAPAZA4 ROBILLARD 2:18.90TURF YIELDING / 5 RAN
2015 ROSALIND25BROKEN VOWCRITICS ACCLAIMCHAD C. BROWN4-nBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfMAXIMOVA9 SELENITE4 2:14.73TURF: FIRM; 5 RAN
2014 RIPOSTE8DANSILIRAINBOW LAKEWILLIAM I. MOTT1-kBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfABACO13 IRISH MISSION 2:18.86YL
2013 TANNERY5DYLAN THOMASDANSE GRECQUEALAN E. GOLDBERG5-hBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfANJAZ MINAKSHI 2:20.17TURF: SOFT
2012 ARUNAMR GREELEYSURYA2H. GRAHAM MOTION4-mBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfHIT IT RICH2 PRINCIPAL ROLE 2:15.47GD; MYSTICAL STAR DQD 3RD TO LAST(GATE OPENED EARLY)
2011 HIBAAYEBSINGSPIEL4LADY ZONDARICHARD S. METTEE9-cBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfGIANTS PLAY CHEETAH10 2:15.92 
2010 TREAT GENTLYCAPE CROSSKID GLOVESWILLIAM I. MOTT11BELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfNEHANTIC KAT BUBBLY JANE 2:14.09FM, 7R, M- 4˝
2009 CRITICISM5MACHIAVELLIANINNUENDO4THOMAS ALBERTRANI9-eBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfMUSHKA2 CAPRICE18 2:13.96TURF FIRM
2008 MAURALAKANAMUHTATHIRJIMKANACHRISTOPHE CLEMENT1-lBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfHERBORISTE HOSTESS11 2:14.69TURF FIRM
2007 HONEY RYDERLASTING APPROVALCUANDO QUIERETODD A. PLETCHER1-oBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfSAFARI QUEEN2 HOSTESS11 2:13.00TURF: FIRM
2006 HONEY RYDERLASTING APPROVALCUANDO QUIERETODD A. PLETCHER1-oBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfNOBLE STELLA ANGARA4 2:12.98TURF: FIRM
2005 SAUVAGE4SRI PEKANSANS PRIX2THOMAS ALBERTRANI2-dBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfANGARA4 BARANCELLA 2:15.65TURF FIRM
2004 MOSCOW BURNINGMOSCOW BALLETBURNING DESIREJAMES M. CASSIDY3-iBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfSPICE ISLAND2 MERIDIANA4 2:18.24TURF YIELDING
2003 MARIENSKYGULCHJULIE LA ROUSSECHRISTOPHE CLEMENT13-cBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfOWSLEY SILENT CRYSTAL 2:28.19TURF SOFT
2002 TWEEDSIDETHUNDER GULCHTWITCHETTODD A. PLETCHER1-xBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfSWEETEST THING2 GOLDEN CORONA 2:13.63 
2001 CRITICAL EYEDYNAFORMERCRITICAL CREWSCOTT M. SCHWARTZ2-nBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IIDirtPLAYACT2 JANET4 2:18.18TRACK MUDDY, BY 7˝ L.
2000 LISIEUX ROSEGENEROUSEPICURES GARDENCHRISTOPHE CLEMENT9-fBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IIITurfMELODY QUEEN3 LA VILLE ROUGE 2:14.16TURF FIRM
1999 SOARING SOFTLYKRIS SWINGS OF GRACEJAMES J. TONER12-cBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfSTARRY DREAMER PINAFORE PARK 2:15.11BY 5˝ L.
1998 MAXZENECOZZENEJACKY MAXTHOMAS J. SKIFFINGTON9-eBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfSWEETZIE COLONIAL PLAY 2:14.17FM, 6R, M-1, 3 3/4. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
1997 MAXZENECOZZENEJACKY MAXTHOMAS J. SKIFFINGTON9-eBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfFANJICA FUTURE ACT 2:11.57WON BY ˝ L.
1996 CHELSEY FLOWERHIS MAJESTYCHELSEY DANCERNICHOLAS P. ZITO52BELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfLOOK DAGGERS TRANSIENT TREND 2:12.64 
1995 DUDATHEATRICALNOBLE TIMESWILLIAM I. MOTT5-dBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfDANISH CHELSEY FLOWER 2:13.69 
1994 MARKET BOOSTERGREEN DANCERFINAL FIGURED. WAYNE LUKAS17-bBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IIITurfIRISH LINNET FAIRY GARDEN 2:11.69 
1993 TRAMPOLITREMPOLINOLUTH DE SARONCHRISTOPHE CLEMENT22-dBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfAQUILEGIA2 REVASSER 2:14.08 
1992 RATINGSCAVEATT V ADJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD11-gBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfRISTNA DANCING DEVLETTE 2:15.14 
1991 CROCKADORENIJINSKY2FLO RUSSELLWILLIAM I. MOTT16BELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfRIGAMAJIG STAR STANDING 2:14.80 
1990 DESTINY DANCENIJINSKY2ALTHEA2FLINT S. SCHULHOFERA4BELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IIDirtKEY FLYER YESTDAYS KISSES 2:19.20RUN ON MAIN TRACK
1989 LOVE YOU BY HEARTNIJINSKY2QUEENS PARADISEJOHN M. VEITCH19-bBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfNASTIQUE LAUGH AND BE MERRY 2:12.60 
1988 NASTIQUENASKRALA FANTASTIQUESTEPHEN A. DIMAURO2-dBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfPRINCELY PROOF ANKA GERMANIA 2:16.40 
1987 STEAL A KISSGRAUSTARKQUEENS PARADISEJOHN M. VEITCH19-bBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfVIDEOGENIC GRACEFUL DARBY 2:23.80SF
1986 POSSIBLE MATEKINGS BISHOPEXECUTIONPHILIP G. JOHNSON4-rBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfTREMULOUS DAWNS CURTSEY 2:14.00 
1985 PERSIAN TIARAPERSIAN BOLDTARARA GIRLADRIAN J. MAXWELL4-iBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfKEY DANCER DICTINA 2:16.00 
1984 SABIN2LYPHARDBEACONAIREWOODY STEPHENS4-mBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfTHIRTY FLAGS DOUBLE JEUX 2:12.80 
1983 SABIN2LYPHARDBEACONAIREWOODY STEPHENS4-mBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfFIRST APPROACH MINTAGE 2:13.80NK
1982 CASTLE ROYALESLADY CASTLEDOTSIE GOJOHN P. CAMPO1-nBELMONT PARK11 FGrade IITurfTREVITA SO PLEASANTLY 2:13.00 
1981 LOVE SIGNSPANISH RIDDLENATIVE NURSESIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR.1-nBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfROKEBY ROSE MAIRZY DOATES 2:13.00 
1980 THE VERY ONEONE FOR ALLVERUSCHKASTEPHEN A. DIMAURO9-fBELMONT PARK, NY11 FGrade IITurfEUPHROSYNE2 BABY SISTER2 2:13.00 
1979 TERPSICHORISTNIJINSKY2GLAD RAGSWOODY STEPHENS13-bBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IITurfLATE BLOOMER WARFEVER 2:01.60TURF FIRM
1978 LATE BLOOMERSTAGE DOOR JOHNNYDUNCE CAP2JOHN M. GAVER JR.3-dBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IITurfWAYA PEARL NECKLACE 2:01.00GD HD,NK
1977 GLOWING TRIBUTEGRAUSTARKADMIRINGMACKENZIE MILLER1-xBELMONT PARK, NY10 FGrade IITurfFLEET VICTRESS DOTTIES DOLL 1:59.60 
1976 GLOWING TRIBUTEGRAUSTARKADMIRINGELLIOTT BURCH1-xBELMONT PARK9 FGrade IITurfBUBBLING CARMELIZE 1:49.20 
1975 GEMS AND ROSESSTAGE DOOR JOHNNYGREY TAFFETYT. J. KELLY2-fBELMONT PARK10 FGrade IITurfHINTERLAND CAROLERNO 2:01.6011R
1974 NORTH BROADWAYBOLD RULERLONG LOOKW.C. STEPHENS16-hAQUEDUCT9.5 FGrade IITurfLORRAINE EDNA GNOME HOME 1:56.20 
1973 SHEARWATER2SEA-BIRDSAUCHRIEL. RONDINELLO4-dAQUEDUCT9.5 FGrade IITurfINCA QUEEN AGLIMMER 1:59.80 
1972 SYDNEYS NURSEMONGOWISE NURSETHOMAS J. KELLY1-nAQUEDUCT, NY9.5 FListedTurfZIBA BLUE FLOR DE SOMBRA 1:57.00 
1971 PRINCESS POUTPRINCE JOHNDETERMINED LADYD. M. SMITHWICK2-sAQUEDUCT9.5 FTurfTANAGRA2 JOANS PARIS 1:56.60 
1970 PRINCESS POUTPRINCE JOHNDETERMINED LADYD. M. SMITHWICK2-sBELMONT PARK9.5 FTurfA TS OLIE KLASSY POPPY 1:56.40 
1969 SYMONASAYAJIRAOLENDALA. PENNA4-dAQUEDUCT9.5 FTurfHAREM LADY SWISS CHEESE 1:55.80 
1968 LUDHAMPAMPERED KING2SUNWARD2FRANK I. WRIGHT19-bBELMONT PARK, NY9.5 FTurfHAIL THE QUEEN LADY DIPLOMAT3 1:54.80 
1967 INDIAN SUNLITESUMMER TANMUMTAZS. W. WARD13-bAQUEDUCT9.5 FTurfMOUNT REGINA AMERIVAN 1:54.80 
1966 STRAIGHT DEAL2HAIL TO REASONNO FIDDLINGHIRSCH JACOBS1-xAQUEDUCT, NY9.5 FTurfMOUNT REGINA TREACHERY 1:55.40HD TC
1965 SNOW SCENE2SNOW CATAPRISAT. J. KELLY11-cAQUEDUCT9.5 FTurfTREACHERY STEEPLE JILL 1:56.80 
1964 INTERVENEPRINCE JOHNBEST SIDEW. H. DIXON1-xAQUEDUCT8.5 FTurfNUBILE PRINCESS ARLE 1:46.4012-HORSE FIELD; COURSE SOFT
1963 CICADA3BRYAN G.SATSUMAJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES9-bBELMONT PARK, NY8.5 FTurfNUBILE DOLL INA 1:42.40NK 128
1962 ROSE ONEILLLORD PUTNAMBECKYGALET. SALADIN3-oAQUEDUCT8 FTurfSEVEN THIRTY PLAY TIME 1:34.20 
1961 WOLFRAMFAST FOXWHALLALIBURLEY E. PARKE12-gAQUEDUCT, NY9 FTurfWISE SHIP SHIELD BEARER 1:50.60 
1960 THARPLIMEKILNMOTHER RECTRESSLUCIEN LAURIN8-cAQUEDUCT, NY9 FTurfMISTY FLIGHT SHIELD BEARER 1:49.00 
1959 GREEK STARHEATHER BROOMSILVER QUEEN2CHARLES V. REYNOLDS5-fJAMAICA, NY8.5 FTurfWHITLEY OH JOHNNY 1:42.20 
1957 BY JEEPERSWAR JEEPBELGARIANA. NICHOLAS COMBEST13-cJAMAICA, NY6 FTurfBUNNYS BABE ADMIRAL VEE 1:11.4011R, M: NK-˝-1
1910 KING JAMESPLAUDITUNSIGHTLYSAMUEL C. HILDRETH12-bSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtMASKETTE CZAR3 1:37.60129-123-110
1909 SIR JOHN JOHNSONISIDORLA TOSCA2DAVID WOODFORD2-fSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtCOHORT5 DREAMER2 1:39.20RUN AS A SELLING STAKES
1908 DANDELION6HAMBURGPANSY14JOHN E. MADDEN4SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtJACK ATKIN DREAMER2 1:37.80ETR
1907 SIR LYNNEWOODSIR DIXONLADY WAYWARD2L. WEBSTER12-bSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtTONY FAUST FIRST PREMIUM2 1:40.60TRACK: SLOW
1906 INQUISITOR5INSPECTOR BVOLTANDOTHOMAS WELSHA10SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtVON TROMP HALIFAX 1:37.60NTR
1905 WOODSAW2OCTAGONWOODVINEA. JACK JOYNER4SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtDOLLY SPANKER2 JACQUIN2 1:42.00 
1904 GRAZIALLORAPALLOGRAZIOSAE. H. HANNA21SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtSAVABLE INGOLD2 1:38.80 
1903 BLUESSIR DIXONBONNIE BLUEFRANK D. WEIR4-mSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtHUNTER RAINE HIMSELF4 1:42.00WON EASILY BY 1 LENGTH
1902 KAMARACANDLEMASBALAKLAVA3CHARLES F. HILL10-dSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtTEN CANDLES MORNINGSIDE 1:38.60 
1901 BRIGADIER12RAYON DORST BRIDGETJOHN J. HYLAND1-sSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtCYRANO16 STAR BRIGHT7 1:37.80NWR
1900 GREYFIELD2AZRAANADEM44-rSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtBENDORAN IMP 1:41.8091-121-133
1899 FLY BY NIGHT16CANDLEMASFLIBBERTIGIBBETALBERT SIMONS5-fSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtAZUCENA9 BENDORAN 1:39.80 
1898 SEMPER EGOLOGICLA SYLPHIDE2CHARLES HUGHES4-mSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtDOMITOR2 TRAGEDIAN3 1:42.00TRACK: FAIR
1897 HAVOC3HIMYARELLETTACHARLES BOYLEA23SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtLEHMAN THE SWAIN 1:41.00 
1896 ST MAXIMST. BLAISEDELILAH2ROBERT TUCKER8-kSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtGOTHAM HANWELL 1:40.20 
1895 DOMINOHIMYARMANNIE GRAYWILLIAM LAKELAND23-bSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtDORIAN6 SIR WALTER6 1:41.20 
1894 DON ALONZOLONG TAWROUND DANCE2HARDY CAMPBELL, JR.20SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY8 FDirtROCHE3 SIR WALTER6 1:41.00 
1893 PICKPOCKET12SPENDTHRIFTPICCADILLY3JOHN W. ROGERS5-dSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfPICKNICKER KILKENNY6 1:56.00 
1892 TOURNAMENT14SIR MODREDPLAYTHING9A11SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfMADSTONE BANQUET5 1:56.00 
1891 JUDGE MORROWVAGABONDMOONLIGHT14GREEN B. MORRIS18SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfBANQUET5 EON2   
1890 LOANTAKASENSATIONPEGGY DAWDLE2-nSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfSTRIDEAWAY2 CASTAWAY3 1:55.60WON BY 1 L.
1889 KING CRAB3KINGFISHERCARITA228SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfEOLO6 BROTHER BAN   
1888 TERRA COTTAHARRY OFALLONLAURA B.9-cSHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY9 FTurfFIRENZE LINDEN4 1:53.00RUN AT SHEEPSHEAD BAY, NY THROUGH 1910
Add info for an additional year