Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DEE STAKES - CHESTER
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 CLIFFS OF MOHER2 GALILEO4WAVE18 AIDAN OBRIEN 9-b 10.5 F Grade IIIBAY OF POETS2 MAX ZORIN2 2:10:858 STARTERS; WON BY HALF LENGTH (JRD)
2016 VIRENS ARMY TWIRLING CANDYBLUE ANGEL21 RICHARD HANNON 11-f 10.5 F ListedLINGUISTIC3 HOUSESOFPARLIAMENT 2:11.48 
2015 NOT SO SLEEPY BEAT HOLLOWPAPILLON DE BRONZE HUGHIE MORRISON 5-g 10.5 F Grade IIIDISEGNO PRINCE GAGARIN 2:21.044 RAN; WON BY A HEAD
2014 KINGFISHER15 GALILEO4MYSTICAL LADY2 AIDAN P. O達RIEN B3 10.5 F Grade IIIBOW CREEK2 SOMEWHAT 2:20.49SOFT; WON BY 1 L.
2013 MAGICIAN15 GALILEO4ABSOLUTELYFABULOUS AIDAN P. O達RIEN 9-b 10.5 F Grade IIICONTRIBUTER GLACIAL AGE 2:12.96 
2012 ASTROLOGY12 GALILEO4ASK FOR THE MOON3 AIDAN P. O達RIEN 11-d 10.5 F Grade IIIOXFORD CHARLEY KINGSDESIRE 2:21.57 
2011 GLENS DIAMOND INTIKHABPOSTA VECCHIA RICHARD FAHEY 8-i 10.5 F Grade IIIMAQARAAT TINKERTOWN 2:11.24 
2010 AZMEEL AZAMOURBEST SIDE2 JOHN GOSDEN 19 10.5 F Grade IIIDANCING DAVID RASMY 2:14.75 
2009 SOUTH EASTER GALILEO4DANCE TREAT WILLIAM J HAGGAS 8-c 10.5 F Grade IIIGITANO HERNANDO DRUMBEAT3 2:10.21TURF: GOOD TO FIRM
2008 TAJAAWEED DYNAFORMERUFORIA MICHAEL STOUTE 22-b 10.5 F Grade IIIUNNEFER ACHILL ISLAND 2:11.03 
2007 ADMIRALOFTHEFLEET DANEHILLRAFINA AIDAN P. O達RIEN 2-d 10.5 F Grade IIIDESERT DEW HABALWATAN 2:09.82 
2006 ART DECO9 PEINTRE CELEBRESOMETIME2 CHARLES EGERTON 9-f 10.5 F Grade IIIIVY CREEK ALHAAJES 2:16.15 
2005 GYPSY KING2 SADLERS WELLSLOVE FOR EVER AIDAN P. O達RIEN 12-g 10.5 F Grade IIIIM SPARTACUS ZALONGO 2:16.47 
2004 AFRICAN DREAM2 MARK OF ESTEEMFLEET HILL PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 11-f 10.5 F Grade IIIPUTRA SAS MUTAWASSEL 2:19.74 
2003 KRIS KIN KRIS SANGEL IN MY HEART MICHAEL STOUTE 7-a 10.5 F Grade IIIBIG BAD BOB PRIVATE CHARTER 2:10.11 
2002 SOHAIB KINGMAMBOFANCY RULER BARRY HILLS 17-b 10.5 F Grade IIISIR GEORGE TURNER PLAYAPART 2:08.30 
2001 DR GREENFIELD DR DEVIOUSMEMORY GREEN GERARD BUTLER 21-a 10.5 F ListedGRANDERA TORCELLO3 2:09.09TURF: GOOD
2000 MERRY MERLIN POLAR FALCONBRONZEWING2 MICHAEL BELL 3-o 10.5 F ListedTHREE POINTS ZYZ 2:10.00MERRY MERLIN RENAMED TRILLION DELIGHT
1999 OATH2 FAIRY KING2SHEER AUDACITY HENRY CECIL 1-k 10.5 F ListedLITTLE ROCK2 BOMBARD 2:10.51 
1998 PROLIX KRISAJUGA BARRY HILLS 1-l 10.5 F ListedSCORNED2 TRIDENT 2:10.37 
1997 CRYSTAL HEARTED BROKEN HEARTEDCRYSTAL FOUNTAIN HENRY CANDY 1-s 10.5 F ListedBARNUM SANDS TEOFILIO 2:35.14TURF: HEAVY - 3R, M-13, 17
1996 PRIZE GIVING MOST WELCOMEGLOWING WITH PRIDE GEOFF WRAGG 1-m 10.5 F ListedORIENTAL EXPRESS2 WEET-A-MINUTE 2:12.11 
1995 PENTIRE BE MY GUESTGULL NOOK GEOFF WRAGG 1-l 10.5 F ListedSANOOSEA MURAJJA 2:11.78 
1994 CICERAO ALZAOMASSAWIPPI HENRY CECIL 10-c 10.5 F ListedWAITING2 RAINBOW HEIGHTS 2:10.92 
1993 BENEFICIAL TOP VILLEYOUTHFUL GEOFF WRAGG 19-c 10.5 F ListedBLUES TRAVELLER NEWTONS LAW 2:07.98 
1992 MY MEMOIRS DONT FORGET MEJULIP RICHARD HANNON 4-c 10.5 F ListedPROFUSION TORREY CANYON 2:09.29 
1991 HUNDRA ARCTIC TERNNUR JAHAN PAUL KELLEWAY 23-b 10.5 F ListedHALF A TICK AROKAT 2:14.59 
1990 BLUE STAG SADLERS WELLSSNOW DAY BARRY HILLS 21-a 10.5 F ListedSAUMAREZ BRIDAL TOAST2 2:13.29 
1989 FREE SWEATER SUMMINGCHICHIBAM BARRY HILLS 17-b 10.5 F Grade IIIMARINE DIVER ROAD TO REASON 2:09.14 
1988 CLIFTON CHAPEL HIGH LINEBRITANNIAS RULE STEVE NORTON 1-d 10.5 F Grade IIINICKLE PLATED RED PENCIL 2:31.93 
1987 SIR HARRY LEWIS ALLEGEDSUE BABE BARRY HILLS 9-f 10.5 F ListedSHADY HEIGHTS FAVORITE GUEST 2:08.60 
1986 FARAWAY DANCER FAR NORTHPROVE US ROYAL HENRY CECIL 12-b 10.5 F ListedTOP GUEST PLAID2 2:26.50 
1985 INFANTRY NORTHFIELDSPRINCESS TIARA BARRY HILLS 1-p 10.5 F Grade IIITRUCIDATOR VERTIGE2   
1984 TRIAL BY ERROR CAROPERFECT PIGEON LUCA CUMANI 3-o 10.5 F Grade IIIMINISTERIAL SEISMIC WAVE   
1982 IVANO SNOW KNIGHTSMILING JACQUELINE HENRY CECIL 16-c 10.5 F Grade IIISPANISH POOL BOXBERGER SPEED   
1981 KIRTLING GRUNDYSILKY HARRY WRAGG 3-c 10.5 F Grade IIIJUNTA EUCLID   
1980 PLAYBOY JUBILEE CONNAUGHTPAPHOS F. DURR 14-c 10.5 F Grade IIIPRINCE BEE TIE ANCHOR   
1979 TWO OF DIAMONDS2 BLAKENEYSANTA MARIA3 BARRY HILLS 8-i 10.5 F Grade IIIMAIN REEF BAPTISM   
1978 HEIR PRESUMPTIVE HABITATTIMURS DAUGHTER R. FULKE JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 14-c 10.5 F Grade IIIWAR WHOOP2 RATHDOWNEY   
1977 ROYAL PLUME WELSH PAGEANTWHIPPED CREAM HENRY CECIL 4-h 10.5 F Grade IIICROWN BOWLER AVGERINOS   
1976 GREAT IDEA GREAT NEPHEWDIVINE THOUGHT HENRY CECIL 4-j 10.5 F Grade IIIGUNNER B RADETZKY  3YO C & F, DH FOR 2ND
1975 RAVEL9 LEVMOSSRAVIE BARRY HILLS 10 10.5 F Grade IIIAMATI6 BERFEIT   
1974 AVEROF SING SINGARGENTINA 16-b 10.5 F Grade IIIMISTIGRI ESTAMINET   
1973 NATSUN SOLEILVENANTE BARRY HILLS 16 10.5 F Grade IIIMONTMARTRE FABLED DIPLOMAT   
1972 OUR MIRAGE MIRALGOARDENT RANGE BARRY HILLS 11-f 10.5 F Grade IIIAVANCER GOMBOS   
1971 COLUM SANTA CLAUSMITIGATION DICK HERN 16-h 10.5 F Grade IIIMARASCHINO2 SELHURST   
1970 GOLDEN MONAD MIRALGOULYDIA BARRY HILLS 3-o 10.5 F DOMINEERING CONSTITUTIONAL3   
1969Race Not Run
1968 LAUREATE2 AUREOLESUNDRY3 BERNARD VAN CUTSEM 21-a 10.5 F ATTALUS HONEY BEAR   
1967 FRENCH VINE FRENCH BEIGEPRINCESS JASMINE W. ELSEY 2-g 10.5 F RIBOCCO EL MIGHTY   
1966 GREY MOSS BALLYMOSSMY POPPET VINCENT O BRIEN 3-f 10.5 F SEJAMUS HEDGE ROSE3 2:19.00 
1965 LOOK SHARP4 CREPELLOWAKE UP BERNARD VAN CUTSEM 1-w 10.5 F ABSCOND2 THE BEATLE 2:23.60 
1964 SWEET MOSS BALLYMOSSSWEET ANGEL NOEL MURLESS 2-o 10.5 F MAKE HASTE5 DEVASTATION 2:12.80 
1963 MY MYOSOTIS INFATUATIONSCILLA3 H. LEADER 19-b 10.5 F RAGUSA EARLY TO RISE5 2:14.80 
1962 PERSIAN WONDER PERSIAN GULFLILAC BELLE R. J. COLLING 9-c 10.5 F XERXES2 WILL REWARD   
1961 OAKVILLE TANTIEMESNOW SHOWER W. ELSEY 7 10.5 F CIPRIANI3 LAWFUL2 2:34.80 
1960 ALCAEUS ALYCIDONMARTELINE P. J. PRENDERGAST 16-a 10.5 F JET STREAM2 IRON BLUE3   
1959 PARTHIA PERSIAN GULFLIGHTNING CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 10.5 F SHINING ORB     
1958 PANDOUR2 PETITIONBELLE SAUVAGE 1-d 10.5 F       
1957 PALOR2 VATELLORPLAISANTE AMIE 11-b 10.5 F MESSMATE     
1956 ATLAS2 DJEBELYOUNG ENTRY 19-c 12 F FRENCH BEIGE SKI MAID   
1955 TIPPECANOE PRECIPITATIONLAFAYETTE 8-c 12 F       
1954 CLOONROUGHAN SOLAR SLIPPERMORNING WINGS 13-b 12 F Grade III      
1953 VICTORY ROLL NASRULLAHCHINESE PUZZLE 4-c 12 F Grade III  OCEANUS2  6 RAN
1952 TORCROSS TORBIDOEBB AND FLOW 8-g 12 F Grade III      
1951 SYBILS NEPHEW MIDAS2SYBILS SISTER JACK JARVIS 14-c 12 F FAUX PAS FRAISE DU BOIS2   
1950 KHORASSAN2 BIG GAMENAISHAPUR3 3-e 12 F NAPOLEON BONAPARTE     
1949 FATHER THAMES3 RIVER PRINCE2LAW 1-h 12 F Grade III      
1946 NEAPOLITAN NEARCOSUNDAE 21-a 12 F Grade III      
1939 TRIGUERO3 TABLE GREENLA DAMA4 3-f 12 F Grade III      
1938 PACTOLUS PHAROSMYRICA 19-c 12 F Grade III      
1936 NOBLE KING5 NOBLE STAR- 12 F Grade III      
1934 ALISHAH TETRATEMATERESINA 6-d 12 F Grade III      
1933 HIGHLANDER13 CORONACHSCAPA FLOW 13-e 12 F       
1932 YELLOWSTONE2 COLORADOALEXANDRITE3 28 12 F Grade III      
1928 RANJIT SINGH GAY CRUSADERRACKETY COO 2-s 12 F Grade III      
1927 ROYAL POM3 POMMERNROYAL BLUE9 12 F Grade III      
1925 RUNNYMEDE3 HURRY ONSAINTS MEAD 16 12 F Grade III      
1924 BATTLESHIP2 POMMERNSMASHER3 5-h 12 F       
1923 ROGER DE BUSLI HURRY ONST GENEVIEVE 2-a 12 F Grade III      
1920 PALADIN3 POLYMELUSCESTUS3 PERSSE 4-j 12 F Grade IIIMANTON MARCH ALONG   
1915 ACHTOI SANTOIACHRAY 13-b 12 F   BROWN RONALD   
1913 THE CURRAGH SPEARMINTCURRAJONG 4-i 12 F Grade IIICHINA COCK     
1906 TROUTBECK LADASRYDAL MOUNT 16-b 12 F Grade III      
1901 SIR EDGAR2 KENDALSEMOLINA 7-a 12 F       
1900 LUMLEY MOOR CROWBERRYLILY OF LUMLEY 4-j 12 F     2:50.602ND: CAWNPORE; 3RD: LINSTOCK
1898 SCHONBERG2 ROYAL HAMPTONORANGE5 14 12 F       
1896 NOUVEAU RICHE3 CARLTONNOVICE6 9-b 12 F       
1895 OLEANDER7 ISONOMYGUELDER ROSE3 2-s 12 F ASTROSCOPE2 BLUE ROSE 2:48.00 
1894 ALFRAGAN CHIPPENDALE- 12 F LADY NORMANTON    3ー TOURS
1890 SAINFOIN SPRINGFIELDSANDA 2-g 12 F       
1889 DAVENPORT2 CHIPPENDALEHEMLOCK3 12-e 12 F       
1887 SAVILE HAMPTONLILIAN 2-n 12 F   PHIL3  2ー RECTOR
1876 ADVANCE10 SPECULUMPROGRESS 8-k 12 F       
1844 THE CURE PHYSICIANMORSEL 6-a 12 F       
1834 TOUCHSTONE CAMELBANTER 14-a 12 F QUEEN BESS16     
1830 MOSS ROSE5 BLACKLOCKJUNIPER MARE 3-i 12 F BIRMINGHAM2     
1826 LEVIATHAN MULEYWINDLE MARE 7 12 F       
  Add info for an additional year