Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
UNITED STATES HOTEL STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1955 CAREER BOY PHALANXSWANKY SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 8-c 6 F CANADIAN CHAMP HEAD MAN2 1:12.40 
1954 SUMMER TAN HELIOPOLISMISS ZIBBY SHERRILL W. WARD 2-n 6 F GRANDPAW ILLUSIONIST 1:12.60 
1953 WISE POP PAVOTMISS ANNA C. 4-r 6 F SWIFT SWORD WE WONDER 1:12.80 
1952 TAHITIAN KING POLYNESIANCAROLYN A. JAMES P. CONWAY 9 6 F TIGER SKIN GAME CHANCE 1:12.80 
1951 JET MASTER JET PILOTMATTIE J. GEORGE M. ODOM A11 6 F PINTOR OLD IRONSIDES2 1:12.20 
1950 NORTHERN STAR MIRZA2VENUS JAMES E. RYAN 3-m 6 F CRAFTY ADMIRAL PLATOON6 1:13.00 
1949 MORE SUN SUN AGAINTHE DAMSEL 16-g 6 F MR TROUBLE DETECTIVE3 1:12.00 
1948 THE ADMIRAL WAR ADMIRALBIG HURRY JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 1-x 6 F IRISH WIT3 HALT 1:13.80DH FOR 3RD WITH NOBLE IMPULSE
1947 MY REQUEST REQUESTEDSUGAPUD JAMES P. CONWAY 9 6 F STAR BOUT WHIRLING FOX 1:11.60NO
1946 I WILL ROMANBREATHLESS 1-s 6 F SOLATER CORNISH KNIGHT 1:15.00 
1945 AIR HERO BLENHEIM2ANCHORS AHEAD JOHN PORTER JONES 1-o 6 F MIST O GOLD SKYLIGHTER4 1:10.40 
1944 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 6 F ESTEEM2 WAR JEEP 1:12.20AT BELMONT PARK / BY 2 1/2 L
1943 BOY KNIGHT SIR GALLAHAD3HELOISE JOHN PORTER JONES 9-f 6 F FREE LANCE2 OGHAM2 1:13.20 
1942 DEVILS THUMB GRAND SLAMDAINTINESS 13-c 6 F TIP TOE6 FAMOUS VICTORY 1:12.80 
1941 BUSTER BULL DOGFELINA2 3-i 6 F REQUESTED AMPHITHEATRE 1:12.40 
1940 ATTENTION EQUIPOISEFIZZAZ MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-f 6 F WHIRLAWAY TWINKIPPY 1:11.80TRACK: FAST - 10R, BY A NECK
1939 FLIGHT COMMAND2 PEACE CHANCETOP FLIGHT SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 4-m 6 F TITILATOR SMART BET3 1:13.40ANDY K. 1ST, DQ
1938 EL CHICO JOHN P. GRIERLA CHICA MATTHEW P. BRADY 5-f 6 F INVADER3 EIGHT THIRTY 1:13.20BY 8 L
1937 CHAPS2 LEE O COTNERISLAND DRESS HUGH DUFFORD 5-i 6 F MOUNTAIN RIDGE RED GLARE3 1:14.60 
1936 REAPING REWARD SICKLEDUSTWHIRL ROBERT MCGARVEY 8-h 6 F SAVAGE4 FORTY WINKS2 1:12.60 
1935 POSTAGE DUE HIGH TIMEPOSTAGE JOSEPH H. STOTLER 19-b 6 F GALSAC PARADE GIRL 1:13.20 
1934 BALLADIER BLACK TONEYBLUE WARBLER 3-j 6 F TODAY POLAR FLIGHT3 1:13.00 
1933 RED WAGON2 CANTERROUGETTE2 JOSEPH H. STOTLER 22-d 6 F BLACK BUDDY SAINTED2 1:14.00TRACK: HEAVY
1932 LADYSMAN POMPEYLADY BELLE BENNETT W. CREECH 7-f 6 F DE VALERA HAPPY GAL 1:12.80 
1931 MORFAIR MORVICHMORMAW J. P. (SAMMY) SMITH 1-j 6 F OSCULATOR TICK ON 1:11.80 
1930 JAMESTOWN ST JAMESMLLE DAZIE A. JACK JOYNER 9 6 F NOVELIST3   1:11.60 
1929 CARUSO POLYMELIANSWEET MUSIC GEORGE W. FRITZ 2-o 6 F GALLANT FOX HI-JACK 1:12.00 
1928 COMSTOCKERY CHICLEPRUDISH JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 21-a 6 F JACK HIGH BATTLESHIP GREY 1:13.00 
1927 NASSAK JOHN P. GRIERETHEL D. SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 8-g 6 F SUN EDWIN BROOMS 1:12.40 
1926 SCAPA FLOW2 MAN O WARFLORENCE WEBBER SCOTT P. HARLAN 4-m 6 F ACCOUNT CANDY PAN 1:14.40 
1925 POMPEY SUN BRIARCLEOPATRA WILLIAM H. KARRICK 3-j 6 F POST TIME3 URSA MAJOR7 1:16.60TRACK: MUDDY
1924 SUNNY MAN SUN BRIARROMAGNE J. P. (SAMMY) SMITH 4-e 6 F REMINDER5 SWOPE2 1:13.004TH: FLYING EBONY
1923 ST JAMES AMBASSADOR4BOBOLINK2 A. JACK JOYNER 1-n 6 F MINO5 GOLD BUG 1:12.60 
1922 MARTINGALE5 MARTINET2LADY IRMA WILLIAM M. GARTH A1 6 F CHICKVALE CARTOONIST 1:15.00TRACK: HEAVY; 13 RAN
1921 MORVICH RUNNYMEDEHYMIR FRED BURLEW 1-o 6 F KAI-SANG OIL MAN2 1:11.20 
1920 NANCY LEE BROOMSTICKNAUGHTY LADY JOHN H. MCCORMACK A16 6 F GENERAL J M GOMEZ BLACK SERVANT 1:11.80 
1919 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 4-c 6 F UPSET HOMELY 1:12.40FST, 8/2, M-2, ESR, 130LBS
1918 BILLY KELLY DICK WELLESGLENA2 WILLIAM PERKINS 9-c 6 F DUNBOYNE2 TERENTIA6 1:12.40ESR - 127 LBS
1917 PAPP PETER QUINCEPHEBE G MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-i 6 F DRASTIC NUTCRACKER3 1:14.40 
1916 DEER TRAP TRAP ROCKDELUSION 4-f 6 F HOLLISTER PHILIPPIC2 1:14.00 
1915 DOMINANT DELHI2DOMINOES 8-g 6 F LORAC2 MARSE HENRY 1:13.40 
1914 GARBAGE2 AERONAUT2TRASH3 12-b 6 F COMELY3 NOUREDDIN3 1:12.40NSR - 107 LBS
1913 OLD ROSEBUD UNCLEIVORY BELLS FRANK D. WEIR 6-a 6 F BLACK BROOM POMETTE BLEU 1:13.40 
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 NAUSHON4 YANKEEROYAL GUN THOMAS J. HEALEY 5-i 6 F IRON MASK NOVELTY 1:14.00 
1909 GRASMERE5 MEDDLERROTHA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 16-b 6 F WALDO SHANNON14 1:14.80FAUNTLEROY 2ND BUT DQ
1908 HILARIOUS2 VOTERHARPSICHORD3 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 2-f 6 F BOBBIN5 SELECTMAN 1:15.00 
1907 RESTIGOUCHE2 COMMANDODANCING WATER JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 14 6 F JIM GAFFNEY FAIR PLAY 1:15.00 
1906 DE MUND GOLDFINCHGRACIOSITY JOHN W. MAY 21 6 F ARCITE VOX POPULI8 1:14.00 
1905 BURGOMASTER HAMBURGHURLEY BURLEY JOHN W. ROGERS 2-h 6 F PEGASUS11 ORMONDALE 1:13.80 
1904 WOODSAW2 OCTAGONWOODVINE A. JACK JOYNER 4 5.5 F WILD MINT SIGLIGHT 1:09.00 
1903 MONTRESON ORNAMENT2ADA20 THOMAS J. HEALEY A25 5.5 F RELIANCE12 MOHARIB 1:12.00 
1902 SKILFUL MIRTHFULSKADI CHARLES R. ELLISON 7-c 5.5 F ATHEL3 CHARLES ELWOOD 1:06.80TRACK: FAST
1901 MASTERMAN HASTINGSLADY MARGARET 4-r 5.5 F DIXIELINE CAUGHNAWAGA2 1:08.00 
1900Race Not Run
1899 KINLEY MACK ISLINGTONSONGSTRESS2 PETER G. WIMMER 26 8.5 F LACKLAND3 MAY HEMPSTEAD 1:54.60 
1898 GEORGE KEENE ONONDAGABESSIE HINKLEY THOMAS WELSH 12-b 9 F CENTRAL TRUST2 LAVEROCK7 1:57.00TRACK: HEAVY; 4 RAN
1897 BRAW LAD EOLUSBROWN BEAUTY 5-g 8 F ORION30 LITTLE BUCK2 1:45.50 
1896Race Not Run
1895 AXIOM6 MAXIM2TOUCHE PAS 2 5 F LA VIENTA MERRY PRINCE4 1:02.75 
1894 PEACEMAKER3 ONONDAGAJOCOSE3 7 F DOBBINS DOMINGO7 1:29.00 
1893 DECEPTION11 DECEIVER2SAUCEBOX3 4-m 9 F MARTYRDOM2 PRINCE GEORGE 1:55.25 
1892 COPYRIGHT5 UNCAS2MIMI3 A10 8.5 F LADY SUPERIOR14 GALINDO5 1:56.50 
1891 BERMUDA BERSANFAIR LADY 2-c 12 F SANTA ANNA3 BOLERO12 2:39.00TRACK: FAST
1890 SINALOA8 GRINSTEAD2MAGGIE EMERSON ROBERT E. CAMPBELL 9-c 12 F ISAAC LEWIS RANCOCAS 2:37.50 
1889 RETRIEVE DUKE OF MONTROSEPATTI A23 12 F BLAIR5 CASSIUS4 2:38.50 
1888 BALLSTON2 BILLETVILLETTE A6 12 F BADGE2 ALEXANDRIA13 2:40.00 
1887 HANOVER HINDOOBOURBON BELLE FRANK MCCABE 21 12 F WARY3 GRISETTE20 2:38.50 
1886 INSPECTOR B ENQUIRERCOLOSSA FRANK MCCABE 21 12 F SOLID SILVER2 OFALLON3 2:42.75 
1885 FAVOR3 PAT MALLOYFAVORITE A3 12 F IRISH PAT3 TONTINE8 2:40.00 
1884 KOSCIUSKO2 KYRLE DALYCOLOSSA 21 12 F BLAST7 POWHATTAN II 2:40.50 
1883 DRAKE CARTER TEN BROECKPLATINA3 A3 12 F BARNES TENNYSON5 2:36.00 
1882 FRANKIE B2 MONARCHISTALALA3 JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A20 12 F APOLLO BOATMAN2 2:40.50 
1881 HINDOO VIRGILFLORENCE JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 24 12 F CRICKMORE BONFIRE13 2:36.00 
1880 LUKE BLACKBURN BONNIE SCOTLANDNEVADA JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 12-b 12 F FERNCLIFFE2 ODEN 2:41.00TRACK: HEAVY
1879 VOLTURNO2 BILLETSPRIGHTLY 12-b 12 F HAROLD BULWARK2 2:41.50NSR
1878 DUKE OF MAGENTA LEXINGTONMAGENTA A11 12 F HELMSMAN5   2:50.752 STARTERS
1877 ZOO-ZOO AUSTRALIANMAZURKA5 4-r 12 F VERMONT8 WASH BOOTH 2:43.25NSR
1876Race Not Run
1875 VIATOR3 VAUXHALLHEATHERBELLE 3 12 F     2:48.50 
1874 CULPEPPER REVOLVERGENTLE ANNIE2 HUGH GAFFNEY A37 16 F PLANTER3 GRINSTEAD2 3:40.25NSR - 4TH: VANDALITE (LAST)
1873 FELLOWCRAFT AUSTRALIANAEROLITE A3 16 F     0:00.00WALK-OVER - NO TIME TAKEN
1872 HUBBARD PLANETMINNIE MANSFIELD 9-c 16 F     3:53.00 
  Add info for an additional year