Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GRAND UNION HOTEL STAKES - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1958 FIRST MINISTER2 PRIMATEDOU DOUIA E. LEIGH COTTON 13-d 6 F INTENTIONALLY EAST INDIAN 1:13.00SP. 85 LAST RUNNING
1957 JIMMER BOLEROOUR BOBBIE HAROLD H. GOODWIN 9 6 F PLION LOUIS DOR 1:13.20 
1956 COHOES MAHMOUDBELLE OF TROY JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-x 6 F BUREAUCRACY GANNET4 1:12.40 
1955 CAREER BOY PHALANXSWANKY SYLVESTER VEITCH 8-c 6 F NANS MINK HEAD MAN2 1:11.20 
1954 NASHUA NASRULLAHSEGULA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 3-m 6 F PYRENEES MODEL ACE 1:12.40 
1953 ARTISMO GOYA2KY FLASH ROBERT L. DOTTER 4-m 6 F SIR BOSS QUICK LUNCH 1:12.40 
1952 NATIVE DANCER POLYNESIANGEISHA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6 F LAFFANGO TAHITIAN KING 1:11.20 
1951 TOM FOOL MENOWGAGA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 3-j 6 F COUSIN JET MASTER 1:11.80 
1950 BATTLE MORN BLENHEIM2GOOD MORNING MOODY S. JOLLEY 9 6 F ROYAL MUSTANG SILVER WINGS 1:19.00TRACK: MUDDY
1949 SULEIMAN MAHMOUDBLUE DENIM OSCAR WHITE 16-c 6 F DETECTIVE3 MR TROUBLE 1:12.60 
1948 MAGIC WORDS EASY MONTOKAHNAN JAMES W. SMITH 1-t 6 F SPORT PAGE NOBLE IMPULSE 1:11.80 
1947 MY REQUEST REQUESTEDSUGAPUD JAMES P. CONWAY 9 6 F WHIRLING FOX JOHNS DATE2 1:11.00WON BY 6 L.
1946 BLUE BORDER BIMELECHBLADE OF TIME JAMES W. SMITH 8-h 6 F I WILL GRAND ADMIRAL 1:09.60NTR
1945 MANIPUR MAHMOUDINVOKE ANDY SCHUTTINGER 1-k 6 F STAR PILOT OUR BULLY 1:11.80 
1944 PAVOT CASE ACECOQUELICOT OSCAR WHITE 10-a 6 F GREAT POWER2 BYMEABOND 1:11.80AT BEL / BY 2 1/2 L. 4TH BURNING DREAM
1943 BY JIMMINY PHARAMOND2BUGINARUG JAMES W. SMITH 20 6 F SMOLENSKO2 BOY KNIGHT 1:12.80 
1942 DEVILS THUMB GRAND SLAMDAINTINESS CECIL WILHELM 13-c 6 F DEVILS LUCK2 HYPERIONION 1:12.40 
1941 SHUT OUT EQUIPOISEGOOSE EGG JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 16-g 6 F REQUESTED DEVIL DIVER 1:12.20 
1940 NEW WORLD DISCOVERYSUNNY SAL LEE MCCOY A1 6 F WHIRLAWAY HY-COP 1:11.00TRACK: FAST
1939 EPATANT2 STIMULUSENTICING JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 2-o 6 F SMART BET3 IN CHARGE3 1:14.00 
1938 NO COMPETITION BULL DOGALOOF ROBERT V. MCGARVEY 14 6 F HASH THIRD DEGREE 1:12.20 
1937 FIGHTING FOX SIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 4-n 6 F MOUNTAIN RIDGE THE CHIEF 1:12.40 
1936 MAEDIC BOSTONIANLITTLE FIRE GEORGE E. PHILLIPS 24 6 F TRAULOVE GRAND PLAY4 1:14.20 
1935 THE FIGHTER BULL DOGBRIDGEEN ROBERT MCGARVEY 3-n 6 F WHITE COCKADE SNARK 1:12.60 
1934 CHANCE SUN CHANCE SHOTSUNAIBI PETER W. COYNE 1-l 6 F ROSEMONT NAUTCH4 1:14.40 
1933 ROUSTABOUT CHICLETRAFFIC THOMAS J. HEALEY 3-n 6 F BLACK BUDDY FIRST MINSTREL 1:15.40 
1932 LADYSMAN POMPEYLADY BELLE BENNETT W. CREECH 7-f 6 F HAPPY GAL SANDY BILL 1:11.00TRACK: FAST
1931 LUCKY TOM MASTER CHARLIEPHYLLIS LOUISE HENRY C. RIDDLE A1 6 F OSCULATOR PRINCE HOTSPUR 1:13.00 
1930 JAMESTOWN ST JAMESMLLE DAZIE A. JACK JOYNER 9 6 F NOVELIST3 LADDER 1:11.80 
1929 JIM DANDY JIM GAFFNEYTHUNDERBIRD JOHN B. MCKEE 13 6 F MOKATAM CARUSO 1:15.80 
1928 TWINK BLINK2BANNIERE JAMES W. HEALY 1-d 6 F DR FREELAND OESEL 1:16.00 
1927 VITO NEGOFOLFOREVER3 MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 8-k 6 F SUN EDWIN NASSAK 1:13.00 
1926 KIEV STEFAN THE GREATKRONA 17-b 6 F PANTELLA SAXON2 1:13.00 
1925 HASTE MAINTENANTMISS MALAPROP G. HAMILTON KEENE 23-b 6 F CANTER SARMATICUS 1:12.20 
1924 SUNSARD SUN BRIARRHAJES 14-a 6 F PAS SEUL4 SUNNY MAN 1:15.80 
1923 BIG BLAZE CAMPFIREQUEEN OF THE HILLS5 GWYN R. TOMPKINS 4-m 6 F ST JAMES KLONDYKE 1:11.40NSR
1922 ZEV THE FINNMISS KEARNEY SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 23-b 6 F DUNLIN BUD LERNER 1:15.00 
1921 KAI-SANG THE FINNKILUNA SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 9-c 6 F WILLIAM A PEGASUS12 1:12.60 
1920 PRUDERY PETER PANPOLLY FLINDERS JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 21-a 6 F ORIOLE5 NORMAL5 1:12.00 
1919 MAN O WAR FAIR PLAYMAHUBAH LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 4-c 6 F UPSET BLAZES 1:12.00TRACK: FAST, 8/23, M-1/4, NSR BY 2/5 (130 LBS)
1918 SWEEP ON SWEEPYODLER WILLIAM H. KARRICK A3 6 F WAR MARVEL2 LADY ROSEBUD 1:12.40NSR, 127 LBS
1917 SUN BRIAR SUNDRIDGESWEET BRIAR HENRY E. MCDANIEL 8-c 6 F KASHMIR16 WAR MACHINE2 1:16.40TRACK: SLOW
1916 HOURLESS NEGOFOLHOUR GLASS2 SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 4-i 6 F RICKETY TOM MCTAGGART 1:12.60 
1915 PUSS IN BOOTS2 PETER PANSTAR CAT 4-r 6 F DOMINANT BIG SMOKE3 1:13.60 
1914 GARBAGE2 AERONAUT2TRASH3 12-b 6 F ROYAL MARTYR DISTANT SHORE6 1:13.60 
1913 BLACK BROOM BROOMSTICKBLACK VENUS JAMES G. ROWE, SR. 1-o 6 F BRADLEYS CHOICE LITTLE NEPHEW 1:13.20TRACK: FAST
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 IRON MASK DISGUISEROYAL ROSE 8-c 6 F FOOTPRINT5 WATERVALE 1:12.80 
1909 CHICKASAW3 PONTIACCLOTHO5 STEVE LAWLER A1 6 F AMELIA JENKS SHANNON14 1:13.40 
1908 EDWARD3 PLAUDITPASSAN JOHN E. MADDEN 19-b 6 F BOBBIN5 LADY HUBBARD 1:15.00 
1907 COLIN COMMANDOPASTORELLA JAMES G. ROWE 19-b 6 F JIM GAFFNEY BEN FLEET 1:13.00TRACK: FAST
1906 PENARRIS GARRY HERRMANNPENINAH FRED BURLEW 5-d 6 F ALETHEUO DON ENRIQUE 1:13.60 
1905 BATTLEAXE3 HAMBURGXELA JOHN W. ROGERS 4-r 6 F SANDY D2 JERRY WERNBERG 1:14.00 
1904 SIGLIGHT PLAUDITLA CREOLE3 JOHN E. MADDEN 11-g 6 F JACK LORY CAIRNGORM 1:15.00 
1903 HIGHBALL BEN STROMESTRYCHINIA BUD MAY 32 6 F DIMPLE10 RAPID WATER 1:14.20 
1902 GREY FRIAR3 ST GEORGE3UNA B A31 6 F JUDITH CAMPBELL WHITECHAPEL4 1:13.00 
1901 KING HANOVER HANOVERLADY AGNES JOHN W. ROGERS 28 6 F GOLDSMITH3 DIXIELINE 1:13.20 
1900 ALARD SCHECK HINDOOCHERRY BLOSSOM3 37 5 F THE PARADER LUKE WARD 1:00.001ST PART
1899 MESMERIST ALBERTHOODOO JULIUS BAUER A34 5.5 F KINGS COURIER SAM PHILLIPS 1:08.001ST PART
1898 MATANZA HANOVERTHE NIECE 4-m 6 F KINLEY MACK MANUEL 1:19.00 
1897 ARCHDUKE3 LUKE BLACKBURNDUCHESS3 4-r 6 F HAMBURG HARVEY2 1:15.00HD
1895 HAZLET SENSATIONALMY 23-b 5.5 F AXIOM6   1:08.50 
1894 PRINCE OF MONACO ST. BLAISECARINA 28 6 F HANDSPUN BRIOSO10 1:15.50 
1892 ONE3 -- 6 F INDUSTRY13 NICK2 1:16.50 
  Add info for an additional year