Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
VIGIL STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 PINK LLOYD OLD FORESTERGLADIATOR QUEEN ROBERT P TILLER 5-h 6 F Grade IIIYORKTON3 JACKS ESCARPMENT 1:09.26TAPETA TRACK [6 RAN]
2017 PINK LLOYD OLD FORESTERGLADIATOR QUEEN ROBERT P TILLER 5-h 7 F Grade IIIWE DEER YOU WESTERN ELEGANCE 1:22.18TAPETA TRACK [6 RAN]
2016 PASSION FOR ACTION SPEIGHTSTOWNMARITIME PASSION MICHAEL P. DEPAULO 4-d 7 F Grade IIISTACKED DECK2 GOODOLDHOCKEYGAME 1:21.65TAPETA TRACK / 5 RAN
2015 BLACK HORNET2 PIONEERINGSTART STINGING PAT PARENTE 1-c 7 F Grade IIIPUNTROOSKIE ZA APPROVAL 1:21.70POLYTRACK
2014 REALLY SHARP4 SHARP HUMORREIGNING DYNASTY IAN BLACK 9 7 F Grade IIIOCCASIONAL VIEW GO BLUE OR GO HOME 1:21.83POLYTRACK
2013 LAUGH TRACK2 DISTORTED HUMORFLAMING HEART4 MARK E. CASSE 2-f 7 F Grade IIIESSENCE HIT MAN BURNUM 1:21.85POLYTRACK
2012 ESSENCE HIT MAN SPEIGHTSTOWNEL PRADO ESSENCE AUDRE CAPPUCCITTI 3-d 7 F Grade IIIBIG BAND SOUND2 PASO DOBLE8 1:22.28 
2011 STUNNING STAG RUNNING STAGMIDDAY FUN SID C. ATTARD 22-b 7 F Grade IIIESSENCE HIT MAN SIGNATURE RED 1:22.15TRACK: FAST
2010 HOLLYWOOD HIT CACTUS RIDGESOLID HIT DANIEL O’CALLAGHAN 9-f 7 F Grade IIIFATAL BULLET SIGNATURE RED 1:20.07TRACK: FAST, 7R, 3- ¾- 1, NTR
2009 FIELD COMMISSION2 SERVICE STRIPETEARFULL MOMENT DANIEL J. VELLA 20-a 7 F Grade IIIDOZEN DANCER2 TIMELY ADVICE3 1:22.74 
2008 DISFUNCTION VYING VICTORSUMMERS PROSPECT JULIA CAREY 9-e 7 F Grade IIISTORM CALLER DANCERS BAJAN 1:20.51TRACK FAST
2007 JUST RUSHING WILD RUSH3DAYBYDAYBYDAY SID C. ATTARD 23-b 7 F Grade IIIARE YOU SERIOUS JUDITHS WILD RUSH 1:23.87 
2006 JUDITHS WILD RUSH WILD RUSH3TIE TALK READE BAKER 4 7 F Grade IIIGANGSTER2 HIGH VOLT JOLT 1:22.51TRACK FAST
2005 JUDITHS WILD RUSH WILD RUSH3TIE TALK READE BAKER 4 7 F Grade IIIMOBIL A BIT OGOLD 1:23.19TRACK: FAST
2004 MOBIL LANGFUHRKINETIGAL MICHAEL KEOGH 1-o 7 F Grade IIICHRISS BAD BOY AWESOME ACTION 1:21.81TRACK: FAST
2003 WAKE AT NOON CURE THE BLUESSERMON TIME ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 1-c 7 F Grade IIISHAWS CREEK CHEAP TALK 1:23.25TRACK: FAST
2002 WAKE AT NOON CURE THE BLUESSERMON TIME ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 1-c 7 F Grade IIIEXCITING STORY GERAINT 1:23.13TRACK: FAST
2001 EXCITING STORY DIABLOAPPEALING STORY MARK E. CASSE 9-f 7 F Grade IIIWAKE AT NOON GRAND END SWEEP 1:23.49TRACK: FAST
2000 ONE WAY LOVE REGAL CLASSICFIRST CLASS GAL ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 2-o 7 F Grade IIICATAHOULA PARISH SARATOGA PRINCE 1:22.66 
1999 DEPUTY INXS SILVER DEPUTYROMAN HEROINE AUDRE CAPPUCCITTI 19-b 7 F Grade IIIONE WAY LOVE CACHE IN 1:23.54 
1998 DEPUTY INXS SILVER DEPUTYROMAN HEROINE AUDRE CAPPUCCITTI 19-b 7 F Grade IIIKIRIDASHI CACHE IN 1:22.40TRACK: FAST, 8R, M-NK
1997 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA J. MINSHALL 19-c 7 F Grade IIILANGFUHR MINDY GAYLE 1:21.80 
1996 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA MINSHALL 19-c 7 F Grade IIIKING RUCKUS GLANMIRE 1:22.80 
1995 SEA WALL STORM BIRDCHARMING SASSAFRAS BARBARA MINSHALL 3-e 7 F Grade IIIBLITZER RUSTIC LIGHT 1:23.00 
1994 BERRY MOONOLOW STRAWBERRY ROADMOONSILVER G. COWIE 17-b 7 F Grade IIIBLITZER MEGAS VUKEFALOS 1:21.80 
1993 CANADIAN SILVER GEIGER COUNTERCHEERILY MICHAEL DOYLE 2-n 7 F Grade IIIMEMORIZED MEGAS VUKEFALOS 1:23.40 
1992 HAWK IN FLIGHT2 STUTZ BLACKHAWKFLYING CLOUD NINE LAURIE SILVERA 20 7 F Grade IIICANADIAN SILVER DR ADAGIO 1:24.20 
1991 KEY SPIRIT KEY TO THE MINTSHY SPIRIT STEPHEN BARNES 2-n 7 F ListedDARGAI CANDID CAMERON 1:25.00 
1990 MR HOT SHOT BRAVE SHOTWINDRUSH REGENT W. STEWART 4-k 7 F Grade IIIPAUSE AGAIN ASKAR 1:23.60 
1989 MR HOT SHOT BRAVE SHOTWINDRUSH REGENT W. STEWART 4-k 7 F Grade IIIPLAY THE KING REGAL INTENTION 1:23.40 
1988 JAMAICAN GIGOLO SUNNY CLIMESEA QUEEN R. FISHER 3-e 7 F NIGHT ABOVE S S ENTERPRISE 1:23.40 
1987 PLAY THE KING KING OF SPAINWHISPER2 ROGER L. ATTFIELD 1-k 7 F Grade IIIINTROSPECTIVE STARS N STRIPES 1:25.40 
1986 REGAL REMARK VICE REGENTMALE STRIKE JAMES E. DAY 8-c 7 F Grade IIIBANKERS JET LETS GO BLUE 1:24.40 
1985 JACKSBORO ACE OF ACESHOUSE OF CARDS T. MATTINE 4-r 7 F LETS GO BLUE NEW CONNECTION 1:24.40 
1984 MY ONLY LOVE SKOOKUMNAUTY SIS P. ENGLAND 1-n 7 F Grade IIIJACKSBORO GONE TO ROYALTY 1:26.20 
1983 JACKSBORO ACE OF ACESHOUSE OF CARDS T. MATTINE 4-r 7 F Grade IIITORONTONIAN ASK MUHAMMAD 1:22.60 
1982 GREAT GLADIATOR TIMELESS MOMENTANSELLIA STEVE C. ATTARD 7-b 7 F STUTZ BEARCAT HAGLEYS NEST 1:23.00 
1981 VON CLAUSEWITZ TENTAMALIBI4 ROGER L. ATTFIELD 5-e 7 F Grade IIINEWMARKET FLYER STONE MANOR 1:22.60STONE MANOR - CAREER FINALE
1980 STUTZ BEARCAT FIRST LANDINGSUNNY MORNING JAMES E. DAY 16-c 7 F Grade IIINORTHERN MYSTIC BULL REGENT 1:25.20 
1979 KNIGHTS TURN KNIGHTLY DAWNTODDS ORPHAN EMILE ALLAIN 27-a 8.5 F Grade IIITUXEDO MAC COVERACK 1:45.80COVERACK 1ST, DISQUALIFIED TO 3RD
1978 GIBOULEE NORTHERN DANCERVICTORY CHANT JACQUES DUMAS 3-g 8.5 F Grade IIIPRO CONSUL BILLY REDCOAT 1:45.00 
1977 COVERACK CORNISH PRINCEMISS SUZAKI JOHN J. TAMMARO 2-n 8.5 F NORCLIFFE TUXEDO MAC 1:44.60 
1976 BRILLIANT SANDY CRIMSON SATANREAGENT JERRY C. MEYER 9-f 8.5 F DOUBLE QUILL BARBSON 1:44.80 
1975 SPIRIT ROCK SELARIJET STRATUS ARTHUR H. WARNER 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIIKING ROAD HILL HOPENSCOPE 1:46.40 
1974 HENRY TUDOR TUDOR MINSTRELDIBA LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 8.5 F VICTORIAN PRINCE SPIRIT ROCK 1:42.60 
1973 SEA RIDER RIDANAEGEAN EVE LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 11-g 8.5 F TWICE LUCKY BOLD NOBLEMAN 1:44.00 
1972 COOL MOON NEARCTICMAMOUNIA FRANK MERRILL, JR. 9-c 8.5 F RED HOT TAMALE STUFFED SHIRT2 1:44.60 
1971 ROUGE CHANTEUR RED GARSONGCRAFT JAMES MORT HARDY 1-l 8.5 F UNCLE LEE YUKON ERIC 1:45.80 
1970 PERFECT TAN SUMMER TANPERFECTION2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 8.5 F UNCLE LEE SON COSTUME 1:44.00 
1969 JAMES BAY NEARCTICSEICHES LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 8.5 F DOMINION DAY JOHNNYS FORM 1:46.80 
1968 THE CHEAT RENEGEDGAY ROSE JIM FISHER 1-n 8.5 F JOHNNYS FORM KILMORAY 1:45.40 
1967 GAUCHESCO EL GAUCHO2SUN CROSS2 ANDREW G. SMITHERS 23-a 8.5 F ONE SUNDAY HES A SMOOTHIE 1:43.80 
1966 SUNSTRUCK TIM TAMSIENNA2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 10-d 8.5 F PRESIDENT JIM ROYAL MAPLE 1:43.20 
1965 SUNNY PRINCEQUILLOSUNSHINE NELL WARREN BEASLEY 9-f 8.5 F RUNADIR ROYAL PIPER3 1:44.00 
1964 VINDENT DE PAUL BALLYDAMOUTA TOWN LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 8.5 F SWERVE WHITEBOROUGH 1:45.20 
1963 LORD QUILLO PRINCEQUILLOPROPHETS BELL EDWARD MANN 4-e 8.5 F CARROLL COUNTY3 PRINCE DIRLANDE 1:43.80 
1962 AXEMAN CHOP CHOPFAMOUS MAID RICHARD TOWNROW 5-d 8.5 F ROCOCO ROGUE MYSTERE3 1:44.40 
1961 MOONY NEW MOON2EVENING MILK FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 22-b 8.5 F GREY MONARCH DIE HARD 1:48.00 
1960 ANITAS SON KRAKATAOANITA ARTHUR H. WARNER 8-g 6.5 F WAR EAGLE3 HANDSHAKE 1:17.00 
1959 NEARCTIC NEARCOLADY ANGELA GORDON MCCANN 14-c 6 F WAR EAGLE3 UNITY COURIER 1:10.60 
1958 NEARCTIC NEARCOLADY ANGELA GORDON MCCANN 14-c 5.5 F NIRDAR TOP TOURN 1:05.40 
1957 POT HUNTER POT O LUCKNOTICING YONNIE STARR 14 5.5 F BUNTYS FLIGHT BALLYDONNELL 1:05.20 
1956 FLEET PATH COUNT FLEETDENSE PATH ARTHUR H. WARNER 10 5.5 F NAVY PAGE EARMARKED 1:07.40INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year