Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GREAT YORKSHIRE STAKES - YORK
GREAT BRITAIN
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1955 ENTENTE CORDIALEDJEBELHERRINGBONE8-cYORK14 FTurfSCIPIO5 BY THUNDER   
1954 ARDENT LOVERPRECIPITATIONLUCKY GIRL214-fYORK14 FTurfOSBORNE CHATSWORTH  1ST. & 2ND. DEAD-HEATED
1952 WILWYNPINK FLOWERSARACENGEORGE S. COLLING7-bYORK14 FTurfPERUVIAN3    2 RAN.
1951 PARDALPHARISADARGATISCHARLES SEMBLAT1-sYORK14 FTurfSATURN STAR SPANGLED BANNER  5 RAN.
1950 FLUSH ROYALMAJANOALTAMIRA2-jYORK14 FTurfJAI MAHAL ROYAL DRAKE   
1949 HIGH STAKESHYPERIONPENNYCOMEQUICK1-pYORK14 FTurf     WALKED OVER
1948 NIRGALGOYA2CASTILLANECHARLES SEMBLAT20-aYORK14 FTurfHIGH STAKES    2 RAN, DIST: 1L
1947 HIGH STAKESHYPERIONPENNYCOMEQUICKR J COLLING1-pYORK14 FTurfCOARAZE YONG LO  4 RAN, DIST: ½L, 6L
1946 KINGSTONEKING SALMONFEOLA2-fYORK14 FTurfCOARAZE     
1945 BOREALISBRUMEUXAURORAW. EARL1-wYORK14 FTurfHYCILLA TRIUMVIR3   
1939 AETHONROSE EN SOLEILTEFNUTD WAUGH16-cYORK12 FTurfHYPNOTIST2 ROSSINVER2  6 RAN, DIST: ½L, 2L. 2ND CONCEDED 24LB TO WNR
1938 GLEN LOANLOANINGDALEABBOTS GLENC BOYD-ROCHFORD1-mYORK12 FTurf  GREENWICH2  9 RAN, DIST: HD, NK. 2ND: HESPERION (1935)
1937 MANGE TOUT2CORONACHBLANC MANGEF BUTTERS3-oYORK12 FTurfCHULMLEIGH FRAWN  9 RAN, DIST: NK, 2L. 2ND CONCEDED 10LB TO WNR & 7LB TO 3RD
1936 ESQUEMELINGLE VOLEUR2THE BASILISKF PRATT18YORK12 FTurfPLASTER CAST3 BOSWELL  14 RAN, DIST: S/HD, 1L
1935 FAIRBAIRN2FAIRWAYBABY POLLYGILPIN14-cYORK12 FTurfROBIN GOODFELLOW PICCADILLY2  4 RAN, DIST: HD, ¾L
1934 WINDSOR LADBLANDFORDRESPLENDENTMARCUS M. MARSH19-bYORK12 FTurfIRONGREY    6 RAN, DIST: 3L, 5L. 3RD: WINASTEP (1931)
1933 KING SALMONSALMON-TROUTMALVAO BELL1-eYORK12 FTurfCHATELAINE EARLSTON2  7 RAN, DIST: 1L, ¾L
1932 LOANINGDALECOLORADOPERFECTION4C BOYD-ROCHFORD22-aYORK12 FTurfGAVELKIND TAJ KASRA  7 RAN, DIST: HD, 2L
1931 BIRTHDAY BOOKSON-IN-LAWSHORT STORYJ LAWSON1-pYORK12 FTurfISFANDIAR MANGOSTEEN5  10 RAN, DIST: S/HD, HD
1930 BRITISH SAILORSON-IN-LAWBLUE TITHOGG6-dYORK12 FTurfPARENTHESIS OLD FRIEND  7 RAN. 2ND CONCEDED 24LB TO WNR
1929 MAGGIPOT AU FEUMAGLONAJ DAWSON2-tYORK12 FTurfKOPI    4 RAN, DIST: 5L, 4L. 3RD: PETARD (1926)
1928 FLAMINGOFLAMBOYANTLADY PEREGRINEJ JARVIS9-hYORK12 FTurfHARTFORD PARWIZ  8 RAN, DIST: NK, 1L
1927 ARRAN CHIEFPOMME-DE-TERRECORRIE INVILLIELORD D DUNDEE5-eYORK12 FTurf     6 RAN, DIST; ¾L, 3L. 2ND: CAPORAL (1924), 3RD; LEGISLATOR (1924)
1926 COMEDY KINGSON-IN-LAWCOMEDIENNEWATTS2-fYORK12 FTurfFOLIATION    7 RAN, DIST: NK, 2L
1925 ZAMBOSUNSTARAIRASHIIR DAWSON19YORK12 FTurfBUCELLAS    5 RAN, DIST: ¾L, 1½L
1924 TRANSCENDENTTRACERYSERENITY2GEOCH2-aYORK12 FTurfROYSTERER2 GREAT BARRIER  5 RAN, DIST: 3L, ½L.
1923 TERESINATRACERYBLUE TITR DAWSON6-dYORK12 FTurf  DORIC2  6 RAN, DIST: NK, 3L. 2ND: LIGHT JESTER (1920)
1922 EXPRESS DELIVERYFARMANMRS GAMPG LAMBTON23YORK12 FTurfSILVER BAND4 ST LOUIS2  3 RAN, DIST: NK, 2L
1921 WESTWARD HOSWYNFORDBLUE TITF DARLING6-dYORK12 FTurfCARIAMA CLEAR TRACE  3 RAN, DIST: 6L, 8L
1920 BRAISHFIELDBAYARDOBEAUNE3A TAYLOR1-tYORK12 FTurfTHE ALDER    7 RAN, DIST: HD, 2L. 3RD: ENVOY (1917)
1913 LIGHT BRIGADEPICTONBRIDGE OF SIGHSG LAMBTON8-gYORK12 FTurfPRUE    2 RAN, DIST: 2L
1912 WINSTANLEYGALLINULEAIDAF ARCHER9-hYORK12 FTurf  ROYAL MAIL7  7 RAN, DIST: 2L, 6L. 2ND: INSURANCE (1909)
1911 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2G LAMBTON2-mYORK12 FTurfPIETRI   2:35.403 RAN, DIST: 1L, BAD 3RD: ATHELSTAN (1908)
1910 ROSEDROP2ST FRUSQUINROSALINEA TAYLOR2-nYORK12 FTurfWILLONYX LONAWAND 2:39.205 RAN, DIST : HD, 4L
1907 ALTITUDE14FLORIZEL2ALT MARK9YORK12 FTurfQUAPPELLE EARLSTON  6 RAN, DIST: S/HD, 4L
1906 BRIDGE OF CANNYLOVE WISELYSANTA BRIGIDA8-gYORK12 FTurfRADIUM     
1905 TANKARDORMEKISSING CUPJ PORTER3-lYORK12 FTurfMONDAMIN3    7 RAN, DIST: S/HD, 1½L. 3RD: DIONARD (1902)
1904 CASTELLO6FLORIZEL2CASERTA2RYAN1-hYORK12 FTurfRYDAL HEAD    6 RAN, DIST: 5L, 4L. 3RD: IVERKEITHING (1901)
1903 FIRMILIANZAMIELTRAVESTYJ DAWSON16-cYORK14 FTurf     9 RAN, DIST: ¾L, 3L 2ND: LOVAT (1900), 3RD: ARION (1900)
1900 LADY PENZANCEQUEENS BIRTHDAYSWEET BRIAR41-uYORK14 FTurfPHALARIS2   3.07.803° SOSPELLO
1898 GREENANST. SIMONSUNRISE1-iYORK14 FTurfBATT BRIO2   
1897 HISTORY14HAMPTONISABELLE11YORK14 FTurfPRIME MINISTER5 MERLE 3.10.80 
1896 LABRADOR3SHEENORNAMENTJOHN PORTER16-hYORK14 FTurfNOUVEAU RICHE3 LOVE LANE4   
1894 KORAN6ESTERLINGMOSQUE64-dYORK14 FTurfBASILDON SCAMPANIO   
1893 HARBINGER6GALOPINPRIMAVERA22-aYORK14 FTurf      
1891 ORVIETOBEND ORNAPOLI1-hYORK14 FTurfTHE HUDSON    2 PARTANTS
1890 QUEENS BIRTHDAYHAGIOSCOPEMATILDA11-aYORK14 FTurfORNATUS PONZA   
1888 OSSORYBEND ORLILY AGNESJOHN PORTER16-hYORK14 FTurfARRANDALE CAERLAVEROCK4   
1887 PANZERSCHIFFWENLOCKSPIEGELSCHIFF2-mYORK14 FTurfGALLINULE CACTUS 3.15.00 
1886 GAY HERMITHERMITDOLL TEARSHEET22-cYORK14 FTurfMORGAN LORD LUMLEY 3.16.00 
1885 KING MONMOUTHKING LUDMISS SOMERSET7-aYORK14 FTurfCIPOLLINA ARMIDA6 3.13.40 
1884 DAMIETTA5KISBEREQUINOX714-eYORK14 FTurfBORNEO3 ORPHAN AGNES   
1883 OSSIANSALVATOR2MUSIC423-aYORK14 FTurfCHISLEHURST LADISLAS 3.10.00 
1882 PEPPERMINT5CAMBALLOMINTDROP4-dYORK14 FTurfNELLIE2 DUTCH OVEN   
1881 ISHMAEL3ADVENTURERLINA87-aYORK14 FTurfCAMELIARD TRISTAN 3.27.00 
1880 NAPSBURYSCOTTISH CHIEFMANDRAGORA4-dYORK14 FTurfAPOLLO14   3.12.003° PRINCE PALATINE
1879 RUPERRAADVENTURERLADY MORGAN5-jYORK14 FTurfWHEEL OF FORTUNE RYCERSKI 3.22.00 
1878 CASTLEREAGHSPECULUMLADY TRESPASS28-jYORK14 FTurfGLENGARRY2 EAU DE VIE8   
1877 LADY GOLIGHTLYKING TOMLADY COVENTRY27-aYORK14 FTurf     WON BY 3 LG.,, 6 RUN
1875 MINTDROPLOZENGEMINARET44-dYORK14 FTurfPRINCE ARTHUR6 PIERCY   
1874 TRENTBROOMIELAWTHE MERSEY1-eYORK14 FTurfAPOLOGY    3° DAMSEL
1873 KAISER2SKIRMISHERREGINA211-aYORK14 FTurf      
1872 CREMORNEPARMESANRIGOLBOCHE2-nYORK14 FTurfKING LUD MUDDLE   
1870 GERTRUDE3SAUNTERER2QUEEN BERTHA1-wYORK14 FTurf      
1867 ACHIEVEMENTSTOCKWELLPARADIGM1-jYORK14 FTurfVAUBAN    WON BY 10 LG.
1866 STRATHCONANNEWMINSTERSOUVENIR11-gYORK14 FTurfRUSTIC3    WON BY 1 LG.
1865 KLARINSKADE CLAREWIASMA7-cYORK14 FTurf      
1864 THE MINERRATAPLANMANGANESE4-dYORK14 FTurfBLAIR ATHOL     
1863 THE RANGERVOLTIGEURGARDHAM MARE2-nYORK14 FTurf      
1861 OLDMINSTERNEWMINSTERSYBIL53YORK14 FTurf      
1859 ELLERCHANTICLEERTOMBOY MARE218-aYORK14 FTurf      
1857 VEDETTEVOLTIGEURMRS RIDGWAY19-bYORK14 FTurfSKIRMISHER SAUNTERER2   
1856 FAZZOLETTOORLANDOCANEZOU31YORK14 FTurf      
1854 ACROBAT7ITHURIELTOUR DE FORCE822YORK14 FTurf      
1853 UMBRIELMELBOURNEVERBENA42-nYORK14 FTurf      
1852 STOCKWELLTHE BARONPOCAHONTAS3-nYORK14 FTurfLONGBOW    WON BY 1 LG.
1851 NANCY4POMPEY2HAWISE15-dYORK14 FTurf      
1848 MAID OF MASHAMDON JOHNMISS LYDIA9-eYORK14 FTurf      
1846 POYNTONTOUCHSTONELADY STAFFORD3-hYORK14 FTurfIAGO    WON BY HEAD
1845 MISS SARAH4GLADIATOREASTER221-aYORK14 FTurfMISS ELIS2 ANNANDALE  VALUE 1.090 GBP
1844 JOE LOVELLVELOCIPEDECYPRIAN23-aYORK14 FTurf      
1843 PRIZE-FIGHTERGLADIATORBARBARA26YORK14 FTurfNUTWITH    VALUE: 790 GBP
1832 NITOCRISWHISKERMANUELLA11-gYORK14 FTurf      
1831 ROUBILLIACFILHO DA PUTAMISS CHANTREY2-pYORK14 FTurfGITANA2 BARKSTON 3:25.00 
Add info for an additional year