Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
VOSBURGH STAKES - BELMONT PARK, NY
 UNITED STATES - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 IMPERIAL HINT IMPERIALISM4ROYAL HINT2 LUIS CARVAJAL JR 19-c 6 F Grade IMR CROW SILVER RIDE 1:08.277 STARTERS; WON BY 1 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 TAKAFUL BERNARDINISABLAH KIARAN P MCLAUGHLIN 14-c 6 F Grade IEL DEAL STALLWALKIN DUDE 1:09.69TRACK GOOD [7 RAN]
2016 JOKING6 DISTORTED HUMORSPUN SILK3 CHARLTON BAKER 2-f 6 F Grade ISTALLWALKIN DUDE WEEKEND HIDEAWAY2 1:09.18TRACK MUDDY (SEALED) [7 RAN]
2015 ROCK FALL SPEIGHTSTOWNRENDA5 TODD A. PLETCHER 15-a 6 F Grade ISALUTOS AMIGOS STALLWALKIN DUDE 1:08.70NK,HD,1/2. 7TH STRAIGHT WIN. CAREER FINALE.
2014 PRIVATE ZONE MACHO UNOAUBURN BEAUTY ALFREDO VELAZQUEZ 13-c 6 F Grade IDADS CAPS PALACE10 1:08.95TRACK: FAST; 8R; WON BY NECK
2013 PRIVATE ZONE MACHO UNOAUBURN BEAUTY DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 13-c 6 F Grade IJUSTIN PHILLIP STRAPPING GROOM 1:08.02HD; NSR
2012 THE LUMBER GUY GRAND SLAM2BOLTONO MICHAEL E. HUSHION 5-j 6 F Grade ICAIXA ELETRONICA POSEIDONS WARRIOR 1:09.22TRACK GOOD
2011 GIANT RYAN FREUDKHEYRAH BISNATH PARBOO 9-f 6 F Grade IFORCE FREEZE CAIXA ELETRONICA 1:09.10MY. 12-1
2010 GIROLAMO2 AP INDYGET LUCKY2 SAEED BIN SUROOR 1-x 6 F Grade IRILEY TUCKER WILDCAT BRIEF 1:09.41FT, 9R, M- 2½- ½- 3
2009 KODIAK KOWBOY POSSE2KOKADRIE STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 14-f 6 F Grade IFABULOUS STRIKE MUNNINGS4 1:10.08TRACK: SLOPPY
2008 BLACK SEVENTEEN IS IT TRUEFUZZY NAVEL BRIAN J. KORINER 15-a 6 F Grade IFABULOUS STRIKE KODIAK KOWBOY 1:09.77SY. HD. 24-1
2007 FABULOUS STRIKE SMART STRIKEFABULOUS FIND2 TODD M. BEATTIE 7-e 6 F Grade ITALENT SEARCH3 DISCREET CAT 1:09.22WON BY 5¾ L.
2006 HENNY HUGHES HENNESSY2MEADOW FLYER KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 25 6 F Grade IWAR FRONT ATTILAS STORM 1:08.13TRACK FAST- NSR
2005 TASTE OF PARADISE CONQUISTADOR CIELOTASTETHETEARDROPS GARY L. MANDELLA 14-c 6 F Grade ITIGER HEART LION TAMER2 1:08.8227-1
2004 PICO CENTRAL SPEND A BUCKSHEILA PURPLE PAULO H. LOBO 16-h 6 F Grade IVOODOO3 SPEIGHTSTOWN 1:09.744TH: CAJUN BEAT
2003 GHOSTZAPPER AWESOME AGAINBABY ZIP ROBERT J. FRANKEL 23-b 6.5 F Grade IAGGADAN POSSE2 1:14.72WON BY 6½ L.
2002 BONAPAW SABONAPAWLOVA NORMAN C. MILLER III 19-b 7 F Grade IALDEBARAN VOODOO3 1:22.34TRACK: FAST
2001 LEFT BANK2 FRENCH DEPUTYMARSHESSEAUX TODD A. PLETCHER 9-c 7 F Grade ISQUIRTLE SQUIRT BIG E E 1:20.73FASTEST AT BELMONT PARK
2000 TRIPPI END SWEEPJEALOUS APPEAL TODD A. PLETCHER 9-f 7 F Grade IMORE THAN READY ONE WAY LOVE 1:21.66TRACK: FAST
1999 ARTAX MARQUETRYRAGING APALACHEE LOUIS D. ALBERTRANI 14-a 7 F Grade ISTORMIN FEVER MOUNTAIN TOP 1:21.55 
1998 AFFIRMED SUCCESS AFFIRMEDTOWERING SUCCESS RICHARD E. SCHOSBERG 12-c 7 F Grade ISTORMIN FEVER TALE OF THE CAT 1:21.99FAST, 7R, M-1 1/2, 5
1997 VICTOR COOLEY COOL VICTORWILLOW FLIGHT MARK R. FROSTAD 11-d 7 F Grade ISCORE A BIRDIE TALE OF THE CAT 1:22.05 
1996 LANGFUHR DANZIGSWEET BRIAR TOO MICHAEL KEOGH 2-n 7 F Grade IHONOUR AND GLORY LITE THE FUSE 1:21.2514-1
1995 NOT SURPRISING MEDIEVAL MANTENDERLY CALLING JUDSON VAN WORP 1-n 7 F Grade IYOU AND I OUR EMBLEM 1:22.48NO,NO
1994 HARLAN STORM CATCOUNTRY ROMANCE D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-k 7 F Grade IAMERICAN CHANCE CHEROKEE RUN 1:21.8219-1
1993 BIRDONTHEWIRE PROUD BIRDIESILK AND WRAPPER PHILIP M. SERPE 4 7 F Grade ITAKE ME OUT LION CAVERN 1:22.28 
1992 RUBIANO FAPPIANORUBY SLIPPERS FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 3-o 7 F Grade ISHEIKH ALBADOU SALT LAKE2 1:22.803RD STRAIGHT WIN. 5TH FLY SO FREE
1991 HOUSEBUSTER MT LIVERMOREBIG DREAMS WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 13 7 F Grade ISENATOR TO BE SUNSHINE JIMMY 1:21.85BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1990 SEWICKLEY STAR DE NASKRASURGERY FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 13-c 7 F Grade ISUNSHINE JIMMY GLITTERMAN 1:21.00BY 4½ L.; 6TH HOUSEBUSTER
1989 SEWICKLEY STAR DE NASKRASURGERY FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 13-c 7 F Grade IONCE WILD MR NICKERSON 1:23.004TH DANCING SPREE
1988 MINING MR PROSPECTORI PASS SHUG MCGAUGHEY 8-h 7 F Grade IGULCH HIGH BRITE 1:22.40MINING UNDEFEATED 6-6
1987 GROOVY NORCLIFFETINNITUS J MARTIN 6-a 7 F Grade IMOMENT OF HOPE SUN MASTER 1:22.60 
1986 KINGS SWAN KINGS BISHOPROYAL CYGNET RICHARD E. DUTROW, SR. 1-k 7 F Grade ILOVE THAT MAC CUTLASS REALITY 1:21.80 
1985 ANOTHER REEF PLUM BOLDSATIN DANCER JACK LUDWIG 4-m 7 F Grade IPANCHO VILLA WHOOP UP 1:21.80SY 4TH SMILE
1984 TRACK BARRON BUCKFINDERGOLDEN SPIKE LEROY S. JOLLEY 5-f 7 F Grade ITIMELESS NATIVE RAJAS SHARK 1:22.00 
1983 A PHENOMENON TENTAMNORTHERN METEOR ANGEL A. PENNA, JR. 23-b 7 F Grade IFIT TO FIGHT DEPUTY MINISTER 1:21.00 
1982 ENGINE ONE OUR MICHAELHALEALLAH SYLVESTER E. VEITCH 16-g 7 F Grade IGOLD BEAUTY MAUDLIN 1:23.80DUKE MITCHELL DQD 2ND TO 4TH
1981 GUILTY CONSCIENCE COURT RULINGGRACEFULLY HUBERT (SONNY) HINE 1-c 7 F Grade IRISE JIM WELL DECORATED 1:22.00TRACK: FAST
1980 PLUGGED NICKLE KEY TO THE MINTTOLL BOOTH THOMAS JOSEPH KELLY 3-l 7 F Grade IJAKLIN KLUGMAN DAVES FRIEND 1:21.40 
1979 GENERAL ASSEMBLY SECRETARIATEXCLUSIVE DANCER LEROY S. JOLLEY 10-a 7 F Grade IIDR PATCHES SYNCOPATE 1:21.00 
1978 DR PATCHES DR FAGEREXPECTANCY JOHN A. NERUD 16-a 7 F Grade IIWHAT A SUMMER SORRY LOOKIN 1:21.00 
1977 AFFILIATE UNCONSCIOUSSWINGING DOLL LAZARO S. BARRERA 20-a 7 F Grade IIBROADWAY FORLI GREAT ABOVE 1:21.00 
1976 MY JULIET GALLANT ROMEOMY BUPERS EUGENE H. EUSTER 6-a 7 F Grade IIITS FREEZING BOLD FORBES 1:21.80BOLD FORBES DQD 2ND TO 3RD
1975 NO BIAS JACINTOFAIRNESS2 HAROLD HODOSH 4-c 7 F Grade IISTEP NICELY LONETREE 1:22.804TH HONORABLE MISS
1974 FOREGO FORLILADY GOLCONDA SHERRILL W. WARD 9-f 7 F Grade IISTOP THE MUSIC PRINCE DANTAN 1:21.60 
1973 ALJAMIN DELTA JUDGESUCHA SNOB LAZARO S. BARRERA 12-b 7 F Grade IIHIGHBINDER TIMELESS MOMENT 1:21.20NO.(G2) 4TH SHECKY GREENE
1972 TRIPLE BEND NEVER BENDTRIPLE ORBIT WILLIAM J. HIRSCH 3-o 7 F TUNEX FAVORECIDIAN 1:22.00 
1971 DUCK DANCE WATER PRINCECLASSIC RHYTHM H. ALLEN JERKENS 2-o 7 F SUMMER AIR COUP LANDING 1:21.20 
1970 BEST TURN TURN-TOSWEET CLEMENTINE REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 7 F TRUE NORTH3 OCEAN BAR 1:21.40HD,NO. 5TH NODOUBLE - CAREER FINALE
1969 TA WEE INTENTIONALLYASPIDISTRA FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 1-r 7 F PLUCKY LUCKY RISING MARKET 1:21.60HD. DH FOR 2ND.
1968 DR FAGER ROUGHN TUMBLEASPIDISTRA JOHN A. NERUD 1-r 7 F KISSIN GEORGE JIM J 1:20.20139 LBS., WON BY 6 L.; NTR
1967 DR FAGER ROUGHN TUMBLEASPIDISTRA JOHN A. NERUD 1-r 7 F JIM J R THOMAS 1:21.60W/ 128 BY 4 1/2 LENGTHS
1966 GALLANT ROMEO GALLANT MANJULIETS NURSE WILLARD L. PROCTOR 23-b 7 F DAVIS2 FLAG RAISER 1:22.80SY
1965 R THOMAS NADIRFLEET FLIGHT DAVID F. ERB 16-g 7 F CHOKER PIA STAR 1:23.00 
1964 AFFECTIONATELY SWAPSSEARCHING HIRSCH JACOBS 1-x 7 F RED GAR BONJOUR 1:22.00TRACK: FAST
1963 ORNAMENTO BOLD RULERWAR RIBBON JAMES P. CONWAY 8-g 7 F UPPERCUT MERRY RULER 1:23.80 
1962 COMMEND NANTALLAHWAR BIRD H. ALLEN JERKENS 2-o 7 F MISTY DAY SURFER 1:22.20 
1961 GYRO HELIOPOLISGAFFERY JOHN LIPARI 1-c 7 F ROSE NET HUMANE LEADER 1:23.20 
1960 MAIL ORDER ONE COUNTBIBIJAN LARRY H. THOMPSON 14-b 7 F WIGGLE2 FOUR LANE 1:22.60 
1959 RICK CITY WINDY CITY2RICKYS MOM JOE CARROLL 19-b 7 F THE IRISHMAN NAHODAH 1:22.80 
1958 TICK TOCK2 DOUBLE JAYUP EARLY EDWARD A. CHRISTMAS 1-o 7 F MISTER JIVE NASHVILLE 1:23.00 
1957 BOLD RULER NASRULLAHMISS DISCO JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 8-d 7 F TICK TOCK2 ST AMOUR2 1:21.40SY NTR BY 9 LENGTHS W/ 130
1956 SUMMER TAN HELIOPOLISMISS ZIBBY SHERRILL W. WARD 2-n 7 F JOE JONES2 LE BEAU PRINCE 1:23.60 
1955 NANCES LAD SLIDE RULENANCES ACE HILTON A. DABSON 3-n 7 F RED HANNIGAN BUNNYS BABE 1:24.00 
1954 JOE JONES2 STYMIEMOON MAIDEN HIRSCH JACOBS A24 7 F PET BULLY HYPHASIS 1:23.804TH PORTERHOUSE
1953 INDIAN LAND TINTAGELINDIAN SONG2 WILLIAM C. WINFREY 3 7 F NAVY PAGE COLD COMMAND 1:23.60 
1952 PARADING LADY BERNBOROUGHPOLLY BRIAR JOHN B. THEALL A24 7 F TEA-MAKER CYCLOTRON 1:23.8044-1
1951 WAR KING WAR ADMIRALGUARDED QUEEN PRESTON M. BURCH 16-g 7 F BRYAN G GENERAL STAFF 1:23.20MICHE DQD FROM 1ST. 4TH TEA- MAKER
1950 TEA-MAKER ONLY ONETEA LEAVES J. DALLET BYERS 9-b 7 F MORE SUN PIET 1:23.004TH: SHEILAS REWARD
1949 LOSER WEEPER DISCOVERYOUTDONE G. CAREY WINFREY 8-d 7 F LITHE COLOSAL2 1:23.00 
1948 COLOSAL2 COMICO3COQUINE2 IVAN H. PARKE 10-d 7 F SPY SONG FIRST FLIGHT 1:23.806TH GALLORETTE
1947 WITH PLEASURE HE DIDSELDINA THOMAS P. FLEMING 8-c 7 F BRIDAL FLOWER RABIES 1:23.40132
1946 COINCIDENCE QUESTIONNAIRESMALL WORLD JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 13-b 7 F ALEXIS POLYNESIAN 1:23.80 
1945 BUZFUZ ZACAWEISTAPOLYATA JOSEPH B. ROSEN 12-c 7 F FIRST FIDDLE COINCIDENCE 1:23.20 
1944 CASSIS2 BULL DOGGAY KNIGHTESS PRESTON M. BURCH 2-s 7 F PAPERBOY ARIEL LAD 1:23.40DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST
1943 WAIT A BIT ESPINOHI-NELLI MATTHEW P. BRADY 4-r 7 F SUN AGAIN ADULATOR2 1:23.20 
1942 PARASANG HALCYONEASTERN PAGEANT EDWARD L. SNYDER 5-j 7 F DEVIL DIVER ROSETOWN 1:23.00 
1941 JOE SCHENCK INSCOSTITCHES ROSS O. HIGDON 12-b 7 F THE CHIEF ROMAN 1:24.20 
1940 JOE SCHENCK INSCOSTITCHES ROSS O. HIGDON 12-b 7 F NITRO T M DORSETT 1:23.20INAUGURAL RUNNING - ALL AGES 1941-57
  Add info for an additional year