Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GREAT AMERICAN STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1982 LAUS CAUSEACCIPITERREAL SPECIALREYNALDO H. NOBLES2-nBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FListedDirtSATANS CHARGER WHATS DAT 1:03.00 
1981 FULL VENTUREFULL POCKETESSIE BS VENTUREBENJAMIN W. PERKINS, JR.22-cBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtHERSCHELWALKER SHIPPING MAGNATE 1:04.60WON BY A NECK
1979 J P BROTHERWIG OUTNAT E SHUJOHN P. CAMPOA24BELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FListedDirtSTIFF SENTENCE BLUES ALLEY   
1978 JOSE BINNVERTEEMISS PROMPTJOSE A. MARTIN19-cBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FListedDirtRESTLESS RUN NORTHERN PROSPECT   
1977 ALYDARRAISE A NATIVESWEET TOOTHJOHN M. VEITCH9-cBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FListedDirtAFFIRMED GOING INVESTOR 1:03.60TRACK: FAST
1976 BANQUET TABLEROUND TABLESILVER BRIGHTGEORGE T. POOLE, JR.A1BELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FListedDirtIRON POST2 DUKE WAYNE 1:04.60 
1975 GREAT CONTRACTORSELARIOH ANNIEROGER LAURIN10-dBELMONT PARK, NY8.5 FTurfTEDDYS COURAGE JARGON  12R, TURF
1974 IM IN BUSINESSGREY DAWN2RARE RELISHJAMES J. TONER4-mAQUEDUCT, NY8.5 FGrade IIITurfCUCHULAIN MARTIAL LAW9 1:45.00M: NK-4, NOW A RACE ON TURF
1973 CANNONADEBOLD BIDDERQUEEN SUCREEWOODFORD C. STEPHENS2-dAQUEDUCT, NY8 FGrade IIIDirtHEGEMONY2 GREEN GAMBADOS 1:34.60NSR
1972 DECIMATORWHAT A PLEASURECRAFTY JOJOHN P. CAMPO8-fAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtFORLINK WHATABREEZE 1:37.00 
1971 CHEVRON FLIGHTIM FOR MOREFLYING FABLETHOMAS H. HEARD, JR.A16AQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtPLUM BOLD CHAUFFEUR 1:04.40 
1970 THREE MARTINISTHIRD MARTINITHREE FINGERSROGER LAURIN31BELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtPASS CATCHER RAISE YOUR GLASS 1:04.20 
1969 HAGLEYOLDEN TIMESTEO PEPIJ. WOODS GARTH17-bAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtTERLAGO IRISH CASTLE 1:04.20 
1968 PREVAILINGNEVER BENDBREEZE-A-LEAWARREN A. CROLL, JR.8-hBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtMAISON DE VILLE EVER ON 1:03.80 
1967 SUBPETPETARESUBGALWARREN A. CROLL, JR.4-mAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtROYAL TRACE AMERICAN NATIVE 1:04.00 
1966 NATIVE PRINCENATIVE DANCERSUNGARIRAYMOND F. METCALF23-bAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtHERMOGENES SUCCESSOR 1:04.40 
1965 OUR MICHAELBOLEROOUR TRIBEH. JAMES PITT5-iAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtINDULTO STANDS TO REASON 1:03.60FAST, 10R, M: 3-2-
1964 TIME TESTEDBETTER SELFPAST EIGHTWILLIAM C. WINFREY8-hBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtJAY ROGER FLAG RAISER 1:05.00 
1963 RAISE A NATIVENATIVE DANCERRAISE YOUBURLEY E. PARKE8-fAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtMR BRICK CHIEFTAIN 1:02.60NTR
1962 AHOYSAILORWESTMINSTER BRIDGEJ. BOWES BOND3-fBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtNEAR MAN TOM CAT 1:04.60 
1961 SIR GAYLORDTURN-TOSOMETHINGROYALJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES2-sBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtGREEN TICKET BOUNDING OVER 1:04.00ETR
1960 HAIL TO REASONTURN-TONOTHIRDCHANCEHIRSCH JACOBS4-nAQUEDUCT, NY5.5 FDirtBRONZERULLAH CARRY BACK 1:05.00 
1959 BALLY ACHEBALLYDAMCELESTIAL BLUEH. JAMES PITT12-bJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtVITAL FORCE GREEK PAGE 1:04.40SP. 98
1958 FIRST LANDINGTURN-TOHILDENEJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES9-bJAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtATOLL JET FUEL 1:04.00 
1957 LIL FELLANIRGALRADIO TIMEJ. BOWES BOND2-hBELMONT PARK, NY5.5 FDirtJESTER ROSE TRELLIS   
1956 KING HAIRANKINGS STRIDELADY HAIRANLEONARD H. HUNTA38JAMAICA, NY5.5 FDirtBEAUGUERRE COHOES 1:04.40 
1955 GETTHERE JACKBIMELECHBY SEAJOHN J. WEIPERT, JR.1-cAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtRENEGED BOB-O-BOB 1:12.00 
1954 ROYAL COINAGEEIGHT THIRTYCANINAANTHONY J. PUPINO1-iAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtLAUGH DARK RULER 1:12.2064TH RUNNING
1953 FISHERMAN2PHALANXCRAWFISHSYLVESTER E. VEITCH5-gAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtPERMIAN2 THE PRINCE 1:12.20 
1952 BRADLEYBIMELECHOUR COLORS11-gAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtBELFASTER DR STANLEY 1:11.20TRACK: SLOPPY
1951 COUSINPRIAM2MY AUNTIEWILLIAM C. WINFREY9AQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtMIXTURE4 PINTOR 1:13.00 
1950 SILVER WINGSMAHMOUDIRVANA20-aAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtBATTLEFIELD NULLIFY 1:10.80 
1949 NAVY CHIEFWAR ADMIRALSARI OMARALBERT E. (BERT) ALEXANDRA1-cAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtFOX TIME FIRST GLANCE6 1:11.20 
1948 PRINCE QUESTREQUESTEDTEDDYS QUEENJAMES P. CONWAY22-dAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtTHE ADMIRAL ARISE 1:12.40BY 4 L.
1947 STAR BOUTAMPHITHEATREWAIT FOR BABYJOHN M. GAVER, SR.14-aAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtINSEPARABLE2 LUCKY DEVIL4 1:11.00TRACK: MUDDY
1946 I WILLROMANBREATHLESS1-sAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtUSELESS2 BRABANCON 1:13.20TRACK: HEAVY
1945 MIST O GOLDJEAN VALJEANPATSIE MCKIM1-kAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtDEGAGE DESERT RATION   
1944 FIGHTING DONFIGHTING FOXBIRD NEST10AQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtESTEEM2 TOP GENERAL2 1:11.80 
1943 LUCKY DRAWJACK HIGHTATANNEWINBERT F. MULHOLLAND9-fAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtRAVENALA2 DANCE TEAM 1:12.00 TRACK: FAST
1942 BREEZING HOME2ESPINOMARCHING HOMEMATTHEW P. BRADY1-kAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtFAMOUS VICTORY BEST IRISH 1:11.60 TRACK: FAST
1941 REQUESTEDQUESTIONNAIREFAIR PERDITAJ. H. (BLACKIE) MCCOOLE9-cBELMONT PARK, NY6 FDirtBUSTER LOUISVILLE2 1:12.40 
1940 OMISSIONJOCK2NEGLECTJ. P. (SAMMY) SMITH1-cAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtGOOD TURN3 POPPADEETS 1:13.00 
1939 JOHNNIE JROLLS ROYCEDIS DAMEA1AQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtPARASANG FENELON 1:11.80NSR
1938 EL CHICOJOHN P. GRIERLA CHICAMATTHEW P. BRADY5-fBELMONT PARK, NY6 FDirtLOVELY NIGHT MAELINE 1:13.20BY 4 L.
1937 MAETALLTALL TIMBERDULCY1-kAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtPERPETUATE DAUBER 1:13.00 
1936 FAIRY HILLMESSENGER2STAR FAIRYRICHARD E. HANDLEN1-cAQUEDUCT, NY6 FDirtWAR ADMIRAL MAEDIC 1:12.60 
1935 SNARKBOOJUMHELVETIAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS8-hBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtPARADE GIRL MAERIEL 1:00.20TRACK: FAST
1934 DASHER3EPINARDROTHERMELJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS2-hAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtEVANGELIST10 VERA CRUZ11 1:00.40 
1933 SLAPDASHSTIMULUSTETRARCHYJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS2-oAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtVICAR COLLATERAL3 1:01.20 
1932 PUCHEROPOT AU FEUSCALLY8-fAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtSANDY BILL KERRY PATCH 1:00.40 
1931 OSCULATORPOMPEYSOME MOREBENNETT W. CREECH3-dAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtECONOMIC UNIVERSE 1:00.20 TRACK: FAST, M: NO-NO
1930 EQUIPOISEPENNANTSWINGINGTHOMAS J. HEALEY5-jAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtPOLYDORUS HELIANTHUS2 1:00.20TRACK: FAST
1929 GRATTANLUCULLITEDURBAR2SAMUEL C. HILDRETH9-eAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtPROMETHEUS2 SARAZEN2 1:00.00 
1928 SOUL OF HONORST. HENRYKILUNAROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH9-cAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtJACK HIGH ZOOM13 0:59.40 
1927 DICEDOMINANTFRUMPERYJAMES E. FITZSIMMONSA1AQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtGROUCHER DISTRACTION2 1:00.00 
1926 PANTELLACHICLEPANTALETTE1-lAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtCONTEMPLATE7 WITCHMOUNT 0:59.80 
1925 NAVIGATOR2BROOMSTICKALSTER CRESSCLYDE S. PHILLIPS13-cBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtSARMATICUS POWHATAN 1:00.00 
1924 SWOPE2FAIR PLAYALBURNALBERT B. (ALEX) GORDON22-bAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtSINGLE FOOT NOAH 1:00.40BY A NK, 15-1
1923 RUSTICTRANSVAALRUSILAROBERT J. WALDEN4-rBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtFLUVANNA3 LORD BALTIMORE2 0:58.804TH PETER KING
1922 GOSHAWKWHISK BROOM2DOVELETFRED HOPKINS2-uBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtSUNFERENCE BUD LERNER 0:59.20 
1921 BROOMSTERBROOMSTICKSPUN GLASS3JAMES G. ROWE, SR.11AQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtTOIL5 OLYMPUS14 0:59.60 
1920 TOUCH ME NOTCELTDAINTY DAMEWILLIAM R. MIDGLEYA1AQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtBROOMSPUN DIMMESDALE2 0:59.20 
1919 BONNIE MARYULTIMUSBELGRAVIA10-cBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtHEAD OVER HEELS3 RALCO 0:58.40 
1918 DUNBOYNE2CELTWORKMAIDWILLIAM HOGAN3-nAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtETERNAL HIGH TIME 0:59.60 
1917 SUN BRIARSUNDRIDGESWEET BRIARHENRY E. MCDANIEL8-cBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtLUCULLITE TRACKSEND 1:01.40 
1916 CAMPFIREOLAMBALANIGHTFALLTHOMAS J. HEALEY1-hAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtIVORY BLACK TICKET3 1:00.00 
1915 ORMESDALEORMONDALEMADCHENTHOMAS J. HEALEYA6AQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtBROMO DAMROSCH 1:01.8025TH RUNNING
1914 LADY BARBARYGALVESTON2BARBARY BELLE2RICHARD F. CARMAN, JR.11-eAQUEDUCT, NY5 FDirtLAMPOON8 TRIAL BY JURY2 1:01.60AT AQUEDUCT
1913 GAINER2MARTINET2DRUID423-bBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtMATER2 GOLDEN CHIMES6 0:59.60AT BELMONT PARK
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 BABBLER3HASTINGSBRIDLEPATHJOHN WHALEN1-sBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtTRAP ROCK HOUSEMAID3 1:02.20TRACK: SLOPPY
1909 STARBOTTLEHASTINGSSUNFISH2A. JACK JOYNER2-lGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtBIG STICK4 MEDALLION 1:02.80 
1908 SIR MARTINOGDENLADY STERLING2JOHN E. MADDEN9-gGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtFAYETTE BOBBIN5 1:00.60125 LBS
1907 COHORT5CESARIONONDALANWILLIAM H. KARRICK6-cGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtMASQUE6 BAR NONE5 1:00.00 
1906 WATER PEARLWATERCRESSPEARL VA. JACK JOYNER24GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtBALLOT SUPERMAN 1:01.00 
1905 BURGOMASTERHAMBURGHURLEY BURLEYJOHN W. ROGERS2-hBELMONT PARK, NY5 FDirtBOHEMIAN4 JERRY WERNBERG 1:01.00 
1904 SONG AND WINEGOLDFINCHWIDOW CLICQUOTFRED BURLEWA21GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtBRITISHER THE CLAIMANT2 1:02.60 
1903 BROOMSTICKBEN BRUSHELFPETER G. WIMMER16GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtSTALWART2 TIM SULLIVAN 1:00.00ESR
1902 DALESMAN5BEN BRUSHINNERDALEJAMES G. ROWE, SR.10-cGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtARTVIS MARIE LEWIS 1:00.00NSR
1901 BLUE GIRLSIR DIXONBONNIE BLUEJOHN E. MADDEN4-mGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtNASTURTIUM MAJOR DAINGERFIELD 1:02.80 
1900 PRINCE CHARLES5LOYALIST2YORKVILLE BELLEJOHN W. ROGERSA5GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtPRINCE PEPPER TOMMY ATKINS4 1:02.20 
1899 VULCAIN3KINGSTON2ARROWGRASSH. EUGENE LEIGHA22GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtMISSIONARY5 MCMEEKIN 1:02.60 
1898 JEAN BEREAUDHIS HIGHNESSCARRIE CSAMUEL C. HILDRETH4-rGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtMILLER AUTUMN5 1:01.75 
1897 PREVIOUSMEDDLERSUNNYSIDEHARDY A. CAMPBELL, JR.4-mGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtHANDBALL VARUS6 1:01.75 
1896 GEORGE KESSLERSALVATORMISS WOODFORDMATTHEW BYRNESA34GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtARBUCKLE RHODESIA6 1:02.25 
1895 APPLEGATEBUCHANANLONG SHOREJOHN J. MCCAFFERTY12-bGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtHAZLET HANDSPRING 1:02.00 
1894 WALTZER3DAREBINSLY DANCEJOHN J. HYLAND4-mGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtUTICA APPLAUSE16 1:04.25TRACK: HEAVY
1893 DOMINOHIMYARMANNIE GRAYWILLIAM LAKELAND23-bGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtDOBBINS JOE RIPLEY 1:01.75 
1892 SIR WALTER6MIDLOTHIAN2LA SCALA4WALTER C. ROLLINS4-rGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtDON ALONZO AJAX4 1:01.25 
1891 ST FLORIANST. BLAISEFEU FOLLET2R. WYNDHAM WALDEN19-bGRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtVICTORY LESTER12 1:03.50 
1890 RUSSELLEOLUSTILLIE RUSSELLR. WYNDHAM WALDEN20GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtCORRECTION ST CHARLES 1:02.00 
1889 ST CARLOST. BLAISECARINAJAMES G. ROWE, SR.28GRAVESEND, NY5 FDirtBALLARAT3 TORSO2 1:02.25INAUGURAL RUNNING - AT GRAVESEND 1889-1910
Add info for an additional year