Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SUMMER STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 FOG OF WAR2 WAR FRONTSAY3 CHAD C BROWN 3-l 8 F Grade IWAR OF WILL NASHTRICK 1:33.90STALLION 1-2
2017 UNTAMED DOMAIN ANIMAL KINGDOMCIAO6 H. GRAHAM MOTION 16 8 F Grade IIHEMP HEMP HURRAY ADMIRALTY PIER 1:34.73TURF: FIRM, 8R, BY A NK
2016 GOOD SAMARITAN8 HARLANS HOLIDAYPULL DANCER WILLIAM I. MOTT 1-x 8 F Grade IICONQUEST FARENHEIT CHANNEL MAKER 1:34.38TURF: FIRM, 7R
2015 CONQUEST DADDYO SCAT DADDYHANGINGBYAMOMENT MARK E. CASSE 11-d 8 F Grade IISKY MARSHAL4 MANHATTAN DAN 1:36.61TRACK: GOOD 15-1
2014 CONQUEST TYPHOON STORMY ATLANTICSWANKY BUBBLES MARK E. CASSE 9-b 8 F Grade IISAMUEL DECHAMPLAIN U S MARSHAL 1:41.10TURF: YIELDING
2013 MY CONQUESTADORY ARTIE SCHILLERGOLDEN ARTEMIS MARK E. CASSE 4-n 8 F Grade IIGO BRO MATADOR23 1:34.81TURF: FIRM
2012 IM BOUNDTOSCORE EVEN THE SCOREUNALTERED TROY RANKIN 4-m 8 F Grade IIARE YOU KIDDING ME INDIANO JONES2 1:37.75YL 11-1
2011 FINALE11 SCAT DADDYTWINKLE TODD A. PLETCHER 9-c 8 F Grade IIIEXCAPER2 DADDY NOSE BEST 1:35.51TURF: FIRM
2010 PLUCK6 MORE THAN READYSECRET HEART3 TODD A. PLETCHER 1-n 8 F Grade IIIROCKIN HEAT STORMY RUSH 1:37.70GD, 7R, M- 1- 2- 1
2009 BRIDGETOWN6 SPEIGHTSTOWNELLESMERE KENNETH G. MCPEEK 16-c 8 F Grade IIIBECKYS KITTEN FANTASTICO ROBERTO 1:35.04TURF: FIRM
2008 GRAND ADVENTURE GRAND SLAM2VAL MARIE MARK R. FROSTAD 9-f 8 F Grade IIISKIPADATE STAR OF DAVID4 1:35.86HD
2007 PRUSSIAN4 DANZIGCRYSTAL DOWNS WILLIAM I. MOTT 15-a 8 F Grade IIIBRIARWOOD CIRCLE YOUR ROUND 1:35.26TURF FIRM
2006 DREAMING OF ANNA RAHYJUSTENUFFHEART WAYNE M. CATALANO 2-d 8 F Grade IIIMARCAVELLY ORNA4 1:35.03TURF: FIRM
2005 BEARS KID LEMON DROP KIDTAP TO MUSIC READE BAKER 14-c 8 F Grade IIBADGE OF TRUTH WEDDING SINGER 1:40.35SF 16-1
2004 DUBLEO SOUTHERN HALOSECRET RED TODD A. PLETCHER 3-o 8 F Grade IIDANCE WITH RAVENS GO TO THE SUN 1:34.69TURF FIRM
2003 BACHELOR BLUES SMOKE GLACKENWEDDING DAY BLUES JOSIE CARROLL 4-r 8 F Grade IIVICTORY LIGHT3 AMERICA AMERICA 1:34.95NK; COMMENDATION DQD 3RD - 10TH (LAST)
2002 LISMORE KNIGHT WOODMANLISMORE LADY TODD A. PLETCHER 1-k 8 F Grade IIWANDO2 WALLS OF JERICHO 1:35.33HD
2001 EL SOPRANO EL PRADO2PAT WOLSH KEVIN ATTARD 16-d 8 F Grade IIMIESQUES APPROVAL NORTH BROOKLYN 1:35.14NK. 10-1
2000 SPEED GUN DEMALOOT DEMASHOOTTWIST A LIME STEVE OWENS 2-b 8 F Grade IIWALTZIN STORM STRUT THE STAGE 1:34.51NO
1999 FOUR ON THE FLOOR ACADEMY AWARDPLEASANT DECEPTION ALEXANDER F. MCPHERSON 13-c 8 F Grade IIKING CUGAT PRECISE END 1:35.4122-1
1998 RIDDELLS CREEK EXCLUSIVE ENOUGHCOAST BYE BEVERLY BUCK 12 8 F Grade IICERTAINLY CLASSIC GALLYNS STAR 1:37.40NO 19-1, 33-1. 37-1
1997 PATRIOT LOVE WITH APPROVALMY SWEET COUNTRY ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-g 8 F Grade IIDAWSONS LEGACY GUDAI MIGHT 1:37.40TURF: GOOD - WON BY A NECK
1996 SYNASTRY EXPRESS SYNASTRYCZAR GAL BERNARD GIRAULT 23 8 F Grade IICASH DEPOSIT2 DIVINE INSIGHT 1:38.00SF 17-1
1995 BLAZING HOT IRISH RIVERHOT MILK DANIEL J. VELLA 7-f 8 F Grade IIISEALAUNCH CAPTIVATOR4 1:35.00 
1994 NATIVE REGENT VICE REGENTBARKERVILLE BELLE DAVID R. BELL 4-m 8 F Grade IIALWAYS A RAINBOW HOUSTON CONNECTION 1:34.40 
1993 COMET SHINE FAPPIANOHANGIN ON A STAR JAMES E. DAY 14-b 8 F Grade IIDOVE HUNT STALLED ENGINE 1:39.60GD
1992 GOBO VARICKBEAUS BARB RODERICK W. WRIGHT 16-a 8 F Grade IIIEXPLOSIVE RED POLISHED GOLD 1:41.00GD; 2ND/3RD DH. DESERT WAVES DQD 1ST - 6TH
1991 FREE AT LAST WILD AGAINMISS BLANCHE LAURIE SILVERA 13-c 8 F Grade IIIFROSTED SPY SMILING AND DANCIN 1:38.40YL. BY 5 LENGTHS
1990 RAINBOWS FOR LIFE LYPHARDRAINBOW CONNECTION JAMES E. DAY 14-b 8 F Grade IINOT FOR KEEPS SHINY KEY 1:36.60 
1989 SKY CLASSIC NIJINSKY2NO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8 F Grade IIIDPARROT DESTINATION MOON 1:36.00BY 5 L.
1988 CHARLIE BARLEY AFFIRMEDAU PRINTEMPS GRANT PEARCE 17-b 8 F Grade IIIFORMELIO ONLY FOR MONEY 1:37.00 
1987 REGAL CLASSIC VICE REGENTNO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8 F Grade IIIDEPUTIZE RIDING MASTER3 1:39.80 
1986 BLUE FINN EMPERYMY YELLOW BIRD JAMES E. DAY 16-a 8 F Grade IIDANCING MINISTER PINEDANCER 1:46.60 
1985 GREY CLASSIC GREY DAWN2NO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8 F Grade IIIICE OVER LAUNCH KEY 1:40.20 
1984 DAUPHIN FABULEUX LE FABULEUXJANSUM REGAL JAMES E. DAY 12-b 8 F Grade IIHONEYS ANSWER DANCING IN THE AIR 1:38.60 
1983 HOBBYS SON CIRCLE HOMENOBLE HOBBY FRANK PASSERO A1 8 F Grade IIABRI FISCAL TRI TYSON 1:37.60 
1982 KINGSBRIDGE ICECAPADECRELITA JOHN J. TAMMARO, SR. 1-m 8 F ListedSECRET WARD MASTERS WONDER 1:38.60 
1981 EXCLUSIVE CANADIAN EXCLUSIVE NATIVEBINGO QUEEN GIL H. ROWNTREE 7-f 8 F LE DANSEUR LE GRAND ARGENTIER 1:44.40 
1980 STUTZ FINWHALE NATIVE ROYALTYSUNNY MORNING JAMES E. DAY 16-c 8 F LE GRAND SEIGNEUR NATIVE FISHER 1:37.00 
1979 SUNNY PREMIER SUNNY SOUTHPRIMA MARIA FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 21 8 F Grade IICORVETTE CHRIS NEW REGENT 1:38.80 
1978 NONPARRELL HOIST THE FLAGFLORAL VICTORY JERRY C. MEYER 5-d 8 F PORT MASTER MEDAILLE DOR 1:43.00 
1977 PERNICKETY PETE HIDDEN TREASUREHOLY HANNAH GEORGE S. (JAKE) NEMETT 3-o 8 F Grade IIBRAZE AND BOLD PRINCE BRAZEN 1:43.00 
1976 SOUND REASON BOLD REASONNEW TUNE GIL H. ROWNTREE 21-a 8 F PERE GEDEON SAWMILL ROAD 1:43.40 
1975 AMBASSADOR B AL HATTABHAPPY KITTEN GIL H. ROWNTREE 16 8 F RAISING MEN NORCLIFFE 1:37.80 
1974 LENJOLEUR BUCKPASSERFANFRELUCHE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 4-g 8 F ListedCOLONELS CLARION HAGELIN 1:42.40 
1973 BACKSTRETCH NORTHERN ANSWERQUEENS SONG CARL F. CHAPMAN 21-a 8 F NATIVE AID IMPROVER 1:39.20 
1972 ZACA SPIRIT UP SPIRITSZACATA CLARKE WHITAKER 4-e 8 F VICTORIAN PRINCE FABIUSAND 1:38.20 
1971 JEWEL PRINCE MITOJADED JEWEL CARL F. CHAPMAN 21-a 8 F GENTLEMAN CONN SEA ROBBER 1:39.40 
1970 WINLORD CANEBORAOWN COLLEEN V. WALKER 9-d 8 F LORD VANCOUVER RELENTLESS SPIRIT 1:39.40 
1969 TUDOR QUEEN2 KING OF THE TUDORSROYAL DOWRY GIL H. ROWNTREE 13-c 8 F VICTORIAN DISPLAY KINGS CHAMPION2 1:37.60 
1968 VICEREGAL NORTHERN DANCERVICTORIA REGINA GORDON MCCANN 10-c 8 F GREY WHIZ JUMPIN JOSEPH 1:38.60 
1967 SON COSTUME ANITAS SONCOSTUME3 R. E. FISHER 16-g 8 F BOW SHANNON BURGOYNE7 1:41.401ST DIVISION
1966 COOL RECEPTION NEARCTICWINDY ANSWER LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 4-g 8 F PRINCE BOOK FLEUR2 1:39.20 
1965 TITLED HERO CANADIAN CHAMPCOUNTESS ANGELA PATRICK MACMURCHY 14-c 8 F HOLARCTIC BURNING LUKE 1:38.80 
1964 FLYALONG FLYING FURYDIESEL POWER DONALD H. (DUKE) CAMPBELL 4-r 8 F BLUE MEL DES ERABLES 1:39.80 
1963 NORTHERN DANCER NEARCTICNATALMA HORATIO A. LURO 2-d 8 F SLITHERING SAM WINDLESHAM 1:43.40TURF: SOFT
1962 SON BLUE BLUE MANMY WIND WILLIAM THURNER 4-r 8 F SWERVE STAR TALK2 1:40.40FIRST TIME ON TURF
1961 ROYAL SPIRIT ROYAL GEM2EN CASSEROLE JOHN PASSERO 20 5.5 F ACOUCHI VASE 1:12.60 
1960 SONG OF WINE BE FLEETBLUES SONG R. HARPER 1-k 5.5 F CORPORAL BINGO NAVY WYN 1:05.40 
1959 HIDDEN TREASURE DARK STARRATINE JOHN PASSERO 17-b 5.5 F WINDY SHIP MEN AT PLAY 1:05.40 
1958 GRAND PASSION GRAND ADMIRALFASHIONED JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 14 5.5 F LE GRAND ROUGE RAPID BREAK 1:06.001ST DIVISION
1957 SILVER SHIP I WILLGHOST SHIP GORDON M. HUNTLEY 16 5.5 F COUNT HIGH WOODSRUNNER 1:06.00 
1956 MISTER JIVE MR. MUSICJOY FOREVER GEORGE M. CARTER 8-h 5 F COLONEL COWAN OUR SIRDAR 0:59.20NTR
1955 BUNTYS FLIGHT BUNTY LAWLESSBROOMFLIGHT JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 19-b 5 F PLEASANT TIME LAWSHORE 1:00.40 
1954 CHARMS VEZZANOFOREVER THINE P. PRIETO 3-d 5 F CIRCUS PARADE FLEET COUNTESS 1:00.40 
1953 SEVILLE UNBREAKABLEJUBILESTA P. PRIETO 20-a 5 F MR BRAT OMYBOY 1:00.00ON DIRT
  Add info for an additional year