Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CONNAUGHT CUP STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
CANADA
Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 EL TORMENTA3STORMY ATLANTICTORREADORAGAIL COX23-bWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfEMMAUS3 CURLINS HONOR 1:20.29TURF FIRM [7 RAN]
2018 CARIBOU CLUB2CITY ZIPBROKEN DREAMSTHOMAS F PROCTOR12-bWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfTOWER OF TEXAS CONQUEST PANTHERA 1:20.22TURF FIRM [8 RAN]
2017 TOWER OF TEXASSTREET SENSERARE OPPORTUNITYROGER L. ATTFIELD4-mWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfCOMMUTE2 CALGARY CAT 1:19.40TURF: FIRM, 9R
2016 DIMENSION8MEDICEANPALATIAL3CONOR MURPHY7WOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfPASSION FOR ACTION BYE BYE BERNIE 1:21.84TURF GOOD [5 RAN]
2015 LOCKOUT5LIMEHOUSE2NON SIBIMARK E. CASSE2-cWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfPHILS DREAM2 RIVER SEVEN 1:22.64TURF: GOOD
2014 EXCAPER2EXCHANGE RATEADA RUCKUSIAN BLACK8-hWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfSOMETHING EXTRA3 LAUGH TRACK2 1:19.53TURF: FIRM
2013 SOMETHING EXTRA3INDIAN CHARLIE2OUR MARIAHGAIL COX13WOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfRIDING THE RIVER UPGRADE8 1:20.54TURF FIRM
2012 SOMETHING EXTRA3INDIAN CHARLIE2OUR MARIAHGAIL COX13WOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfBIG BAND SOUND2 ARTIC FERN 1:20.69TURF: FIRM
2011 STORMY LORD2STORMY ATLANTICLADY AUCHAMOREIAN BLACK10WOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IITurfHAILSTONE4 GRAND ADVENTURE 1:25.72TURF: SOFT
2010 GRAND ADVENTUREGRAND SLAM2VAL MARIEMARK R. FROSTAD9-fWOODBINE, ON7 FGrade IIITurfFIELD COMMISSION2 JUNGLE WAVE 1:19.83TURF: FIRM, 10R, M: 1-NK-½
2009 STERWINSRUNAWAY GROOMSWEET VALEMALCOLM PIERCE2-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfRAHYS ATTORNEY SOCIETYS CHAIRMAN 1:38.99NCR. FM. 7R. HD-1½-2½
2008 RAHYS ATTORNEYCROWN ATTORNEYRAHYS HOPEIAN BLACK4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfSOCIETYS CHAIRMAN2 FRENCH BERET 1:39.53 
2007 ECCENTRIC4MOST WELCOMESURE CAREROGER L. ATTFIELD4-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfAS EXPECTED SHOAL WATER 1:45.05TURF: YIELDING
2006 REMARKABLE NEWSCHAYIMUNREACHABLEANGEL A. PENNA, JR.5-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfLE CINQUIEME ESSAI SKY CONQUEROR 1:39.67 
2005 LE CINQUIEME ESSAIFASTNESSWORDS OF ROYALTYPAUL NIELSEN3-lWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfTUSAYAN2 SILVER TICKET 1:40.79TURF: FIRM
2004 SLEW VALLEYVALLEY CROSSINGSLEWWAYREADE BAKER14-dWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfLE CINQUIEME ESSAI SHOAL WATER 1:40.24 
2003 FLY SMARTLYSMART STRIKESPINNAKERS FLYINGMARK R. FROSTADA4WOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfSOLITARY DANCER MR SULU 1:47.71TURF: SOFT
2002 QUIET RESOLVEAFFIRMEDQUIET CLEOMARK R. FROSTAD2-hWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfNO COMPRENDE GONE FISHIN 1:40.88 
2001 RED SEA3BARATHEAUP ANCHOR2ROGER L. ATTFIELD3-eWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfRIVER BOAT2 SILVER AXE 1:47.491ST DIVISION
2000 SUPER RED2RAHYREGAL VICTRESSMALCOM PIERCE23-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IITurfRED SCARE INCITATUS 1:43.78TURF GOOD
1999 INCITATUSNOSFERATUBALAGERONALD G. BURKE21-aWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IITurfCROWN ATTORNEY CRACKERS FOLLY 1:40.57 
1998 KIRIDASHIBOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIARBARBARA MINSHALL19-cWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfCROWN ATTORNEY OK BY ME2 1:39.80FM, 10R, M-1½-NO-3
1997 KIRIDASHIBOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIARBARBARA MINSHALL19-cWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfFIRM DANCER TERREMOTO 1:40.00 
1996 LAHINTWOODMANCOUNT ON BONNIEKATHY PATTON-CASSE2-wWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIITurfDESERT WAVES KIRIDASHI 1:40.20 
1995 JET FREIGHTERCOZZENESOUTH COVETONY MATTINE3-gWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IITurfROCHE ROCK STRIKE A GOLD MINE 1:39.20 
1994 SHINY KEYKEY TO THE MOONPAMS PARADISEALTON QUANBECK19-bFORT ERIE8 FGrade IITurfBEAU FASA ROAD OF WAR 1:35.00 
1993 RAINBOWS FOR LIFELYPHARDRAINBOW CONNECTIONJAMES E. DAY14-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IITurfMOST VALIANT COZZENES PRINCE 1:43.40 
1992 COZZENES PRINCECOZZENEARRAIGNTINO ATTARD5-fWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IITurfRAINBOWS FOR LIFE TOT OF RUM 1:42.60 
1991 SKY CLASSICNIJINSKY2NO CLASSJAMES E. DAY23-bWOODBINE8.5 FRestrictedTurfSTORMY GLADIATOR GRANACUS 1:41.20 
1990 WITH APPROVALCAROPASSING MOODROGER L. ATTFIELD2-nWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfTOT OF RUM SHEPODY BAY 1:41.60 
1989 GRANACUSSWEET CANDYLUCINDA LIGHTPATRICK J. COLLINS1-lWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IITurfIMPERIAL COLONY BRAVEST SHOT 1:46.20 
1988 GREY CLASSICGREY DAWN2NO CLASSJAMES E. DAY23-bWOODBINE8.5 FListedTurfHEAR MUSIC ROYAL TREASURER 1:44.00 
1987 BOULDER RUNSTONEWALKTHAMES MISTJERRY G. LAVIGNE16-gWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfCORSEQUE ROYAL TREASURER 1:45.20 
1986 CORSEQUETHE AXE2ZINGER5DAVID MACLEAN1-xWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIITurfLAKE COUNTRY WITHIN THE REALM 1:43.20 
1985 MASCOTTENTAMMUSKETEER MISSALTON QUANBECK3-mWOODBINE8.5 FListedTurfLUNDYS LANE WITHIN THE REALM 1:44.40 
1984 BRIDLE PATH2KENNEDY ROADROMAN GUNMACDONALD BENSON1-hWOODBINE8.5 FListedTurfFEU DENFER VICTORIOUS EMPEROR 1:43.401ST DIVISION
1983 FIDDLE DANCER BOYNICE DANCERFIDDLY DEEJAMES C. BENTLEY14-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfTORONTONIAN BRIDLE PATH2 1:46.00 
1982 FROST KINGRURITANIANATIVE FLOWERBILL MARKO4-mWOODBINE8.5 FTurfLE GRAND SEIGNEUR LE PROMENEUR 1:48.00 
1981 BRIDLE PATH2KENNEDY ROADROMAN GUNMACDONALD BENSON1-hWOODBINE8.5 FTurfLORD ELGIN NORTH POLE 1:42.60 
1980 GREAT STATETARA ROADOVERSTATEGIL ROWNTREE22-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IITurfNEARA ROUND SPEEDY LAD 1:42.00 
1979 BRUCE SOUTHSPEAK JOHNSHALLOW LAKEGIL ROWNTREE4-nWOODBINE9 FListedTurfROYAL SPARKLE FOREIGN CONTROL 1:49.40 
1978 SOUND REASONBOLD REASONNEW TUNEGIL H. ROWNTREE21-aFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfHOPEFUL ANSWER DANCING RELATION 1:50.80 
1977 REASONABLE WINWINISTEOREASONABLE WIFEFRED H. LOSCHKE4-rFORT ERIE, ON9 FGrade IITurfBRILLIANT SANDY BOLD ENTERPRISE 1:51.40 
1976 ROYAL CHOCOLATEAMBER MORNROCKET SHOTGIL H. ROWNTREE2-oFORT ERIE, ON9 FListedTurfCOUNTRYMAN2 BRILLIANT SANDY 1:50.40DH FOR SECOND
1975 AMBER HERODAMBER MORNROYAL HERODGIL H. ROWNTREE16-gFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfFABIUSAND NATIVE AID 1:50.20 
1974 FABE COUNTFABIUSFLEET COUNTESSGIL H. ROWNTREE9-eFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfFABIUSAND NATIVE AID 1:50.20 
1973 SUFFIXBALD EAGLESWISS VIGILGLENN MAGNUSSON6-eFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfALMONER GENTLEMAN CONN 1:50.20 
1972 BRIARTICNEARCTICSWEET LADY BRIARANDREW G. SMITHERSA24FORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfVICTORIA SONG COOL MOON 1:48.60 
1971 YUKON ERICTUDOR MINSTRELKLONDIKE ANNIELOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR.7-eFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfTWICE LUCKY MIDDLE SUE ESCAR 1:49.00 
1970 SON COSTUMEANITAS SONCOSTUME3WILLIAM H. MOORHEAD16-gFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfBIG BLUNDER TRIUMVIR 1:50.00 
1969 JAMES BAYNEARCTICSEICHESLOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR.13-cFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfBYE AND NEAR PHELODIE 1:51.00 
1968 JAMES BAYNEARCTICSEICHESLOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR.13-cFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfBYE AND NEAR PINE POINT 1:49.00 
1967 STEVIE B GOODHENRY B. GOODBRIDAL BELLBERT PUCCINI2-kFORT ERIE, ON9 FTurfBYE AND NEAR VICTORIAN ERA 1:48.40 
1966 VICTORIAN ERAVICTORIA PARKIVYLOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR.7WOODBINE, ON9 FTurfE DAY GRAND GALOP 1:50.80 
1965 E DAYEMPIRE DAYKARA LASSHUME E. M. POLLOCK1-oWOODBINE, ON9 FTurfBIG ROCKY3 BROTHER LEO 1:50.80 
1964 E DAYEMPIRE DAYKARA LASSHUME E. M. POLLOCK1-oWOODBINE, ON9 FTurfROMAN BANQUET SERENE CATHY 1:51.00 
1963 ROMAN BANQUETROMAN MIGHTBRIDAL BELLS. ROSS2-kWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfTRES SUAVE CHOPERION 1:44.60 
1962 AXEMANCHOP CHOPFAMOUS MAIDRICHARD TOWNROW5-dWOODBINE8.5 FTurfHIDDEN TREASURE CHAMPAGNE VELVET 1:48.80 
1961 HIDDEN TREASUREDARK STARRATINEROBERT S. BATEMAN17-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfBROWN PANTHER NEW PROVIDENCE 1:43.20 
1960 WINNING SHOTWOODCHUCKLADY JANE D.WILLIAM THURNER8-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfYUMMY MUMMY WEST FOUR 1:43.80 
1959 WHITE APACHEBLUE ROYAL2FUN TIMEF. RUSSELL1-pWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfSTINSONS BOY FOXY PHIL 1:43.80 
1958 WEST FOURWEE ADMIRALWESTPORT POINTS. CAPLAN13-cWOODBINE8.5 FTurfTOP TOURN THE SCHREIBER 1:47.60FIRST TIME ON TURF.
1957 CENSORBULL PAGECOMPENSATEGORDON J. MCCANN1-nWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtMISTER NICK BUNTYS FLIGHT 1:45.00 
1956 KING MAPLEFAIRARISNOON MAIDJOHN HORNSBY23-aWOODBINE8.5 FDirtSENATOR JIM DORENES LAD 1:44.80 
1955 KING MAPLEFAIRARISNOON MAIDJOHN HORNSBY23-aOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfCANADIANA TEDDYS SISTER 1:44.40 
1954 CHAIN REACTIONCHOP CHOPERSTWHILE2RICHARD TOWNROW21OLD WOODBINE8.5 FTurfBELFLARES TEDDYS SISTER 1:45.00 
1953 VISIBLE2CASE ACECONSPICUOUSE. ROY9-fOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfARTS BOY BESTAPACHE 1:47.00 
1952Race Not Run
1951Race Not Run
1950Race Not Run
1949Race Not Run
1948Race Not Run
1947Race Not Run
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939Race Not Run
1938Race Not Run
1937Race Not Run
1936Race Not Run
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933Race Not Run
1932 KHORASANOMAR KHAYYAMEVELYN WHITEWILLIAM H. BRINGLOE2-iOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtFRUMPER DEEDIE 1:46.40 
1931 MARINEMAN O WARDAMARIS2HARRY GIDDINGS JR.1-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtBAD NEWS BOB STORM 1:45.80TRACK: SLOW
1930Race Not Run
1929 YOUNG KITTYOLD KOENIGGALLANT KITTYWILLIAM H. BRINGLOE1-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtVISCOSE2 CLEAR SKY2 1:49.20 
1928 CLEAR SKY2SIR BARTONHERD GIRLG. ALEXANDRA8-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfLACTARIUS MEERAN 1:49.60 
1927 LACTARIUSCUDGELMILKMAID2FRED H. SCHELKE2-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfGRENIER GREAT ROCK4 1:49.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1926 GOLDBEATER3SIR MARTINTHE GLEAMERJAMES BODEN2-sWOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfMALAPERT2 TAMARIND8 1:47.20 
1925 KINGS COURT3GALATINECOURT MAIDWILLIAM H. BRINGLOE8-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfWEDDING PRINCE OAKOMINE 1:49.20 
1924 DEEP THOUGHT3TRANSVAALFOOTSTOOL2HENRY E. MCDANIEL13-dOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtGOLDEN RULE3 ROYAL VISITOR4 1:46.40TRACK: FAST
1923 JAMES F OHARAUNCLESAINTOLATJACK D. ADKINS2-aOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtMERCUTIO9 DELUSIVE4 1:45.40 
1922 BABY GRAND2GRANITEBABEHENRY E. MCDANIEL3OLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtPARISIAN DIAMOND   1:49.603RD: MERCUTO
1921 LUCKY B3JIM GAFFNEYVIOLA BG. HENNESSY2-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfMILKMAID2 KING THRUSH 1:47.60 
1920 BONIFACETRANSVAALCERINAFRED H. SCHELKE1-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtROMEO18 UNCLE JOHN2 1:48.60 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917 SMART MONEY7ARMEATHSERVILIA6EDWARD TROTTERA1OLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtDAMROSCH FOUNTAIN FAY 1:48.60 
1916 UNCLE BRYNBRYN MAWRAUNT BELLEW. FRED PRESGRAVE4-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtORMULU KING HAMBURG 1:47.20 
1914 CALGARY3OGDENSTAR OF THE WESTHENRY E. MCDANIEL13-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtHEARTS OF OAK SHERLOCK HOLMES7 1:47.20 
1913 PLATE GLASSPLAUDITELIZA BELLE2JOHN NIXON12-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtFIRST SIGHT3 BWANA TUMBO 1:47.00 
1912 PLATE GLASSPLAUDITELIZA BELLE2CHARLES T. PATTERSON12-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.5 FTurfROCKVILLE3 BWANA TUMBO 1:48.40 
Add info for an additional year