Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GARDEN STATE STAKES - GARDEN STATE PARK, NJ
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1999 JUDGES VIEW JUDGE SMELLSCASSA BEAUT LUIS COLLAZO 13-a 8 F MORE BETTER WELL INTENDED2 1:39.10TURF: FIRM
1998 WHO DID IT AND RUN POLISH NUMBERSIM HARRIET DEBRA J. SONES 11 8 F TRUE SILVER RECOMMENDED LIST 1:36.51TRACK: SLOPPY (SWITCHED FROM TURF)
1997 KEEP IT STRAIT COUNTRY PINECHOU CHOU JOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR. 2-o 8 F CAPTURE THE GOLD CARO STAR 1:43.05TURF YIELDING
1996 FITZ WAQUOITTREBORS CHOICE EDWARD COLETTTI, JR. 5-h 8 F VALUE INVESTOR MAJESTIC JAZZ 1:40.69TURF YIELDING
1995 CLARAMOUNT HILL CLARAMOUNTMETHODOLOGY PHILIP M. SERPE 1-l 8.5 F ListedWAR HOSTAGE PARAGALLOS HOPE 1:44.26TURF FIRM
1994 ALLEGED IMPRESSION SITZMARKPOWER PHRASE EDMOND D. GAUDET 2-s 8.5 F Grade IIIJAC APOLLO NATURAL FACT 1:44.56TURF: FIRM (NOW PERMANENTLY RUN ON TURF)
1993 TRI FOR THE GOLD TRIOCALAMANHATTAN GOLD ROBERT SEEGER 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIITAKIN NAMES PREMIER COMMANDER 1:45.02TRACK GOOD
1992 FLING TURKEY SHOOTWHIRLAPEARL RONALD GLORIOSO 3-d 9 F Grade IIIPALACE LINE HIGH TIER 1:53.58TRACK FAST
1991 TANK TANKS PROSPECTNATIVE ZONE BENJAMIN W. PERKINS, JR. 5-h 9 F Grade IIINEAR THE LIMIT STAR OF COZZENE 1:51.03TRACK: FAST
1990 KILLER DILLER PLEASANT COLONYSUPREME QUEEN FRANK A. ALEXANDER 16 9 F Grade IIIMY OTHER BROTHER NASTY CHARGER 1:52.40 
1989 FAULTLESS ENSIGN BLUE ENSIGNFAULTLESS TOO BENJAMIN W. PERKINS, JR. 12-b 9 F Grade IIWIND SPLITTER A M SWINGER 1:51.204TH DANCER MAN
1988 TSARBABY CZARAVICHSMILE EVEN THOUGH D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-b 9 F Grade IIFOREVER SILVER EVENING KRIS 1:52.20 
1987 MISTER S M ROLLICKINGEMPTY NEST STEPHEN L. DIMAURO 9-f 9 F Grade IITEMPLAR HILL HARRIMAN 1:49.80 
1986 FOBBY FORBES BOLD FORBESPLUM HAPPY CARLOS A. GARCIA 9-c 9 F ListedZABALETA MIRACLE WOOD 1:51.00 
1985 SPEND A BUCK BUCKAROOBELLE DE JOUR CAM M. GAMBOLATI 1-s 9 F I AM THE GAME DO IT AGAIN DAN 1:45.80NTR BY 9 L. - REVIVED FOR 3YOS
1984Race Not Run
1973Race Not Run
1972 SECRETARIAT BOLD RULERSOMETHINGROYAL LUCIEN LAURIN 2-s 8.5 F ANGLE LIGHT STEP NICELY 1:44.40 
1971 RIVA RIDGE FIRST LANDINGIBERIA LUCIEN LAURIN 1-k 8.5 F FREETEX KEY TO THE MINT 1:43.60 
1970 RUN THE GANTLET TOM ROLFEFIRST FEATHER J. ELLIOTT BURCH 5-g 8.5 F EXECUTIONER RUFFINAL 1:45.00GD HD
1969 FORUM JAIPURDECOR2 EUGENE JACOBS 7 8.5 F PROTANTO PRIZE SILVER 1:44.40 
1968 BEAU BRUMMEL ROUND TABLESO CHIC EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 8.5 F STRETCHAPOINT TOP KNIGHT 1:44.60 
1967 BUGGED NASHUAFLY TRAP IVOR G. BALDING 8-c 8.5 F IRON RULER FAMILY FUN 1:44.80 
1966 SUCCESSOR BOLD RULERMISTY MORN EDWARD A. NELOY 5-f 8.5 F BOLD HOUR PROVISO 1:44.20TRACK: SLOPPY - 4TH IN REALITY
1965 PRINCE SAIM SAIMDERRYLEA AL PEPINO 2-e 8.5 F GUNFLINT AMBEROID 1:42.80TRACK: FAST
1964 SADAIR PETAREBLUE MISSY LES LEAR 4-m 8.5 F ROYAL GUNNER HAIL TO ALL 1:41.00NTR, 10R, M- 10 L
1963 HURRY TO MARKET TO MARKETHASTY GIRL2 DAVID F. ERB 14-b 8.5 F ROMAN BROTHER ISHKOODAH2 1:45.20TRACK: MUDDY
1962 CREWMAN SAILORTWELVE OCLOCK WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 3-l 8.5 F IN THE POCKET NEVER BEND 1:44.00SY BY 6 LENGTHS
1961 CRIMSON SATAN SPY SONGPAPILA GORDON R. POTTER 26 8.5 F DONUT KING OBEY3 1:44.20 
1960 CARRY BACK SAGGYJOPPY JACK PRICE 24 8.5 F AMBIOPOISE GUADALCANAL 1:46.40TRACK: SLOPPY
1959 WARFARE DETERMINEWAR WHISK HASKELL E. ROSS 4-m 8.5 F BALLY ACHE TOMPION 1:42.80NTR - SL. 10R. -4-HD
1958 FIRST LANDING TURN-TOHILDENE J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 9-b 8.5 F TOMY LEE SWORD DANCER 1:46.40SY HD
1957 NADIR NASRULLAHGALLITA MOODY S. JOLLEY 17-b 8.5 F TERRA FIRMA ROSE TRELLIS 1:44.20 
1956 BARBIZON POLYNESIANGOOD BLOOD HORACE A. JONES A34 8.5 F FEDERAL HILL AMARULLAH 1:44.80TRK: GD - BY NOSE / NK
1955 PRINCE JOHN PRINCEQUILLONOT AFRAID WALTER A. KELLEY 14-f 8.5 F CAREER BOY NEEDLES 1:42.60NO. $282, 370, LARGEST PURSE IN HISTORY
1954 SUMMER TAN HELIOPOLISMISS ZIBBY SHERRIL W. WARD 2-n 8.5 F SIMMY2 FLYING FURY 1:46.20 
1953 TURN-TO ROYAL CHARGERSOURCE SUCREE EDDIE HAYWARD 1-w 8.5 F CORRELATION GOYAMO 1:46.20 
1952 LAFFANGO ERRARDLOVELY GIRL MERRITT A. BUXTON 22-c 6 F GIDEON3 VAN CROSBY 1:11.40 
1951 CANDLE WOOD2 EASY MONFELWYN 5-f 6 F LORD PRIAM DUKE FANELLI 1:11.80 
1950 ISWAS WAR JEEPHELEN GLEASON EDWARD I. KELLY, SR. 2-c 6 F ROUGHN TUMBLE IAMARELIC 1:11.40 
1949 CORNWALL SOME CHANCECORINNE DAILEY B. FRANK CHRISTMAS 10-a 6 F CASEMATE SULEIMAN   
1948 BLUE PETER2 WAR ADMIRALCARILLON ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 4-m 5 F NOBLE IMPULSE IRISH SUN 0:58.80TRACK: SLOPPY - NTR - WON BY 4 1/2 L / EASILY
1947 ITSABET HELIOPOLISJAYJEAN D. W. KERNS 11 6 F MACBETH2 PICTURE CARD 1:11.60 
1946 DOUBLE JAY BALLADIERBROOMSHOT WALTER L. MCCUE 14-a 6 F WORLD TRADE3 MITYME 1:11.00BY 1 L.; RIDDEN OUT
1945 AIR RATE DELIBERATORAIR POCKET RALPH LENTINI 3-k 6 F SEA SNACK MARINE VICTORY 1:13.20 
  Add info for an additional year