Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CARDINAL HANDICAP - CHURCHILL DOWNS, KY
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 TRICKY ESCAPE HAT TRICK6ISLAND ESCAPE3 LYNN ASHBY 8-k 9 F Grade IIIFAIR POINT2 COCO CHANNEL 1:53.85TRACK SLOPPY (SEALED, OFF TURF) [7 RAN]
2016 CASH CONTROL2 PIONEEROF THE NILEHIDDEN ASSETS BRAD H. COX 9-c 9 F Grade IIIKITTENS ROAR LOTS O LEX 1:49.39TURF: FIRM, 12R
2015 BUTTON DOWN2 OASIS DREAMMODESTA JOSIE CARROLL 9-e 9 F Grade IIILADY FOG HORN LACY2 1:56.19TURF: YIELDING, BY 1½ L.
2014 STRIKE CHARMER SMART STRIKECAT CHARMER DAVID M. CARROLL 1-g 9 F Grade IIIPAPPASCAT ANTONIA AUTUMN 1:49.97TURF: GOOD, 14R, BY 2 L.
2013 ABACO13 GIANTS CAUSEWAYCAT CAY CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 9 F Grade IIIMIZ IDA SOLID APPEAL 1:50.85TURF GOOD
2012 DAISY DEVINE KAFWAINDEVILS DISPUTE ANDREW MCKEEVER 1-l 9 F Grade IIIJULIES LOVE2 LAST FULL MEASURE 1:47.29TURF: FIRM
2011 DELUXE4 STORM CATHASILI WILLIAM I. MOTT 11 9 F Grade IIIRAVIS SONG KISS MINE 1:50.53TURF: FIRM
2010 ASKBUT I WONTTELL HORSE CHESTNUTSILVER DOLLAR KATE CHRIS M. BLOCK 4-m 9 F Grade IIIKISS MINE MY BABY BABY 1:50.41 TURF: FIRM - 7R, M- 1¼- NK- 2¼
2009 ACOMA5 EMPIRE MAKERAURORA2 DAVID M. CARROLL A4 9 F Grade IIIYOU GO WEST GIRL LEMON CHIFFON 1:50.02TURF: FIRM, BY A HD
2008 INDESCRIBABLE PLEASANT TAPCATNIP2 WILLIAM I. MOTT 8-c 9 F Grade IIILONG APPROACH KISS WITH A TWIST 1:55.77TURF: YIELDING
2007 CRIMINOLOGIST MARIAS MONSEARCH PARTY CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 9 F Grade IIIARGENTINA16 NOTTAWASAGA 1:51.06TURF: FIRM
2006 SABELLINA2 LANGFUHRRESTORED HOPE CHARLES SIMON 8-c 9 F Grade IIISILCAS SISTER ROYAL COPENHAGEN 1:49.96TURF: FIRM
2005 SUNDROP2 SUNDAY SILENCEOENOTHERA SAEED BIN SUROOR 2-f 9 F Grade IIIDELTA PRINCESS FINERY5 1:50.10TURF: FIRM
2004 AUD WILD AGAINGAILS BRUSH ANTHONY REINSTEDLER 2-u 9 F Grade IIIMAY GATOR ANGELAS LOVE 1:53.94TURF: YIELDING
2003 RISKAVERSE DYNAFORMERTHE BINK PATRICK J. KELLY 3-l 9 F Grade IIIBIEN NICOLE FIRTH OF LORNE 1:50.53TURF: FIRM
2002 QUICK TIP UNACCOUNTED FORMYSTIC MOVES NEIL J. HOWARD 1-p 9 F Grade IIISAN DARE BIEN NICOLE 1:51.08TURF: YIELDING, BY ½ L.
2001 WATCH2 LORD AT WARWATCH THE TIME FRANK L. BROTHERS 10-c 9 F Grade IIISITKA GINOS SPIRITS 1:49.12TURF: FIRM, BY 1 L.
2000 ILLIQUIDITY SKY CLASSICMS. AEROSMITH PATRICK B. BYRNE 1-s 9 F Grade IIILICENSE FEE MISS OF WALES 1:49.72TURF: FIRM, BY ½ L.
1999 PRATELLA JADE HUNTERDANCING DEVLETTE T. BURK KESSINGER, JR. 13-b 9 F Grade IIIMINGLING GLANCES UANME 1:48.88TURF: FIRM, BY 1½ L.
1998 B A VALENTINE APALACHEEBERTS VALENTINE DALE L. ROMANS 1-o 9 F Grade IIIMINGLING GLANCES CUANDO 1:48.62TURF: FIRM, 13R, M: NK-½-HD
1997 COLCON PLEASANT COLONYCONTINENTAL GIRL WILLIAM I. MOTT 16-g 9 F Grade IIIDANCE CLEAR SAGAR PRIDE 1:51.89TURF: YIELDING, BY ¾ L.
1996 MISS CAERLEONA CAERLEON2MISS DOUILLY NIALL M. O’CALLAGHAN 4-n 9 F Grade IIIBAIL OUT BECKY STRIESEN 1:47.81TURF: FIRM
1995 APOLDA THEATRICALPALOMA BLANCA WILLIAM I. MOTT 4-r 9 F Grade IIIALIVE WITH HOPE LADY REIKO 1:49.59TURF: GOOD, BY ½ L. - NOW A G3
1994 BOLD RURITANA BOLD RUCKUSSTAGE QUEEN JAMES E. DAY 11-c 9 F ListedETERNAL REVE MONAASSABAAT 1:48.25TURF: FIRM, BY ¾ L.
1993 RIVER BALL RIVERSIDE SAMDIRTY BALL THOMAS K. ARNEMANN 14-a 9 F ListedMARSHUAS RIVER LOGANS MIST 1:55.79TURF: YIELDING, BY ½ L.
1992 AUTO DIAL PHONE TRICKHERE AND GONE FRANK L. BROTHERS 4-j 9 F ListedRADIANT RING RED JOURNEY 1:52.04TRACK: FAST (OFF TURF), BY 1¾ L.
1991 CHRISTIECAT MAJESTIC LIGHTTOLL BOOTH PATRICK J. KELLY 3-l 9 F ListedSUPER FAN SCREEN PROSPECT 1:51.10TURF: FIRM, BY A HD
1990 DANCE FOR LUCY DANCE BIDFLEET COURAGE SHELDON WOLFE A4 9 F ListedBETTY LOBELIA PHOENIX SUNSHINE 1:51.801ST DIVISION - TURF: FIRM
1989 TOWNSEND LASS BALZACLADY MURIEL MARK A. RIMER 13-a 9 F ListedBANGKOK LADY BEARLY COOKING 1:52.00TURF: FIRM, BY 2 L.
1988 TOP CORSAGE TOPSIDERCORSAGE JERRY M. FANNING 19 9 F SAVANNAHS HONOR GRACEFUL DARBY 1:52.40TRACK: SLOPPY (OFF TURF), BY A NOSE
1987 LAKE CHAMPLAIN KINGS LAKESENSIBILITY WILLIAM I. MOTT 3-h 8.5 F MARIANNAS GIRL SHOT GUN BONNIE 1:46.20TURF: FIRM, BY 5 L. - NOW A RACE ON TURF
1986 ORIENTAL2 SEATTLE SLEWEASTERN CLASSIC JACK C. VAN BERG 17-b 8.5 F KAPALUA BUTTERFLY GLORIOUS VIEW 1:45.80TRACK: FAST, BY A NECK
1985 MRS REVERE SILVER SERIESGUDEWIFE WILLIAM I. MOTT 13-c 8.5 F WEALTHY AND WISE MY INHERITANCE 1:45.201ST DIVISION - TRACK: MUDDY, BY A HD
1984 ELECTRIC FANNY FULL OUTKISCO MAC HARVEY L. VANIER 3-e 8.5 F STRAIGHT EDITION MICKEYS ECHO 1:48.00TRACK: MUDDY
1983 CHARGE MY ACCOUNT MAJESTIC PRINCEQUICK SELECTION CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 19-b 8.5 F HEATHERTEN ETOILE DU MATIN 1:47.20TRACK: MUDDY
1982 BETTY MONEY OUR NATIVENEED NO PROOF RONALD G. WARREN 11-f 8 F RAJAS DELIGHT MEZIMICA 1:38.80 1ST DIVISION - TRACK: SLOPPY, BY ¾ L.
1981 KNIGHTS BEAUTY TRUE KNIGHTBROADWAY BEAUTY EMMETT N. SYLVESTER 10-a 7 F DEUCES OVER SEVEN ROGERS TURN 1:24.801ST DIVISION - TRACK: FAST
1980 VITE VIEW REVIEWERMISS SWAPSCO MICHAEL B. BALL 12-c 7 F DOING IT MY WAY JEANIES FANCY 1:24.801ST DIVISION - TRACK: FAST
1979 IMPETUOUS GAL BRIARTICIMPETUOUS LADY JOSEPH M. BOLLERO 1-l 7 F BILLY JANE COOKIE PUDDIN 1:24.601ST DIVISION - TRACK: SLOW, BY 2½ L.
1978 LOVE TO TELL TELLLOVELY LOVELY JAMES E. MORGAN 5-i 7 F SELARIS CHOICE BIT OF SUNSHINE2 1:24.401ST DIVISION - TRACK: FAST, BY 3 L.
1977 LIKELY EXCHANGE TERRIBLE TIGERLIKELY SWAP THOMAS H. STEVENS, SR. 9-f 7 F MY COMPLIMENTS MY BOLD BEAUTY 1:24.801ST DIVISION, TRACK: FAST, BY A HD
1976 HOPE OF GLORY MR. LEADERDAIZEL DONALD MCKELLAR 16-g 7 F BRONZE POINT STRAIGHT 1:25.001ST DIVISION, TRACK: GOOD, BY 3¼ L.
1975 VISIER HAIL TO ALLPRINCESS KITTY RICHARD J. FISCHER 22-a 8.5 F SLADES PROSPECT SKI RUN 1:45.80TRACK: FAST, BY 3 L.
1974 CUT THE TALK THE AXE2HOT GOSSIP JAMES E. MORGAN 3-o 8.5 F HOLDING PATTERN STURDY STEEL 1:45.20INAUGURAL - TRACK: FAST, BY A NOSE
  Add info for an additional year