Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HIGHLANDER STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LONG ON VALUE VALUE PLUSLONG MESSAGE BRAD H COX 16-h 6 F Grade ILADY ALEXANDRA4 HOLDING GOLD 1:07.13NK
2017 GREEN MASK2 MIZZEN MASTBONSAI BEAUTY BRAD COX 9-e 6 F Grade IICALGARY CAT COMMUTE2 1:07:597 STARTERS; WON 2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2016 PASSION FOR ACTION SPEIGHTSTOWNMARITIME PASSION MICHAEL P. DEPAULO 4-d 6 F Grade IIGREEN MASK2 SOMETHING EXTRA3 1:08.05TURF FIRM [6 RAN]
2015 GO BLUE OR GO HOME BLUEGRASS CAT2GO BABY GO2 READE BAKER 3-n 6 F Grade IIKATIES EYES MOSLER 1:07.18TURF FIRM / NEW COURSE RECORD
2014 SOMETHING EXTRA3 INDIAN CHARLIE2OUR MARIAH GAIL COX 13 6 F Grade IIPHILS DREAM2 LOCKOUT5 1:07.78TURF FIRM
2013 GO BLUE OR GO HOME BLUEGRASS CAT2GO BABY GO2 READE BAKER 3-n 6 F Grade IIISUPER CHUNKY DAN THE TIN MAN 1:10.46POLYTRACK / OFF TURF
2012 SMOKEY FIRE SMOKE GLACKENDESTROY2 SID C. ATTARD 3-g 6 F Grade IIESSENCE HIT MAN GYPSY RING 1:07.7717-1 FIRST START SINCE HALLOWEEN 2010! (20 MONTHS)
2011 SIGNATURE RED BERNSTEINIRISH AND FOXY SID C. ATTARD 1-l 6 F Grade IIFIDDLERS PATRIOT HEROS REWARD2 1:09.00 
2010 SIGNATURE RED BERNSTEINIRISH AND FOXY SID C. ATTARD 1-l 6 F Grade IIHEROS REWARD2 JUNGLE WAVE 1:08.17FM, 7R, M-NK - -
2009 SMART ENOUGH3 HORSE CHESTNUTQUICK N SMART JOHN R. S. FISHER 16-h 6 F Grade IIIFIELD COMMISSION2 HEROS REWARD2 1:08.26TURF: GOOD
2008 HEROS REWARD2 PARTNERS HEROLIFES PASSAGE DALE R. CAPUANO 10-a 6 F Grade IIITHE GREAT CARUSO2 WOLLEMI PINE 1:08.02 
2007 SMART ENOUGH3 HORSE CHESTNUTQUICK N SMART JOHN R. S. FISHER 16-h 6 F Grade IIIHEROS REWARD2 STRADIVINSKY 1:08.53TURF: FIRM
2006 MARCO BE GOOD BOLD N FLASHYBERG VENUS JOHN A. ROSS 9 6 F Grade IIIATTICUS KRISTY SOPHIAS PRINCE 1:07.87TURF: FIRM
2005 SOARING FREE SMART STRIKEDANCING WITH WINGS MARK R. FROSTAD 22-a 6 F Grade IIIWORLDWIND ROMANCE ALL STAR LOVER 1:08.03 
2004 SOARING FREE SMART STRIKEDANCING WITH WINGS MARK R. FROSTAD 22-a 6 F Grade IIIOPEN CONCERT TAKE ACHANCE ON ME 1:08.72TURF: FIRM
2003 FOREVER GRAND WAR DEPUTYBRAVERELLE ROBERT P. TILLER 9-f 6 F Grade IIISOPHIAS PRINCE MULLIGAN THE GREAT 1:09.53TRACK: MUDDY
2002 WAKE AT NOON CURE THE BLUESSERMON TIME ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 1-c 6 F Grade IIICHEAP TALK KRZ RUCKUS 1:09.72STALKED PACE, DREW EVEN 4 WIDE 3/8 POLE, DREW CLEAR, DRIVING
2001 MR EPPERSON CABRINI GREENCUT THE TWINKLE SCOTT H. FAIRLIE 6-f 6 F Grade IIIOLYMPIAN2 TEMPERED APPEAL 1:10.65 
2000 WAKE AT NOON CURE THE BLUESSERMON TIME ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 1-c 6 F Grade IIISILKY SWEEP PRAISE FROM DIXIE 1:10.38TRACK: FAST
1999 VICE N FRIENDLY VICE REGENTVERY BEST FRIEND ABRAHAM R. KATRYAN 4-d 6 F Grade IIONE WAY LOVE MR EPPERSON 1:09.08TRACK: FAST
1998 COCNEY LASS BOLD EXECUTIVEWOMAN OF QUALITY C. DARREN GLENNON 14-f 6 F Grade IIISEISMIC REPORT DEPUTY INXS 1:09.60TRACK: FAST
1997 GLANMIRE BRIARTICON MY ACCOUNT MICHAEL KEOGH 1-l 6 F Grade IIIALL FIRMED UP JILIN 1:09.40 
1996 LOVE GROWS STEADY GROWTHLOVERS TALK ROGER L. ATTFIELD 11-f 6 F Grade IIIJILIN KING RUCKUS 1:09.60 
1995 LE MAGISTER PRIMO DOMINIEPROSPEROUS GAL BERNARD GIRAULT 2-i 6 F GLANMIRE KING RUCKUS 1:10.40 
1994 SWAMP KING VICE REGENTGLADIOLUS FRANK MONTROSE 23-b 6 F ListedEND SWEEP CAREY THE BELLE 1:09.801ST & 2ND DEAD-HEATED
1993 PREMIER ANGEL PREMIERSHIPANGELS AUNT DENNIS M. ERWIN 14-c 6 F VICTORIOUSLY BOLD BRITISH BANKER 1:10.80 
1992 KING CORRIE BOLD RUCKUSESSCORRIE SHERRY NOAKES 8-g 6 F ListedPROSPECTIVE DOLLY CANADIAN SILVER 1:09.60 
1991 KEY SPIRIT KEY TO THE MINTSHY SPIRIT STEPHEN P. BARNES 2-n 6 F MATTER OF HONOR MEGAS VUKEFALOS 1:10.80 
1990 NATIVE FACTOR FOOLISH PLEASUREREASONABLE SIN PHIL ENGLAND 4-r 6 F Grade IIIBRIEF RUCKUS REGAL INTENTION 1:09.80 
1989 MR HOT SHOT BRAVE SHOTWINDRUSH REGENT WILLIAM STEWART 4-k 6 F OVERPEER ETERNEL HIVER 1:09.20 
1988 HIGHLAND RUCKUS BOLD RUCKUSARCTIC VIXEN TONY MATTINE A1 6 F JAMAICAN GIGOLO SUNNY BLOSSOM 1:09.40 
1987 PLAY THE KING KING OF SPAINWHISPER2 ROGER L. ATTFIELD 1-k 6 F STARS N STRIPES MISTER LORENZO 1:09.20 
1986 NEAR THE STORM NEAR THE HIGH SEASTORMY HAVEN JACK REID 1-a 6 F Grade IIINEW CONNECTION REGAL REMARK 1:10.60 
1985 CENTENARIAN VICE REGENTHILDESHEIM FRANK MERRILL JR. 1-x 6 F Grade IIINEW CONNECTION GOOSE GREEN 1:10.40 
1984 INTROSPECTIVE KENNEDY ROADSHY SPIRIT JOHN J. TAMMARO, JR. 2-n 6 F ListedNEW CONNECTION NANCYS CHAMPION 1:09.40 
1983 FRAUD SQUAD VICE REGENTTHREES A CROWD BILL MARKO 5-j 6 F BEE PRAKTIKLE PLAY THE HORNPIPE 1:09.80 
1982 GREAT GLADIATOR TIMELESS MOMENTANSELLIA SID C. ATTARD 7-b 6 F PLAY THE HORNPIPE CENTER CUT 1:10.60 
1981 SOLO GUY SOLO LANDINGROYAL FRET LAURIE SILVERA 1-n 6 F REDDY ROADSTER GREAT GLADIATOR 1:08.80 
1980 STUTZ BEARCAT FIRST LANDINGSUNNY MORNING JAMES E. DAY 16-c 6 F Grade IIIOCEAN EMPEROR BULL REGENT 1:09.20 
1979 STUTZ BEARCAT FIRST LANDINGSUNNY MORNING JAMES E. DAY 16-c 6 F Grade IIIOCEAN EMPEROR PARK ROMEO3 1:09.60 
1978 CASANOVA KID2 RAMADANLADY CASANOVA JAMES E. DAY 13-d 6 F Grade IIIBUCK MOUNTAIN2 PRES DE TU 1:09.80 
1977 ONE POUND STERLING SOVEREIGN PATHDORIS WHITE LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 1-c 6 F Grade IIIINSTEAD OF ROSES GOLDEN BAFFLE 1:10.00 
1976 GURKHAS BAND LURULLAHHOT GOSSIP GIL H. ROWNTREE 3-o 6 F Grade IIIPARK ROMEO ONE POUND STERLING 1:10.00 
1975 ISLAND FLING PAGO PAGOKAN JIVE JERRY G. LAVIGNE 10-c 6 F PARK ROMEO PRINCE RO MAR 1:10.206R
1974 POCKET MEASURE POCKET RULERSADIANA S. DIXON 13-c 6 F ListedINSTEAD OF ROSES HENRY TUDOR 1:11.20 
1973 DONT ASK ME THAT WHIPPLETONSUSANS BEST ARTHUR H. WARNER 6 6 F Grade IIISUFFIX NATIVE WAVE2 1:10.00 
1972 BRIARTIC NEARCTICSWEET LADY BRIAR ANDREW G. SMITHERS A24 6 F GREAT GABE NORTHERN JOVE 1:09.40 
1971 COUP LANDING FIRST LANDINGCOUP DETAT ANDREW G. SMITHERS 4-j 6 F NORTHERN FLASH COALTOWN CAT 1:10.00 
1970 MUZLEDICK TUDORICHJUSTLY JAMES MORT HARDY 6-f 6 F BIG BLUNDER LAUGHING BILL 1:10.40 
1969 JAMES BAY NEARCTICSEICHES LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 6 F DOMINEER7 NO REASONING 1:10.80 
1968 NO REASONING FABIUSLARKING JEAN JERRY G. LAVIGNE 10-c 6 F AMBER TEA LANE 1:11.00 
1967 CHILLICOOT COUNT OF HONORQUESTEPAMA S. U. ROSS 1-i 6 F BRIGHT OBJECT STEVIE B GOOD 1:09.60 
1966 E DAY EMPIRE DAYKARA LASS HUME E. M. POLLOCK 1-o 6 F WHISTLING SEA BROCKTON BOY 1:10.80 
1965 ROYAL TARA2 HASTY ROADCHANGEABLE GLENN MAGNUSSON 1-w 6 F LEBON M L BRIGHT OBJECT 1:10.40 
1964 VINDENT DE PAUL BALLYDAMOUTA TOWN LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 6 F SOUND STAGE ROMAN BANQUET 1:10.60 
1963 KISCO KID MR. BUSHERSWEET GIRL GEORGE C. FROSTAD 5-f 6 F CARROLL COUNTY3 FIRST MINISTER2 1:10.40SP. 94
1962 ITS ANN ROYAL GEM2THIDIOT WILLIAM MOORHEAD A1 6 F SCRATCH OFF FIRST MINISTER2 1:10.60SP. 93
1961 ANITAS SON KRAKATAOANITA ARTHUR H. WARNER 8-g 6 F STRONGBOY FIRST MINISTER2 1:09.20SP. 105 ETR. NO. 7TH CICADA
1960 TYHAWK DARK HAWKTYPHOON TESS LES LEAR a48 6 F WAR EAGLE3 WONDER WHERE 1:10.20 
1959 WAR EAGLE3 FIGHTING FOXWAR PARTY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 14-f 6 F MASTER BART H CALEDON BEAU 1:10.60 
1958 MISTER JIVE MR. MUSICJOY FOREVER GEORGE M. CARTER 8-h 7 F HARTNEY NIRDAR 1:22.00 
1957 NIRDAR NIRGALDARBY DINGO JOHN J. THORPE 1-c 7 F MARSHAL NEY BLACK RECORD 1:23.40 
1956 JIMMINY BAXTER BY JIMMINYCUISINE6 JAMES C. BENTLEY 9-f 6 F NAVY PAGE MY KINGDOM 1:10.60 
1955 CANADIANA CHOP CHOPIRIBELLE GORDON J. MCCANN 10-c 6 F MARINE GROWTH FREEDOM PARLEY 1:11.20 
1954 KENTARIO WHIRLAWAYRED TOP JOHN CALHOUN 8-f 6 F CLOSE SUPPORT DUSTPAN 1:10.20 
  Add info for an additional year