Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ONTARIO JOCKEY CLUB CUP HANDICAP (SEE ALSO: SKY CLASSIC STAKES) -
 CANADA -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1994 SHINY KEY KEY TO THE MOONPAMS PARADISE ALTON QUANBECK 19-b 9 F RestrictedAVID AFFECTION TESTALINO 1:47.601ST DIVISION - RENAMED SKY CLASSIC S. BEGINNING 1995
1993 HEROS LOVE HEROS HONORBALLOON RACE DANIEL J. VELLA 7 9 F GRAND HOOLEY NOBLE CONCORDE 1:45.60 
1992 THUNDER REGENT THUNDER PUDDLESUNCUT JADE VINCE TESORO 22-b 9 F TOT OF RUM SHINY KEY 1:46.60 
1991 TOT OF RUM GREGORIANNAVAL ISSUE JAMES E. DAY 5-j 9 F COZZENES PRINCE MARRIBUNTA 1:46.60 
1990 ASTURIANO SHARP-EYED QUILLOASPASIA2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 1-i 9 F TWIST THE SNOW MARRIBUNTA 1:46.80 
1989 STEADY POWER STEADY GROWTHPYRAMID POWER ROGER L. ATTFIELD 9-f 10 F CHARLIE BARLEY DUCKPOWER 2:00.20 
1988 GALLANT MEL MELYNOHILL CASTLE DUKE CAMPBELL 17-b 10 F CAROTENE DUCKPOWER 2:06.00 
1987 BOULDER RUN STONEWALKTHAMES MIST JERRY G. LAVIGNE 16-g 10 F TRIPLE WOW IN THE EAST 2:02.40 
1986 WILD STYLE EFFERVESCINGHEMPENS PAL ROGER L. ATTFIELD 9-f 10 F COOL NORTHERNER MR BONES3 2:05.60 
1985 NAGURSKI NIJINSKY2DECEIT MICHAEL J. DOYLE 18 10 F PAX NOBISCUM ROMAN STRATEGY 2:11.40TURF: SOFT
1984 COST CONTROL INTREPID HEROTWO TIMING LASS NEAL J. WINICK 22-c 10 F ROCAMADOUR BAG O BUCKS 2:02.40 
1983 NIJINSKYS SECRET NIJINSKY2SECRET BEAUTY KENT H. STIRLING 14-e 10 F SECRET WARD BRIDLE PATH2 2:02.20 
1982 FROST KING RURITANIANATIVE FLOWER BILL MARKO 4-m 10 F NIJINSKYS SECRET CURRENT CHARGE 2:08.20 
1981 IRISH HEART STEEL HEARTKLAIRLONE GIL H. ROWNTREE 2-f 10 F BRIDLE PATH2 MR MACHO 2:06.00 
1980 OVERSKATE NODOUBLEOVERSTATE GIL H. ROWNTREE 22-b 10 F ListedGAIN BRIDLE PATH2 2:07.00CAREER FINALE
1979 FRIULI FABULOSODELEITOSA TONY MATTINE 4-c 10 F DOM ALARIC LORIQUET 2:10.40 
1978 METICULOUS ROBERT NORTHERN NATIVEMETICULOUS LADY JOHN J. TAMMARO, JR. 11 10 F FRIULI BOLD NOORDEEN 2:09.80 
1977 PADDOCK PARK TOM ROLFEGRAND SPLENDOR R. MACKINNON 16-a 10 F CHINTAIN INHIBITER 2:18.00 
1976 TINY TINKER ROUND TOWERHOLY HANNAH GEORGE S. NEMETT 3-o 10 F GOOD PORT DETRIMENTAL 2:03.60 
1975 CARNEYS POINT BOLD BIDDERENDURING2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 8-h 10 F ListedYVETOT SO ROYAL15 2:06.408R, TURF
1974 CARNEYS POINT BOLD BIDDERENDURING2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 8-h 10 F GOOD PORT OLMEDO9 2:03.00 
1973 FABE COUNT FABIUSFLEET COUNTESS JERRY G. LAVIGNE 9-e 10 F TWICE LUCKY PRESIDIAL 2:02.40 
1972 GALLANT GLEN GALLANT MANBALLISTIC JAMES C. BENTLEY 9-b 10 F MONTE CHRISTO2 TWICE LUCKY 2:04.60 
1971 SPEEDY ZEPHYR RESTLESS WINDSPEEDINESS LES LEAR 10-d 10 F TWICE LUCKY FRENETICO 2:02.20 
1970 DANCE ACT NORTHERN DANCERQUEENS STATUTE LARRY GRANT 22-b 10 F JUNGLE COVE PANPIPER 2:07.00 
1969 TRADESMAN SWAPSNATALIE R. POTTER 4-c 10 F CHOLITO BOY ONE FOR ALL 2:03.80 
1968 PETIT DUC ATLASPETITE CONTESSA HORATIO A. LURO 23-b 10 F THERE AND BACK3 DOMINION DAY 2:03.00 
1967 PRETKO ROYAL WARRIORHARLAN COUNTY CARL F. CHAPMAN 16-c 10 F CANADEL VALAM 2:06.20 
1966 ORBITER BOBBIECOSMIC VICTORY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 10 F GEORGE ROYAL BIG RED ROCKET 2:06.80 
1965 QUICK PITCH CHARLEVOIXTHE GHIZEH E. BARRY RYAN 4-r 10 F BANDANGAN BLUE SOL 2:11.20TURF: SOFT
1964 GREEK FORM GREEK SHIPIN SHAPE JERRY C. MEYER 3-e 10 F RUNADIR GALINDO 2:03.60 
1963 BRONZE BABU MY BABUTRIPLE R. J. DEMURGIONDO 20 10 F MR SOMETIME POLLINGFOLD 2:02.80DEAD HEAT FOR FIRST
1962 EL BANDIDO3 TEHRANROSE OF YERODA JOSEPH H. PIERCE, JR. 14-f 10 F MIBIZ WHITEBOROUGH 2:17.00 
1961 PROMPT HERO NOBLE HEROATTENTION MISS W. HAYNES 1-g 10 F WISE COMMAND MIBIZ 2:03.40 
1960 MERRY TOP FINE TOPMERRY MAID2 HARRY E. TROTSEK 27-a 10 F ROCKY ROYALE PROMPT HERO 2:05.20 
1959 SAILORS GUIDE LIGHTHOUSE2JEHANE J. BOWES BOND 3-d 10 F EKABA MAHAN 2:09.20 
1958 GREY MONARCH GREY SOVEREIGNWHITE LODGE HORATIO A. LURO 3-o 10 F MARSHAL NEY KITTY GIRL 2:04.00 
1957 KITTY GIRL GANGWAYKITTY LASS JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 14-b 10 F SUNDAY STAR MARSHAL NEY 2:03.00PERMANENTLY SWITCHED TO A TURF RACE
1956 BALLYDONNELL BALLYOGANODONNELL RICHARD TOWNROW 2-e 10 F GRAND CANYON13 MAN OF DESTINY3 2:03.80 
1955 HICKORY HILL TIGERMUY VESTIDO FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 6-a 10 F FLEET PATH MARKED GAME 2:03.00 
1954 UNBRANDED UNBREAKABLEMERRY CHANCE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 21 10 F SAMPAN KASCO KNIGHT 2:04.40 
1953 RISQUE ROUGE BLENHEIM2RISQUE BLUE N. THURNER 2-n 10 F TRY ON KASCO KNIGHT 2:05.40 
1952 FREEDOM WINS FOUR FREEDOMSELLEN BAKER JERRY C. MEYER 23-b 10 F BULVERDE2 SIR STROME 2:07.00 
1951 HAVAHOME HEAD PLAYGALLALICE JOHN PASSERO 16 9 F BULL PAGE BEAU DANDY 1:52.40 
1950 BEAU DANDY BULL LEASOME POMP R. ANDERSON 3-d 9 F MONTANA SANDS ESCADOR 1:50.00 
1949 DOUBLE BRIAR2 BUNTY LAWLESSSILK AND WOOL V. STOTT 21-a 9 F ROMAN ROAD JOEY BOMBER 1:51.00 
1948 YELLOWKNIFE2 FILISTEOSISS PAT MACMURCHY 8-c 9 F GREGALACH2 KENTUCKY DAY 1:55.60 
1947 VICE ADMIRAL8 WAR ADMIRALMARY KEEN W. E. MACDONALD 3-o 9 F MUGWUMP FERRY PILOT 1:50.80 
1946 FERRY PILOT MARINEFLYING CRAIG E. HARBOURNE 1-k 9 F OLD FAITHFUL2 MAGPIE 1:51.20 
1945 WESTPORT POINT BATTLESHIPIM SO DRY S. CAPLAN 13-c 9 F BE BRIEF JACLESS 1:53.00 
1944 BON JOUR SUN BEAUCHAUCRITA F. HAUSMAN 12-a 9 F MUGWUMP ATTRISIUS 1:50.60 
1943 TEEWORTH PAPWORTHTEE HEE N. NORTHWOOD 2-b 9 F CYRUS P DONEDNA 1:53.20 
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940 HIGH HONORS2 JACK HIGHCHICMONDE MORRIS FISHMAN 14-b 9 F BAR FLY BRODEA 1:51.80 
1939 FILISTEO ADAMS APPLENOEMI FRED H. SCHELKE 2-u 9 F SIR MARLBORO BAR FLY 1:54.00 
1938 SUN POWER3 SUNNY TRACEWISTFUL5 J. HUTTON 7-a 9 F BOBS BOYS BOMBER 1:52.80 
1937 TEDDY HASLAM TEDDYSWEETHEART H. CHAPPELL 1-k 9 F CASCAPEDIA2 SUN POWER3 1:54.20 
1936 TEMPESTUOUS4 SICKLEEQUINOCTIAL FRANK GILPIN 12-b 9 F SWEEPSTAFF ROSSELLI2 1:51.20 
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933Race Not Run
1932Race Not Run
1931 KHORASAN OMAR KHAYYAMEVELYN WHITE WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 2-i 12 F FLAMING JUDGE BARTLETT 2:32.20 
1930 YARN8 FRIAR ROCKSEA TALE2 JAMES W. HEALY 13-d 12 F SANDY FORD SUNVIR 2:34.40 
1929 FRISIUS STAR HAWKFILANTE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 20-b 12 F IOLLAN MARINE 2:33.20TRACK: FAST
1928 SIR HARRY4 WILDAIRBALLOTADE2 WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 12-b 12 F HARRY BAKER ENDLESS14 2:35.40 
1927 DISPLAY FAIR PLAYCICUTA THOMAS J. HEALEY 2-u 12 F EDISTO WANDERING MINSTREL5 2:33.20 
1926 HARROVIAN4 NASSOVIANLADY BRENDAN THOMAS H. MCCREERY 27-a 18 F BOU CHAIB WHEATSTICK 3:54.00 
1925 HARROVIAN4 NASSOVIANLADY BRENDAN THOMAS H. MCCREERY 27-a 18 F WHEATSTICK HOROLOGE 3:59.60 
1924 HOROLOGE ST. AMANTHOUR HAND A. NICHAUS 4-i 18 F FREDERICKTOWN JOAQUINA2 4:03.00 
1923 MY DEAR5 KING JAMESBETTIE LANDON FRED MUSANTE 25 18 F WHITE SATIN DAMASK3 3:55.60 
1922 PARISIAN DIAMOND LOUVOISGEM GEM WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 4-h 18 F BIT OF WHITE FINERY4 3:53.80NTR
1921 LOUIS2 LEONIDDOLLY HAYMAN L. E. OLD 15 18 F GOALER BONIFACE 3:56.00 
1920 EXTERMINATOR MCGEEFAIR EMPRESS WILLIAM MCDANIEL A1 18 F BONDAGE ST GERMAIN3 4:04.80 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916 FAIR MAC UNCLE MACFAIR LILY3 C. CASEY 4-g 18 F PIF JR RANCHER3 3:57.80 
1915 RANCHER3 GALVESTON2SWEET LAVENDER3 JOHN WALTERS 23-b 18 F LIGHT WING2 FOUNTAIN FAY 3:59.40 
1914 GREAT BRITAIN THE COMMONERTOUCH NOT JOHN WALTERS 6-a 18 F BARNEGAT FOUNTAIN FAY 3:54.60 
1913 AIREY BRYN MAWRPILGRIMAGE2 MICHAEL J. DALY 12 18 F PANDORINA CALGARY3 3:57.40 
1912 SOTEMIA LOCOHATCHEESSARG MATTHEW FEAKES A1 18 F COLSTON STAR CHARTER 3:56.60 
1911 SOTEMIA LOCOHATCHEESSARG MATTHEW FEAKES A1 18 F MY GAL3 BOB R 4:00.20 
1910 DUKE OF ROANOKE HAMBURGSHANSHEEN ALBERT G. WESTON 5-g 18 F SOTEMIA FAIR ANNIE 3:57.00 
1909 AZO MERRY METHODISTGRASS MOOR T. H. STEVENS 13-b 18 F CAVE ADSUM OLD HONESTY 4:00.40 
1908 CAVE ADSUM COMPUTEMABEL D WILLIAM JENNINGS, JR. 21 18 F WATER LAKE ONTARIO25 3:59.80 
1907 KELPIE9 MARTIMASPEE WEEP JOHN NIXON 13-a 18 F GLIMMER5 MAIN CHANCE4 3:59.60 
1906 ALMA DUFOUR ARTILLERY3SWANHILDA2 W. WHALEN A35 18 F SIR RALPH3 RESERVATION5 4:01.60 
1905 WAR WHOOP3 WICKHAMLADY LIGHTFOOT3 EDWIN WHYTE 40 16.5 F WIRE IN2 SIR RALPH3 3:34.25 
1904 PERSISTENCE10 PERSIMMONLAODAMIA BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 16-f 16.5 F PRISM15 ROUGH RIDER 3:42.00 
1903 WIRE IN2 WICKHAMLADY LIGHTFOOT3 JOHN NIXON 40 16 F BELLCOURT2 EASY STREET10 3:34.00 
1902 ORONTAS AZRASTARLIGHT16 ALLIE E. GATES 12 16 F BELLCOURT2 LOU RAY 3:35.00INAUGURAL RUNNING - ON DIRT AT OLD WOODBINE, 1902-56
  Add info for an additional year