Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MERCHANTS AND CITIZENS HANDICAP - SARATOGA, NY
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
1960 DON POGGIO LOS CURROSCARACOCHA FRANK (PANCHO) MARTIN 6-f 14 F NICKEL BOY REINZI 2:55.80 
1959 CROSS CHANNEL PRINCEQUILLOTWO CITIES 13-c 14 F INSIDE TRACT BARROCO 2:56.00 
1958 CIVET2 MR. TROUBLEPELT T. MCMAHON 16-g 14 F INSIDE TRACT EDDIE SCHMIDT 2:58.80TRACK: SLOPPY
1957 ADMIRAL VEE WAR ADMIRALYANKEE FLIRT H. ALLEN JERKENS 4-m 14 F HARMONIZING PROMETHEAN2 2:59.60 
1956 THINKING CAP ROSEMONTCAMARGO HENRY S. CLARK 1-a 14 F FLYING FURY ROCK COTTAGE 3:02.80TRACK: MUDDY
1955 FIRST AID2 BERNBOROUGHHUMANE PRESTON M. BURCH 1-k 9.5 F FABULIST WINNING COUNT 1:58.00 
1954 CAPEADOR BULL LEABONNET ANN PRESTON M. BURCH 2-n 9.5 F SOCIAL OUTCAST MANDINGO 1:58.00 
1953 ONE HITTER SHUT OUTBOLD ANNA JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 23-b 9.5 F COMBAT BOOTS BIT O FATE 1:56.60 
1952 CRAFTY ADMIRAL FIGHTING FOXADMIRALS LADY ROBERT B. ODOM 8-c 9.5 F COMBAT BOOTS SCOBEYVILLE 1:57.40TRACK: MUDDY
1951 COUNTY DELIGHT COUNT FLEETMATRIARCH JAMES E. RYAN 1-n 9.5 F MANDINGO LIGHTS UP 1:57.4049TH RUNNING
1950 MY REQUEST REQUESTEDSUGAPUD JAMES P. CONWAY 9 9.5 F PIET HYPOCRITE3 1:56.60 
1949 CHAINS FIRETHORNHANDCUFF PRESTON M. BURCH 3-d 9.5 F MY REQUEST HIGH TREND 1:57.20 
1948 BEAUCHEF AFGHAN2BORRASCOSA2 ROBERT B. ODOM 7-a 9.5 F CONNIVER VERTIGO2 1:59.00TRACK: FAST
1947 LOYAL LEGION HALCYONWAR GREY OSCAR WHITE 9-e 9.5 F TALON BOSS 1:58.00TRACK: FAST, DEAD HEAT FOR 1ST.
1946 LUCKY DRAW JACK HIGHTATANNE WINBERT F. MULHOLLAND 9-f 9.5 F POLYNESIAN TRYMENOW 1:55.40NTR
1945 CORONAL3 SICKLECONTESSA GEORGE P. (MAJ) ODOM 3 9.5 F OLYMPIC ZENITH STYMIE 1:56.2043RD RUNNING
1944 PRINCEQUILLO PRINCE ROSECOSQUILLA HORATIO A. LURO 1-b 9.5 F RAMILLIES WAIT A BIT 1:56.20 
1943 LOCHINVAR CASE ACEQUIVIRA ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 23-b 9.5 F FIRST FIDDLE BOYSY 1:55.00NTR
1942 OLYMPUS2 GALLANT FOXPERIWINKLE2 EDWARD C. HAYWARD 3-f 9.5 F WELCOME PASS CANT WAIT 1:58.00 
1941 FENELON SIR GALLAHAD3FILANTE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 20-b 9.5 F ANDY K CORYDON 1:58.80 
1940 ISOLATER BLANDFORDPRISCILLA CARTER JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-n 9.5 F YOUR CHANCE WAR DOG 1:56.80 
1939 SICKLE T SICKLETEA2 JACK HOWARD 11-g 9.5 F THANKSGIVING STRABO 1:58.40 
1938 GREAT UNION SIR GALLAHAD3MY FLAG LOUIS C. FEUSTEL 9-e 9.5 F REGAL LILY ISOLATER 1:57.80 
1937 COUNT ARTHUR REIGH COUNTABBATISSA2 FRANK S. HACKETT 3-m 9.5 F UP AND DOING2 JEAN BART 1:58.00 
1936 ESPOSA ESPINOQUICK BATTER MATTHEW P. BRADY 9-h 9.5 F COUNT ARTHUR MANTAGNA 2:00.40 
1935 DISCOVERY DISPLAYARIADNE JOSEPH H. STOTLER 23-b 9.5 F STAND PAT TOP ROW 1:57.40WINNER CARRIED 139 LBS.
1934 FAIRENO CHATTERTONMINERVA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS A11 9.5 F MR KHAYYAM CAESARS GHOST 1:58.60 
1933 DARK SECRET FLYING EBONYSILENCIA JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 2-h 9.5 F GOLDEN WAY WATCH HIM 1:57.40 
1932 REVEILLE BOY LAST REVEILLELITTLE ANN JOHN A. BEST 21 9.5 F PARI-MUTUEL ROCKY NEWS 1:54.60 
1931 CURATE FAIR PLAYIRISH ABBESS PETER W. COYNE 4-i 9.5 F BLENHEIM3 JIM DANDY 1:56.60 
1930 FRISIUS STAR HAWKFILANTE JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 20-b 9.5 F CURATE DR FREELAND 1:56.60TRACK: FAST
1929 PETEE-WRACK WRACKMARGUERITE WILLIAM M. BOOTH 4-n 9.5 F BEN MACHREE HOT TODDY2 2:02.20TRACK: MUDDY
1928 CHANCE SHOT FAIR PLAYQUELLE CHANCE PETER W. COYNE 3-c 9.5 F BLACK MARIA POMPEY 2:03.20 
1927 CHANCE PLAY FAIR PLAYQUELLE CHANCE JOHN I. SMITH 3-c 9.5 F BLACK MARIA POMPEY 1:59.20 
1926 FLAGSTAFF BROOMSTICKINAUGURAL WILLIAM J. KNAPP 10-a 9.5 F PEANUTS BLONDIN 1:59.00 
1925 SPOT CASH2 BROOMSTICKPAYMENT2 JAMES W. HEALY 4-m 9.5 F BIG BLAZE CHERRY PIE2 1:58.00 
1924 SUNSINI SUN BRIARCONTESSINA FRANK M. BRAY 2-e 9.5 F MY PLAY DIOGENES2 2:05.20HY NK
1923 BUNTING PENNANTFRILLERY JAMES G. ROWE, SR. A1 9.5 F RIALTO3 CHERRY PIE2 1:56.40 TRACK: FAST
1922 DEVASTATION4 WRACKTREELESS2 MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 22-b 9.5 F BON HOMME PRUDERY 2:05.00 
1921 EXTERMINATOR MCGEEFAIR EMPRESS WILLIAM J. KNAPP A1 9.5 F MAD HATTER BELLSOLAR 1:57.40TRACK: FAST, 7R, M: 1-¾-HD
1920 SIR BARTON STAR SHOOTLADY STERLING2 H. GUY BEDWELL 9-g 9.5 F GNOME JACK STUART 1:55.60BY A NOSE, NWR 133 LBS.
1919 CUDGEL BROOMSTICKEUGENIA BURCH H. GUY BEDWELL 4-a 9.5 F STAR MASTER EXTERMINATOR 1:57.40132
1918 MIDWAY BALLOTTHIRTY-THIRD JOHN S. WARD 10 9.5 F EYELID CUDGEL 1:56.20 
1917 CLEMATIS9 KINGS PROCTORBONNY CREEPER2 THOMAS M. MURPHY 36 9.5 F CRIMPER TICKET3 2:02.40TRACK: SLOW
1916 THE FINN OGDENLIVONIA EDWARD W. HEFFNER 4 9.5 F ED CRUMP ROAMER 1:58.00TRACK: FAST, 5R, BY 3 L., ETR
1915 ROAMER KNIGHT ERRANTROSE TREE A. J. GOLDSBOROUGH 18-a 9.5 F BORROW2 STROMBOLI8 1:59.00 
1914 STAR GAZE STAR SHOOTLYNDALL JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 23-b 9.5 F LAHORE SAN VEGA 2:03.80 
1913 SAM JACKSON GARRY HERRMANNRAVELLO2 JACK L. MCGINNIS 8-f 9.5 F LAHORE NIGHTSTICK2 2:01.60 
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910 SIR JOHN JOHNSON ISIDORLA TOSCA2 DAVID WOODFORD 2-f 9.5 F DANOSCARA OLAMBALA 2:01.60 
1909 SIR JOHN JOHNSON ISIDORLA TOSCA2 DAVID WOODFORD 2-f 9.5 F BOUQUET5 BEAUCOUP2 1:58.00 
1908 DANDELION6 HAMBURGPANSY14 JOHN E. MADDEN 4 9.5 F STAMINA DANOSCARA 1:58.80 
1907 RUNNING WATER4 SIR DIXONBREAKWATER THOMAS WELSH 2-c 9.5 F DANDELION6 CAIRNGORM 1:58.40 
1906 RED LEAF5 HERMENCEREADINA J. OLIVER KEENE A22 9.5 F BEDOUIN7 OUTCOME 2:02.00TRACK: MUDDY
1905 OUTCOME SIR DIXONOLLIE GLENN WOODFORD CLAY 12-c 9.5 F PROPER2 DOLLY SPANKER2 2:02.60 
1904 MOLLY BRANT CLIFFORDBALLYROE3 HUBERT H. HYNER 20-a 9 F BROOMSTICK RESERVATION5 1:51.60 
1903 HERMIS HERMENCEKATY OF THE WEST WILLIAM SHIELDS A2 9 F IRISH LAD RIGODON4 1:51.60 
1902 HERBERT ALBERTBONNIE OLA WALTER C. ROLLINS 11-e 9 F KEYNOTE9 WHISKY KING 1:56.40 
1901 HERBERT ALBERTBONNIE OLA WALTER C. ROLLINS 11-e 9 F CHUCTANUNDA LUCENT9 1:51.00TRACK: MUDDY
1900 CHARENTUS CHARAXUSCONTENTA2 JIM MCLAUGHLIN 5-f 8.5 F ADVANCE GUARD4 KINLEY MACK 1:45.50INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year