Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH STAKES - GULFSTREAM PARK, FL
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 PROMISES FULFILLED SHACKLEFORDMARQUEE DELIVERY DALE L. ROMANS 7-f 8.5 F Grade IISTRIKE POWER2 GOOD MAGIC2 1:44.17TRACK: FAST, 9R, BY 2 L.
2017 GUNNEVERA DIALED IN2UNBRIDLED RAGE ANTONIO SANO 16-h 8.5 F Grade IIPRACTICAL JOKE3 THREE RULES 1:44:1TRACK: FAST, BY 5 L.
2016 MOHAYMEN TAPITJUSTWHISTLEDIXIE KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 8-c 8.5 F Grade IIZULU20 FELLOWSHIP16 1:42.846 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/4 LENGTHS; UNDEFEATED 5-5
2015 ITSAKNOCKOUT LEMON DROP KIDSTORMY B TODD A. PLETCHER 3-i 8.5 F Grade IIUPSTART15 FRAMMENTO 1:46.28TRACK: FAST - UPSTART DQD FROM 1ST
2014 WILDCAT RED DWILDCATRACENE JOSE GAROFFALO 9-f 8.5 F Grade IIGENERAL A ROD TOP BILLING6 1:41.85TRACK: FAST
2013 ORB7 MALIBU MOONLADY LIBERTY3 CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 8-c 8.5 F Grade IIVIOLENCE5 SPEAK LOGISTICS 1:42.24VIOLENCE PREV. UNDEFEATED(3-3). CAREER FINALE
2012 UNION RAGS DIXIE UNIONTEMPO5 MICHAEL R. MATZ 13-b 8.5 F Grade IINEWS PENDING2 DISCREET DANCER3 1:42.68 TRACK: FAST
2011 SOLDAT6 WAR FRONTLE RELAIS3 KIARAN P. MCLAUGHLIN 2-n 9 F Grade IIGOURMET DINNER2 TO HONOR AND SERVE 1:50.23TRACK: FAST - WIRE TO WIRE
2010 ESKENDEREYA GIANTS CAUSEWAYALDEBARAN LIGHT TODD A. PLETCHER 2-d 9 F Grade IIJACKSON BEND AIKENITE 1:48.87TRACK: FAST, 10R, M- 8
2009 QUALITY ROAD ELUSIVE QUALITYKOBLA JAMES A. JERKENS 13-c 8 F Grade IITHEREGOESJOJO BEETHOVEN10 1:35.01TRACK: FAST
2008 COOL COAL MAN MINESHAFTCORAL SEA NICHOLAS P. ZITO 4-j 9 F Grade IIELYSIUM FIELDS COURT VISION 1:49.53FT, 12R, M- - 5
2007 SCAT DADDY JOHANNESBURGLOVE STYLE TODD A. PLETCHER 1-w 9 F Grade IISTORMELLO NOBIZ LIKE SHOBIZ 1:49.11NO.1/2.1/2 4TH ADORE THE GOLD
2006 FIRST SAMURAI GIANTS CAUSEWAYFREDDIE FRISSON FRANK L. BROTHERS 13 9 F Grade IIFLASHY BULL CORINTHIAN4 1:49.00CORINTHIAN DQ 1ST TO 3RD
2005 HIGH FLY3 ATTICUSVERBASLE NICHOLAS P. ZITO 1-g 9 F Grade IIBANDINI B B BEST 1:49.70TRACK: FAST
2004 READ THE FOOTNOTES SMOKE GLACKENBAYDON BELLE RICHARD A. VIOLETTE, JR. 3-d 8.5 F Grade IISECOND OF JUNE SILVER WAGON 1:42.71NK G2 FROM 2004
2003 TRUST N LUCK MONTBROOKBOLD BURST RALPH ZIADIE 1-o 8.5 F Grade ISUPAH BLITZ MIDWAY CAT 1:43.33BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS
2002 BOOKLET3 NOTEBOOKCRAFTY BOBBIE JOHN T. WARD, JR. 1-l 8.5 F Grade IHARLANS HOLIDAY BLUE BURNER 1:44.49TRACK: WET-FAST, NOSE
2001 SONGANDAPRAYER UNBRIDLEDS SONGALIZEA JOHN F. DOWD 12-b 8.5 F Grade IOUTOFTHEBOX CITY ZIP 1:43.4818-1
2000 HIGH YIELD STORM CATSCOOP THE GOLD D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-n 8.5 F Grade IIHALS HOPE ELITE MERCEDES 1:42.56TRACK: FAST
1999 VICAR2 WILD AGAINESCROW AGENT CARL A. NAFZGER 23-b 8.5 F Grade ICAT THIEF CERTAIN2 1:45.64NECK
1998 LILS LAD PINE BLUFFTOTEMIC NEIL J. HOWARD 8-h 8.5 F Grade IICORONADOS QUEST HALORY HUNTER 1:42.633RD STRAIGHT WIN. 4TH(LAST)CAPE TOWN
1997 PULPIT AP INDYPREACH FRANK L. BROTHERS 2-f 8.5 F Grade IIBLAZING SWORD CAPTAIN BODGIT 1:41.86UNDEFEATED 3-3
1996 BUILT FOR PLEASURE HOMEBUILDERLITTLEBITAPLEASURE THOMAS H. HEARD, JR. 9-e 8.5 F Grade IIUNBRIDLEDS SONG VICTORY SPEECH 1:43.64 TRACK: FAST - NK,NK. 143-1!
1995 THUNDER GULCH GULCHLINE OF THUNDER D. WAYNE LUKAS 11-d 8.5 F Grade IISUAVE PROSPECT JAMBALAYA JAZZ 1:43.21NK
1994 DEHERE DEPUTY MINISTERSISTER DOT REYNALDO H. NOBLES 2-o 8.5 F Grade IIIGO FOR GIN RIDE THE RAILS 1:44.70GD. CAREER FINALE. 6TH(LAST) HOLY BULL
1993 DUC DSLIGOVIL SEZYOUPEPPERMINT DAY JEREMY MCNEILL A4 8.5 F Grade IIBULL INTHE HEATHER SILVER OF SILVER 1:45.16TRACK: FAST - 1ST DIVISION
1992 DANCE FLOOR STAR DE NASKRADANCE TROUPE D. WAYNE LUKAS 7 8.5 F Grade IIPISTOLS AND ROSES TIGER TIGER 1:45.32TRACK: FAST - CAREFUL GESTURE DQD 2ND TO 5TH
1991 FLY SO FREE TIME FOR A CHANGEFREE TO FLY FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 27-a 8.5 F Grade IIMOMENT OF TRUE SUBORDINATED DEBT 1:44.30WON BY 6 L. - 5TH: HANSEL
1990 SHOT GUN SCOTT EXUBERANTSHOT GUN MOLLY RONALD J. SARAZIN 14-f 8.5 F Grade IISMELLY UNBRIDLED 1:44.601/2,NO 25-1. 10TH RHYTHM
1989 DIXIELAND BRASS DIXIELAND BANDWINDMILL GAL CHARLES PEOPLES 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIMERCEDES WON TRIPLE BUCK 1:44.60TRACK: FAST
1988 FORTY NINER MR PROSPECTORFILE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-n 8.5 F Grade IINOTEBOOK BUOY2 1:43.20WON BY A NOSE
1987 BET TWICE SPORTIN LIFEGOLDEN DUST WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 9-f 8.5 F Grade IINO MORE FLOWERS GONE WEST 1:43.40 
1986 ENSIGN RHYTHM BLUE ENSIGNLADY WITH RHYTHM LEO AZPURUA, JR. 16-c 8.5 F Grade IIJIGS HAVEN REGAL DREAMER 1.45.601ST DIVISION
1985 PROUD TRUTH GRAUSTARKWAKE ROBIN JOHN M. VEITCH 8-g 8.5 F Grade IISTEPHANS ODYSSEY DO IT AGAIN DAN 1:43.60NK
1984 DARN THAT ALARM JIG TIMEEXTRA ALARM GEORGE GIANOS 2-n 8.5 F Grade IICOUNTERFEIT MONEY SWALE 1:43.0039-1
1983 HIGHLAND PARK RAISE A NATIVEOLD GOAT ANTHONY L. BASILE 1-l 8.5 F Grade IITHALASSOCRAT CHUMMING 1:44.60NK,NK.NK - RUN IN 2 DIVISIONS
1982 STAR GALLANT MY GALLANTLIZA STAR LEONARD IMPERIO 8-f 8.5 F Grade IIDISTINCTIVE PRO CUT AWAY2 1:43.20UNDEFEATED 4-4
1981 AKUREYRI BUCKPASSERROYAL STATUTE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 22-b 8.5 F Grade IIIPLEASANT COLONY LORD AVIE 1:44.40NO,HD
1980 NAKED SKY AL HATTABFOR SPARKLES NEAL J. WINICK A11 8.5 F Grade IIIJOANIES CHIEF GOLD STAGE 1:43.80TRACK: FAST - WON BY 2 L.
1979 SPECTACULAR BID BOLD BIDDERSPECTACULAR GROVER G. (BUD) DELP 2-d 8.5 F Grade IIILOT O GOLD BISHOPS CHOICE 1:41.20NSR WON BY 8 L.
1978 SENSITIVE PRINCE MAJESTIC PRINCESENSITIVE LADY H. ALLEN JERKENS 20-c 8.5 F Grade IIIBELIEVE IT KISSING U 1:41.00HD NSR UNDEFEATED 5-5
1977 RUTHIES NATIVE NATIVE ROYALTYRIGHT ABOUT EUGENE JACOBS 8-h 8.5 F Grade IIISTEVES FRIEND FORT PREVEL 1:42.0026-1 BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS. FORT PREVEL DQD FROM 2ND
1976 SONKISSER DRONEFROZEN ORANGE STEPHEN A. DIMAURO 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIIPROUD BIRDIE ARCHIE BEAMISH 1:43.80WON BY A HEAD
1975 GREEK ANSWER NORTHERN ANSWERGREEK VICTRESS FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 20-a 8.5 F Grade IIIFASHION SALE GATCH 1:42.80 
1974 GREEN GAMBADOS SWAPSCARGREEN JOHN W. JACOBS 21 8.5 F Grade IIIJUDGER ERICS CHAMP 1:42.4043-1. 6TH LITTLE CURRENT, 9TH CANNONADE
1973 SHECKY GREENE NOHOLME2LESTERS PRIDE LOUIS M. GOLDFINE 13-c 8.5 F Grade IIITWICE A PRINCE2 MY GALLANT 1:43.80SL
1972 GENTLE SMOKE GENTLE ARTSMOKE VEIL DAVID SAZER 8-k 8.5 F NATIVE ADMIRAL TARBOOSH 1:42.00TRACK: FAST
1971 AUTHORIZE CROZIERTEACHING JOHN W. RUSSELL A13 8.5 F NORTHFIELDS GLORIOSO8 1:42.40NK
1970 CORN OFF THE COB KHALEDMETICULOUS4 ARNOLD N. WINICK 1-e 8.5 F NASKRA NEHOCS BROTHER 1:44.60 
1969 AL HATTAB THE AXE2ABYSSINIA2 WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 7-a 8.5 F ARTS AND LETTERS AD MAJORA 1:42.60 
1968 WISE EXCHANGE PROMISED LANDCOASTAL TRADE HIRSCH JACOBS 8-c 8.5 F MASTER BOLD SUBPET 1:43.80FORWARD PASS DQD FROM 2ND TO 4TH
1967 IN REALITY INTENTIONALLYMY DEAR GIRL MELVIN C. CALVERT 21-a 8.5 F BILLER REASON TO HAIL 1:44.401/2,1/2,1/2 - 4TH: GENTLEMAN JAMES
1966 KAUAI KING NATIVE DANCERSWEEP IN HENRY FORREST A4 8.5 F AMBEROID ABES HOPE 1:43.20 
1965 MARIBEAU RIBOTCOSMAH JOSEPH W. MERGLER 2-d 8.5 F HAIL TO ALL SPARKLING JOHNNY 1:44.60 
1964 DANDY K CHRIS K.SPEED TRUST ROBERT E. WINGFIELD 4-m 8.5 F ROMAN BROTHER SALTVILLE 1.44.80 
1963 COOL PRINCE ARCTIC PRINCEPRETTY ONE REED M. COMBEST 20-a 8.5 F HOT DUST KING TOOTS 1:45.80 
1962 SHARP COUNT ONE COUNTLITTLE F LES G. JEFFRION 19-b 8.5 F DOCTOR HANK K GOOD FIGHT 1:43.20 
1961 BEAU PRINCE BULL LEATYPHOON HORACE A. JONES 3-o 8.5 F CROZIER CARRY BACK 1:43.20GD. NO,3,3 LEN. GARWOL 4TH
1960 EAGLE ADMIRAL KHALEDAHNIGHITO CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 16-g 8.5 F BALLY ACHE POWER DAM 1:41.80ESR 1 LEN.
1959 EASY SPUR CROWFOOTEASY REELING PAUL L. KELLEY 23-b 8.5 F TROILUS RARE RICE 1:41.80NSR - WON BY 8 L.
1958 TIM TAM TOM FOOLTWO LEA HORACE A. JONES 23-b 8.5 F GREY MONARCH LIL FELLA 1:42.80 
1957 GEN DUKE BULL LEAWISTFUL HORACE A. JONES 7-e 8.5 F IRON LIEGE BETTER BEE 1:44.00SY ENTRY 1-2-5(BARBIZON)
1956 OH JOHNNY JOHNS JOYSARACEN FLIRT NORMAN R. MCLEOD 2-s 8.5 F GREEK SPY FABIUS 1:44.20TRACK: FAST - WON BY A HEAD
1955 NANCES LAD SLIDE RULENANCES ACE HILTON A. DABSON 3-n 8.5 F FIRST CABIN BLUE LEM 1:43.60 
1954 SEA O ERIN SHANNON2CHANTRESS HARRY E. TROTSEK 6-f 8.5 F REMAND2 BERGERUK 1:48.60 
1953 RAM O WAR RAMILLIESCROWS FEET JEROME J. SARNER, JR. 6 8.5 F SLIM8 DR STANLEY 1:42.601ST DIVISION
1952Race Not Run
1951 ALERTED BULL LEAHASTILY YOURS JAMES PENROD 12-g 7 F PUR SANG BLUE SPEED6 1:24.20 
1950 BLACK GEORGE REAPING REWARDSECRET ROSE RAYMOND BARNETT 23-b 7 F THEORY2   1:23.403RD: EROSION
1949 COUNT-A-BIT COUNT FLEETHUGABIT G. E. ROBERTS 9-f 8.5 F FUGITIVE5 TOP ADMIRAL 1:44.20TRK FST: BY 2 L
1948 TIGHT SQUEEZE HAPPY ARGOCLOSE QUARTERS MERRITT C. BUXTON 3-d 6 F PHAR MON MONTAYR 1:11.80TRACK: FAST, RUN IN DECEMBER, 1947 FOR 2YOS
1947 ATOMIC POWER BEL AETHELGLACIAL MERRITT C. BUXTON 16-g 8.32 F SKELETON4 RED DEVIL7 1:40.60NTR, RUN MARCH 29, 1947
1946Race Not Run
1945 TWENTY THIRTY EIGHT THIRTYGOLD KNIGHTESS C. HOWARD 3-i 8.32 F FLAG DRILL2 BEST DRESS 1:45.20TRACK: GOOD
  Add info for an additional year