Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
HONEYMOON STAKES - SANTA ANITA PARK, CA
 UNITED STATES - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 PAVED QUALITY ROADSIRMIONE5 MICHAEL W MCCARTHY 10-c 9 F Grade IIANIMOSITY6 MS PEINTOUR 1:48.57TURF FIRM [7 RAN]
2017 SIRCAT SALLY SURF CATSISTER SALLY6 JERRY HOLLENDORFER 2-n 9 F Grade IIBEAU RECALL PACIFIC WIND3 1:46:92TURF: FIRM
2016 CHEEKABOO UNUSUAL HEATSANDY CHEEKS PETER A. EURTON 14-f 9 F Grade IIBE MINE10 STAYS IN VEGAS2 1:46.86TURF: FIRM, 9R
2015 SPANISH QUEEN4 TRIBAL RULESPANISH BUNNY RICHARD BALTAS 9-f 9 F Grade IISHARLA RAE SPIRIT OF XIAN 1:47.24TURF FIRM
2014 NASHOBAS GOLD SMART STRIKENASHOBA2 CARLA A. GAINES 4-n 9 F Grade IISWEET BLISS3 DIVERSY HARBOR 1:48.61TURF: FIRM, 6R, BY 1 L.
2013 SARACH2 ARCHEXIMIUS RICHARD E. MANDELLA 14-c 9 F Grade IISCARLET STRIKE MACHA12 1:48.73TURF: FIRM
2012 MY GI GI E DUBAIRELISH THE THOUGHT PETER A. EURTON 3 9 F Grade IILADY OF SHAMROCK STORMY LUCY 1:49.22TURF: FIRM - LAST TIME AT HOLLYWOOD PARK
2011 SARAHS SECRET LEROIDESANIMAUXSARASOTA4 KATHY A. WALSH 18-a 9 F Grade IISTAR BILLING5 CAMBINA 1:50.04 
2010 EVENING JEWEL NORTHERN AFLEETJEWEL OF THE NIGHT3 JAMES M. CASSIDY 16-g 9 F Grade IICOZI ROSIE CITY TO CITY2 1:48.87FM, 7R, M- HD- 1- HD
2009 WELL MONIED MARIAS MONQUEEN OF AMERICA HOWARD L. ZUCKER 1-w 9 F Grade IIACTING LADY LEXLENOS 1:48.35TURF: FIRM
2008 MISTY OCEAN STORMY ATLANTICSHOCKING SPORT JERRY HOLLENDORFER 4-g 9 F Grade IIBEL AIR SIZZLE SWEETER STILL4 1:47.56 
2007 VALBENNY VAL ROYALDARK INDIAN PATRICK GALLAGHER 19-b 9 F Grade IISUPER FREAKY MYSTIC SOUL 1:48.17TURF FIRM
2006 ATTIMA ZAFONICGUARDED JULIO C. CANANI 20-a 9 F Grade IIFOXYSOX PROXENIA2 1:47.36TURF: FIRM
2005 THREE DEGREES2 SINGSPIELMISS UNIVERSITY PATRICK GALLAGHER 20-a 9 F Grade IITHATSWHATIMEAN ISLA COZZENE 1:46.84 
2004 LOVELY RAFAELA2 AP INDYCAMPAGNARDE PAULO H. LOBO 11-g 9 F Grade IIWESTERN HEMISPHERE SAGITTA RA 1:49.96FM, 8R, M-NO, 1˝, NK
2003 QUERO QUERO ROYAL ACADEMY2BIG DREAMS PAULO H. LOBO 13 9 F Grade IIATLANTIC OCEAN3 SHARPBILL 1:49.34 
2002 MEGAHERTZ2 PIVOTALHEAVENLY RAY ROBERT J. FRANKEL 1-l 9 F Grade IIARABIC SONG HIGH SOCIETY6 1:51.97 
2001 INNIT DISTINCTLY NORTHTIDAL REACH RONALD L. MCANALLY 16-b 10 F Grade IILIVE YOUR DREAMS BEEFEATER BABY 2:01.28 
2000 CLASSY CARA GENERAL MEETINGANASTASTIA HONEY DOUGLAS F. O’NEILL 19-b 9 F Grade IIKUMARI CONTINENT MINOR DETAILS 1:48.05 
1999 SWEET LUDY BE MY GUESTSKISETTE M. JENINE SAHADI 3-n 9 F Grade IITOUT CHARMANT AVIATE 1:48.05 
1998 COUNTRY GARDEN SELKIRKTOTHAM WALTER R. GREENMAN 16-h 9 F Grade IIJANINE ROSE CHENILLE3 1:48.74FM, 6R, M-1, 1 3/4
1997 FAMOUS DIGGER QUEST FOR FAMEPROSPECT DIGGER BARRY ABRAMS 12-b 9 F Grade IIIFREEPORT FLIGHT KENTUCKY KAPER 1:47.68 
1996 ANTESPEND SPEND A BUCKAUSPICIANTE RONALD L. MCANALLY 12-d 9 F Grade IIICLAMOROSA NAJECAM 1:47.50 
1995 AURIETTE CAERLEON2ROSE DE CRYSTAL GARY F. JONES 11-f 8.5 F Grade IIIARTICA TOP SHAPE 1:41.68 
1994 WORK THE CROWD POLITICAL AMBITIONKATAMBERA GREGORY G. GILCHRIST 10-d 8.5 F Grade IIIMALLI STAR FANCY N FABULOUS 1:39.68 
1993 LIKEABLE STYLE NIJINSKY2PERSONABLE LADY RICHARD E. MANDELLA 1-w 8.5 F Grade IIIADORYDAR VINISTA 1:46.29 
1992 PACIFIC SQUALL STORM BIRDRAMBOLIE J. PACO GONZALEZ 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIIMISS TURKANA MORRISTON BELLE 1:41.02 
1991 MASAKE MASTER WILLIENORTHERN LAKE BRIAN SWEENEY 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIIHAUNTING NOW SHOWING 1:42.104 RAN
1990 MATERCO INTERCOMEADOW DANCER MARK MACDONALD 11-f 8.5 F Grade IIIANNUAL REUNION SLEW OF PEARLS 1:41.40 
1989 HOT OPTION EXPLODENTDUAL OPTION NEIL D. DRYSDALE 9-e 8.5 F Grade IIIFORMIDABLE LADY BLACK STOCKINGS3 1:40.20 
1988 DO SO NODOUBLETOP SOIL RONALD L. MCANALLY 22-a 8.5 F Grade IIIPATTERN STEP JEANNE JONES 1:41.80 
1987 PEN BAL LADY MUMMYS GAMENORTHERN QUEEN2 HECTOR O. PALMA 6-f 8.5 F Grade IIISOME SENSATION DAVIES LAMB 1:41.20 
1986 AN EMPRESS AFFIRMEDBLONDY LAZARO S. BARRERA 8-f 8.5 F Grade IIITOP CORSAGE MIRACULOUS 1:41.80 
1985 SHARP ASCENT SHARPEN UPRIVERMANDE JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 20-d 8.5 F Grade IIIROSE CREAM AKAMINI 1:41.40 
1984 VAGABOND GAL MR. COCKATOOCHRISTY J. JERRY M. FANNING 3-n 8.5 F Grade IIIHEARTLIGHT ALLUSION 1:41.40 
1983 STAGE DOOR CANTEEN STAGE DOOR JOHNNYGALLAMAR LAZARO S. BARRERA 8-c 8.5 F Grade IIISAUCY BOBBIE HOT N PEARLY 1:42.00 
1982 CASTILLA BOLD REASONCASTILINE CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 7 8.5 F Grade IITANGO DANCER SKILLFUL JOY 1:40.60 
1981 AMBER EVER TOP COMMANDUP IN ARMS JOHN W. RUSSELL 12-c 8.5 F Grade IIVERBALIZE BEE A SCOUT 1:41.60 
1980 LADY ROBERTA ROBERTOFAROUCHE GROVER G. (BUD) DELP 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIIFINANCE CHARGE STREET BALLET 1:41.80 
1979 VARIETY QUEEN MACARTHUR PARKCAPTIVATOR BRUCE HEADLEY 6-e 8.5 F Grade IIIPRIZE SPOT WHYDIDJU 1:41.60 
1978 COUNTRY QUEEN EXPLODENTCARRIES ROUGH RANDALL W. WINICK 12-b 8.5 F Grade IIICOLLECT CALL EQUANIMITY 1:43.20 
1977 JOYOUS WAYS DARYLS JOYMARIWAYS JULIUS E. TINSLEY, JR. 2-n 8.5 F Grade IIIPENNY PUEBLO GLENARIS 1:43.00 
1976 CASCAPEDIA CHIEFTAINPRINCESS RIBOT GORDON C. CAMPBELL A4 8.5 F Grade IIIGO MARCH DREAM OF SPRING 1:42.20 
1975 KATONKA MINNESOTA MACMINNETONKA2 LAZARO S. BARRERA 9-c 8.5 F NICOSIA2 JUST A KICK 1:42.20ESR
1974 BEDKNOB MITOLOST SPOOL JERRY M. FANNING 9-h 8.5 F BOLD TULLAH BOLD BALLET 1:42.20NSR
1973 MEILLEUR MONTPARNASSE2DONT BE CHOOSY JOHN H. ADAMS 17-b 8.5 F ListedSPHERE GODDESS ROMAN 1:42.40 
1972 LE CLE TOM ROLFELEGATO CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 13-c 8.5 F PALLISIMA CAUTIOUS BIDDER 1:42.00 
1971 TURKISH TROUSERS BAGDADNAS-MAHAL CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-f 8.5 F CONVENIENCE MIA MOOD 1:42.40 
1970 STREET DANCER NATIVE DANCERBEAVER STREET JOHN G. CANTY 3-d 8 F OPENING BID HAIL THE GREY 1:34.60 
1969 MARJORIES THEME LUCKY MELMAGIC THEME GORDON C. CAMPBELL 6-a 8.5 F COMMISSARY DUMPTYS LADY 1:41.60 
1968 MISS RIBOT SIR RIBOTTRANSACT FRANK E. CHILDS 21-a 8.5 F TIME TO LEAVE2 SAIPAN2 1:42.20 
1967 SPINNING AROUND FLEET NASRULLAHSPINETTA2 CHARLES E. WHITTINGHAM 2-e 8 F AMERIGO LADY NATIVE HONEY 1:36.60 
1966 APRIL DAWN GALLANT MANDEAR APRIL HAROLD C. MCBRIDE 13-c 8 F MISS BREAKAGE FLEET TREAT 1:36.40 
1965 RULLAHLINE NOVARULLAHARCTIC LINE JOHN G. CANTY 12-c 8 F BUBBLE BATH MADOO 1:35.801ST DIVISION
1964 GIM MAH PAPPA FOURWAYFUDDYS BABY FRANK COLCORD 20 8 F FRAN LA FEMME LILS NITE OUT 1:37.20 
1963 MOLLY OMALLEY GUN SHOTNUNZI NUNZI ROBERT E. WINGFIELD 9-e 8 F DELHI MAID HI RATED 1:37.40 
1962 REFANUTE BIT OF IRELANDCOMPTON LADY HAROLD C. MCBRIDE 13-c 8 F SAVAII SWEET CEE CEE 1:36.60 
1961 BUSHEL-N-PECK KHALEDDAMA2 MESHACH A. TENNEY 3-e 8 F ROSE ONEILL OIL ROYALTY 1:34.80 
1960 SOLID THOUGHT SOLIDARITYUNFORGETTABLE J. LEE MOSBACHER 3-n 8 F PARIS PIKE CHEROKEE MISS2 1:36.20 
1959 CELLYAR TULYARCELLULAR CHARLES A. COMISKEY 11-a 8 F SYBIL BRAND JUST CHARGIT 1:36.60 
1958 FOREVERETT GOOD ENDINGLARKMEAD JANE DALE K. LANDERS 5-j 8 F WELL AWAY MIDNIGHT DATE 1:37.60 
1957 GREAT PRIDE MODEL CADETULTRA MODERN JAMES P. CONWAY 2-c 8 F TOURBILLONTE INQUISITIVE 1:36.601ST DIVISION
1956 TRIPLE JAY DOUBLE JAYTIDAL SAM H. SECHREST 1-h 8 F SHES QUICK CANDY DISH 1:36.40HONEYMOON S. 1956-74
1955 MADAM JET BLACK TARQUINMADAM CAPET JOHN CRAIGMYLE 1-l 8 F BABY ALICE AUNTIE BELL 1:36.60 
1954 MIZ CLEMENTINE BULL LEATWO BOB HORACE A. JONES 23-b 7 F FROSTY DAWN2 JET LADY 1:23.20 
1953 FLEET KHAL KHALEDFLITTINGFEET MESHACH A. TENNEY A34 6 F FORTUNE TELLER LAP FULL 1:10.20 
1952 TONGA POLYNESIANTIRL WARREN R. STUTE 23-b 6 F PRINCESS LYGIA A GLEAM 1:09.40INAUGURAL RUNNING; SEA BREEZE S. 1952-55
  Add info for an additional year