Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BARBARO STAKES - DELAWARE PARK, DE
 UNITED STATES -
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2013 PURPLE EGG LION HEART2LUMINOUS PRIZE JANE D. CIBELLI 4-m 8.5 F REVOCATION2 CERRO2 1:43.66TRACK: FAST
2012 STEPHANOATSEE AP INDYOATSEE H. GRAHAM MOTION 2-f 8.5 F ADIRONDACK KING TRAFFIC LIGHT6 1:44.79TRACK: FAST
2011 AWESOME BET AWESOME AGAINELLIES MOMENT STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 4-r 8.32 F J W BLUE MEISTERSINGER5 1:40.37NK
2010 TRICKMEISTER PROUD CITIZENAFTERNOON TRICK CINDY JONES 5-g 8.5 F NOT ABROAD COLIZEO 1:45.32SLPY, 7R, M- 1- 2-
2009 OUR EDGE THE CLIFFS EDGECASH THE FLASH NICHOLAS P. ZITO 1-o 8.5 F IT HAPPENED AGAIN DENVER15 1:43.70WON BY 7 L.
2008 MAGICAL FOREST FOREST CAMPSILKEN MAGIC JOSEPH DEMOLA 4-m 8.5 F Grade IIICHEROKEE ARTIST2 READY SET2 1:44.0216-1 OVER EVEN-MONEY FAV. 1/2, HD
2007 XCHANGER EXCHANGE RATESARAGOZA MARK D. SHUMAN 1-w 8.5 F Grade IIIKING OF THE ROXY PHONE HOME2 1:43.40TRACK: FAST
2006 AWFULLY SMART ANEESAWFUL SMART ALAN E. GOLDBERG 8-c 8.5 F Grade IIIAH DAY LITTLE CLIFF 1:43.23M-5 1/2 L. LAST TIME RUN AS LEONARD RICHARDS S
2005 SUN KING5 CHARISMATIC2CLEVER BUT COSTLY NICHOLAS P. ZITO 9 8.5 F Grade IIIGOLDEN MAN3 HIGH LIMIT 1:43.33WON BY L.
2004 POLLARDS VISION CARSON CITYETATS UNIS TODD A. PLETCHER 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIIBRITTS JULES PIES PROSPECT 1:43.85TRACK SLOPPY
2003 AWESOME TIME AWESOME AGAINSLEW BOYERA NICHOLAS P. ZITO 21 8.5 F Grade IIICHRISTINES OUTLAW CHEROKEES BOY 1:43.26NO 20-1
2002 RUNNING TIDE RUN SOFTLYCURRENT ABBEY E. RODNEY JENKINS 12-c 8.5 F Grade IIINOTHING FLAT3 THE SEWICKLEY KID 1:45.10 
2001 BURNING ROMA RUBIANOWHILE ROME BURNS ANTHONY W. DUTROW 8-h 8.5 F ListedMARCIANO BAY EAGLE 1:42.41W-F, NSR, M-9 3/4 L. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN.
2000 GRUNDLEFOOT UNACCOUNTED FORMELANCHOLY BLUES GARY A. CAPUANO 2-n 8.5 F ListedPERFECT CAT MERCALDO 1:44.04 
1999 STELLAR BRUSH BROAD BRUSHDYNAMIC STAR RICHARD W. SMALL 9-e 8.5 F ListedSMART GUY SUCCESSFUL APPEAL 1:42.78W-F
1998 SCATMANDU STORM CATPRINCESS ALYDAR JOHN C. KIMMEL 16-c 8.5 F HOT WELLS TRUE SILVER 1:42.43FAST, 5R, M-2 1/2, 3/4
1997 LEESTOWN SEATTLE SLEWBRIGHT CANDLES 9-c 8.5 F UNIVERSE2 BLEU MADURA 1:43.46 
1996Race Not Run
1995Race Not Run
1994Race Not Run
1993Race Not Run
1992Race Not Run
1991Race Not Run
1990Race Not Run
1989Race Not Run
1988Race Not Run
1987Race Not Run
1986Race Not Run
1985Race Not Run
1984Race Not Run
1983Race Not Run
1982 NORTHROP NORTHERN DANCERSAND BUGGY CHARLES PEOPLES 4-m 9 F ListedMAJESTYS PRINCE VICTORY ZONE 1:50.00SY
1981 SPORTIN LIFE NIJINSKY2HOMESPUN DELMER W. CARROLL 17-b 9 F ListedMAIN STEM ASPRO 1:49.00M-9 L
1980 PROCTOR GRAUSTARKOVERPOWERING 8-c 9 F ListedPOOR DAD   1:50.20 
1979 LUCYS AXE THE AXE2LUCY GREY 16-h 9 F Grade IIIBUCKS CHIEF IDLE JACK 1:50.80 
1978 MAC DIARMIDA MINNESOTA MACFLYING TAMMIE FLINT S. SCHULHOFER 1-k 8.5 F Grade IIIPRINCE MISKO STRANGE PROPOSAL 1:46.80 
1977 TRUE COLORS HOIST THE FLAGROSE BOWER WILLARD C. FREEMAN 16-g 8.5 F Grade IIISINGLETON BEST PERSON 1:43.20 
1976 CINTEELO JACINTOTEELA 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIICHATI BABAS FABLES 1:43.40NK
1975 MY FRIEND GUS THE AXE2BIRD SONG DOUGLAS M. DAVIS, JR. 1-t 8.5 F Grade IIITALC TOO EASY3 1:42.2010R
1974 SILVER FLORIN INGRAINEDCHRIS WINDY ORAN BATTLES 2-d 8.5 F Grade IIGROUND BREAKER CLYDE WILLIAM 1:47.40TURF: SOFT, WON BY 6 L.
1973 LONDON COMPANY TOM ROLFEBOLEROS A-GO-GO LEROY S. JOLLEY 5-i 8.5 F Grade IIBEMO WARBUCKS 1:47.80 
1972 FLOOR SHOW CYANERAVE NOTICE IRA G. HANFORD 1-c 8.5 F FESTIVE MOOD DUBASSOFF 1:47.60TURF: SOFT
1971 GLEAMING HERBAGERA GLEAM REGINALD D. CORNELL 23-b 8.5 F BOLD INQUIRY WONDER BOWL 1:42.00 
1970 THE PRUNER HERBAGERPUNCTILIOUS EDWARD A. NELOY 19-b 8.5 F HUBBUB ABDALLATI 1:43.20NK
1969 NORTH FLIGHT MISTY FLIGHTNORTH PAGE EDWIN P. ANSPACH 6-a 8.5 F EAGLESHAM ONE FOR ALL 1:42.00TURF: FIRM
1968 BALUSTRADE FIRST LANDINGSCARLET LILLY MORRIS H. DIXON 9-f 9 F DRAFT CARD RINGMASTER7 1:50.20 
1967 DAMASCUS SWORD DANCERKERALA FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR. 8-h 9 F MISTY CLOUD FAVORABLE TURN 1:49.20 
1966 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA EDWARD A. NELOY 1-x 9 F BUFFLE DECK HAND 1:49.40TRACK: FAST
1965 FIRST FAMILY FIRST LANDINGSOMETHINGROYAL J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 2-s 9 F DUC DE GREAT SETTE BELLO 1:50.60 
1964 SHELDRAKE SWOONS SONKIASKU FRANK A. BONSAL 12 9 F KENTUCKY JUG RAMANT 1:51.80BY A NO
1963 CREWMAN SAILORTWELVE OCLOCK WINBERT F. MULLHOLLAND 3-l 9 F HOT DUST OUTING CLASS 1:51.00 
1962 NOBLE JAY DOUBLE JAYNOBLE NURSE 1-n 9 F CYANE SMART 1:50.80CRIMSON SATAN DQ-D FOR DRUGS
1961 HITTING AWAY AMBIORIXSTRIKING JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 1-x 9 F ORLEANS DOGE TUTANKHAMEN 1:51.20HD
1960 VICTORIA PARK CHOP CHOPVICTORIANA HORATIO A. LURO 10-c 9 F TOMPION CONESTOGA 1:47.40NTR
1959 WALTZ3 TURN-TOHARMONICA MAXIMILIAN J. HIRSCH 16 9 F OPEN VIEW MARK THE WAY 1:49.60 
1958 CAVAN MOSSBOROUGHWILLOW ANN THOMAS J. BARRY 2-e 9 F PIANO JIM GREY MONARCH 1:49.60 
1957 LUCKY DIP ALIZIERHAPPY GRACE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 1-e 9 F FIELD OF HONOR GAMA2 1:51.60SY. NK
1956 RICCI TAVI RICO MONTESEA SNACK HENRY S. CLARK 1-a 9 F FABIUS FROSTY MR 1:50.80TRACK: FAST, M: 6-HD, 22:1 ODDS
1955 SARATOGA2 BLENHEIM2SHIPSHAPE2 FRANK A. BONSAL 1-k 9 F ALIBHAI LASHES THINKING CAP 1:51.20SY
1954 FULL FLIGHT9 AMBIORIXGREY FLIGHT JAMES E. FITZSIMMONS 5-f 9 F RED HANNIGAN CHATEAU 1:50.60 
1953 JAMIE K CROWFOOTSEA ELF JOHN B. PARTRIDGE 2-j 9 F LANDLOCKED GRAN CHACO4 1:48.80NTR
1952 JAMPOL THUMBS UPWINKLE2 MAX KAHLBAUM 16-b 9 F GOLDEN GLOVES HIGH SCUD 1:50.60 
1951 HALL OF FAME SHUT OUTBIG EVENT JOHN M. GAVER, SR. 1-x 9 F YILDIZ SCOTIA11 1:50.80SY
1950 POST CARD FIRETHORNACE CARD OSCAR WHITE 25 9 F COUNTY DELIGHT MIDDLEGROUND 1:50.00 
1949 SUN BAHRAM BAHRAMSUNTICA THOMAS D. RODROCK 4-m 9 F COCHISE CAPOT 1:48.40TRACK: FAST, CAPOT DQ 1ST TO 3RD. WINE LIST DQ 3RD TO 4TH.
1948 PAGE BOOTS OUR BOOTSOUR PAGE WOODFORD C. STEPHENS 4-m 9 F BOVARD TASK4 1:49.80ETR
1943Race Not Run
  Add info for an additional year