Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
J & B METROPOLITAN STAKES - KENILWORTH
SOUTH AFRICA
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 ONE WORLD6CAPTAIN AL2AQUILONIA216-dKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfRAINBOW BRIDGE9 HAWWAAM   
2019 RAINBOW BRIDGE9IDEAL WORLD2HALFWAY TO HEAVEN31-mKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfDO IT AGAIN10 HEAD HONCHO5   
2018 OH SUSANNA3STREET CRYSHARP SUSAN9-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfLAST WINTER2 MARINARESCO   
2017 WHISKY BARONMANHATTAN RAINTAZKARA5-bKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfLEGAL EAGLE7 CAPTAIN AMERICA2   
2016 SMART CALL5IDEAL WORLD2GOOD JUDGEMENT2ALEC LAIRD1-nKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfLEGAL EAGLE7 CAPTAIN AMERICA2 2:03.1714R, BY 3 L.
2015 FUTURA7DYNASTY4SCRIBBLIN THE CATBRETT CRAWFORD7KENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfGOLD ONYX HELDERBERG BLUE 2:05.38 
2014 HILL FIFTY FOUR2CAPTAIN AL2SPORTS DANCEVAUGHAN MARSHALL6-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfYORKER3 PUNTA ARENAS9 2:03.93 
2013 MARTIAL EAGLE2SILVANOSEEKING THE WINDYOGAS GOVENDER10-cKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfHILL FIFTY FOUR2 BEACH BEAUTY6 2:02.9115R, BY A NECK
2012 IGUGUGALILEO4ZARINIA2MICHAEL F. DE KOCK9-cKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfBRAVURA17 GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT 2:03.75TURF: GOOD, 15R, --HD
2011 PAST MASTER4JET MASTER2EARLY THAWDARRYL R. HODGSON4-nKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfMOTHER RUSSIA4 RUN FOR IT3  TURF: GOOD, 17R, M: 1--
2010 RIVER JETEZJET MASTER2STORMSVLEIMICHAEL W. BASS5-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfMOTHER RUSSIA4 POCKET POWER2 2:02.82 
2009 POCKET POWER2JET MASTER2STORMSVLEIMICHAEL W. BASS5-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfDANCERS DAUGHTER2 RIVER JETEZ 2:04.06 
2008 POCKET POWER2JET MASTER2STORMSVLEIMICHAEL W. BASS5-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfOUR GIANT HUNTING TOWER3 2:04.43 
2007 POCKET POWER2JET MASTER2STORMSVLEIMICHAEL W. BASS5-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfLION TAMER3 AFRICAN APPEAL 2:02.37TURF: FIRM, 14R, M: 1-1-1
2006 ZEBRA CROSSING2JALLADTECLAFIELDSNEIL BRUSS3-eKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfILHA DA VITORIA GREAT RHYTHM 2:04.02 
2005 ALASTORAL MUFTIDAMASCUS ROAD2SEAN TARRY1-mKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfICY AIR WINTER SOLSTICE6 2:05.97 
2004 YARD-ARM2WESTERN WINTERFASHING223KENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfSPORTS WARRIOR COUSIN JOHN 2:05.06 
2003 ANGUS4NORTHERN GUESTNOBELY KNOWNBRETT CRAWFORD1-lKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfFREE MY HEART SET AFIRE 2:02.80TURF: GOOD
2002 POLO CLASSICFREEDOM LANDRAMBLING ROSE7ERIC SANDS1-mKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfGRANDE JETE ANGUS16 2:05.60 
2001 BUNTER BARLOWFINE EDGEJUNGLE CREATURE2-oKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:02.1 
2000 BADGERS COASTBADGER LANDCOASTING HOME5-gKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03.3 
1999 HORSE CHESTNUTFORT WOODLONDON WALL1-pKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfCLASSIC FLAG FARALMOND 2:03.808.25 LENGTHS
1998 IMPERIOUS SUENORTHERN GUESTREGAL BLUE6KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:05.1 
1997 LONDON NEWSBUSH TELEGRAPHSOHO SECRET1-nKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfELIS TRUTH   2:04.70 
1996 LA FABULOUSLUSTRAAMANZIMTOTI2-dKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03.6 
1995 SURFING HOMECAPOTECOASTING HOME5-gKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:00.6 
1994 PAS DE QUOIROLAND GARDENSMERCI BEAUCOUP1-sKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfWAITARA   2:02.0 
1993 EMPRESS CLUBFARNESIOELYSEE6-fKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfFLAMING ROCK   2:02.4 
1992 DIVINE MASTERDIVINE KINGRADINKA21-tKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfFLAMING ROCK   2:01.0 
1991 OLYMPIC DUELDANCING CHAMPMASHKA2-iKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:02.5 
1990 JUNGLE WARRIORFAIR SEASONGRAND GESTURE8-jKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:02.5 
1989 FEARLESS STREAKERFOVEROSSUN STREAKER21-dKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:02.8 
1988 MARK ANTHONY3ROYAL PREROGATIVEROSE BAY332KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:01.07 
1987 MODEL MANELLIODORTOP MODEL7-cKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfENCHANTED GARDEN2   2:04.4 
1986 WILD WEST5ROLAND GARDENSWILD ASHRALPH RIXON1-mKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfHIGH WONDER3 MAURITZFONTEIN 2:06.00 
1985 CHARLES FORTUNECOMMENTARY2TREASURE PATH1-bKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03.03 
1984 WOLF POWERFLIRTING AROUNDPANDORA218KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03 
1983 ARCTIC COVE2JUNGLE COVEARCTIC SWEEP1-gKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:02.7 
1982 FOVEROSAVEROFCAMINA BAY3-nKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03.9 
1981 QUEENS ELECT2ROYAL PREROGATIVEONDINE113-oKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:00.05 
1980 SUNSHINE MAN2PERSIAN WONDERCERTAIN SMILE1-lKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:04 
1979 POLITICIAN2OLIGARCHYOFA9KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:04.5 
1978 POLITICIAN2OLIGARCHYOFA9KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:03.4 
1977 BAHADUR4NOBLE CHIEFTAIN2ONDULEE21-gKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:09.3 
1976 GATECRASHERKIRSCH FLAMBEESURPRISE PARTY14KENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurfSLEDGEHAMMER   2:08.1 
1975 SLEDGEHAMMERSTUNNINGFAIR ISLE23-nKENILWORTH2000 MTGrade ITurfELEVATION2   2:06.70 
1974 YATAGHANMARSOLVESUN LASS3-iKENILWORTH2000MGrade ITurf    2:06.7 
1973 GOLD FLAME5ESCORT2SHIMMER99-hKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:07.6 
1972 FORCE TENPERSIAN WONDERDINGHY11-dKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:06.3 
1971 NIGHT OFF3CLEAR NIGHT2GOLDEN DICE33-iKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05.7 
1970 SNOW FUN2JOYSNOW FOREST42-fKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:08.0 
1969 PETER BEWARENOBLE CHIEFTAIN2SAILOR BEWARE23-iKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:10.0 
1968 WILLIAM PENNNETHERWOODETHANE1-lKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:03.8 
1967 DING DONGDERAINEXETER CHIMES22-dKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:06.8 
1966 RENOUNCE4ARCTIC FLOWERCLEANSE1-gKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.6 
1965 SPECIALITYALFA ROMEOCAVIARE5-hKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:06.2 
1964 THE GIANTTETRADOORCAROLEEN3-eKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05.6 
1963 POLAR BEAR5DRAMATIC2BOREAS123-iKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.2 
1962 JEREZDRAMATIC2JAQUETTA1-gKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:03.2 
1961 FRANTIC11WHITE HORSESFRENZY91-tKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.4 
1960 APPEAL COURTFAIR JUDGEMENT2HYPATHIA3-iKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05.0 
1959 BULBUL3BLACK CAPWAGTAIL21-wKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.8 
1958 SYMPATHETICRANJITFELICITAS12KENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.8 
1957 MARION ISLANDGIAFARAGNES MARION1-hKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05.6 
1956 MINNETONKA3JUBIELA VALKYRIE212-gKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:07 
1955 TROPICAL NIGHT2MARCIUSBELLE DU NUIT3-lKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05.8 
1954 SNIPE6OLINASPIKENARD321KENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.2 
1953 PRINCE BERTRANDNOBLE SON2BERTHA819-bKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.0 
1952 MURRAYFIELD2BIG GAMECARETTA1-kKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04.2 
1951 DDTTRUE MATECONSUELO1312KENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:05 
1950 SOSTRUMBOVENEYSOSPINA21KENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:03.8 
1949 THORIUMWILLIAM OF VALENCEPRINCESS THOR11-gKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:06.6 
1948 DESERT RATBALLYFERISSANS PEUR74-gKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:04 
1947 THORIUMWILLIAM OF VALENCEPRINCESS THOR11-gKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:50.8 
1946 BOVIDAEBOVENEYSOSPINA21KENILWORTH1800MTurf      
1945 FELTOS2ASBESTOS2FELICITATE712KENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.8 
1944 ZAMORA7MONSIEUR JEANZAMBELLI8-dKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:51.6 
1943 ZAMORA7MONSIEUR JEANZAMBELLI8-dKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.6 
1942 ROYAL CHAPLAINKING SALMONABBUBH14-bKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.2 
1941 ROYAL CHAPLAINKING SALMONABBUBH14-bKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.8 
1940 MING6HUSSEINPORCELANA62-oKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.2 
1939 GLOLITECAMERONIANSTUTTER216-fKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53.4 
1938 MOONLIT2CROSS BOWALL MOONSHINE21-wKENILWORTH1800MTurfJUBIE   1:54 
1937 ASBESTOS2ASTERUSCNIDOS2-nKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.8 
1936 MOONLIT2CROSS BOWALL MOONSHINE21-wKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1935 SIR FRANCIS6KERASOSFLAGSHIP71-cKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:52.4 
1934 ECCENTRICSUGAR PLUM3COMO73-jKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1933 BOVENEYCAPTAIN CUTTLEDORNEY11-fKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:51.6 
1932 REEL4SALMON-TROUTFRISKY1-fKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53.6 
1931 ZONELL2LORENZO2SCARLET NELLA7-cKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1930 PATSYFORDSTRATFORDMARY PATRICIA15-aKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54.2 
1929 ROAMER2BOOKWALKAWAY21-wKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54.2 
1928 ROAMER2BOOKWALKAWAY21-wKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54 
1927 HUSSEINTHE VIZIERPREFERENCE22-sKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1926 GRAND CHASEGRAND PARADETZIGANE34-mKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54.2 
1925 CLARE CLANHOUNAMDIAMOND42-nKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54.8 
1924 MUSKETEER DANSIR DANIEL2FUSILIER813-eKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53.2 
1923 PRIMUS5LAXFORDMILDRED131-dKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1922 CLARE CLANHOUNAMDIAMOND42-nKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53 
1921 CANTERBURY TALES2CHAUCERHAYAGAWA31KENILWORTH1800 MTTurf      
1920 BATTLEPLANEGALLOPING SIMONGO SWIFTLY1-aKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:54.4 
1919 BATTLEPLANEGALLOPING SIMONGO SWIFTLY1-aKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:53.6 
1913 SPRINGLAWNMARCOGREENSPRING12-cKENILWORTH2000MTurf    2:11.2 
1912 SPRINGLAWNMARCOGREENSPRING12-cKENILWORTH1800MTurf    1:55.4 
Add info for an additional year