Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
KING GEORGE VI & QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 ENABLE2NATHANIEL4CONCENTRIC2JOHN GOSDEN4-mASCOT12 FGrade ITurfSOVEREIGN25 JAPAN14 2:29.221ST 3-TIME WINNER
2019 ENABLE2NATHANIEL4CONCENTRIC2JOHN GOSDEN4-mASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCRYSTAL OCEAN2 WALDGEIST4 2:32.42NK
2018 POETS WORDPOETS VOICE2WHIRLY BIRDMICHAEL STOUTE7-aASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCRYSTAL OCEAN2 CORONET19 2:25.84 
2017 ENABLE2NATHANIEL4CONCENTRIC2JOHN H. M. GOSDEN4-mASCOT12 FGrade ITurfULYSSES16 IDAHO22 2:36.22 
2016 HIGHLAND REEL8GALILEO4HVEGERAIDAN P. O’BRIEN22-bASCOT12 FGrade ITurfWINGS OF DESIRE5 DARTMOUTH2 2:28.97TURF: G-F, 7R
2015 POSTPONED4DUBAWIEVER RIGGLUCA M. CUMANI14-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfEAGLE TOP2 ROMSDAL 2:31.25 
2014 TAGHROODASEA THE STARSEZIMAJOHN H. M. GOSDEN13-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfTELESCOPE16 MUKHADRAM 2:28.13GOOD TO SOFT
2013 NOVELLIST2MONSUNNIGHT LAGOONANDREAS WOHLER4-rASCOT12 FGrade ITurfTRADING LEATHER HILLSTAR2 2:24.60GD, FM
2012 DANEDREAMLOMITASDANEDROPPETER SCHIERGEN14ASCOT12 FGrade ITurfNATHANIEL4 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 2:31.62 
2011 NATHANIEL4GALILEO4MAGNIFICIENT STYLEJOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-fASCOT12 FGrade ITurfWORKFORCE ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 2:35.07 
2010 HARBINGER11DANSILIPENANG PEARLSIR MICHAEL STOUTE1-kASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCAPE BLANCO YOUMZAIN 2:26.78 
2009 CONDUIT4DALAKHANIWELL HEADSIR MICHAEL STOUTE1-lASCOT12 FGrade ITurfTARTAN BEARER ASK4 2:28.73 
2008 DUKE OF MARMALADE2DANEHILLLOVE ME TRUE3AIDAN P. O’BRIEN3-lASCOT12 FGrade ITurfPAPAL BULL2 YOUMZAIN 2:27.91 
2007 DYLAN THOMASDANEHILLLAGRIONAIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfYOUMZAIN MARAAHEL 2:31.11 
2006 HURRICANE RUNMONTJEUHOLD ON3ANDRE FABRE1-lASCOT12 FGrade ITurfELECTROCUTIONIST HEARTS CRY2 2:30.29 
2005 AZAMOURNIGHT SHIFTASMARA2JOHN OXX4-iNEWBURY12 FGrade ITurfNORSE DANCER2 BAGO2 2:28.26NEWBURY
2004 DOYENSADLERS WELLSMOON CACTUSSAEED BIN SUROOR1-sASCOT12 FGrade ITurfHARD BUCK SULAMANI 2:33.18 
2003 ALAMSHARKEY OF LUCKALAIYDAJOHN M. OXX9-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfSULAMANI KRIS KIN 2:33.26 
2002 GOLANSPECTRUM3HIGHLAND GIFTMICHAEL R. STOUTE5-hASCOT12 FGrade ITurfNAYEF ZINDABAD2 2:29.70 
2001 GALILEO4SADLERS WELLSURBAN SEAAIDAN OBRIEN9-hASCOT12 FGrade ITurfFANTASTIC LIGHT2 HIGHTORI 2:27.71 
2000 MONTJEUSADLERS WELLSFLORIPEDESJOHN HAMMOND1-uASCOT12 FGrade ITurfFANTASTIC LIGHT2 DALIAPOUR 2:29.98 
1999 DAYLAMIDOYOUNDALTAWASAEED BIN SUROOR9-eASCOT12 FGrade ITurfNEDAWI FRUITS OF LOVE 2:29.35 
1998 SWAINNASHWANLOVE SMITTENSAEED BIN SUROOR14-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfHIGH-RISE ROYAL ANTHEM3 2:29.60 
1997 SWAINNASHWANLOVE SMITTENSAEED BIN SUROOR14-cASSCOT HEATH12 FGrade ITurfPILSUDSKI HELISSIO 2:36.451
1996 PENTIREBE MY GUESTGULL NOOKGEOFF WRAGG1-lASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCLASSIC CLICHE SHAAMIT 2:28.11 
1995 LAMMTARRANIJINSKY2SNOW BRIDESAEED BIN SUROOR22-bASCOT12 FGrade ITurfPENTIRE STRATEGIC CHOICE 2:31.01 
1994 KINGS THEATRESADLERS WELLSREGAL BEAUTYHENRY CECIL9-bASCOT12 FGrade ITurfWHITE MUZZLE WAGON MASTER 2:28.92 
1993 OPERA HOUSESADLERS WELLSCOLORSPINMICHAEL STOUTE13-eASCOT12 FGrade ITurfWHITE MUZZLE COMMANDER IN CHIEF 2:33.94 
1992 ST JOVITEPLEASANT COLONYNORTHERN SUNSETJIM BOLGER5-hASCOT12 FGrade ITurfSADDLERS HALL OPERA HOUSE 2:30.85 
1991 GENEROUSCAERLEON2DOFF THE DERBYPAUL COLE4-nASCOT12 FGrade ITurfSANGLAMORE ROCK HOPPER 2:28.99 
1990 BELMEZEL GRAN SENORGRACE NOTEHENRY CECIL16-bASCOT12 FGrade ITurfOLD VIC ASSATIS 2:30.76 
1989 NASHWANBLUSHING GROOMHEIGHT OF FASHIONDICK HERN2-fASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCACOETHES TOP CLASS 2:32.27 
1988 MTOTOBUSTEDAMAZERALEC STEWART1-kASSCOT HEATH12 FGrade ITurfUNFUWAIN TONY BIN 2:37.33 
1987 REFERENCE POINTMILL REEFHOME ON THE RANGEHENRY CECIL10-dASCOT12 FGrade ITurfCELESTIAL STORM TRIPTYCH 2:34.63 
1986 DANCING BRAVELYPHARDNAVAJO PRINCESSGUY HARWOOD3-dASCOT12 FGrade ITurfSHARDARI TRIPTYCH 2:29.49 
1985 PETOSKININISKISUSHILADICK HERN5-hASCOT HEATH12 FGrade ITurfOH SO SHARP RAINBOW QUEST 2:27.61 
1984 TEENOSOYOUTHFURIOSOGEOFF WRAGG3-cASCOT HEATH12 FGrade ITurfSADLERS WELLS TOLOMEO 2:27.95 
1983 TIME CHARTERSARITAMERCENTROCONHENRY CANDY22-aASCOT HEATH12 FGrade ITurfDIAMOND SHOAL SUN PRINCESS2 2:30.79 
1982 KALAGLOWKALAMOUNROSSITORGUY HARWOOD2-iASCOT12 FGrade ITurfASSERT GLINT OF GOLD 2:31.88 
1981 SHERGARGREAT NEPHEWSHARMEENMICHAEL STOUTE9-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfMADAM GAY FINGALS CAVE 2:35.40 
1980 ELA-MANA-MOUPITCAIRNROSE BERTINDICK HERN3-gASCOT12 FGrade ITurfMRS PENNY GREGORIAN 2:35.39 
1979 TROYPETINGOLA MILODICK HERN1-bASCOT12 FGrade ITurfGAY MECENE ELA-MANA-MOU 2:33.75 
1978 ILE DE BOURBONNIJINSKY2ROSELIEREF JOHNSON-HOUGHTON4-iASCOT12 FGrade ITurfHAWAIIAN SOUND MONTCONTOUR 2:30.53 
1977 THE MINSTRELNORTHERN DANCERFLEUR2VINCENT O BRIEN8-fASCOT12 FGrade ITurfORANGE BAY EXCELLER 2:30.48 
1976 PAWNEESECARVINPLENCIAANGEL PENNA, SR.9ASCOT12 FGrade ITurfBRUNI ORANGE BAY 2:29.303 YO & UP
1975 GRUNDYGREAT NEPHEWWORD FROM LUNDYPETER T. WALWYN8-kASCOT12 FGrade ITurfBUSTINO DAHLIA 2:26.98NCR
1974 DAHLIAVAGUELY NOBLECHARMING ALIBIMAURICE ZILBER13-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfHIGHCLERE2 DANKARO 2:33.03 
1973 DAHLIAVAGUELY NOBLECHARMING ALIBIMAURICE ZILBER13-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfRHEINGOLD OUR MIRAGE 2:30.43 
1972 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVADICK HERN14-cASCOT12 FGrade ITurfPARNELL RIVERMAN 2:32.913YO & UP
1971 MILL REEFNEVER BENDMILAN MILLIAN BALDING22-dASCOT12 FGrade ITurfORTIS ACCLIMATIZATION 2:32.56 
1970 NIJINSKY2NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGEM. VINCENT OBRIEN8-fASCOT12 FTurfBLAKENEY CREPELLANA 2:36.16 
1969 PARK TOPKALYDONNELLIE PARKBERNARD VAN CUTSEM26ASCOT12 FTurfCROZIER HOGARTH 2:32.46 
1968 ROYAL PALACEBALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2NOEL MURLESS1-sASCOT12 FTurfFELICIO TOPYO 2:33.22 
1967 BUSTEDCREPELLOSANS LE SOUNOEL MURLESS2-sASCOT12 FTurfSALVO RIBOCCO 2:33.64 
1966 AUNT EDITH2PRIMERAFAIR EDITHNOEL MURLESS11-fASCOT12 FTurfSODIUM PROMINER 2:35.06 
1965 MEADOW COURTCOURT HARWELLMEADOW MUSICPADDY PRENDERGAST11-fASCOT12 FTurfSODERINI ONCIDIUM 2:33.27 
1964 NASRAMNASRULLAHLA MIRAMBULEERNIE FELLOWS11-dASCOT HEATH12 FTurfSANTA CLAUS ROYAL AVENUE 2:33.15 
1963 RAGUSARIBOTFANTANPADDY PRENDERGAST9ASCOT12 FTurfMIRALGO TARQOGAN 2:33.80 
1962 MATCH2TANTIEMERELANCEFRANCOIS MATHET16-hASCOT HEATH12 FTurfAURELIUS4 ARCTIC STORM 2:32.02 
1961 RIGHT ROYALOWEN TUDORBASTIAETIENNE POLLET3-fASCOT HEATH12 FTurfST PADDY ROCKAVON 2:40.34 
1960 AGGRESSOR2COMBATPHAETONIAJOHN M. (TOWSER) GOSDEN10-dASCOT HEATH12 FTurfPETITE ETOILE KYTHNOS 2:35.21 
1959 ALCIDEALYCIDONCHENILLECECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT2-fASCOT HEATH12 FTurfGLADNESS BALBO 2:31.39 
1958 BALLYMOSSMOSSBOROUGHINDIAN CALLVINCENT O BRIEN2-uASCOT HEATH12 FTurfALMERIA3 DOUTELLE 2:36.33 
1957 MONTAVALNORSEMANBALLYNASHGEORGES BRIDGLAND9ASCOT HEATH12 FTurfAL MABSOOT TRIBORD 2:41.02 
1956 RIBOTTENERANIROMANELLAUGO PENCO4-lASCOT HEATH12 FTurfHIGH VELDT TODRAI 2:40.24 
1955 VIMYWILD RISKMIMI2ALEC HEAD1-uASCOT12 FTurfACROPOLIS ELOPEMENT 2:33.76 
1954 AUREOLEHYPERIONANGELOLACECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT2-fASCOT HEATH12 FTurfVAMOS3 DARIUS 2:44.00 
1953 PINZACHANTEURPASQUANORMAN BERTIE3-iASCOT HEATH12 FTurfAUREOLE WORDEN 2:33.604TH STRAIGHT WIN. CAREER FINALE
1952 TULYARTEHRANNEOCRACYMARCUS MARSH22-aASCOT HEATH12 FTurfGAY TIME2 WORDEN 2:33.20 
1951 SUPREME COURTPRECIPITATIONFORECOURTEVAN WILLIAMS14-cASCOT HEATH12 FTurfZUCCHERO TANTIEME 2:29.40 
1948 TENERANIBELLINITOFANELLA6-dASCOT12 FTurf     QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES (PRECURSOR)
Add info for an additional year