Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
RACING POST TROPHY - DONCASTER
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 MAGNA GRECIA2 INVINCIBLE SPIRITCABARET20 A P OBRIEN 6-e 8 F Grade IPHOENIX OF SPAIN2 WESTERN AUSTRALIA 1:37.72 
2017 SAXON WARRIOR7 DEEP IMPACTMAYBE12 A P OBRIEN 1-t 8 F Grade IROARING LION2 THE PENTAGON3 1:40.1212 RAN. GOING SOFT
2016 RIVET6 FASTNET ROCK2STARSHIP3 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 1-e 8 F Grade IYUCATAN16 SALOUEN 1:37.08TURF: GOOD, 10R, M: 1¾-NK-NK
2015 MARCEL6 LAWMAN3MAURESMO4 PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-c 8 F Grade IJOHANNES VERMEER FOUNDATION18 1:42.19 
2014 ELM PARK3 PHOENIX REACHLADY BRORA ANDREW M. BALDING 5-d 8 F Grade IALOFT10 CELESTIAL PATH2 1:43.82TURF: SOFT, 8R, M: 2¾-½-5
2013 KINGSTON HILL2 MASTERCRAFTSMANAUDACIEUSE2 ROGER P. VARIAN 21-a 8 F Grade IJOHANN STRAUSS2 ALTRUISTIC5 1:44.83 
2012 KINGSBARNS2 GALILEO4BELTISAAL AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-c 8 F Grade IVAN DER NEER STEELER5 1:40.32TURF: SOFT, 7R, M: 1¾-1¾-3¾
2011 CAMELOT20 MONTJEUTARFAH2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-o 8 F Grade IZIP TOP2 FENCING 1:38.58 
2010 CASAMENTO2 SHAMARDALWEDDING GIFT MICHAEL M. HALFORD 1-d 8 F Grade ISEVILLE14 MASTER OF HOUNDS2 1:37.03 
2009 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY MONTJEULEAPING WATER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-g 8 F Grade IELUSIVE PIMPERNEL3 AL ZIR 1:39.62TURF: GOOD
2008 CROWDED HOUSE2 RAINBOW QUESTWIENER WALD BRIAN J. MEEHAN 8-c 8 F Grade IJUKEBOX JURY2 SKANKY BISCUIT 1:39.17 
2007 IBN KHALDUN DUBAI DESTINATIONGOSSAMER7 SAEED BIN SUROOR 14-a 8 F Grade ICITY LEADER FEARED IN FLIGHT 1:37.62 
2006 AUTHORIZED4 MONTJEUFUNSIE PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 16-c 8 F Grade ICHARLIE FARNSBARNS MEDICINE PATH2 1:43.74TURF: HEAVY - AT NEWBURY
2005 PALACE EPISODE MACHIAVELLIANPALACE WEEKEND KEVIN A. RYAN 22-d 8 F Grade IWINGED CUPID SEPTIMUS2 1:45.10 
2004 MOTIVATOR2 MONTJEUOUT WEST MICHAEL L. W. BELL 8-h 8 F Grade IALBERT HALL4 HENRIK 1:42.62TURF: SOFT
2003 AMERICAN POST BERINGWELLS FARGO2 CHRISTIANE HEAD-MAAREK 11-a 8 F Grade IFANTASTIC VIEW MAGRITTE4 1:39.50TURF: G-F, 4R, M: 1¾-1¼-2
2002 BRIAN BORU4 SADLERS WELLSEVA LUNA2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 14-c 8 F Grade IPOWERSCOURT4 ILLUSTRATOR 1:46.01TURF: SOFT
2001 HIGH CHAPARRAL SADLERS WELLSKASORA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-n 8 F Grade ICASTLE GANDOLFO REDBACK 1:45.393/4
2000 DILSHAAN DARSHAANAVILA3 MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-k 8 F Grade ITAMBURLAINE BONNARD2 1:45.87TURF: SOFT, M: 2-½
1999 ARISTOTLE2 SADLERS WELLSFLAMENCO WAVE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-g 8 F Grade ILERMONTOV EKRAAR 1:45.00BY 1 L.
1998 COMMANDER COLLINS SADLERS WELLSKANMARY PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 9-f 8 F Grade IMAGNO HOUSEMASTER 1:47.80TURF: HVY, 6R, M: 7-¾-5
1997 SARATOGA SPRINGS EL GRAN SENORPOPULATION AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 8 F Grade IMUDEER MUTAMAM 1:40.36SHORT HEAD
1996 MEDAALY HIGHEST HONORDANCE OF LEAVES SAEED BIN SUROOR 4-m 8 F Grade IPOTEEN2 BENNY THE DIP 1:41.12TURF: GOOD, 9R, M: ½-1¼- 1¼
1995 BEAUCHAMP KING NISHAPOURAFARIYA JOHN L. DUNLOP 9-h 8 F Grade IEVEN TOP MONS 1:38.89 
1994 CELTIC SWING DAMISTERCELTIC RING ANNE E. COWDREY 8-c 8 F Grade IANNUS MIRABILIS JUYUSH 1:40.04 
1993 KINGS THEATRE SADLERS WELLSREGAL BEAUTY HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-b 8 F Grade IFAIRY HEIGHTS BUDE2 1:41.04 
1992 ARMIGER RAINBOW QUESTARMERIA2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 21-a 8 F Grade IIVANKA ZIND 1:39.70 
1991 SEATTLE RHYME SEATTLE DANCERGOLDEN RHYME DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 19 8 F Grade IMACK THE KNIFE ASSESSOR 1:39.58 
1990 PETER DAVIES BERINGFRENCH FLICK HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-g 8 F Grade IMUKADDAMAH MARCHAM 1:46.00 
1989 BE MY CHIEF CHIEFS CROWNLADY BE MINE HENRY R. A. CECIL 14-c 8 F Grade IBALIGH QATHIF 1:42.99NEWCASTLE
1988 AL HAREB EL GRAN SENORICING W. RICHARD HERN 13-e 8 F Grade IZALAZL FREQUENT FLYER 1:40.73 
1987 EMMSON ELA-MANA-MOUHAPPY KIN W. RICHARD HERN 14-c 8 F Grade ISHERIFFS STAR SALSE 1:42.60 
1986 REFERENCE POINT MILL REEFHOME ON THE RANGE HENRY R. A. CECIL 10-d 8 F Grade IBENGAL FIRE LOVE THE GROOM 1:45.03 
1985 BAKHAROFF THE MINSTRELQUI ROYALTY GUY HARWOOD 22-d 8 F Grade INOMROOD WATER CAY 1:45.03 
1984 LANFRANCO RELKOCAMA HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-w 8 F Grade IDAMISTER RIVER DRUMMER 1:43.90 
1983 ALPHABATIM VERBATIMMORNING GAMES GUY HARWOOD 9-f 8 F Grade IMENDEZ ILIUM 1:41.30 
1982 DUNBEATH GREY DAWN2PRICELESS FAME HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-f 8 F Grade ICOCK ROBIN LYPHARDS SPECIAL2 1:44.05 
1981 COUNT PAHLEN HOTFOOTTANARA BRUCE R. HOBBS 7 8 F Grade IPARADIS TERRESTRE JALMOOD 1:42.40 
1980 BELDALE FLUTTER ACCIPITERFLITTER FLUTTER MICHAEL A. JARVIS 1-a 8 F Grade ISHERGAR SHEER GRIT 1:43.53 
1979 HELLO GORGEOUS MR PROSPECTORBONNY JET HENRY R. A. CECIL 13-e 8 F Grade ICHOUCRI MOOMBA MASQUERADE 1:42.30 
1978 SANDY CREEK PETINGOKEEP RIGHT CON COLLINS 1-w 8 F Grade IWARMINGTON LYPHARDS WISH 1:38.32 
1977 DACTYLOGRAPHER SECRETARIATARTISTS PROOF PETER T. WALWYN 19-b 8 F Grade IJULIO MARINER HOME RUN 1:43.70 
1976 SPORTING YANKEE VAGUELY NOBLESALE DAY PETER T. WALWYN 14-b 8 F Grade ISULTANS RUBY ORCHESTRA3 1:48.56FUTURITY STAKES 1976-88
1975 TAKE YOUR PLACE ROUND TABLEZONAH HENRY R. A. CECIL 5-h 8 F Grade IEARTH SPIRIT GALLAPIAT 1:40.50 
1974 GREEN DANCER NIJINSKY2GREEN VALLEY2 ALEC HEAD 16-c 8 F Grade ISEA BREAK NO ALIMONY2 1:45.01 
1973 APALACHEE ROUND TABLEMOCCASIN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IMISSISSIPIAN ALPINE NEPHEW 1:43.51 
1972 NOBLE DECREE VAGUELY NOBLEHIDDEN SECRET BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 16-c 8 F Grade IKSAR2 STANLEYVILLE 1:42.79 
1971 HIGH TOP DERRING-DOCAMENAE BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 11-a 8 F Grade ISTEEL PULSE PENTLAND FIRTH 1:40.80 
1970 LINDEN TREE CREPELLOVERBENA3 PETER T. WALWYN 12-c 8 F MINSKY FINE BLADE 1:46.00 
1969 APPROVAL ALCIDESUCCESS HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-l 8 F GREAT HERON SABBATHICAL 1:45.80 
1968 THE ELK ONLY FOR LIFESAMBUR2 A. JEREMY TREE 11-c 8 F INTERMEZZO BLUE YONDER2 1:44.60 
1967 VAGUELY NOBLE VIENNANOBLE LASSIE WALTER WHARTON 1-d 8 F DOON RIBOCCARE 1:44.80 
1966 RIBOCCO RIBOTLIBRA R. FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 4-c 8 F STARRY HALO EL MIGHTY 1:44.60 
1965 PRETENDRE DOUTELLELIMICOLA JOHN L. JARVIS 1-w 8 F LE CORDONNIER KHALEKAN 1:42.60OBSERVER GOLD CUP 1965-75
1964 HARDICANUTE HARD RIDDENHARVEST MAID PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 3-j 8 F LEONARDO3 BRAVE KNIGHT7 1:40.40 
1963 PUSHFUL PETITIONPRESS FORWARD S. J. MEANEY 1-w 8 F SCISSORS2 ALL SAVED 1:39.00 
1962 NOBLESSE MOSSBOROUGHDUKES DELIGHT PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 14-f 8 F PARTHOLON STAR MOSS 1:39.00 
1961 MIRALGO AUREOLENELLA HARRY WRAGG 12-g 8 F ESCORT2 PRINCE POPPA 1:44.40TIMEFORM GOLD CUP 1961-64
  Add info for an additional year