Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
COWDIN STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2005 HES GOT GRITSONGANDAPRAYERHOLLOW MISSSTEVEN M. ASMUSSEN9BELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FDirtDR PLEASURE JIMMYS PRIDE 1:17.75TRACK: FAST - RACE DISCONTINUED
2004 FLAMENCO5DANCE MASTERLIBRETODD A. PLETCHER9-cBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FDirtBETTER THAN BONDS UPSCALED 1:17.20TRACK: FAST
2003 SMOKUMESMOKE GLACKENPRESUME2H. ALLEN JERKENS10-aBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FListedDirtLISSAU BOSTON BRAHMIN 1:17.05SY
2002 BOSTON BULLBOSTON HARBORDELICACY2TODD A. PLETCHER2-hBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FGrade IIIDirtROARING FEVER WACKY FOR LOVE 1:16.37TRACK: SLOPPY
2001 SUNRAY SPIRITHENNESSY2BASKING2EOIN G. HARTY21-aBELMONT PARK6.5 FGrade IIIDirtDAVIDS EXPECTATION HARMONY HALL2 1:19.16 
2000 FISTFITETWO PUNCHELDERBERRY DRIVEWILLIAM M. BADGETT, JR.26BELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FGrade IIIDirtWINDSOR CASTLE3 AMERICAN CENTURY 1:15.63 
1999 TWILIGHT TIME2TWILIGHT AGENDASPECIAL MISTRESSLINDA L. RICE14-dBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FGrade IIDirtSKY DWELLER PRECISE END 1:17.00 
1998 SUCCESSFUL APPEALVALID APPEALSUCCESSFUL DANCERJOHN C. KIMMEL14-bBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FGrade IIDirtNOTEASYBEINGREEN EXILED GROOM 1:17.11TRACK: FAST, 5R, M-1¼, 4, NK
1997 CORONADOS QUESTFORTY NINERLAUGHING LOOKCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III8-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FGrade IIDirtNOT TRICKY SCATMANDU 1:14.35TRACK: GOOD, NTR BY 5½ L.
1996 JUST A CATSTORM CATRITA2JAMES T. RYERSON3-lAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtJULES ORO BANDITO 1:23.00TRACK: FAST, NECK
1995 GATOR DANCERPLEASANT COLONYTOKEN DANCEPATRICK J. KELLY3-lAQUEDUCT, NY8 FGrade IIDirtSKIP AWAY IN CONTENTION 1:37.09TRACK: FAST
1994 OLD TASCOSAGONE WESTCHICKEN DELIGHTWALTER C. REESE4-rAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtTHUNDER GULCH ADAMS TRAIL 1:24.60 
1993 YOU AND IKRIS SLA CHAPOSASTANLEY M. HOUGH3-bAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtBERMUDA CEDAR GULLIVIEGOLD 1:22.60 
1992 WALLENDAGULCHSO GLADFRANK A. ALEXANDER7AQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtWILD ZONE DARIEN DEACON 1:24.00 
1991 SALT LAKE2DEPUTY MINISTERTAKE LADY ANNED. WAYNE LUKAS2-oAQUEDUCT, NY7 FGrade IIDirtMONTREAL MARTY OFFBEAT 1:22.60 
1990 SCANMR PROSPECTORVIDEO2FLINT S. SCHULHOFER1-xBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtFORMAL DINNER MINERAL ICE 1:23.40GR. II
1989 ADJUDICATINGDANZIGRESOLVERCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III5-fBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IDirtSLAVIC HI JAC JET 1:23.60 
1988 EASY GOERALYDARRELAXINGCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III1-xBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IDirtWINNERS LAUGH FIRE MAKER 1:23.60IS IT TRUE FINISHED 3RD AND WAS DQD
1987 TEJANOCAROINFANTESD. WAYNE LUKAS1-xBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IDirtTSARBABY DIGRESS 1:23.40 
1986 POLISH NAVYDANZIGNAVSUPCLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III1-xBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IDirtJAVA GOLD PHANTOM JET 1:22.80 
1985 KETOHEXCLUSIVE NATIVECOURTLY DEED. WAYNE LUKASA4BELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IDirtMR CLASSIC MOGAMBO 1:23.80 
1984 CHIEFS CROWNDANZIGSIX CROWNSROGER LAURIN23-bBELMONT PARK, NY8 FGrade IDirtBIONIC LIGHT SCRIPT OHIO 1:36.60 
1983 DEVILS BAGHALOBALLADEWOODFORD C. STEPHENS12-cBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtDR CARTER EXIT FIVE B 1:21.40NSR
1982 WHATS DATBELIEVE ITMIRTHFUL FLIRTWOODFORD C. STEPHENS13-bBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtPAPPA RICCIO CAST PARTY 1:24.40 
1981 NATIVE RAJANATIVE CHARGERROCKY RAJAJOSEPH S. NASH9-fBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtTIMELY WRITER NEW DISCOVERY 1:23.80 
1980 LORD AVIELORD GAYLORDAVIEDANIEL P. PERLSWEIG1-lBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtAKUREYRI DASH O PLEASURE 1:23.60 
1979 ROCKHILL NATIVEOUR NATIVEBEANERYHERBERT K. STEVENS1-oBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtKOLUCTOO BAY SON OF A DODO 1:23.60SY BY 6 LENGTHS
1978 TIM THE TIGERNASHUAROSE COURTJOHN M. VEITCH7-eBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtGENERAL ASSEMBLY PICTURESQUE7 1:22.60 
1977 QUADRATICQUADRANGLESMARTAIREWOODFORD C. STEPHENSA13BELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtDARBY CREEK ROAD ROMAN PRINCE 1:24.60 
1976 SAIL TO ROMEPROUDEST ROMANCOME ASHOREWOODFORD C. STEPHENS10-aBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtBANQUET TABLE JOHNSQUILLO 1:22.8029-1. 1ST DIVISION
1975 HONEST PLEASUREWHAT A PLEASURETULARIALEROY S. JOLLEY11-fBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtWHATSYOURPLEASURE UNCLE GENE 1:22.60 
1974 FOOLISH PLEASUREWHAT A PLEASUREFOOL-ME-NOTLEROY S. JOLLEY14-bBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtOUR TALISMAN CARDINAL GEORGE 1:22.60WON BY 6½ L.
1973 PROTAGONISTPRINCE JOHNHORNPIPEJOHN P. CAMPO1-nBELMONT PARK, NY7 FGrade IIDirtHOSIERY STONEWALK 1:23.001ST DIVISION. GR. II
1972 STEP NICELYWATCH YOUR STEPPRETTY LORRIEH. ALLEN JERKENS22-cBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtSTOP THE MUSIC LINDAS CHIEF 1:22.605TH SHECKY GREENE UNDEFEATED(4-4) NO MORE
1971 LOQUACIOUS DONNEVER BENDHER HONORJOHN W. JACOBS1-oBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtKEY TO THE MINT MR PAUL B 1:24.20 
1970 HOIST THE FLAGTOM ROLFEWAVY NAVYSIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR.5-iBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtLIMIT TO REASON EXECUTIONER 1:22.40 
1969 SILENT SCREENPRINCE JOHNPRAYER BELLJ. BOWES BOND9-bBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtWIG OUT INSUBORDINATION 1:23.80 
1968 KING EMPERORBOLD RULERIRISH JAYEDWARD A. NELOY23BELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtNEVER CONFUSE BEAU BRUMMEL 1:22.60 
1967 IRON RULERNEVER BENDOBEDIENTEDWARD J. YOWELL3-lAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtVITRIOLIC FAMILY FUN 1:21.60NSR
1966 DR FAGERROUGHN TUMBLEASPIDISTRAJOHN A. NERUD1-rAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtIN REALITY SUCCESSOR 1:24.80TRACK: GOOD
1965 ADVOCATORROUND TABLEDELTA QUEENCLYDE TROUTT12-cAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtFATHERS IMAGE OUR MICHAEL 1:23.60 
1964 TOM ROLFERIBOTPOCAHONTAS2FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR.9-hAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtSADAIR ROYAL GUNNER 1:23.80 
1963 CHIEFTAINBOLD RULERPOCAHONTAS2FRANK Y. WHITELEY, JR.9-hAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtCOUNT BUD SUSANS GENT 1:23.801ST DIVISION
1962 NEVER BENDNASRULLAHLALUNWOODFORD C. STEPHENS19-bBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtVALIANT SKOAL ROCKY LINK 1:23.20 
1961 JAIPURNASRULLAHRARE PERFUMEWINBERT F. MULHOLLAND8-cBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtOBEY3 SIR GAYLORD 1:22.60SP. 98
1960 CARRY BACKSAGGYJOPPYJACK A. PRICE24BELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtGLOBEMASTER GARWOL 1:24.00 
1959 WARFAREDETERMINEWAR WHISKHASKELL E. ROSS4-mAQUEDUCT, NY7 FDirtVITAL FORCE BALLY ACHE 1:22.60TRACK: FAST - 12R. 2½-NK-1¾
1958 CRAFTY SKIPPERCRAFTY ADMIRALMOLECOMB PEAKLUCIEN LAURIN14-cBELMONT PARK, NY7 FDirtATOLL DEMOBILIZE 1:23.00 
1957 JEWELS REWARDJET JEWELBELLE JEEPIVAN H. PARKEA11BELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FDirtNADIR JESTER 1:17.60HD. NADIR UNDEFEATED(3-3) NO MORE
1956 MISTER JIVEMR. MUSICJOY FOREVERGEORGE M. CARTER8-hBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FDirtAMARULLAH THIN ICE 1:17.20 
1955 NOORSAGANOORSEQUENCESHERRILL W. WARD13-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtTICK TOCK2 THE GOON 1:17.60BUSHER FANTASY FINISHED 1ST BUT DQ
1954 SUMMER TANHELIOPOLISMISS ZIBBYSHERRILL W. WARD2-nAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtNASHUA BUNNYS BABE 1:16.00NTR
1953 FISHERMAN2PHALANXCRAWFISHSYLVESTER E. VEITCH5-gAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtTUOSIX GALDAR 1:17.00 
1952 INVIGORATORBROOKFIELDSARAH LORAINENORMAN R. MCLEOD9-eAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtREPRIMAND3 PLATAN 1:17.60 
1951 ETERNAL MOONETERNAL BULLANGEL2DAVERNE EMERY1-kAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtCOLD COMMAND BAYBROOK 1:18.60 
1950 AWAY AWAYWHIRLAWAYDORIMARWOODFORD C. STEPHENS6-aAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtSAFETY9 IAMARELIC 1:18.80 
1949 HILL PRINCEPRINCEQUILLOHILDENEJ. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES9-bAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtSELECTOR SULEIMAN 1:16.60NTR
1948 ALGASIRSIR GALLAHAD3ALPOISEJOHN H. SKIRVIN3-jAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtOLYMPIA PARLIAMENT2 1:19.80 
1947 MY REQUESTREQUESTEDSUGAPUDJAMES P. CONWAY9AQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtROYAL BLOOD ACE ADMIRAL 1:18.00 
1946 COSMIC BOMBPHARAMOND2BANISH FEARWILLIAM M. BOOTH14-fAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtCOLONEL OF BRABANCON 1:19.80 
1945 KNOCKDOWNDISCOVERYBRIDE ELECT2R. THOMAS SMITH5-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtREVOKED SOUTHERN PRIDE3 1:18.00 
1944 BEST EFFORT2LADYSMANGORGEOUS LADYRAY A. KINDRED4-rAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtWAR JEEP ERRARD 1:18.60 
1943 ALORTERTHE PORTERSUN BIJURJOHN H. SKIRVIN9-bAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtOGHAM2 BELLWETHER 1:18.40 
1942 SLIDE RULESNARKKINGS IDYLLCECIL WILHELM1-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtTRUE BLUE5 BREEZING HOME2 1:17.20 
1941 REQUESTEDQUESTIONNAIREFAIR PERDITAJ. H. (BLACKIE) MCCOOLE9-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtAPACHE CONTRADICTION 1:17.60 
1940 KING COLEPHARAMOND2GOLDEN MELODYJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS8-hAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtLEVEL BEST NASCA 1:17.00 
1939 MERRY KNIGHTSIR GALLAHAD3SWIZZLESTICKJAMES E. FITZSIMMONSA5AQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtYOUR CHANCE GLORIOUS TIME 1:18.40 
1938 EL CHICOJOHN P. GRIERLA CHICAMATTHEW P. BRADY5-fAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtVOLITANT JOHNSTOWN 1:18.00 
1937 CANT WAITVICTORIANWINGED BEEJ. THOMAS TAYLOR2-cAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtFIGHTING FOX REDBREAST 1:18.00 
1936 POMPOONPOMPEYOONAGHCYRUS F. CLARK1-oAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtFLYING SCOT TEDIOUS 1:18.20 
1935 NED REIGHNEDDIEREIGH NUNHENRY E. MCDANIEL2-sAQUEDUCT, NY6.5 FDirtTHE FIGHTER PULLMAN2 1:18.60 
1934 SAILOR BEWARE3ST JAMESLADY BE GOOD3WILLIAM BRENNAN9-bAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtOMAHA ABNER 1:36.60 
1933 FIRST MINSTRELROYAL MINSTRELUNTIDYWILLIAM BRENNAN5-iAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtFLEAM REBEL YELL7 1:38.60 
1932 REPAIDKAI-SANGGRANNYEDWARD PHELAN18AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtKERRY PATCH CATERWAUL 1:39.00TRACK: FAST
1931 FAIRENOCHATTERTONMINERVAJAMES E. FITZSIMMONSA11AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtLUCKY TOM PARDEE 1:38.60 
1930 TWENTY GRANDST GERMANSBONUSJAMES G. ROWE, JR.5-gAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtEQUIPOISE ORMESBY 1:38.00TRACK: FAST
1929 GALLANT FOXSIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS4-nAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtDESERT LIGHT SIR JOHREN 1:38.00 
1928 PERKINS2WESTY HOGANDRESS UP2GEORGE M. ODOM1-jAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtCHICATIE2 GREY HAWK4 1:39.00 
1927 NIXIE2PETER PANBUBBLEJAMES E. FITZSIMMONSA5AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtOH SAY2 BROOMS 1:38.40 
1926 BONNIE MAGINNWAR CLOUDBONNIE MARYJAMES E. FITZSIMMONS10-cAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtBOIS DE ROSE   1:42.20TRACK: MUDDY
1925 MARSMAN O WARCHRISTMAS STARROBERT AUGUSTUS SMITH2-cAQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtCHANCE PLAY   1:37.00AT THE TIME, FASTEST MILE EVER RUN BY A 2YO
1924 STAR LORE2SIR MARTINASTROLOGY2WILLIAM J. SPIERS4-rBELMONT PARK, NY6.5 FDirtSENALADO BEATRICE5 1:18.60 
1923 MR MUTTBALLOTEDEN HALLALBERT B. (ALEX) GORDONA1AQUEDUCT, NY8 FDirtBRACADALE SUN PAL 1:38.80INAUGURAL RUNNING - JUNIOR CHAMPION STAKES: 1923-40
Add info for an additional year