Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
DEWHURST STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
20148 TOO DARN HOT3 DUBAWIDAR RE MI 13-c 7 F Grade I Turf      
2018 TOO DARN HOT3 DUBAWIDAR RE MI J GOSDEN 13-c 7 F Grade I TurfADVERTISE3 ANTHONY VAN DYCK 1:34.358 STARTERS; WON BY 2 3/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 U S NAVY FLAG WAR FRONTMISTY FOR ME3 AIDAN P. OBRIEN 16-h 7 F Grade I TurfMENDELSSOHN11 SEAHENGE 1:22.37AIDAN TRAINED THE FIRST FOUR
2016 CHURCHILL11 GALILEO4MEOW2 AIAN P. OBRIEN 19-a 7 F Grade I TurfLANCASTER BOMBER2 BLUE POINT7 1:23.80 
2015 AIR FORCE BLUE WAR FRONTCHATHAM14 AIAN P. O’BRIEN 25 7 F Grade I TurfMASSAAT SANUS PER AQUAM 1:25.34 
2014 BELARDO2 LOPE DE VEGADANASKAYA ROGER VARIAN 1-u 7 F Grade I TurfKODI BEAR SMUGGLERS COVE4 1:27.31 
2013 WAR COMMAND4 WAR FRONTWANDERING STAR13 AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 7 F Grade I TurfCABLE BAY2 OUTSTRIP4 1:25.06 
2012 DAWN APPROACH NEW APPROACHHYMN OF THE DAWN JIM BOLGER 4-m 7 F Grade I TurfLEITIR MOR GEORGE VANCOUVER2 1:24.00 
2011 PARISH HALL2 TEOFILO2HALLA SIAMSA JIM BOLGER 13-c 7 F Grade I TurfPOWER11 MOST IMPROVED 1:23.81 
2010 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 7 F Grade I TurfRODERIC OCONNOR GLOR NA MARA 1:25.73 
2009 BEETHOVEN14 ORATORIO6QUEEN TITI AIDAN OBRIEN 9-b 7 F Grade I TurfFENCING MASTER3 XTENSION 1:23.49 
2008 INTENSE FOCUS GIANTS CAUSEWAYDANELETA JIM BOLGER 14-c 7 F Grade I TurfLORD SHANAKILL FINJAAN 1:23.33GOING GOOD
2007 NEW APPROACH GALILEO4PARK EXPRESS JIM .S. BOLGER 19-b 7 F Grade I TurfFAST COMPANY5 RAVENS PASS 1:25.29 
2006 TEOFILO2 GALILEO4SPEIRBHEAN JIM S. BOLGER 1-n 7 F Grade I TurfHOLY ROMAN EMPEROR STRATEGIC PRINCE3 1:26.12 
2005 SIR PERCY3 MARK OF ESTEEMPERCYS LASS MARCUS P. TREGONING 3-c 7 F Grade I TurfHORATIO NELSON OPERA CAPE2 1:26.52 
2004 SHAMARDAL GIANTS CAUSEWAYHELSINKI2 MARK JOHNSTON 1-l 7 F Grade I TurfORATORIO6 MONTGOMERYS ARCH 1:27.16TURF SOFT
2003 MILK IT MICK MILLKOMLUNAR MUSIC2 JAMIE OSBORNE 3-h 7 F Grade I TurfTHREE VALLEYS HAAFHD 1.25.22 
2002 TOUT SEUL2 ALI-ROYALTOTAL ALOOF R.F. JOHNSON HOUGHTON 5-h 7 F Grade I TurfTOMAHAWK6 TRADE FAIR2 1:23.99 
2001 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN OBRIEN 10-a 7 F Grade I TurfLANDSEER3 TENDULKAR 1:28.70SHORT HEAD
2000 TOBOUGG BARATHEALACOVIA MICK CHANNON 16-g 7 F Grade I TurfNOVERRE TEMPEST4 1:27.93GD/SFT, 10R, M-1 ¼, HD, ½
1999 DISTANT MUSIC2 DISTANT VIEW2MUSICANTI BARRY HILLS 4-f 7 F Grade I TurfBRAHMS ZENTSOV STREET 1:26.841
1998 MUJAHID DANZIGELRAFA AH JOHN DUNLOP 9-b 7 F Grade I TurfAUCTION HOUSE STRAVINSKY2 1:25.31GD, 7R, M-2-NK-1
1997 XAAR ZAFONICMONROE ANDRE FABRE 8-f 7 F Grade I TurfTAMARISK2 IMPRESSIONIST2 1:24.817
1996 IN COMMAND SADLERS WELLSFLYING MELODY BARRY HILLS 26 7 F Grade I TurfMUSICAL PURSUIT AIR EXPRESS 1:29.53HEAD
1995 ALHAARTH UNFUWAINIRISH VALLEY DICK HERN 16-c 7 F Grade I TurfDANEHILL DANCER TAGULA 1:24.64 
1994 PENNEKAMP BERINGCORAL DANCE ANDRE FABRE 20-d 7 F Grade I TurfGREEN PERFUME ELTISH 1:25.41 
1993 GRAND LODGE CHIEFS CROWNLA PAPAGENA WILLIAM JARVIS 14-b 7 F Grade I TurfSTONEHATCH NICOLOTTE 1:28.27 
1992 ZAFONIC GONE WESTZAIZAFON ANDRE FABRE 9-e 7 F Grade I TurfINCHINOR FIRM PLEDGE 1:23.51 
1991 DR DEVIOUS AHONOORAROSE OF JERICHO PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-t 7 F Grade I TurfGREAT PALM THOURIOS 1:23.459 RAN
1990 GENEROUS CAERLEON2DOFF THE DERBY PAUL COLE 4-n 7 F Grade I TurfBOG TROTTER SURREALIST 1:28.43 
1989 DASHING BLADE ELEGANT AIRSHARP CASTAN IAN BALDING 2-o 7 F Grade I TurfCALL TO ARMS ANSHAN 1:25.43 
1988 PRINCE OF DANCE SADLERS WELLSSUN PRINCESS2 WR.HERN/MICHAEL HILLS 1-l 7 F Grade I TurfSCENIC SARATOGAN 1:27.66D-H 1° PLACE
1986 AJDAL NORTHERN DANCERNATIVE PARTNER MICHAEL STOUTE 7 7 F Grade I TurfSHADY HEIGHTS GENGHIZ 1:28.99 
1985 HUNTINGDALE DOUBLE FORMABBEYDALE JEREMY HINDLEY 4-j 7 F Grade I TurfBAKHAROFF SURE BLADE 1:26.15 
1984 KALA DANCER NINISKIKALAZERO BEN HANBURY 19 7 F Grade I TurfLAW SOCIETY LOCAL SUITOR 1:27.68 
1983 EL GRAN SENOR NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade I TurfRAINBOW QUEST SIBERIAN EXPRESS 1:24.90 
1982 DIESIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY CECIL 2-o 7 F Grade I TurfGORDIAN TOUGH COMMANDER 1:27.46 
1981 WIND AND WUTHERING NO ROBBERYJ.AS JOY HENRY CANDY 10-c 7 F Grade I TurfBE MY NATIVE TENDER KING 1:26.81 
1980 STORM BIRD NORTHERN DANCERSOUTH OCEAN VINCENT OBRIEN 4-j 7 F Grade I TurfTO-AGORI-MOU MISWAKI 1:29.19 
1979 MONTEVERDI LYPHARDJANINA2 VINCENT OBRIEN 22-a 7 F Grade I TurfTYRNAVOS ROMEO ROMANI 1:26.50 
1978 TROMOS BUSTEDSTILVI BRUCE HOBBS 3-h 7 F Grade I TurfMORE LIGHT WARMINGTON   
1977 TRY MY BEST NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade I TurfSEXTON BLAKE CAMDEN TOWN 1.28.70 
1976 THE MINSTREL NORTHERN DANCERFLEUR2 VINCENT OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade I TurfSAROS CROWN BOWLER 1.28.302YO C & F
1975 WOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2 HENRY CECIL 22-d 7 F Grade I TurfMALINOWSKI ALL HOPE 1:25.83 
1974 GRUNDY GREAT NEPHEWWORD FROM LUNDY PETER T. WALWYN 8-k 7 F Grade I TurfSTEEL HEART BALDUR 1:33.67 
1973 CELLINI10 ROUND TABLEGAMELY VINCENT OBRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade I TurfPITCAIRN JUPITER PLUVIUS2 1.29.90 
1972 LUNCHTIME SILLY SEASONGREAT OCCASION PETER WALWYN 7-f 7 F Grade I TurfDRAW THE LINE HUBRIS 1.29.0 
1971 CROWNED PRINCE RAISE A NATIVEGAY HOSTESS BERNARD H. R. H. VAN CUTSEM 4-d 7 F Grade I TurfRHEINGOLD MERCIA BOY 1:29.40 
1970 MILL REEF NEVER BENDMILAN MILL IAN BALDING 22-d 7 F TurfWENCESLAS LOMBARDO3 1:30.1 
1969 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 7 F TurfRECALLED SANDAL6 1:29.90 
1968 RIBOFILIO RIBOTISLAND CREEK RF. JOHNSON- HOUGHTON 7-e 7 F TurfDEEP RUN MURRAYFIELD 1.32.10 
1967 HAMETUS HIGH HATVILLA MEDICI WALTER NIGHTINGALL 6-f 7 F TurfDURBERVILLE HEATHEN 1:29.30 
1966 DART BOARD DARIUSSHRUBSWOOD GORDON RICHARDS 21-a 7 F TurfFRENCH VINE COUNTERMARCH   
1965 PRETENDRE DOUTELLELIMICOLA JOHN L. JARVIS 1-w 7 F TurfKHALEKAN LE CORDONNIER 1:27.90 
1964 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 IAN . BALDING 1-g 7 F TurfKING LOG NENTEGO 1.30.10 
1963 KINGS LANE TAMERLANETWO BLUES S. HALL 3-j 7 F TurfSODERINI LONDON MELODY 1.28.5 
1962 FOLLOW SUIT BALLYMOSSPERSIAN LILAC NOEL MURLESS 14-c 7 F TurfFOREARMED KINGS FAVOURITE2 1.29.00 
1961 RIVER CHANTER2 CHANTEURRIVER TEST2 G. TODD 14-b 7 F TurfAZNIP CATCHPOLE   
1960 BOUNTEOUS ROCKEFELLAMARIE ELIZABETH P.T. BEASLEY 14-f 7 F TurfPSIDIUM FLAMBEAU16 1.34.80 
1959 ANCIENT LIGHTS SUPREME COURTQUEEN OF LIGHT T.E. LEADER 1-s 7 F TurfINTERVENER MIDSUMMER NIGHT 1.26.60 
1958 BILLUM ARCTIC PRINCECATCHIT C.F. ELSEY 7 7 F Turf  PARTHIA   
1957 TORBELLA TORNADODJEBELLICA WILLIAM CLOUT 1-t 7 F TurfNAGAMI AMERIGO   
1956 CREPELLO DONATELLO2CREPUSCULE NOEL MURLESS 16-d 7 F TurfDOUTELLE SUPREME COURAGE   
1955 DACIAN DANTEHANGING FALL H. COTTRILL 11-a 7 F TurfATLAS2 RATIFICATION   
1954 MY SMOKEY2 SIGNAL LIGHTSTRATHMORE3 J.F. WATTS 8-d 7 F TurfDARUBINI ROYAL PALM   
1953 INFATUATION NEARCOALLURE V. SMYTH 16-h 7 F TurfLETS FLY8 NEVER SAY DIE   
1952 PINZA4 CHANTEURPASQUA N. BERTIE 7 F TurfSWASHBUCKLER3 TWIRLER   
1951 MARSYAD MARSYAS2NAZIAD CHARLES SEMBLAT 13-c 7 F Turf  GLOBE OF LIGHT   
1950 TURCO3 FIGHTING FOXLA ROSE C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 17-b 7 F Turf      
1949 EMPEROR DJEBELLIBERATION CHARLES SEMBLAT 20-a 7 F TurfROUTE NAPOLEON FOREST ROW   
1948 ROYAL FOREST BOIS ROUSSELTUDOR MAID NOEL MURLESS 10-b 7 F TurfTRANSATLANTIC2     
1947 PRIDE OF INDIA2 COLOMBOTHE BUD J. WATTS 6-f 7 F Turf      
1946 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN FRANK BUTTERS 9-c 7 F TurfSANDJAR     
1945 HYPERICUM HYPERIONFEOLA C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-f 7 F Turf      
1944 PAPER WEIGHT COLORADO KIDART PAPER FRANK BUTTERS 16-h 7 F Turf      
1943 EFFERVESCENCE5 MR JINKSSONG OF DAWN2 3-j 7 F Turf      
1942 UMIDDAD DASTURUDAIPUR FRANK BUTTERS 3-e 7 F TurfSTRAIGHT DEAL BOOBY TRAP   
1941 CANYONERO COLORADO KIDPUELLA 4-g 7 F Turf      
1940 FETTES FELSTEADFAIR DIANA 3-d 7 F TurfLAMBERT SIMNEL     
1939Race Not Run
1938 CASANOVA HYPERIONDOUBLE LIFE C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 2-i 7 F TurfBELLMAN2     
1937 MANORITE MANNAWEDDING FAVOUR P. THRALE 8-j 7 F Turf  RAMTAPA   
1936 SULTAN MAHOMED MASSINEROLLYBUCHY FRANK BUTTERS 4-n 7 F Turf      
1935 BALA HISSAR BLANDFORDVOLEUSE FRANK BUTTERS 26 7 F TurfMONUMENT PRINCE ALY2   
1934 HAIRAN FAIRWAYHARPSICHORD FRANK BUTTERS 5-e 7 F Turf      
1933 MRS RUSTOM BLANDFORDCOS FRANK BUTTERS 2-n 7 F TurfTIBERIUS     
1932 HYPERION GAINSBOROUGHSELENE G. LAMBTON 6-e 7 F TurfJESMOND DENE     
1931 FIRDAUSSI PHAROSBROWNHYLDA FRANK BUTTERS 1-c 7 F TurfSHORT HAND     
1930 SANGRE GRAND GUIGNOLSENORA7 17-b 7 F Turf      
1929 GRACE DALRYMPLE GAINSBOROUGHCYPHER2 8-f 7 F Turf  TAJ SHIRIN   
1928 BRIENZ2 BLINK2BLUE LAKE2 19-c 7 F Turf      
1927 TOBOGGAN HURRY ONGLACIER FRANK BUTTERS 3-l 7 F Turf      
1926 MONEY MAKER SPEARMINTJUDEA 12-d 7 F TurfKNIGHT OF THE GRAIL     
1925 REVIEW ORDER2 GRAND PARADEACCURATE2 19-b 7 F Turf      
1924 ZIONIST SPEARMINTJUDEA R.C. DAWSON 12-d 7 F Turf      
1923 SALMON-TROUT THE TETRARCHSALAMANDRA R.C. DAWSON 19-c 7 F TurfHURSTWOOD     
1922 HURRY OFF3 HURRY ONEDNA2 2-o 7 F Turf      
1921 LEMBACH LEMBERGMISS PORTLAND 4-o 7 F Turf      
1920Race Not Run
1919 PRINCE GALAHAD PRINCE PALATINEDECAGONE A13 7 F TurfORPHEUS SOUTHERN   
1918 KNIGHT OF BLYTH FEATHER BED4ACCURATE2 19-b 7 F TurfGOLDEN ORB     
1917 MY DEAR2 BEPPOSILESIA2 A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F Turf      
1916 TELEPHUS SPEARMINTCHERE REINE A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F TurfATHDARA     
1915 ATHELING2 DESMONDWOOD DAISY G. LAMBTON 2-d 7 F TurfCANYON     
1914 LET FLY WHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE 6-e 7 F TurfREDFERN HIGHFIELD   
1913 KENNYMORE JOHN OGAUNTCROCEUM A. TAYLOR 1-a 7 F TurfCORCYRA     
1912 LOUVOIS ISINGLASSST LOUVAINE D. WAUGH 1-s 7 F TurfSANQUHAR ROCK FLINT   
1911 WHITE STAR SUNDRIDGEDORIS2 5-i 7 F TurfLORENZO2 CYLGAD   
1910 KING WILLIAM WILLIAM THE THIRDGLASALT 3-l 7 F TurfPHRYXUS ATMAH  1ST. & 2ND. DEAD-HEATED
1909 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F TurfWHISK BROOM2     
1908 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA A. TAYLOR 10-a 7 F TurfPEROLA    3° PERSIMMON COLT
1907 RHODORA ST FRUSQUINRHODA B 26 7 F TurfPERRIER     
1906 MY PET4 PERTHMY MARY3 D. WAUGH 42 7 F Turf  BALTINGLASS   
1905 PICTON ORVIETOHECUBA 7 7 F TurfMALUA GINGAL   
1904 ROUGE CROIX BEND ORDAME AGNETA 16-d 7 F Turf  LLANGIBBY  2° BISHOPSCOURT
1903 HENRY THE FIRST MELTONSIMENA 8-h 7 F Restricted Turf  RYDAL HEAD  2° CINQUEFOIL
1902 ROCK SAND SAINFOINROQUEBRUNE GEORGE BLACKWELL 4-n 7 F TurfMEAD GREATOREX 1:27.60 
1901 GAME CHICK GALLINULETIERCE3 14-a 7 F TurfARD PATRICK SNOWBERRY2   
1900 LORD BOBS2 BEND ORSILVER SEA3 13-c 7 F Turf  VERONESE5 1.30.002° REVENUE
1899 DEMOCRAT2 SENSATIONEQUALITY2 A1 7 F TurfDIAMOND JUBILEE GOBLET2   
1898 FRONTIER ORMEQUETTA JOHN PORTER 6-e 7 F TurfCAIMAN VARA 1.31.80 
1897 HAWFINCH GOLDFINCHCHALK HILL BLUE JOHN PORTER 19-b 7 F TurfNINUS DIEUDONNE 1.33.00 
1896 VESUVIAN ROYAL HAMPTONFUSE JOHN PORTER 22-b 7 F TurfBERZAK   1.34.003° ANGELOS
1895 ST FRUSQUIN ST SIMONISABEL ALFRED HAYHOE 22-b 7 F TurfKNIGHT OF THE THISTLE HELM2   
1894 RACONTEUR5 ST SIMONPLAISANTERIE 19-a 7 F TurfKIRKCONNEL UTICA 1.31.00 
1893 MATCHBOX ST SIMONMATCH GIRL JOHN PORTER 22-b 7 F TurfJOCASTA3   1.31.003° PRIESTHOLME
1892 MEDDLER ST. GATIENBUSYBODY J. CANNON 1-w 7 F TurfRAEBURN BUCKINGHAM   
1891 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 7 F TurfEL DIABLO2 HATFIELD6   
1890 CORSTORPHINE FOXHALLCHOPETTE 10 7 F TurfSIPHONIA REVEREND   
1889 LE NORD TRISTANLA NOCE 24 7 F TurfALLOWAY FAR NIENTE   
1888 DONOVAN GALOPINMOWERINA2 GEORGE DAWSON 7-a 7 F TurfENTHUSIAST AUSTRALIA   
1887 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET JOHN PORTER 2-k 7 F Turf     2° BLANTON 3° SKY PILOT
1886 REVE DOR HAMPTONQUEEN OF THE ROSES 4 7 F TurfENTERPRISE4 FREEDOM14 1.35.00 
1885 ORMONDE BEND ORLILY AGNES JOHN PORTER 16-h 7 F TurfWHITEFRIAR MURDOCH3   
1884 PARADOX STERLINGCASUISTRY JOHN PORTER 1-s 7 F TurfCORA32 XAINTRAILLES 1.37.60 
1883 QUEEN ADELAIDE HERMITADELAIDE 9-h 7 F TurfBUSYBODY FRITZ9   
1882 LADISLAS HAMPTONLADY SUPERIOR 2-i 7 F TurfGOLDFIELD8 ACROSTIC   
1881 DUTCH OVEN DUTCH SKATERCANTINIERE2 2-h 7 F TurfMARDEN BONAPARTE18 1.42.00 
1880 BAL GAL ADVENTURERCANTINIERE2 2-h 7 F TurfBRAG LUCY GLITTERS 1.41.00 
1879 GRACE CUP THE DUKENOYAU 18 7 F TurfAMBASSADRESS2    3° DORA
1878 WHEEL OF FORTUNE ADVENTURERQUEEN BERTHA 1-w 7 F TurfFLAVIUS5 DISCORD2   
1877 PILGRIMAGE THE PALMERLADY AUDLEY 1-g 7 F TurfINSULAIRE2 INVAL   
1876 CHAMANT MORTEMERARAUCARIA 3-n 7 F TurfPLUNGER4 WINCHELSEA2   
1875 KISBER BUCCANEERMINERAL J. HAYHOE 4-d 7 F TurfSPRINGFIELD     
  Add info for an additional year