Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GREY STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
CANADA
Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 CHAPALUFLATTER3PANTHER STRIKEARNAUD DELACOUR11-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIISynthMUSKOKA GOLD LOOKINATAMIRACLE 1:44.50TAPETA TRACK [9 RAN]
2018 SOLIDIFY4TAPIZARELABORATE5READE BAKER8-dWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtTRIPWIRE2 SIR WINSTON11 1:43.90 
2017 ARCHAGGELOSTEMPLE CITYMIENMICHAEL W DICKINSON5-hWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtPEPPERED TALE OF VIENNA 1:44.56TAPETA TRACK [7 RAN]
2016 GOLDEN HAWK10TAPITGONE PURRFECTMARK CASSE9-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtHAN SENSE KING AND HIS COURT 1:43:385 STARTERS; WON BY 5 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2015 RIKER2INCLUDEDESVIACIONNICHOLAS J. GONZALEZ, JR.4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtKASSEOPIA TIZZARUNNER2 1:44.31UNDEFEATED 4-4
2014 INTERNATIONAL STAR5FUSAICHI PEGASUSPARLEZMICHAEL J. MAKER4-gWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtCONQUEST TYPHOON HOLLYWOOD CRITIC2 1:45.15POLYTRACK
2013 AMIS HOLIDAYHARLANS HOLIDAYVICTORIOUS AMIJOSIE CARROLL8-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtBIG BAZINGA GO GREELEY 1:44.80POLYTRACK
2012 RIVER SEVENJOHANNESBURGSANS SOUCI ISLANDNICHOLAS J. GONZALEZ, JR.5-hWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtTESSERON INDIANO JONES2 1:43.98TRACK: FAST
2011 PROSPECTIVE4MALIBU MOONSPIRITED AWAY2MARK E. CASSE1-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtLOCKOUT5 BLUEDACIOUS 1:44.55 
2010 BLUE LASER3BLUEGRASS CAT2WITH A PRINCESSMARK E. CASSE4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtROCKIN HEAT CLASSIC LEGACY2 1:45.78FT. 9R. -HD-
2009 BEAR TOUGH GUYROAR OF THE TIGERLADY CRUELLAREADE BAKER22-dWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIIDirtKORVETTE KID MOBTHEWARRIOR 1:45.34 
2008 MINE THAT BIRDBIRDSTONEMINING MY OWNDAVID COTEY23-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIIDirtBEARS CONDUCTOR STIMULUS PLAN 1:44.451/2,1/2 4TH STRAIGHT WIN
2007 GLOBETROTTER5STREET CRYCOOL SLEWH. GRAHAM MOTION2-oWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIIDirtCOOL GATOR SAADA2 1:46.59TRACK FAST
2006 SKIP CODESKIP AWAYHEAVENLY NOTEMARK E. CASSE16-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtCATCH THE FEVER2 SCATTER THE TAK 1:45.56POLYTRACK: FAST
2005 UNIFICATION3DIXIE UNIONDEVILS ORCHIDEOIN G. HARTY17-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtBADGE OF TRUTH SEASIDE RETREAT 1:46.50TRACK: FAST
2004 DANCE WITH RAVENSAP INDYDANCE SMARTLYMARK R. FROSTAD23-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIDirtACCOUNTFORTHEGOLD CRIMINAL MIND 1:47.79TRACK: FAST
2003 SMOOCHERKISSIN KRISALTAS PRINCESSDAVID R. BELL9-eWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIDirtORGAN GRINDER3 NIIGON 1:46.74TRACK: FAST
2002 WANDO2LANGFUHRKATHIES COLLEENMICHAEL KEOGH9-dWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IDirtGIGAWATT GRAND3 1:45.10 
2001 CHANGEINTHEWEATHERGONE WESTMETEOR COLONYDAVID R. BELL23-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IDirtEYE FOR AN EYE PATS EXPECTATION 1:47.03 
2000 MACHO UNOHOLY BULLPRIMAL FORCEJOSEPH F. ORSENO1-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IDirtINDYGO SHINER STAGE CLASSIC 1:44.13WON BY 7 L.
1999 FOUR ON THE FLOORACADEMY AWARDPLEASANT DECEPTIONALEXANDER F. MCPHERSON13-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IDirtGALLOPN GOLD PRIME TIME TALKIN 1:45.12UNDEFEATED 3-3. EXCITING STORY DQD TO 5TH.
1998 CERTAINLY CLASSICSKY CLASSICI CERTAINLY AMALEXANDER F. MCPHERSON4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtVALID N BOLD GALLYNS STAR 1:46.20TRACK: FAST, 10R, M-2-2-6
1997 BLACK CASHDEPOSIT TICKETSOONIDANIEL J. VELLA3-lWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtDAWSONS LEGACY PATRIOT LOVE 1:43.20TRACK: FAST
1996 CASH DEPOSIT2DEPOSIT TICKETANEKADANIEL J. VELLA10-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtHOLZMEISTER TOUCH GOLD 1:45.00 
1995 GOMTUUHAIL THE RUCKUSKITTS LADYD. POLSINELLI6-dWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IDirtKINGCANRUNALLDAY RED SHADOW 1:46.60 
1994 TALKIN MANWITH APPROVALPOOKETTEROGER L. ATTFIELD9-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtRAJI CELESTIAL STAR3 1:46.60 
1993 ROAD RUSHBROAD BRUSHBRIDAL WINGSDANIEL J. VELLA4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIDirtNICE TO KNOW TUXEDO LANDING 1:46.00 
1992 TRUTH OF IT ALLPROUD TRUTHCUP OF HONEYSHELDON WOLFE9-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtWILD GALE REACH THE GOLD 1:46.20 
1991 STEADY RISESTEADY GROWTHOFTENTIMEROGER L. ATTFIELD1-wWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtAWESOME ADAM ELATED GUY 1:47.40 
1990 WILDLY SPECIALWILD AGAINYOURE TOO SPECIALSTEPHEN L. DIMAUROA11WOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtRAINBOWS FOR LIFE VICTORY ARCH 1:46.20 
1989 SKY CLASSICNIJINSKY2NO CLASSJAMES E. DAY23-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtLA DOLCE VITA HALOS HONEY 1:46.00 
1988 MERCEDES WONAIR FORBES WONBYE BYE MERCEDESARNOLD W. FINK22-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtMOST VALIANT NORTHERN WOLF 1:45.60 
1987 REGAL CLASSICVICE REGENTNO CLASSJAMES E. DAY23-bWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IIIDirtAIR WORTHY MOOSEJAW 1:45.00 
1986 BLUE FINNEMPERYMY YELLOW BIRDJAMES E. DAY16-aWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtLORDLY DANCER BELL LAP 1:47.405-5 UNDEFEATED
1985 BISHOP BOBCLEVER TRICKSCREEN SHOTARTHUR H. WARNER1-xWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtEASTERN KING IN THE EAST 1:47.80 
1984 DAUPHIN FABULEUXLE FABULEUXJANSUM REGALJAMES E. DAY12-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtPRE EMPTIVE STRIKE BARE WITH ME 1:45.40 
1983 TEN GOLD POTSTENTAMPOT OF GOLDGIL H. ROWNTREE2-wWOODBINE, ON8.5 FGrade IIIDirtLETS GO BLUE KEEP WHISTLING 1:45.00 
1982 SUNNYS HALOHALOMOSTLY SUNNYDAVID C. CROSS, JR.4-mWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtRISING YOUNG STAR HARD SCRAMBLER 1:45.00 
1981 TAMPA BAY BUCKMICKEY MCGUIRERED JAMARNOLD W. FINK26WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtDIPLOMATIC WARD FRAUD SQUAD 1:46.00 
1980 BAYFORDFOOLISH PLEASURETWO RINGSJOHN J. TAMMARO17-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtCOUNTRY PICNIC2 STUTZ FINWHALE 1:44.20 
1979 SUNNY PREMIERSUNNY SOUTHPRIMA MARIAFRANK MERRILL21WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtALLAN BLUE STONE MANOR 1:46.20 
1978 PORT EBONYIRON RULERPORTREE GEMMICHAEL CLAPPERTON21-aWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtSTAGE BOSS BEYOND DOUBT 1:44.40 
1977 CASH THE TICKETGREEN TICKETFINAL BELLEW. WOODS22WOODBINE8.5 FDirtBRAZE AND BOLD FORTY BYE TWO 1:52.80 
1976 DO LISHUSONE FOR ALLLISCIASHELDON WOLFE7WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtIM PROMISED AL LUCKY NORTH MAN 1:47.20 
1975 BAY STREAKCRIMSON STREAKANNIE REBELGORDON M. HUNTLEY4-mWOODBINE8.5 FGrade IDirtPROUD TOBIN HOPEFUL ANSWER 1:47.4010R
1974 SILVERBATIMVERBATIMSCOTTISH LASS3GORDON M. HUNTLEY23-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtBIG DESTINY ACROSS THE CHANNEL 1:44.80 
1973 TROJAN BRONZETOBIN BRONZEGLASS OF FASHIONGLENN MAGNUSSON1-wWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtHOLDING PATTERN RUNNIN ROMAN 1:46.40 
1972 IMPECUNIOUSPIA STARSOON PARTEDGEORGE R. HANDY2-sWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtVICTORIAN PRINCE HAPPY CHANT 1:44.00 
1971 SPIRIT ROCKSELARIJET STRATUSGIL H. ROWNTREE13-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtBLONDIES SISTER JEWEL PRINCE 1:44.40 
1970 KENNEDY ROADVICTORIA PARKNEARISJAMES C. BENTLEY9-bWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtVACATION LADY BRIARTIC 1:47.20 
1969 DANCE TO MARKETFARM TO MARKETLADY RHYTHMEARL HARBOURNE10-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtDAUNTLESS SPIRIT PATAPOUF 1:52.60 
1968 JUMPIN JOSEPHPAGO PAGOSKINNY MINNYROBERT S. BATEMAN14-fWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtSHARP-EYED QUILLO GREY WHIZ 1:46.80 
1967 DANCERS IMAGENATIVE DANCERNOORS IMAGELOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR.4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtGADGET MAN OVATION2 1:48.20 
1966 PINE POINTALL HANDSROUND CAMERAJERRY C. MEYER1-oWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtKAR-STAN AMBER TEA 1:45.20 
1965 TITLED HEROCANADIAN CHAMPCOUNTESS ANGELAPATRICK MACMURCHY14-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtGEROWA BURNING LUKE 1:47.20 
1964 DES ERABLESCANADIAN CHAMPACACIA2D. CAMPBELL5-dWOODBINE8.5 FDirtCHOP-EM-PLEASE FLYALONG 1:48.40 
1963 RAMBLIN ROADLINCOLN ROADMISS MARGOGORDON M. HUNTLEYA3WOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtBIMINI BILL SLITHERING SAM 1:45.00BIMINI BILL FINISHED 1ST, DQ RTO 2ND
1962 SOUND STAGEESCADRUSTAGESTRUCKJOHN PASSERO23-bWOODBINE8.5 FDirtSWERVE CESCA 1:44.20 
1961 ADMIRAL GANOCRAFTY ADMIRALREIGHS REQUESTA. TAYLOR13-cWOODBINE8.5 FDirtTAMATOA ROMAN DIPPER 1:45.20 
1960 BELLE O MCCLUREHASTY ROADTOURTERELLEHARRY E. TROTSEK4-nWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtTURPPA CORPORAL BINGO 1:45.20 
1959 ELTORO THE GREATCHOP CHOPLAP OLUXURYJOHN PASSERO12-cWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtHOOKER6 OIL CAN 1:50.40 
1958 ANITAS SONKRAKATAOANITAARTHUR H. WARNER8-gWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtSKYLARK ROAD SWORD WOMAN 1:48.80 
1957 SALONOCCUPYFEMME FATALE3J. BROWN4-rWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtKING ME2 CALEDON BEAU 1:47.40SL. CALEDON BEAU DQD 2ND TO 3RD
1956 ROMAN ARTISTROMANARTISTIC ROSEJOHN PASSERO1-hWOODBINE8.5 FDirtCHOPADETTE FLYING ATOM 1:45.00 
1955 COMPACTORNIRGALCHALLADETTERICHARD TOWNROW12-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSOCIAL LION GREY FANAR 1:43.60 
1954 SENATOR JIMBUNTY LAWLESSBRIGHT JEWELP. PRIETO4-iOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtMR BRIEF ARDOMAR 1:43.40 
1953 KING MAPLEFAIRARISNOON MAIDJOHN HORNSBY23-aOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtTOP-LATION FIESTA GAL2 1:45.60 
1952 AVELLA3BLUE SWORDSFLORENCIA8JAMES C. BENTLEY23-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtBLUE SCOOTER DIAMOND NED 1:45.00 
1951 IM SANDYTHE SULTANGALLISAB. OPPERMAN23-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSISTER SUE7 OUR SCHOLAR 1:45.00 
1950 ARGYLE6BEST SELLERBOSNIA2JAMES C. BENTLEY5-jOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtBESSIDOLL BEAR FIELD 1:46.60 
1949 MIGHTY NICEPASS OUTADORABLE2D. NESS2-iOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtARIEL PARADE WHIRL FLOWER 1:45.00 
1948 AVONAFOUR FREEDOMSEVENING BELLSJAMES C. BENTLEY23-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtBLUE REGENT PEACE FOREVER 1:45.20 
1947 DYMOKECHALLENGER2SOCIETY COLUMN2OSCAR VIAU20OLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtJEANS JAY WARHEM 1:46.40 
1946 WATCH WRACKTEDDY WRACKSTROMETAHARRY GIDDINGS, JR.10OLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtKANLEE VICTORY CHIMES2 1:44.60 
1945 HYPERHELIOHELIOPOLISTRANSCENDENT2RICHARD TOWNROW12-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtHEMFLAG ROYAL STAND4 1:45.40 
1944 DUNESHIFTING SANDS2TROJISROBERT BARNARDA6OLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSURE DELIGHT TRANSBEST 1:45.40 
1943 GREEN BUSHDIAVOLOMYRTLE BELLEROBERT BARNARD1-dOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtAIRPAN SAND STORM 1:46.60 
1942 GALLANT FOEFRISIUSATTACK3J. SMITHA1OLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtAPPAS TAPPAS EAGLE TOWN2 1:48.00 
1941 AIR SUREARIELADORNED3M. NICHOLS16-hOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtFAIRARIS DEPRESSOR 1:45.80 
1940 JACSCARFJACOPOSABLE SCARFALBERT E. ALEXANDRA2-eWOODBINE, ON8.5 FDirtANDSAN FAIR SET2 1:50.20 
1939 SECOND HELPINGSWIFT AND SUREFEATHERWEIGHTWALTER E. COBURN2-oOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtCURWEN HEEL UP 1:46.80 
1938 PETERHOF5KIEVSWEET LADY3FRANK GILPIN12-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtHIGH HONORS2 TOBY T 1:45.20 
1937 POONA3POMPEYOONAGHH. MCDONALD1-oWOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSTRINGALONG STURDY DUKE 1:45.20  
1936 ALDWYCHMARINECHRYSOBERILHARRY GIDDINGS, JR.14-aWOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSTORM LASS3 SCALLY GAL 1:46.40 
1935 ABBATOROTOROABBATISSA2F. RYAN3-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSTORMBLOWN ROSSELLI2 1:45.40 
1934 BRANNONCOHORTANNA LEIGHTONHARRY GIDDINGS, JR.A13WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtFOREIGN LADY2 OURAGAN4 1:46.20  
1933 HOROMETERHOURLESSSTAR PALWILLIAM DONOHUE23-bWOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtHIDDEN LORE PATCHPOCKET 1:44.60 
1932 TRACTABLE2WHITE SATINHENRIETTA WILDAIRWILLIAM BRINGLOE5-gWOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtWALTER JR WOOLY WEST 1:45.20  
1931 DARK MISSIONTRAUMERMISSINAIBIB. MITCHELL1-lOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSTORM WIND7 CARYLDON 1:46.20 
1930 IRISH MAIDENJIM GAFFNEYVEILED COLLEENWILLIAM BRINGLOE4-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8.32 FDirtSCUTTLE3 CHATTY6 1:47.20 
1929 SWEET SENTIMENT3MACKENZIE2HEART STRINGCHARLES GARRIGAN10-cOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtSPEARHEAD2 JOLLY PAL 1:40.80 
1928 BUTTER JOHNHILDURLIGHTFOOT8WILLIAM BRINGLOE19-bOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirt  BOUNDING DEEP 1:45.002ND: LAFTER
1927 SOLACE3TROJANBELLSOLARW. SHEEDY4-rOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtEUGENE S OLD TIMES4 1:41.00 
1926 WILLIE KDONNACONAROGUE4HENRY E. MCDANIEL11-dOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtEVER MORE7 MURZIM2 1:41.40 
1925 PENSTICKCUDGELPENNSYLVANIA2HENRY E. MCDANIEL1-jOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtDISPLAY GAFFSMAN 1:42.00 
1924 CADUCEUS3SIR BARTONMELODY2HENRY E. MCDANIEL5-jOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtFOOLSCAP6 FAIRBANK 1:44.20TRACK: SLOPPY
1923 TURNBERRY5CUDGELMELODY2HENRY E. MCDANIEL5-jOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtVRANA TEAS READY 1:42.20SL
1922 PRISMARMARATHONPRISCILLA MULLENSHENRY E. MCDANIELA1WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtLILT VAN PATRICK 1:41.00 
1921 MARBLEBALLOTTIFFANY BLENDHENRY E. MCDANIELA18WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtJOHNNY DUNDEE WESSIE B 1:41.60 
1920 OUR FLAG3COCK OTHWALKPRIVATE FLAGWILLIAM L. MCDANIEL12-bWOODBINE, ON8 FDirtBABY GRAND2 IKEY T 1:44.20 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916 ARRAVANBROOMSTICKSALLIE OF NAVARREEDWARD TROTTER4-mOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtCADILLAC5 WAUKEAG 1:41.00 
1914 LADY CURZONPLAUDITTHE BELLE OF MAYFAIRGEORGE WALKER5-cWOODBINE, ON8 FDirtRANCHER3 STAR OF LOVE4 1:40.40 
1913 HODGEIVAN THE TERRIBLE2NANNIE HODGEC. KAY SPENCEA2OLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtSURPRISING5 CZAR MICHAEL 1:41.60 
1912 LEOCHARESBROOMSTICKLEAYONARAJOHN F. SCHORR1-gOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtFLABBERGAST2 TANKARD6 1:40.60 GD 6TH STRAIGHT WIN
1911 ALDEBARAN8PLANUDESPASSANTHOMAS J. HEALEY19-bWOODBINE, ON8 FDirtPENOBSCOT4 FROGLEGS 1:42.60 
1910 PICOLATA2PONTIACPORRIMA2MATTHEW FEAKESWOODBINE, ON8 FDirtPLANTER10 EDDA8 1:41.60TRACK: FAST
1909 PENN3CUNARDEONICALBERT SIMONS4-mWOODBINE, ON8 FDirtAMELIA JENKS PULKA3 1:42.20 
1908 ARONDACKHASTINGSASTORIA24JAMES J. MCLAUGHLIN7-aOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtSILK HOSE ALICE44 1:42.20 
1907 DREDGER2YELLOW TAILMORINELJOHN R. WALKER WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtCLELL TURNEY BANYAH 1:41.60TRACK: FAST
1906 GLIMMER5MARTIMASFLICKER4JOHN NIXON14-eOLD WOODBINE, ON8 FDirtMAIN CHANCE4 JUDGE NELSON 1:43.40INAUGURAL RUNNING - TRACK: GOOD
Add info for an additional year