Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MIDDLE PARK STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 TEN SOVEREIGNS2 NO NAY NEVER3SEEKING SOLACE A P OBRIEN 16 6 F Grade IJASH RUMBLE INTHEJUNGLE 1:10.04 
2017 U S NAVY FLAG WAR FRONTMISTY FOR ME3 AIDAN OBRIEN 16-h 6 F Grade IFLEET REVIEW2 CARDSHARP4 1:12.441/2L. TRAINER 1-2, STALLION 1-2
2016 THE LAST LION CHOISIRMALA MALA MARK S. JOHNSTON 13-e 6 F Grade IBLUE POINT7 MEHMAS 1:12.13TURF: G-F, 10R, ¾-2¼-½
2015 SHALAA INVINCIBLE SPIRITGHURRA JOHN GOSDEN 1-w 6 F Grade IBURATINO2 STEADY PACE3 1:11.92 
2014 CHARMING THOUGHT2 OASIS DREAMANNABELLES CHARM CHARLIE APPLEBY 16-g 6 F Grade IIVAWOOD MUHAARAR 1:13.01 
2013 ASTAIRE10 INTENSE FOCUSRUNWAY DANCER KEVIN RYAN 16-a 6 F Grade IHOT STREAK4 JUSTICE DAY 1:12.32TRAINER 1-2
2012 RECKLESS ABANDON2 EXCHANGE RATESANT ELENA CLIVE COX 8-c 6 F Grade IMOOHAAJIM GALE FORCE TEN 1.11.06 
2011 CRUSADE7 MR GREELEYLA TRAVIATA16 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 20-a 6 F Grade ILILBOURNE LAD REPLY10 1:10.75 
2010 DREAM AHEAD DIKTATLAND OF DREAMS DAVID SIMCOCK 1-b 6 F Grade ISTRONG SUIT2 APPROVE6 1:14.28 
2009 AWZAAN ALHAARTHNUFOOS MARK JOHNSTON 4-k 6 F Grade IRADIOHEAD2 SHOWCASING2 1:10.11 
2008 BUSHRANGER3 DANETIMEDANZ DANZ DAVID WACHMAN 16-g 6 F Grade ISAYIF HUNTDOWN 1.09.56 
2007 DARK ANGEL9 ACCLAMATION2MIDNIGHT ANGEL BARRY HILLS 10-c 6 F Grade ISTRIKE THE DEAL2 TAJDEEF 1:12.08 
2006 DUTCH ART MEDICEANHALLAND PARK LASS PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 5-h 6 F Grade IWI DUD CAPTAIN MARVELOUS 1:14.07 
2005 AMADEUS WOLF MOZART3RACHELLE4 KEVIN RYAN 1-c 6 F Grade IRED CLUBS ALWAYS HOPEFUL2 1:12.36 
2004 AD VALOREM3 DANZIGCLASSY WOMEN AIDAN O BRIEN 5-f 6 F Grade IREBUTTAL2 ICEMAN2 1:12.19 
2003 BALMONT2 STRAVINSKY2ALDEBARAN LIGHT ROGER CHARLTON 2-d 6 F Grade IHOLBORN2 AUDITORIUM3 1:10.68THREE VALLEYS DQ FROM 1ST
2002 OASIS DREAM GREEN DESERTHOPE5 JOHN GOSDEN 19 6 F Grade ITOMAHAWK6 ELUSIVE CITY 1:09.61 
2001 JOHANNESBURG HENNESSY2MYTH3 AIDAN O BRIEN 2-f 6 F Grade IZIPPING2 DOC HOLIDAY2 1:11.73 
2000 MINARDI2 BOUNDARY2YARN AIDAN P. OBRIEN 2-f 6 F Grade IRED CARPET3 BAD AS I WANNA BE 1:12.75 
1999 PRIMO VALENTINO PRIMO DOMINIEDOROTHEA BROOKE PETER HARRIS 1-m 6 F Grade IFATH BRAHMS 1:12.83 
1998 LUJAIN SEEKING THE GOLDSATIN FLOWER2 DAVID LODER 16-g 6 F Grade IBERTOLINI VISION OF NIGHT 1:14.74GD, 7S, M-4-¾-HD
1997 HAYIL DAYJURFUTUH DAVID MORLEY 1-w 6 F Grade ICARROWKEEL DESIGNER 1:12.39 
1996 BAHAMIAN BOUNTY CADEAUX GENEREUXCLARENTIA DAVID LODER 3-h 6 F Grade IMUCHEA IN COMMAND 1:11.95 
1995 ROYAL APPLAUSE WAAJIBFLYING MELODY BARRY HILLS 26 6 F Grade IWOODBOROUGH KAHIR ALMAYDAN 1:11.14 
1994 FARD REPRIMANDANNELI ROSE DAVID MORLEY 5-h 6 F Grade IGREEN PERFUME FALLOW2 1:11.36 
1993 FIRST TRUMP PRIMO DOMINIEVALIKA GEOFF WRAGG 8-k 6 F Grade IOWINGTON REDOUBTABLE2 1:13.74 
1992 ZIETEN DANZIGBLUE NOTE2 ANDRE FABRE 16 6 F Grade IPIPS PRIDE FACTUAL 1:11.28 
1991 RODRIGO DE TRIANO EL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESS PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 20-a 6 F Grade ILION CAVERN RIVER FALLS 1:11.11 
1990 LYCIUS MR PROSPECTORLYPATIA ANDRE FABRE 4-i 6 F Grade IDISTINCTLY NORTH MAJLOOD 1:10.14 
1989 BALLA COVE BALLAD ROCKCOVEN RON BOSS 10-c 6 F Grade IROCK CITY CORDOBA2 1:11.04 
1988 MON TRESOR2 LONGLEATLA LUTINE RONALD BOSS 11-d 6 F Grade IPURE GENIUS NORTHERN TRYST 1:12.27 
1987 GALLIC LEAGUE WELSH SAINTRED ROSE BOWL BARRY W. HILLS 5-h 6 F Grade IRAHY PERSIAN HEIGHTS 1:13.95NOW RESTRICTED TO COLTS
1986 MISTER MAJESTIC TUMBLE WINDOUR VILLAGE ROBERT WILLIAMS 1-k 6 F Grade IRISK ME2 GENGHIZ 1:13.75 
1985 STALKER KALA SHIKARITARVIE PETER WALWYN 42 6 F Grade ISILVINO LAIRD OMONTROSE 1:12.12 
1984 BASSENTHWAITE HABITATSPLASHING JEREMY TREE 4-k 6 F Grade IDOULAB PRIMO DOMINIE 1:13.58 
1983 CREAG-AN-SGOR CAPTAIN JAMESHAPPY THOUGHT2 CHARLIE NELSON 16-h 6 F Grade ISUPERLATIVE VACARME 1:13.24 
1982 DIESIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY CECIL 2-o 6 F Grade IORIXO KRAYYAN 1:13.36 
1981 CAJUN2 RED REGENTERMYN LASS HENRY CECIL 4-i 6 F Grade ILUCKY HUNTER WATTLEFIELD 1:16.49 
1980 MATTABOY MUSIC BOYGREEN CHARTREUSE ROBERT ARMSTRONG 14-a 6 F Grade IBEL BOLIDE POLDHU3 1:11.37 
1979 KNOWN FACT IN REALITYTAMERETT JEREMY TREE 2-f 6 F Grade ISONNEN GOLD2 LORD SEYMOUR 1.13.30 
1978 JUNIUS RAJA BABASOLID THOUGHT VINCENT O BRIEN 3-n 6 F Grade IYOUNG GENERATION LIGHTNING LABEL 1.11.00 
1977 FORMIDABLE FORLINATIVE PARTNER PETER WALWYN 7 6 F Grade IPERSIAN BOLD LABIENUS 1.11.20 
1976 TACHYPOUS HOTFOOTSTILVI BRUCE R. HOBBS 3-h 6 F Grade INEBBIOLO MANDRAKE MAJOR 1:16.30 
1975 HITTITE GLORY HABITATHAZY IDEA A. E. (SCOBIE) BREASLEY 21-a 6 F Grade IDUKE ELLINGTON PATRIS 1:17.40 
1974 STEEL HEART HABITATA6 DERMOT WELD 7 6 F Grade IROYAL MANACLE AUCTION RING 1:15.74 
1973 HABAT HABITATATREVIDA PETER WALWYN 9-c 6 F Grade IPITCAIRN BOOTS GREEN 1.13.70 
1972 TUDENHAM TUDOR MELODYHEATH ROSE DENYS SMITH 21-a 6 F Grade IQUENTILIAN WOHURST 1.15.30 
1971 SHARPEN UP ATANROCCHETTA BERNARD VAN CUTSEM 5-i 6 F Grade IPHILIP OF SPAIN SUN PRINCE2 1.13.70 
1970 BRIGADIER GERARD QUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVA DICK HERN 14-c 6 F MUMMYS PET SWING EASY 1.15.10 
1969 HUNTERCOMBE DERRING-DOERGINA ARTHUR M. BUDGETT 14-c 6 F YELLOW GOD DIVINE GIFT 1:11.35 
1968 RIGHT TACK HARD TACK2POLLY MACAW JOHN SUTCLIFFE 10-a 6 F TOWER WALK BURGLAR 1.17.30 
1967 PETINGO PETITIONALCAZAR2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 22 6 F BERBER LUCKY FINISH 1:13.30 
1966 BOLD LAD2 BOLD RULERBARN PRIDE PADDY PRENDERGAST 2-e 6 F GOLDEN HORUS GOLDEN DIPPER 1.14.00 
1965 TRACK SPARE SOUND TRACKROSY MYTH R.E. MASON 3-n 6 F RITZ2 LEGAL MEASURE 1.15.80 
1964 SPANISH EXPRESS SOVEREIGN PATHSAGE FEMME L. HALL 19 6 F RAGTIME2 SOVEREIGN EDITION 1.14.50 
1963 SHOWDOWN INFATUATIONZANZARA FRED WINTER 6-b 6 F SMOOTH JET2 FABERGE2   
1962 CROCKET KING OF THE TUDORSCHANDELIER GEOFFREY T. BROOKE 1-s 6 F HAPPY OMEN ROMANTIC3 1:13.70 
1961 GUSTAV GREY SOVEREIGNGAMESMISTRESS JEREMY TREE 1-t 6 F SOVEREIGN LORD STURDY MAN 1:13.86 
1960 SKYMASTER GOLDEN CLOUDDISCIPLINER W. SMYTH 2-e 6 F UNCLE PERCY CHINA CLIPPER2 1.16.40 
1959 VENTURE7 RELICROSE OLYNN ALEC HEAD 7 6 F BLAST     
1958 MASHAM KING OF THE TUDORSMASHAQ G.T. BROOKE 3-b 6 F DAN CUPID HIEROGLYPH 1.18.50 
1957 MAJOR PORTION COURT MARTIALBETTER HALF T.E. LEADER 8-c 6 F NEPTUNE KELLY   
1956 PIPE OF PEACE SUPREME COURTRED BRIAR GORDON RICHARDS 22-d 6 F WAYNE2 MILITARY LAW   
1955 BUISSON ARDENT RELICROSE OLYNN ALEC HEAD 7 6 F EDMUNDO     
1954 OUR BABU MY BABUGLEN LINE GEOFFREY T. BROOKE 19-b 6 F HUGH LUPUS TAMERLANE   
1953 ROYAL CHALLENGER ROYAL CHARGERSKERWEATHER A. BEASLEY 8-k 5 F DARIUS CORONATION YEAR 1:36.30 
1952 NEARULA NASRULLAHRESPITE C.F. ELSEY 1-u 6 F NOVARULLAH CYRUS THE GREAT   
1951 KINGS BENCH COURT MARTIALKINGS CROSS MATT FEAKES 1-l 6 F       
1950 BIG DIPPER2 SIGNAL LIGHTHUNTRESS CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 20-c 6 F       
1949 MASKED LIGHT SIGNAL LIGHTMASHAQ N. SCOBIE 3-b 6 F PALESTINE     
1948 ABERNANT OWEN TUDORRUSTOM MAHAL NOEL MURLESS 9-c 6 F TARGUI DECORUM3   
1947 THE COBBLER WINDSOR SLIPPEROVERTURE FREDERICK DARLING 14-c 6 F BIRTHDAY GREETINGS     
1946 SARAVAN LEGEND OF FRANCEMAY WONG FRANK BUTTERS 2-d 6 F MERRY QUIP2     
1945 KHALED HYPERIONECLAIR FRANK BUTTERS 22-d 6 F       
1944 DANTE NEARCOROSY LEGEND M. PEACOCK 3-n 6 F SUN STORM BLUE WATER   
1943 ORESTES3 DONATELLO2ORISON 21-a 6 F       
1942 RIBBON2 FAIRWAYBONGRACE JOHN LAYTON JARVIS 1-l 6 F NASRULLAH NEARLY   
1941 SUN CHARIOT HYPERIONCLARENCE FREDERICK DARLING 3-o 6 F UJIJI GOLD NIB   
1940 HYACINTHUS2 HYPERIONSWEET WALL B4 6 F MOROGORO     
1939 DJEBEL TOURBILLONLOIKA 5-j 6 F TANT MIEUX GODIVA   
1938 FOXBROUGH SIR GALLAHAD3MARGUERITE CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-n 6 F BLUE PETER     
1937 SCOTTISH UNION CAMERONIANTRUSTFUL N. CANNON 19 6 F MIRZA2 UNBREAKABLE   
1936 FAIR COPY FAIRWAYCOMPOSURE COLLEDGE LEADER 6-e 6 F GOYA2     
1935 ABJER ASTERUSZARIBA GEORGE LAMBTON 9-e 6 F WYNDHAM MAHMOUD   
1934 BAHRAM BLANDFORDFRIARS DAUGHTER FRANK BUTTERS 16-a 6 F   CONSEQUENTIAL2   
1933 MEDIEVAL KNIGHT GAY CRUSADERHASTY LOVE 1-l 6 F MRS RUSTOM FLYING COOT   
1932 FELICITATION COLORADOFELICITA FRANK BUTTERS 16-f 6 F SCARLET TIGER MANNERING   
1931 ORWELL GAINSBOROUGHGOLDEN HAIR JOSEPH LAWSON 10-b 6 F LOANINGDALE SHORT HAND   
1930 PORTLAW BERESFORDPORTREE HENRY S. PERSSE 8-c 6 F GOYESCAS HOMER15   
1929 PRESS GANG HURRY ONFIFINELLA FRED DARLING 3-i 6 F BLENHEIM2 LOVAT SCOUT   
1928 COSTAKI PASHA GAINSBOROUGHCOS RICHARD CECIL DAWSON 2-n 6 F       
1927 PHARAMOND2 PHALARISSELENE GEORGE LAMBTON 6-e 6 F PARWIZ    THIRD: MAER HILLS (FILLY)
1926 CALL BOY HURRY ONCOMEDIENNE J.E. WATTS 2-f 6 F SICKLE BIRTHRIGHT   
1925 LEX2 LEMBERGEXCELITA 3-i 6 F CORONACH TENACITY14   
1924 PICAROON3 BEPPOCICERONNETTA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 6 F SOLARIO MANNA   
1923 DIOPHON GRAND PARADEDONNETTA RICHARD CECIL DAWSON 2-n 6 F PLACK KNIGHT OF THE GARTER   
1922 DRAKE2 SIR EAGERLADY BURGHLEY 32 6 F       
1921 GOLDEN CORN2 GOLDEN SUNCORN COCKLE H. POWRY 4-c 6 F       
1920 MONARCH TRACERYTEOFANI 1-e 6 F HUMORIST POLEMARCH   
1919 TETRATEMA THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT HENRY S. PERSSE 14-a 6 F SOUTHERN     
1918 STEFAN THE GREAT THE TETRARCHPERFECT PEACH HENRY S. PERSSE 2-e 6 F KNIGHT OF BLYTH DOMINION2   
1917 BENEVENTE POLYMELUSPEARMAIN 6-f 6 F HERSELF SKY-ROCKET   
1916 NORTH STAR3 SUNSTARANGELIC 4-k 6 F MOLLY DESMOND GRAND FLEET2   
1915 ARGOS2 SUNDRIDGEMESANGE 7-f 6 F       
1914 FRIAR MARCUS CICEROPRIM NUN RICHARD MARSH 20 6 F REDFERN     
1913 CORCYRA POLYMELUSPEARMAIN 6-f 6 F STORNOWAY KENNYMORE   
1912 CRAGANOUR DESMONDVENERATION2 WILLIAM THOMAS ROBINSON 14-b 6 F SHOGUN2 LOUVOIS   
1911 ABSURD2 SUNDRIDGEABSURDITY 1-s 6 F       
1910 BORROW2 HAMBURGFORGET A. JACK JOYNER 5-g 6 F       
1909 LEMBERG CYLLENEGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 6 F WHISK BROOM2 ADMIRAL HAWKE   
1908 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA ALEC TAYLOR 10-a 6 F VIVID BLANKNEY   
1907 LESBIA ST. FRUSQUINGLARE 1-m 6 F MORENA3 ARAMINTA2   
1906 GALVANI LAVENOGALLINARIA PETER GILPIN 1-t 6 F SLIEVE GALLION TRAQUAIR   
1905 FLAIR ST FRUSQUINGLARE PETER GILPIN 1-m 6 F ADMIRABLE CRICHTON     
1904 JARDY FLYING FOXAIRS AND GRACES 5-f 6 F SHAHJEHAB SIGNORINO   
1903 PRETTY POLLY GALLINULEADMIRATION4 PETER GILPIN 14-c 6 F ST AMANT HANDS DOWN 1:17.00 
1902 FLOTSAM2 ST FRUSQUINFLOAT 1-m 6 F GREATOREX ROCK SAND 1.18.20 
1901 MINSTEAD MINTINGLIGHTHEAD 12-e 6 F CSARDAS2 PORT BLAIR   
1900 FLORIFORM FLORIZEL2MAID OF ATHOL2 T.L.G. CANNON 14 6 F ORCHID2 STAR SHOOT 1.13.80 
1899 DEMOCRAT2 SENSATIONEQUALITY2 A1 6 F DIAMOND JUBILEE GOBLET2 1.15.80 
1898 CAIMAN LOCOHATCHEEHAPPY DAY 19-c 6 F FLYING FOX GALOPIN LASSIE 1.18.80 
1897 DIEUDONNE AMPHIONMON DROIT 2-u 6 F DISRAELI WILDFOWLER 1.17.40 
1896 GALTEE MORE KENDALMORGANETTE SAMUEL DARLING 5-j 6 F VELASQUEZ WREATH OR 1.21.60 
1895 ST FRUSQUIN ST SIMONISABEL ALFRED HAYHOE 22-b 6 F OMLADINA2 PERSIMMON 1.16.40 
1894 SPEEDWELL11 SPRINGFIELDLADY MUNCASTER 10-a 6 F KEELSON RACONTEUR5 1.18.60 
1893 LADAS HAMPTONILLUMINATA MATTHEW DAWSON 1-l 6 F JOCASTA3 SEMPRONIUS 1.16.20 
1892 ISINGLASS ISONOMYDEAD LOCK JAMES JEWITT 3-m 6 F RAVENSBURY LE NICHAM 1.21.40 
1891 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 6 F EL DIABLO2 GANTLET 1.20.20 
1890 GOUVERNEUR ENERGY2GLADIA 25 6 F SIPHONIA ORION 1.21.00 
1889 SIGNORINA ST. SIMONSTAR OF PORTICI 23-a 6 F LE NORD GOLDEN GATE   
1888 DONOVAN GALOPINMOWERINA2 GEORGE DAWSON 7-a 6 F GULLIVER2 CLOVER3 1.15.20 
1887 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET 2-k 6 F HAZLEBATCH SEABREEZE   
1886 FLORENTINE PETRARCHHAWTHORNDALE 4-i 6 F ENTERPRISE4 MAXIM2 1.17.80 
1885 MINTING LORD LYONMINT SAUCE 1-r 6 F BRAW LASS SARABAND 1:19.80 
1884 MELTON MASTER KILDAREVIOLET MELROSE 8-g 6 F XAINTRAILLES PARADOX 1.20.60 
1883 BUSYBODY PETRARCHSPINAWAY 1-w 6 F ROYAL ARCH7 QUEEN ADELAIDE 1.23.00 
1882 MACHEATH MACARONIHEATHER BELL 13-d 6 F HIGHLAND CHIEF CHISLEHURST   
1881 KERMESSE2 CREMORNEHAZLEDEAN 11-f 6 F GERALD6 ST MARGUERITE 1.20.00 
1880 ST LOUIS HERMITLADY AUDLEY 1-g 6 F TOWN MOOR LUCY GLITTERS 1.24.00 
1879 BEAUDESERT STERLINGSEA GULL 8-a 6 F GRACE CUP DORA39   
1878 PETER HERMITLADY MASHAM 9-e 6 F VICTOR CHIEF GUNNERSBURY   
1877 BEAUCLERC ROSICRUCIANBONNY BELL 10-b 6 F   PILGRIMAGE  2° KATIE
1876 CHAMANT MORTEMERARAUCARIA 3-n 6 F PELLEGRINO2 PLUNGER4   
1875 PETRARCH LORD CLIFDENLAURA4 WILIAM GOATER 10 6 F LOLLYPOP5 KISBER   
1874 PLEBEIAN JOSKINQUEEN ELIZABETH 11-e 6 F PER SE2 GALOPIN   
1873 NEWRY2 LACYDESBLANCHETTE2 6-b 6 F SPECTATOR2     
1872 SURINAM MACARONICURACOA 2-s 6 F KAISER2 MONTARGIS  D-H 1° PLACE
1871 PRINCE CHARLIE BLAIR ATHOLEASTERN PRINCESS 12 6 F LABURNUM7     
1870 ALBERT VICTOR MARSYASTHE PRINCESS OF WALES 13-b 6 F STEPPE HANNAH5   
1869 FRIVOLITY MACARONIMISS AGNES JOSEPH DAWSON 16-a 6 F SUNSHINE KINGCRAFT   
1868 PERO GOMEZ BEADSMANSALAMANCA3 J. PORTER 27-a 6 F SCOTTISH QUEEN PRETENDER   
1867 GREEN SLEEVES BEADSMANMRS QUICKLY J. PORTER 22-c 6 F ROSICRUCIAN LADY COVENTRY   
1866 THE RAKE WILD DAYRELLENGLANDS BEAUTY JOSEPH DAWSON 1-r 6 F ACHIEVEMENT KNIGHT OF THE GARTER2   
  Add info for an additional year