Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH GRAND NATIONAL - FAIRYHOUSE
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 OUR DUKE2 OSCARGOOD THYNE JENNY JESSICA J. HARRINGTON 1-d 29 F BLESS THE WINGS ABOLITIONIST 7:47.20GRADE A - GY, 28R-13F, M: 14-¾-¾
2016 ROGUE ANGEL2 PRESENTINGCARRIGEEN KOHLERIA MICHAEL F. MORRIS 8-f 29 F BLESS THE WINGS BALLYADAM APPROACH 7:55.70YS, 27R-13F, M: SHD-3¾-2½
2015 THUNDER AND ROSES2 PRESENTINGGLEN EMPRESS SANDRA A. HUGHES 3-j 29 F RULE THE WORLD2 SIZING COAL 8:08.20SF, 28R-9F, M: 4¼- ½-7 1/2
2014 SHUTTHEFRONTDOOR2 ACCORDIONHURRICANE GIRL JONJO ONEILL 1-w 29 F GOLDEN WONDER4 SAOIRSE DUN 7:40.20GY, 26R-16F, M: ¾-NK-3¾
2013 LIBERTY COUNSEL LEADING COUNSELMY FREE MANTEL VII DOT A. LOVE 29 F AWAY WE GO3 HOME FARM 8:00.40YS, 28R-13F, M: ½-2½-3¾
2012 LION NA BEARNAI NEW FRONTIERPOLLY PLUM THOMAS GIBNEY 6-e 29 F OUT NOW ALFIE SHERRIN 8:04.40GS, 20R-9F, M: 4½-7½-4
2011 ORGANISEDCONFUSION2 LAVERONHISTOLOGIE ARTHUR L. T. MOORE 3-m 29 F WESTERN CHARMER2 SUNNYHILLBOY 7:35.10GD, 25R-14F, M: 5-1-4½
2010 BLUESEA CRACKER BUSTER KINGZELIES PET JAMES MOTHERWAY 4-d 29 F OSCAR TIME2 WHATUTHINK 8:31.60HY, 26R-11F, M: 4½-HD-1¾
2009 NICHE MARKET PRESENTINGJURESSE ROBERT BUCKLER 29 F CHURCH ISLAND2 A NEW STORY 7:31.70GD, 28R-17F, M: 2-8-2
2008 HEAR THE ECHO LUSOECHO CREEK2 MICHAEL F. MORRIS 2-n 29 F ROYAL COUNTY STAR NOTRE PERE2 7:55.20GY, 23R-10F, M: 12-4-10
2007 BUTLERS CABIN POLIGLOTESTRICTLY COOL JONJO ONEILL 4-k 29 F NINE DE SIVOLA AMERICAN JENNIE 7:21.60GD, 29R-17F, M: 1-1¾-2
2006 POINT BARROW2 ARCTIC LORDCREDIT TRANSFER2 PATRICK HUGHES 11-c 29 F OULART A NEW STORY 7:41.70GD, 26R-14F, M: 1-8-1½
2005 NUMBERSIXVALVERDE BROKEN HEARTEDQUEENS TRICKS MARTIN BRASSIL 22 29 F JACK HIGH3 MARCUS DU BERLAIS 8:03.60SF, 26R-16F, M: ¾-1½-1½
2004 GRANIT DESTRUVAL QUART DE VINJALOUSIE9 FERDY MURPHY 29 F MARCUS DU BERLAIS GOLDEN STORM5 7:45.30YG, 28R-10F, M: ½-2½-1½
2003 TIMBERA2 COMMANCHE RUNMORRYS LADY DESMOND T. HUGHES 2-r 29 F KNOCK KNOCK3 WINNING DREAM3 7:43.80GF, 21R-17F, M: HD-2-2
2002 THE BUNNY BOILER TREMBLANTDANNYS CHARM NOEL MEADE 8-f 29 F GIVE OVER3 NORTHERN SOUND3 8:03.10GY, 17R-8F, M: 1½-4-2½
2001 DAVIDS LAD YASHGANCOOL NORA ANTHONY J. MARTIN 22 29 F RATHBAWN PRINCE SHELTERING 7:40.50GD, 19R-13F, M: 1½-11-SHD
2000 COMMANCHE COURT COMMANCHE RUNSORCERESS2 THEODORE M. WALSH 9-c 29 F FOXCHAPEL KING IRISH LIGHT5 7:58.30GY, 24R-11F, M: 10-7-5½, NOW 5YO+
1999 GLEBE LAD LE BAVARDMUGS AWAY MICHAEL J. P. OBRIEN 19-b 29 F FEATHERED LEADER MANUS THE MAN 7:53.90YG, 18R-10F, M: 3-3-3
1998 BOBBYJO BUSTINETOMARKUP THOMAS CARBERRY 2-g 29 F PAPILLON2 CALL IT A DAY 8:01.50YG, 22R-11F, M: ½-9-HD
1997 MUDAHIM SHAREEF DANCERMARISKA JENNIFER S. PITMAN 16-h 29 F AMBLE SPEEDY THE GREY MONK 7:28.60GD, 20R-11F, M: SHD-11-2
1996 FEATHERED GALE STRONG GALEFARM APPROACH2 ARTHUR L. T. MOORE 16-c 29 F JODAMI COOL DAWN 7:25.40GD, 17R-8F, M: 8-6-13
1995 FLASHING STEEL2 BROADSWORDKINGSFOLD FLASH JOHN L. MULHERN 1-p 29 F RUST NEVER SLEEPS FEATHERED GALE 7:41.80GD, 18R-12F, M: ½-20-2½
1994 SON OF WAR3 PRAGMATICRUN WARDASHA PETER MCCREERY 1-x 29 F NUAFFE EBONY JANE 8:10.30 
1993 EBONY JANE ROSELIER2ADVANTAGE6 FRANCIS J. FLOOD, SR. 3-c 29 F RUST NEVER SLEEPS ZETAS LAD 7:59.80 
1992 VANTON ORCHESTRA3SUBIACCO MICHAEL J. P. OŒBRIEN 1-h 29 F OVER THE ROAD2 RIVER TARQUIN 7:56.40 
1991 OMERTA4 QUAYSIDECHERRY PRINCESS MARTIN C. PIPE 21-a 29 F CAHERVILLAHOW COOL GROUND 7:52.60 
1990 DESERT ORCHID GREY MIRAGEFLOWER CHILD DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 13-a 28 F BARNEY BURNETT HAVE A BARNEY 7:30.09GD, 14R-8F, M: 12-1½-NK
1989 MAID OF MONEY3 CRASH COURSE3HANSEL MONEY JOHN R. H. FOWLER 4-i 28 F CANDY WELL VI HAVE A BARNEY 8:00.10 
1988 PERRIS VALLEY LE BAVARDMARGERVAL DERMOT K. WELD 1-b 28 F CAPTAIN BATNAC FELTRIM HILL LAD  BY ¾ L.
1987 BRITTANY BOY THE PARSONDIGYNIA KELVIN C. HITCHMOUGH 1-e 28 F BANKERS BENEFIT BOLD AGENT2  BY 6 L.
1986 INSURE2 DUSKY BOY2SHADY TREE PATRICK HUGHES 16-g 28 F OMERTA4 BOLD AGENT2   
1985 RHYME N REASON KEMAL2SMOOTH LADY DAVID MURRAY-SMITH 3-l 28 F SESKIN BRIDGE    BY 12 L.
1984 BENTOM BOY MON CAPITAINEFINESKIN WILLIE ROONEY 11-f 28 F   DAWSON PRINCE   
1983 BIT OF A SKITE2 MENELEKMRS BRADY EDWARD J. OGRADY B27 29 F      BY 6 L., 2ND: BEECH KING, 3RD: PRINCE PEACOCK
1982 KING SPRUCE2 HARWELL3DAEMOLINA 1-a 3 M 5 F       
1981 LUSKA LIGHT BRIGADE5GORA4 1-a 3 M 5 F       
1980 DALETTA MAJETTADALE WAY 12-b 3 M 5 F       
1979 TIED COTTAGE HONOUR BOUND2COTTAGE RAY DAN L. MOORE 5-b 28 F Grade I  CREDIT CARD2   
1978 BROWN LAD2 SAYAJIRAOCAICOS2 10-c 3 M 5 F Grade ISAND PIT3    M-3/4, GIVING 2ND PLACE FINISHER 30 LBS
1977 BILLYCAN2 SAINT DENYSBOHERLUSKA 14-b 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1976 BROWN LAD2 SAYAJIRAOCAICOS2 10-c 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1975 BROWN LAD2 SAYAJIRAOCAICOS2 10-c 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1974 COLEBRIDGE VULGANCHERRY BUD 41 3M 5F       
1973 TARTAN ACE ACE OF CLUBS2AULD PLAID SHAWL 1-l 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1972 DIM WIT2 STAR SIGNALMISS WISE2 16-f 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1971 KINGS SPRITE PAMPERED KING2IMPS LINK 4-f 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1970 GAROUPE ESCART3TREANMORE 14-e 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1969 SWEET DREAMS4 ARCTIC SLAVEHALADOR 11-b 3 M 5 F Grade I      
1968 HERRING GULL2 DEVONIANLONELY WINGS 12-d 3 M 5 F       
1967 VULPINE4 VULGANQUEEN ASTRID3 5-h 3M 5F       
1966 FLYINGBOLT AIRBORNEEASTLOCK 3-m 3M 5F       
1965 SPLASH11 FORTINATACKLER 2-n 3 M 5 F       
1964 ARKLE ARCHIVEBRIGHT CHERRY 41 3 M 5 F       
1963 LAST LINK3 FORTINASENRIA 7-b 3 M 5 F       
1962 KERFORO FOROUGHIKERLOGUE STEEL 16-f 3 M 5 F       
1961 FORTRIA FORTINASENRIA 7-b 3 M 5 F       
1960 OLYMPIA14 FORTINALADY LUCINDA 3 3 M 5 F       
1959 ZONDA6 DORNOTZANTHENE 12 3 M 5 F       
1958 GOLD LEGEND3 LEGEND OF FRANCEFRENCH GOLD4 4-p 3 M 5 F       
1957 KILBALLYOWN LAST OF THE DANDIESCRINGER 16 3 M 5 F       
1956 AIR PRINCE AIRWAYMILTOWN QUEEN 25 3 M 5 F ICELOUGH RODDY OWEN   
1955 UMM BIRIKANECILACE 11-a 3 M 5 F       
1954 ROYAL APPROACH KINGS APPROACHFLOTATION 16-c 3 M 5 F       
1953 OVERSHADOW5 OVERTHROWTETRARCHIA 16 3 M 5 F       
1952 ALBERONI2 HIS REVERENCELADY PAMELA6 10-c 3 M 5 F       
1951 ICY CALM3 DRAGONNADEMATCHLESS PRIDE 5-h 3 M 5 F       
1950 DOMINICKS BAR EMBARGODOMINICS BELL TIM HYDE 11-d 29 F STORMHEAD     
1949 SHAGREEN4 EPIGRAMCOOLEEN 3 3 M 5 F       
1948 HAMSTAR NOBLE STARHOME AGAIN4 A13 3M 5F       
1947 REVELRY6 REJOICE5AMY GAY 13-c 29 F       
1946 GOLDEN VIEW II JOHNNY ROEBUCKRATHVIEW 22 3 M 5 F       
1945 HEIRDOM BIRTHRIGHTMY FRIEND9 19-c 3 M 5 F       
1944 KNIGHTS CREST2 WAVETOPEERIE4 1-a 3 M 5 F       
1943 GOLDEN JACK2 GOLDCOURT2JACARU 2-s 3 M 5 F       
1942 PRINCE REGENT3 MY PRINCENEMAEA 5-f 3 M 5 F       
1941Race Not Run
1940 JACK CHAUCER JACKDAW OF RHEIMSMISS CHAUCER 18-a 3 M 5 F       
1939 SHAUN PEEL AMBROSE3PAMIRS PRIDE CHARLES CREED 1-e 29 F       
1938 CLARE COUNTY WALINSONMAISON LEWIS 2-s 3 M 5 F       
1937 PONTET PONTELANDFARNAGH 4-d 3 M 5 F       
1936 ALICE MAYTHORN JACKDAW OF RHEIMSALICE WHITETHORN 4-k 3 M 5 F       
1935 RATHFRILAND COTTAGENOREEN RHUE 8-k 3 M 5 F       
1934 POOLGOWRAN TANGIERSVIN DE GRAVE 16-g 3 M 5 F       
1933 RED PARK REDMOND2LADY ALWINE 43 3 M 5 F       
1932 COPPER COURT GOLDCOURT2OLEARIA3 1-a 3 M 5 F       
1931 IMPUDENT BARNEY MARTIN LIGHTFOOTLADY MAY3 7-e 3 M 5 F       
1930 FANMOND MARCHMONDFANCHON4 16-f 3 M 5 F       
1929 ALIKE SOUTHANNANTHE VERY SAME2 19 3 M 5 F       
1928 DON SANCHO SUCCOTH2WOODBINE12 8 3 M 5 F       
1927 JERPOINT3 ROTS PRIDEMITHRIS 5 3 M 5 F       
1926 AMBERWAVE WAVELETS PRIDEAMBERGRIS4 9-e 3 M 5 F       
1925 DOG FOX2 WAX BULLETQUEEN OF THE VIXENS2 23 3 M 5 F       
1924 KILBARRY BELVOIR2RUSKEYS PRIDE 3 M 5 F       
1923 BE CAREFUL8 DAVID TROTTRY AGAIN8 21 3 M 5 F       
1922 HALSTON3 BEALDERGCHIMURA A1 3 M 5 F       
1921 BOHERNORE UNCLE MACTHOMONDS PRIDE B11 3 M 5 F       
1920 HALSTON3 BEALDERGCHIMURA A1 3 M 5 F       
1919Race Not Run
1918 BALLYBOGGAN2 FRUSTRUMGENTLE ANNIE8 3 M 5 F       
1917 PAY ONLY WALMSGATETEDDIE 19-a 3 M 5 F       
1916 ALL SORTS AVIDITYPIERSFIELD MARE B4 3 M 5 F       
1915 PUNCH15 KILLYLEAGHLIA FAIL2 4-d 3 M 5 F       
1914 CIVIL WAR2 OUTBREAKENTHUSIAST MARE B27 3 M 5 F       
1913 LITTLE HACK II HACKLERVIXEN33 3 M 5 F       
1912 SMALL POLLY APOLLO8EVENING STAR6 22 3 M 5 F       
1911 REPEATER II PETERHOF3GENEVA12 3 M 5 F       
1910 ONICHE QUIDNUNC2ONYX7 1-d 3 M 5 F       
1909 LITTLE HACK II HACKLERVIXEN33 3 M 5 F       
1908 LORD RIVERS RIVERSTOWN2CRAIG ROYSTON MARE 3-m 3 M 5 F       
1907 SWEET CECIL SWEETHEART5CISTUS3 11-d 3 M 5 F       
1906 BROWN BESS10 WILD SHERRYCRINOLETTE3 B22 3 M 5 F       
1905 RED LAD3 RED PRINCE2BORDER LASSIE 1-g 3 M 5 F       
1904 ASCETICS SILVER ASCETIC2SILVER LADY2 22 3 M 5 F       
1903 KIRKO KIRKHAMPERIZONIUS MARE B21 3 M 5 F       
1902 PATLANDER SIR PATRICK3THEODORA23 3 M 5 F       
1901 TIPPERARY BOY ROYAL MEATH2THE TART2 3 3 M 5 F       
1900 MAVIS OF MEATH MARMITONMISS RATTLE 26 3 M 5 F       
1899 PRINCESS HILDA2 BROWN PRINCEBRUNHILDA2 13 3 M 5 F       
1898 PORRIDGE3 MONARCH OF THE GLEN2OATMEAL3 10-a 3 M 5 F       
1897 BREEMOUNTS PRIDE KENDALMAVOURNEEN3 9 3M 5F       
1896 ROYSTON CROW CRAIG ROYSTONLUCY18 3 M 5 F       
1895 YELLOW GIRL II CASSOCK4MYSTERIOUS GIRL II 3 M 5 F       
1894 THE ADMIRAL10 YOUNG TOXOPHILITEKILDONAN MARE 3 M 5 F       
1893 THURLES WARSPITESWEET BERRY2 19-a 3 M 5 F       
1892 SPRINGFIELD MAID KINGCRAFTLUCKY PRINCESS4 3 M 5 F       
1891 OLD TOM5 JARNAC2HONI SOIT5 5-b 3 M 5 F       
1890 GREEK GIRL5 GOLD HILL5XENOPHON MARE B1 3 M 5 F       
1889 CITADEL17 INGOMARMOUNT ROYAL3 9 3 M 5 F       
1888 THE MAROON PERO GOMEZST FAITH 3 M 5 F       
1887 EGLENTINE HOLLYWOOD4SWEET BRIAR3 19-a 3 M 5 F       
1886 CASTLE LUCAS COWARD2SMALL HOPES MARE 3 M 5 F       
1885 BILLET DOUX10 BILLETEPPLIE L 4-r 3 M 5 F       
1884 THE GIFT BLINKHOOLIEBESSIE4 1-o 24 F (±) NEW MEADOW CHANTILLY30  BY A NK
1883 THE GIFT BLINKHOOLIEBESSIE4 1-o 24 F (±) PRIDE OF PRUSSIA3 HELEN MAR2  6R, BY 5 L.
1882 CHANTILLY30 FLORIAN7- 3 M 5 F       
1881 ANTOINETTE17 VICTORIOUS3LADY INGLIS 3-n 3 M 5 F       
1880 CONTROLLER5 SOLONWINGED BEE2 16-f 3M 5F       
1879 JUPITER TONANS THUNDERBOLT7BEATRICE GREY 11-b 3 M 5 F       
1878 JUGGLER8 CONJUROR6SOLFERINO8 3 M 5 F       
1877 THIGGIN - THUE YOUNG TOUCHSTONEGIRALDUS MARE 3 M 5 F       
1876 GRAND NATIONAL3 PLUM PUDDINGLYRA3 5-b 3 M 5 F       
1875 SCOTS GREY2 CLARETJUNE WINES DAM 3 M 5 F       
1874 SAILOR7 BLUE PETER3LENA RIVERS 9 3 M 5 F       
1873 TORRENT8 RAPID RHONEPATAPON 9-b 3 M 5 F       
1872 SCOTS GREY2 CLARETJUNE WINES DAM 3 M 5 F       
1871 THE DOE2 ROEBUCK2CLARE6 1-o 3 M 5 F       
1870 SIR ROBERT PEEL GREY PLOVERBANDY MARE 26 29 F       
  Add info for an additional year