Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
KING EDWARD STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 DELTA PRINCE2 STREET CRYDELTA PRINCESS JAMES A JERKENS 20-a 8 F Grade IISHAKHIMAT CONQUEST PANTHERA 1:32.35TURF FIRM [8 RAN]
2017 GO BRO PROUD CITIZENSIX SEXY SISTERS MICHAEL KEOGH 9-d 8 F Grade IIHOOTENANNY2 TOWER OF TEXAS 1:34.099 STARTERS; WON BY HEAD
2016 DIMENSION8 MEDICEANPALATIAL3 CONOR MURPHY 7 8 F Grade IISOLEMN TRIBUTE2 TOWER OF TEXAS 1:33.19TURF FIRM [8 RAN]
2015 TOWER OF TEXAS STREET SENSERARE OPPORTUNITY ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-m 8 F Grade IIPLATINUM GLORY2 STACKED DECK2 1:32.45TURF FIRM
2014 GRAND ARCH2 ARCHBACINELLA BRIAN A. LYNCH 1-k 8 F Grade IIEXCAPER2 UTLEY 1:32.49TURF: FIRM
2013 RIDING THE RIVER WISEMANS FERRYGLOW RUBY GO DAVID COTEY 21-a 8 F Grade IIVALENTINO BEAUTY HOTEP 1:33.24HD,NK,NK
2012 RIDING THE RIVER WISEMANS FERRYGLOW RUBY GO DAVID COTEY 21-a 8 F Grade IIBIG BAND SOUND2 HOLLINGER2 1:32.89NK,HD 14-1
2011 COURT OF THE REALM POWERSCOURT4GRAND FAN PETER BERRINGER 4-j 8 F Grade IIFIFTY PROOF SOCIETYS CHAIRMAN 1:35.86GD 12-1 5TH STRAIGHT WIN
2010 GRAND ADVENTURE GRAND SLAM2VAL MARIE MARK R. FROSTAD 9-f 8 F Grade IIRAHYS ATTORNEY ICE BEAR 1:36.40GD, 9R, M- 1- 3- 4
2009 RAHYS ATTORNEY CROWN ATTORNEYRAHYS HOPE IAN BLACK 4-r 9 F Grade IISTERWINS BALETTI 1:44.73NCR
2008 ROYAL OATH KINGMAMBOSHERKIYA MARK E. CASSE 9-c 9 F Grade IIICE BEAR SEASIDE RETREAT 1:49.67TURF: YIELDING
2007 ECCENTRIC4 MOST WELCOMESURE CARE ROGER L. ATTFIELD 4-c 9 F Grade IISKY CONQUEROR JAMBALAYA6 1:46.83NO,NK
2006 SKY CONQUEROR SKY CLASSICHEAVENLY BALLERINA DARWIN D. BANACH 1-l 9 F Grade IILE CINQUIEME ESSAI DIAMOND GREEN2 1:46.64TURF: FIRM
2005 SILVER TICKET SILVER DEPUTYGO FIRST CLASS MARK R. FROSTAD 23-b 9 F Grade IIMOBIL COLORFUL JUDGEMENT 1:47.54 
2004 SLEW VALLEY VALLEY CROSSINGSLEWWAY READE BAKER 14-d 9 F Grade IISHOAL WATER SURGING RIVER 1:48.42TURF: YIELDING - WON BY A NECK
2003 PERFECT SOUL SADLERS WELLSBALL CHAIRMAN ROGER L. ATTFIELD 9-f 9 F Grade IISTRUT THE STAGE DEL MAR SHOW 1:49.60TURF: GOOD
2002 MOON SOLITAIRE NIGHT SHIFTGAY FANTASTIC HENRY COCHRAN 11 9 F Grade IIQUIET RESOLVE NO COMPRENDE 1:50.26TURF SOFT
2001 QUIET RESOLVE AFFIRMEDQUIET CLEO MARK R. FROSTAD 2-h 9 F Grade IIKIMBERLITE PIPE SPINDRIFT4 1:47.12RED SEA DQD FROM 3RD TO 5TH
2000 INCITATUS NOSFERATUBALAGE RONALD G. BURKE 21-a 9 F Grade IIQUIET RESOLVE RUXSH 1:49.32TURF: SOFT
1999 DESERT WAVES ALYSHEBASEA REGENT MARK R. FROSTAD A4 9 F Grade IICROWN ATTORNEY DOWN THE AISLE 1:46.49TURF: FIRM
1998 CROWN ATTORNEY SILVER DEPUTYKEY TO KHARTOUM JOHN P. MACKENZIE 9-f 9 F Grade IIKIRIDASHI YAGLI 1:47.20FM, 6 R, M - 1 1/4, 2 1/2
1997 CHIEF BEARHART CHIEFS CROWNAMELIA BEARHART MARK R. FROSTAD 13-c 9 F Grade IIICROWN ATTORNEY KIRIDASHI 1:46.20 
1996 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA J. MINSHALL 19-c 9 F Grade IIIDESERT WAVES JET FREIGHTER 1:46.00 
1995 BOLD RURITANA BOLD RUCKUSSTAGE QUEEN BARBARA J. MINSHALL 11-c 9 F Grade IIJET FREIGHTER ROCHE ROCK 1:45.203RD STRAIGHT WIN
1994 ROAD OF WAR LORD AT WARSHANTILLY LIZ TIMOTHY REGAN 13-c 8.5 F Grade IISTRIKE A GOLD MINE BEAU FASA 1:40.8022-1 AT FORT ERIE TRACK
1993 BEAU FASA MCCANNLADY BEAU AWAY GORDON COLBOURNE 2-o 8.5 F Grade IIKEEN RUNNER SEATTLE BOUND 1:48.00HD
1992 THUNDER REGENT THUNDER PUDDLESUNCUT JADE VINCENT E. TESORO 22-b 8.5 F Grade IIIDANCE SMARTLY TOT OF RUM 1:46.00NO 45-1 OVER 2-5 FAV. ENTRY
1991 SKY CLASSIC NIJINSKY2NO CLASS JAMES E. DAY 23-b 8.5 F Grade IIISLEW OF ANGELS JALAAJEL 1:46.20 
1990 JALAAJEL ALLEGEDSUNNY BAY ALTON H. QUANBECK 1-n 8.5 F Grade IICHARLIE BARLEY ASTURIANO 1:48.80 
1989 FROSTY THE SNOWMAN HIS MAJESTYFROSTY SKATER HAPPY ALTER 22-b 8.5 F Grade IIIAMERICAN BRED PLATE DANCER 1:44.80 
1988 YANKEE AFFAIR NORTHERN FLINGMY MALCHEN HENRY L. CARROLL 8-i 8.5 F Grade IIRIOS LARK CAROTENE 1:45.401ST DIVISION
1987 COOL HALO HALOSLIGHT DECEPTION JAMES E. DAY 18 8.5 F Grade IIIFORTINBRAS WINDJAMMERS SECRET 1:45.601ST DIVISION
1986 WITHIN THE REALM KING EMPERORMUSKETEER MISS ALTON H. QUANBECK 3-m 8.5 F Grade IIICOOL NORTHERNER STORM ON THE LOOSE 1:47.40 
1985 JACKSBORO ACE OF ACESHOUSE OF CARDS TONY MATTINE 4-r 8.5 F Grade IIROMAN BEND PAX NOBISCUM 1:49.001ST DIVISION
1984 PAX NOBISCUM HOLD YOUR PEACEKIRSCH WASSER GRANT D. PEARCE 13-a 8.5 F Grade IIIGUN CARRIAGE2 NO NOS BOY 1:46.601ST DIVISION
1983 NIJINSKYS SECRET NIJINSKY2SECRET BEAUTY KENT H. STIRLING 14-e 8.5 F Grade IIDETERMINANT WAYOVER 1:46.40 
1982 BRIDLE PATH2 KENNEDY ROADROMAN GUN MACDONALD BENSON 1-h 8.5 F CURRENT CHARGE TURNABLADE 1:50.60 
1981 MR MACHO RURITANIAHANGIN ROUND LYLE O. ANDERSON 14-b 8.5 F MISTER COUNTRY BRIDLE PATH2 1:47.60 
1980 MOROLD SIR GAYLORDARME DOR MICHAEL J. DOYLE 1-b 8.5 F Grade IIBOLD AGENT PORT MASTER 1:48.60 
1979 DOM ALARIC SASSAFRASORDENSTREUE MACDONALD BENSON 8-a 8.5 F Grade IIROLFSON COVERACK 1:46.60 
1978 BOLD ENTERPRISE HOPEFUL VENTUREYONNIE GIRL LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 4-r 8.5 F GARLIC TWIST TUXEDO MAC 1:48.001ST DIVISION
1977 BRILLIANT SANDY CRIMSON SATANREAGENT JERRY C. MEYER 9-f 8.5 F ONCE OVER LIGHTLY MOMIGI 1:49.80 
1976 CARNEYS POINT BOLD BIDDERENDURING2 LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 8-h 8.5 F VICTORIAN PRINCE WING SPAN 1:49.60 
1975 WING SPAN MARIBEAUSNOW FACE DAVID GUITARD 19 8.5 F IMPROVER SELARI SPIRIT 1:46.80 
1974 SELARI SPIRIT SELARIPAGLIACCI ARTHUR H. WARNER 1-n 8.5 F PRESIDIAL SPECIALITE2 1:50.80 
1973 LORD VANCOUVER GEORGE ROYALHONEYBLOOM FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 1-k 8.5 F FRUSTRATE3 AMASPORT 1:49.00 
1972 LORD VANCOUVER GEORGE ROYALHONEYBLOOM FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 1-k 8.5 F TWICE LUCKY COOL MOON 1:49.00 
1971 STRADWIN STRATUSTAD ANDREW G. SMITHERS A1 8.5 F THE NORTHERNER SHARP-EYED QUILLO 1:47.20 
1970 LAUGHING BILL HILARIOUSMID BILL ANDREW G. SMITHERS 4-m 8.5 F BATTLING PANPIPER 1:46.60 
1969 NO PARANDO VICTORIA PARKRIBOLA JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 4-n 8.5 F BATTLING CANAL10 1:47.00 
1968 THE KNACK2 BLASTSTRAIGHT MISTRESS LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 3-o 8.5 F GRAND GALOP VALAM 1:46.80NEW CANADIAN RECORD
1967 ORBITER BOBBIECOSMIC VICTORY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 8.5 F CANADEL CAMBRIDGE 1:47.80 
1966 ORBITER BOBBIECOSMIC VICTORY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 23-b 8.5 F VICTORIAN ERA GAUCHESCO 1:44.00 
1965 ARCTIC HILLS NEARCTICBAFFIN BAY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 22-a 8.5 F BELFORT2 GREEN GODDESS 1:44.80 
1964 SUNNY PRINCEQUILLOSUNSHINE NELL WARREN BEASLEY 9-f 8.5 F KING GORM ALBION STAR 1:44.20 
1963 BURNT ROMAN ROMAN SANDALBETSY K JERRY C. MEYER 13-c 8.5 F WISE COMMAND PROMPT HERO 1:43.80 
1962 PROMPT HERO NOBLE HEROATTENTION MISS W. HAYNES 1-g 8.5 F RAVENS WING WISE COMMAND 1:44.60 
1961 GREEK SOVEREIGN GREY SOVEREIGNBRIDGE OF HELLAS CARL F. CHAPMAN 1-s 8.5 F PROMPT HERO ANITAS SON 1:44.00 
1960 ANITAS SON KRAKATAOANITA ARTHUR H. WARNER 8-g 8.5 F GREY MONARCH CALAIS 1:49.60 
1959 WAR EAGLE3 FIGHTING FOXWAR PARTY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR. 14-f 8.5 F GREY MONARCH COMPACTOR 1:44.40 
1958 KITTY GIRL GANGWAYKITTY LASS JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 14-b 8.5 F WEST FOUR MARSHAL NEY 1:45.80 
1957 FLEET PATH COUNT FLEETDENSE PATH ARTHUR H. WARNER 10 8.5 F POT HUNTER BUNTYS FLIGHT 1:44.40DIRT, NTR
1956Race Not Run
1955 FREEDOM PARLEY FOUR FREEDOMSNIGHTY NIGHTY WILLIAM THURNER 23-b 8.5 F SAMPAN PACOY 1:45.00 
1954 CHAIN REACTION CHOP CHOPERSTWHILE2 RICHARD TOWNROW 21 8.5 F RISQUE ROUGE SAMPAN 1:48.60 
1953 LORIDALE RUSTOM SIRDARYELLOW RIBBON ARTHUR H. WARNER 1-o 8.5 F   ACADIAN 1:43.802ND: DEL-CAL
1952 BENNINGTON BOSWELLIRIBELLE JOHN PASSERO 10-c 8.5 F TEDDYS SISTER SIR STROME 1:48.00 
1951 BEAU DANDY BULL LEASOME POMP R. ANDERSON 3-d 8.5 F BULL PAGE JOEY BOMBER 1:44.60 
1950 ESCADOR CHALLENGER2ESCALADE JAMES C. BENTLEY 9-e 8.5 F MONTANA SANDS   1:45.803RD: ROUGE
1949 FREE AS AIR KHORASANLIBERTY QUEEN W. TREVENEN 2-d 8.5 F AVONA KINGARVIE 1:45.80 
1948 DOUBLE BRIAR2 BUNTY LAWLESSSILK AND WOOL MORRIS FISHMAN 21-a 8.5 F KINGARVIE MOLDY 1:45.00 
1947 KINGARVIE TEDDY WRACKFORSWORN ARTHUR BRENT 14-a 8.5 F VALDINA CRAFT FLORENCIA8 1:47.20 
1946 BROOM TIME BROOMSRISE T. FROST 12-b 8.5 F FERRY PILOT BE BRIEF 1:46.00 
1945Race Not Run
1944 GRANDPAL GRANVILLEPOMPALO CECIL HOWARD 14-f 8.5 F SWEEPGOLD MR INFINITY 1:46.40 
1943Race Not Run
1942 YAWL2 PHARAMOND2PIROGUE2 A. BENNIE 6-a 8.5 F JACLESS SILVOS 1:46.00 
1941 BAR FLY BLACK TONEYBOTTLE GREEN FRANK GILPIN 4-m 8.5 F SECOND HELPING STONEY BRUSH 1:49.80 
1940 SIR MARLBORO SWIFT AND SUREMAD DELIGHT WALTER E. COBURN 13 8.5 F HELENO5 BAR FLY 1:51.00 
1939 BAR FLY BLACK TONEYBOTTLE GREEN FRANK GILPIN 4-m 8.5 F GHOST QUEEN UNFAILING 1:46.20 
1938 JESTING SNOB2JUVENESCENCE HARRY GIDDINGS, JR. 1-n 8.5 F MOVIEMAN TEDDY HASLAM 1:46.20 
1937 TEDDY HASLAM TEDDYSWEETHEART H. CHAPPELL 1-k 8.5 F TEMPESTUOUS4 KANDAHAR2 1:47.20 
1936 TEMPESTUOUS4 SICKLEEQUINOCTIAL FRANK GILPIN 12-b 8.5 F MOTLEY9 DONSTICK 1:48.20 
1935 SHADY WELL PURPLE SHADETHE WISHING WELL JOHN J. THORPE 3-b 8.5 F MARMION4 ILCHESTER 1:45.80 
1934 KHORASAN OMAR KHAYYAMEVELYN WHITE J. BADAME 2-i 8.5 F HOKUAO SUN ABBOT2 1:45.60 
1933 DIS DAT DIS DONCWAIF W. MCGIRR 1-l 8.5 F DEEDIE KHORASAN 1:48.80 
1932 TRED AVON SIR GREYSTEELLA MUIRON WILLIAM IRVINE 17-b 8.5 F PARDEE KHORASAN 1:45.80 
1931 FRISIUS STAR HAWKFILANTE GEORGE TAPPEN 20-b 9.5 F STORM BOYS HOWDY 1:45.40 
1930 MARINE MAN O WARDAMARIS2 HARRY GIDDINGS, JR. 1-m 8.5 F SWEET SENTIMENT3 MONTANARO2 1:47.80TRACK: GOOD
1929 SIR HARRY4 WILDAIRBALLOTADE2 WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 12-b 8.5 F SUNFIRE DISPLAY 1:46.40 
1928 BOOM HUONFLYING JIB F. RILEY 4-m 8.5 F AUCILLA CANTER 1:46.40 
1927 SINGLE FOOT WRACKVIRGINIA L. HARRY RITES 4-m 8.5 F HARRY BAKER GAFFSMAN 1:46.80 
1926 EDISTO JOHRENTUNNIN WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 1-g 8.5 F JOY SMOKE MOTHERS SON 1:44.80 
1925 GENERAL THATCHER SWEEPPOLISTENA PRESTON M. BURCH 6-c 8.5 F JOY SMOKE WILDERNESS 1:45.60 
1924 NEW HAMPSHIRE2 GRANITEANNAGH HENRY E. MCDANIEL 20 8.5 F WILKES-BARRE SPOT CASH2 1:46.20 
1923 BABY GRAND2 GRANITEBABE HENRY E. MCDANIEL 3 8.5 F REDSTONE5 FAIRWAY3 1:45.00 
1922 GOLDEN SPHERE OLIVER GOLDSMITHSPHERE OF INFLUENCE WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 21 8.5 F REGISTRAR BYGONE DAYS3 1:45.00 
1921 BONIFACE TRANSVAALCERINA HENRY E. MCDANIEL 1-c 8.5 F BABY GRAND2 IRISH KISS2 1:46.60 
1920 FOREGROUND2 FUGLEMANSKETCHES2 WALTER BURKE 3 8.5 F IRISH KISS2 MIDNIGHT SUN4 1:47.00 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917 HANOVIA FAIR PLAYMISS HANOVER EDWARD T. COLTON 6-a 10 F ALL SMILES WOODSTONE 2:10.40 
1916 RAINCOAT3 PINK COATBLACK SLEEVES HOWARD OOTS 2-c 10 F ACHIEVEMENT3 RUNES 2:08.20 
1915 TACTICS HASTINGSMERRY TOKEN JAMES ARTHUR 4-c 10 F BOXER   2:09.00 
1914 TACTICS HASTINGSMERRY TOKEN JAMES ARTHUR 4-c 10 F PARDNER2 FLORAL PARK5 2:06.80 
1913 KLEBURNE ORLANDO2ANNA BAIN WILLIAM T. MARTIN 10 10 F BARNEGAT LOCHIEL8 2:06.60 
1912 EDDA8 PURYEAR DBREAK ODAY JOHN F. SCHORR 9 10 F OLAMBALA BROSSEAU 2:10.60 
1911 ZEUS2 ADAMSHAFT SAMUEL C. HILDRETH 13-b 10 F PLATE GLASS   2:04.202-HORSE RACE
1910 CHIEF KEE ALLOWAYDECADE5 E. GLEASON 1-a 8 F BOUQUET5 DETECTIVE10 2:06.20  
1909 HANBRIDGE BANASTARDEBACLE G. HAM 1-o 10 F DIRECT5 AMRI 2:06.40 
1908 INFERNO2 HAVOC3BON INO BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 40 10 F ZIPANGO LOIS CAVANAGH 2:09.60 
1907 INFERNO2 HAVOC3BON INO BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 40 10 F LOTUS EATER7 TOURENNE 2:06.40 
1906 INFERNO2 HAVOC3BON INO BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 40 10 F LITTLE SCOUT3 FORT HUNTER 2:05.00 
1905 TONGORDER ORDER2TONGESE JOHN DYMENT a45 10 F INFERNO2 AILES DOR 2:09.00 
1904 CLAUDE2 LISSAKLIDA H MICHAEL J. DALY 6-a 10 F FORT HUNTER   2:12.00 
1903 WIRE IN2 WICKHAMLADY LIGHTFOOT3 JOHN NIXON 40 10 F DUBIOUS8 ANDY WILLIAMS 2:10.20INAUGURAL; K. E. GOLD CUP (1903-95); DIRT: (1903-57)
  Add info for an additional year