Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
MAPLE LEAF STAKES - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 GAMBLES GHOST2 GHOSTZAPPERGAMBLING GIRL JOSIE CARROLL 9-b 10 F Grade IIIICE FESTIVAL2 INVOLUNTARY2 2:04.70TAPETA TRACK [5 RAN]
2016 ICE FESTIVAL2 AWESOME AGAINPHILS PILL SID C. ATTARD 4-m 10 F Grade IIIHOT KISS6 GOODYEARFORROSES 2:03.25TAPETA TRACK: FAST, 9R
2015 FLIPCUP MILWAUKEE BREWDREAM AFFAIR2 WILLIAM I. MOTT 12-c 10 F Grade IIIACADEMIC10 DIDO23 2:03.42POLYTRACK
2014 STRUT THE COURSE STRUT THE STAGEBOLD COURSE BARBARA J. MINSHALL 3-d 10 F Grade IIILADY OF GOLD3 JULIES LOVE2 2:02.74POLYTRACK
2013 MOONLIT BEAUTY PERIGEE MOONGLOBAL GOSSIP JOHN LEBLANC JR. 16-a 10 F Grade IIIDIXIE STRIKE SKY HIGH LADY 2:04.8925-1
2012 SMART STING SMART STRIKEPERFECT STING ROGER L. ATTFIELD 20-a 10 F Grade IIIIMPERIAL PIPPIN MOONLIT BEAUTY 2:03.77TRACK: FAST
2011 MASKED MAIDEN SKY MESACATABALLERINA MARK E. CASSE 1-n 10 F LA GRAN BAILADORA INDIAN POND2 2:04.96 
2010 PACHATTACK PULPITEL LAOOB GERARD A. BUTLER 9 10 F IMPOSSIBLE TIME SATANS QUICK CHICK 2:02.18NTR, FT, 8R, M- 5¾
2009 SERENADING4 AP INDYDAIJIN JOSIE CARROLL 2-n 10 F GINGER BREW ROSES N WINE2 2:06.19 
2008 TELL IT AS IT IS CHESTER HOUSETALLTALELADY JAMES J. SMITH 22-b 10 F ARDEN BELLE BORN TO BE2 2:04.99TRACK: FAST, 7R, BY A NOSE
2007 LIKE A GEM TACTICAL CATITS A RUBY DANIEL J. VELLA 10-c 10 F IM IN LOVE2 TELL IT AS IT IS 2:03.51TRACK: FAST
2006 HOWABOUTRIGHTNOW MONTBROOKHALF MAST3 MARK E. CASSE 1-c 10 F SILVER HIGHLIGHT BALLROOM DEPUTY 2:07.66TRACK: FAST
2005 BALLROOM DEPUTY SILVER DEPUTYTANGO CHARLIE JOSIE CARROLL 1-h 10 F Grade IIIQUICK TEMPER SILVER IMPULSE 2:05.77TRACK FAST
2004 ONE FOR ROSE TEJANO RUNSAUCYLADYGAYLORD SID C. ATTARD 12-d 10 F Grade IIICLOUDS OF GOLD3 RAYLENE2 2:04.87TRACK: FAST
2003 ONE FOR ROSE TEJANO RUNSAUCYLADYGAYLORD SID C. ATTARD 12-d 10 F Grade IIIWINNING CHANCE CLOUDS OF GOLD3 2:03.50 
2002 LADY SHARI JUDGE T CBADGERING SHARI DAVE COTEY 19-b 10 F Grade IIISMALL PROMISES SILVER NITHI 2:06.22 
2001 CATCH THE RING SEEKING THE GOLDRADIANT RING MARK R. FROSTAD 12-b 10 F Grade IIIMOUNTAIN ANGEL MADAME RED 2:03.62 
2000 ON A SOAPBOX MI CIELOMAKIN A STATEMENT NIALL M. O’CALLAGHAN 5-f 10 F Grade IIIGANDRIA STROLLING BELLE 2:05.94TRACK: FAST
1999 WITH FLAIR2 BROAD BRUSHFRENCH FARCE MARK R. FROSTAD 9-b 10 F Grade IIINATIVE BRASS STARLIGHT GAZER 2:05.54 
1998 NO FOUL PLAY GREAT GLADIATORBOONES TALES MARGARET SPENCER 4-r 10 F Grade IIISANTA AMELIA FLY FOR AVIE 2:06.20 
1997 BLUE AND RED LETS GO BLUEREDS RUN SID C. ATTARD 14 10 F FOXY FIDDLER SANTA AMELIA 2:04.60DH 3RD: W/ASCOT YAEL
1996 WINGS OF ERIN CHARLIE BARLEYLUCID THOMAS O’KEEFE 6-a 10 F STELLARINA FOREVER CLASSIC 2:09.00 
1995 WINGS OF ERIN CHARLIE BARLEYLUCID THOMAS O’KEEFE 6-a 10 F STELLARINA HOLLY REGENT 2:02.60 
1994 SMILES WITH A FIST BUCKLEY BOYSPANISH GHOST MICHELLE BONTE 3-o 10 F MYRTLE IRENE PLENTY OF SUGAR 2:05.80PLENTY OF SUGAR 1ST, DQ TO 3RD
1993 DANCE FOR DONNA APALACHEEKNIGHTLY DONNA S. NOAKES 2-n 10 F Grade IIISTARRY VAL AREYDNE 2:07.00LAST YEAR AT GREENWOOD RACEWAY
1992 ADORNED VAL DE LORNECAUCASIENNE MACDONALD BENSON 11-c 10 F QUIET CLEO STARRY VAL 2:05.80 
1991 MUSICAL RESPITE GREGORIANHAPPY TRUCE ROD WRIGHT 1-w 10 F QUIET CLEO ADORNED 2:06.40 
1990 STAR STANDING ASSERTMINSTRELSY PETER M. VESTAL 4-r 10 F Grade IIIONE MORE BREEZE IVORY DANCE 2:05.80 
1989 ONE FOR BERT FILIBERTOSTAR CELEBRITY JOHN CARDELLA 1-k 10 F IVORY DANCE FERME NEUVE 2:07.60 
1988 ARCROYAL VICE REGENTARCH MISS ROGER ATTFIELD 9-f 10 F Grade IIICHARMING SASSAFRAS KOLEANLA 2:09.20 
1987 TRIPLE WOW COASTALIVA REPUTATION ROGER ATTFIELD 7 10 F Grade IICUANTALAMERA MISS R REGENT 2:08.20 
1986 GYPSY SUNSHINE SILENT SCREENSWEET LADY DELIA GERRY BELANGER A24 10 F ListedDANCING ON A CLOUD SHARP BRIAR 2:08.60 
1985 IN MY CAP VICE REGENTPASSING LOOK JAMES E. DAY 16-h 10 F Grade IIIGLAMOUROUS DANCER SINISTER SPINSTER 2:07.00 
1984 SINTRILLIUM SINISTER PURPOSEPAISLEY PAL CONRAD COHEN 14 10 F Grade IIIWILLOW FLIGHT NORTHERN BLOSSOM 2:08.80 
1983 SINTRILLIUM SINISTER PURPOSEPAISLEY PAL CONRAD COHEN 14 10 F Grade IIIEMPIRE HEROINE MIKSAMJOE 2:10.60 
1982 ETERNAL SEARCH NORTHERN ANSWERBON DEBARRAS EDWARD MANN 3-g 10 F RestrictedWILLOW FLIGHT FROSTED PEARL 2:09.80 
1981 QUANTRA QUADRANGLESLEEP LONELY JERRY G. LAVIGNE 26 10 F Grade IIINORTH DOWNS FROSTED PEARL 2:07.80 
1980 ORPHANELLA KNIGHTLY DAWNTODDS ORPHAN A. WICK 27-a 10 F Grade IIISUNDAE STAR LEADING WITNESS 2:05.80 
1979 GLORIOUS SONG HALOBALLADE FRED H. LOSCHKE 12-c 10 F SINISTER QUEEN DANCING DORIS 2:08.80 
1978 MALE STRIKE SPEAK JOHNSPANISH PEARL JOHN CARDELLA 8-c 10 F Grade IIIDIANNES LADY ROYAL SIGNATURE 2:08.00 
1977 BYE BYE PARIS GREY DAWN2BYE BYE BUNTY DONNIE WALKER 19-b 10 F DIANNES LADY CHRISTYS MOUNT 2:05.40 
1976 BYE BYE PARIS GREY DAWN2BYE BYE BUNTY DONNIE WALKER 19-b 10 F SHARP SHERRY REASONABLE WIN 2:03.80 
1975 LOVELY SUNRISE GREY DAWN2JAMMED LOVELY DONNIE WALKER 23-a 10 F ADELAIDE2 REASONABLE WIN 2:06.208R
1974 LOVELY SUNRISE GREY DAWN2JAMMED LOVELY DONNIE WALKER 23-a 10 F LOST MAJORETTE KIMBERLEY JUNE 2:04.00 
1973 MUSKETEER MISS TULYARMISS MUSKETEER PAT REMILLARD 3-m 10 F Grade IIISHARP QUILL LEVEE LUCK 2:09.40SHARP QUILL 1ST, DQ TO 2ND
1972 LAURIES DANCER NORTHERN DANCERITS ANN JAMES C. BENTLEY A1 10 F CONNIE PAT MISS LUCKY C 2:07.50 
1971 PAGE ME DOLL BULL PAGEWALTZING DOLL GLENN MAGNUSSON 4-m 10 F MISS LUCKY C MARY OF SCOTLAND 2:05.20 
1970 NOT TOO SHY NEARCTICTWICE SHY DONNIE WALKER 1-l 10 F SOUTH OCEAN TODDS ORPHAN 2:10.60 
1969 NOT TOO SHY NEARCTICTWICE SHY DONNIE WALKER 1-l 10 F TODDS ORPHAN SNO WHERE 2:05.20 
1968 HOMETOWN NEWS NOHOLME2BIT O BIM GIL H. ROWNTREE 8-h 10 F SAILOR TAKE CARE GOLDEN GARTER2 2:07.40 
1967 HINEMOA FABIUSCUSMET PAUL COOPER 9-b 10 F MARGABELLA COSMIC GREY2 2:06.40 
1966 HINEMOA FABIUSCUSMET PAUL COOPER 9-b 10 F COSMIC GREY2 SOLAR PARK 2:06.20 
1965 LADY VICTORIA VICTORIA PARKLADY ANGELA R. RICHARDS 14-c 8.5 F WALLY WALLACE SPEEDY LAMENT 1:45.60 
1964 CIBOULETTE CHOP CHOPWINDY ANSWER D. CAMPBELL 4-g 8 F AVEC VOUS QUEENS LAW 1:39.40 
1963 COURT ROYAL CHOP CHOPQUEENS STATUTE N. JULIUS 22-b 8 F ROMAN ANNA BREEZY ANSWER 1:40.00 
1962 GOLDEN TURKEY SIR HARRYMISS CHOPPLY WILFRID L. SAYLES 8-c 8 F LAVELLA BATTLING WAY 1:41.60 
1961 GOLDEN TURKEY SIR HARRYMISS CHOPPLY WILFRID L. SAYLES 8-c 8 F MENELODIE VICTORIA REGINA 1:38.20 
1960 SKINNY MINNY PONDERSTORMY CRUISE JOHN PASSERO 14-f 8 F MENANTIC BULPAMIRU 1:38.20 
1959 WONDER WHERE OCCUPYON THE FLY YONNIE STARR 20-b 8.5 F PRINCESS ANGELA YUMMY MUMMY 1:44.601ST YEAR AT GREENWOOD RACEWAY
1958 WINDY ANSWER WINDFIELDSREPLY GORDON MCCANN 4-g 8.5 F REAL CUTE TAFFY SMASH 1:44.80 
1957 TURN ME LOOSE BUNTY LAWLESSEMBRACE ME E. HALL 4-r 8.5 F TAFFY SMASH SILLY LILLY 1:44.40 
1956 AIR PAGE BULL PAGEAIR POST W. THURNER 19-b 8.5 F NANDINA QUEENS REIGH 1:45.20 
1955 FESTIVITY5 FAIRARISBOLESTEO JAMES C. BENTLEY 9-b 8.5 F BAFFIN BAY WINDINA 1:46.20 
1954 JUNE BROOK BROOKFIELDJUNE BEE G. MCCANN 7-c 8.5 F SETATOR FREEBORD 1:47.60 
1953 WINTER LADY3 BUNTY LAWLESSNOMAL INTENT O. ARMSTRONG 16-h 8.5 F AVELLA3 SETATOR 1:45.00 
1952 TEDDYS SISTER TEDDY WRACKWEE TODDLER2 FRANK HIGGINS 13-c 8.5 F MRS HOOD GENTHORN 1:46.00 
1951 TEDDYS SISTER TEDDY WRACKWEE TODDLER2 FRANK HIGGINS 13-c 8.5 F SIS BUNTY BRITANNIA2 1:46.60 
1950 FILSIS FILISTEOBUDSIS G. ROBILLARD 8-c 8.5 F ELLISTEO BOLARIS 1:45.40 
1949 TAB WALES NORTH WALES2TABMARK J. FAIR 2-o 8.5 F BOLARIS FOXY RYTHM 1:48.00 
1948 ASCENDANT FILISTEOUPPERMOST CECIL HOWARD 8-f 8.5 F YELLOWKNIFE2 MAZARINE 1:45.20 
1947 YELLOWKNIFE2 FILISTEOSISS P. MACMURCHY 8-c 8.5 F KHABULA KANSHORE 1:46.60 
1946 FLORAL GIFT2 KHORASANLADY FLOYD ROBERT BARNARD 2 8.5 F KANSHORE ZAPOLYA3 1:51.60 
1945 FLORAL GIFT2 KHORASANLADY FLOYD A. ALEXANDRA 2 8.5 F SI SI4 TOOMUCH 1:46.00 
1944 SISTER PAT BROTHER JOEORPHAN PATSY OSCAR VIAU 1-g 8.5 F GALLANT FOE SAYONARA4 1:46.40 
1943 PATRUSKA STAND PATBLUE DAMSEL2 A. BURRELL 16-c 8.5 F GALLANT FOE ILL EXCEL 1:47.80 
1942 PASSA GRILLE NORTH WALES2BOCA GRANDE2 W. THURNER 10 8.5 F ATTRISIUS SOVIA 1:48.20 
1941 PASSA GRILLE NORTH WALES2BOCA GRANDE2 J. WOODWARD 10 8.5 F PAGAN LAKE SOVIA 1:49.20 
1940 KORACAN KHORASANDEPRESSION L. WOODSTOCK 5-j 8.5 F DONEDNA KATIE BUD 1:48.60 
1939 BUDSIS BUDDY BAUERSISS FRED SCHELKE 8-c 8.5 F DONEDNA JELWELL 1:49.80 
1938 MONA BELL OSIRIS2BELMONA ALBERT E. ALEXANDRA 10-c 8.5 F RestrictedCABIN GAL TABMARK 1:46.40 
1937 FORE ISUS FRISIUSFORECAST2 A. BRENT 23-b 8.5 F SWEEPDEN ALDWYCH 1:47.80 
1936 LADYMUCH NOT MUCHLADY FLOYD ALBERT E. ALEXANDRA 2 8.5 F RestrictedGAY SYMPATHY HITTIE 1:48.60 
1935 CHICKPEN CHICLEMABOUCHE WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 11 8.5 F ROSEPATH GAY SYMPATHY 1:47.40 
1934 CANDY FEAST CANDY KIDSATURNALIA2 JOHN J. THORPE 8-g 8.5 F RestrictedMOMIJI2 HEAP GOOD 1:51.80 
1933 SHADY WELL PURPLE SHADETHE WISHING WELL JOHN J. THORPE 3-b 8.5 F RestrictedHEAP GOOD BY THE SEA7 1:48.80 
1932 SHADY WELL PURPLE SHADETHE WISHING WELL WILLIAM H. BRINGLOE 3-b 8.5 F RestrictedFOGGY DEW6 EARTHEN JAR 1:49.40 
1931 STEP OFF CUDGELSTEP ON2 JAMES BODEN 11-d 8.5 F RestrictedSKYGAZER KIRKLAND POST 1:47.80 
1930 LINDSAY3 GAUNTLEYPAMPINEA J. G. GIVENS 12-b 8.5 F RestrictedKITLING2 DAISY FAIR 1:49.80 
1929 DANCE CIRCLE GOLDEN SPHERECASINO GIRL2 J. WHYTE 21-a 8.5 F RestrictedLINDSAY3 KITLING2 1:49.40 
1928 BEST BONNET MCNEILLGALA DRESS2 WILLIAM DONOHUE 8-c 8.5 F RestrictedBONNINGTON2 TROUTLET 1:49.60 
1927 TATTLING MARATHONINTRIGANTE3 HARRY GIDDINGS, JR. 8-c 8.5 F RestrictedEVER MORE7 LISTERINE 1:49.20 
1926 TATTLING MARATHONINTRIGANTE3 HENRY E. MCDANIEL 8-c 8.5 F RestrictedIFS AND ANDS PANKETA 1:52.40 
1925 TRICKY TAKE OFF LOVETIEKERMESS2 HENRY E. MCDANIEL 4-r 8.5 F RestrictedFLUFFY RUFFLES3 DUCHESS25 1:48.60 
1924 VRANA MARATHONPRISCILLA MULLENS HENRY E. MCDANIEL A1 8.5 F RestrictedCATAMARAN12 SMOOTH ICE2 1:49.20 
1923 PRISMAR MARATHONPRISCILLA MULLENS HENRY E. MCDANIEL A1 8.5 F RestrictedANAPRISA MAYPOLE8 1:50.00 
1922 AFFECTATION2 MARATHONSMIRK HARRY GIDDINGS, JR. 12-b 8.5 F RestrictedPUSH PIN DIADEMA5 1:48.00 
1921 SUDOR DORANTESOU BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 12-b 8.5 F RestrictedWITCH FLOWER RECONNAISSANCE5 1:50.20 
1920 OSTARA6 PLAUDMOREWIDOW WISE BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 20 8.5 F RestrictedWOODBINE8 ROYAL RED BIRD 1:53.00 
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915 LADY CURZON PLAUDITTHE BELLE OF MAYFAIR GEORGE WALKER 5-c 8.5 F RestrictedCANNIE JEAN MAIDEN BRADLEY 1:51.60 
1910 FROLIC20 AILES DORMISCHIEF MAKER3 JOHN R. WALKER 1-a 8.5 F RestrictedCOMMOLA SEMELE9 1:52.40 
1909 MENDIP4 MILNER2FROME2 MCDANIEL 11-c 8.5 F FRENCH SHORE LADY MILNER 1:59.00 
1908 CANNIE MAID CANNIE BOYHANDS OFF13 JOHN DYMENT 8.5 F     1:52.60 
1907 SEA WALL3 ST SERFFAIRLIE HEAD BARRY T. LITTLEFIELD 5-d 8.5 F     1:50.20 
1906 FAIR HAVANA HAVOC3FAIR NINETSIN J. GRAVES A5 8.5 F     1:51.80 
1903 PRODIGALITY4 GRAND FALCONERGENEROSITY12 ADAM BECK 7 8.5 F MARY L4 WAR MEDAL2 1:58.50 
1902 LYDDITE2 DERWENTWATERSPARK8 E. WHYTE 14-e 8.5 F GOLDEN CREST6   1:54.00 
1901 LADY BERKELEY2 CANNIE BOYGALENA12 JOHN DYMENT, JR. 2-a 9 F   PANDO8 2:02.002ND: FERNEY TICKLE
1898 VIOLENT7 JACK OF DIAMONDS3NOISY8 13-b 9 F MARITANA14 BULLSEYE8 2:02.50 
1896 MELCHA STRATHSPEY2IRISH QUEEN3 E. WHYTE 12 10 F     2:12.00 
1894 NANCY LEE3 STRATHSPEY2BONNIE BIRD3 B. ALOCK 40 10 F     2:12.50 
1892 QUEEN MARY18 -- B. ALCOCK 8 10 F     2:06.50INAUGURAL RUNNING
  Add info for an additional year