Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CHAMPION HURDLE - CHELTENHAM
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 BUVEUR DAIR CRILLONHISTORY22 N HENDERSON 3-n 16.5 F Grade IMELON5 MICK JAZZ2 4:05.00 
2017 BUVEUR DAIR CRILLONHISTORY22 N HENDERSON 3-n 16.5 F Grade IMY TENT OR YOURS PETIT MOUCHOIR 3:50.9 
2016 ANNIE POWER SHIROCCOANNO LUCE W MULLINS 7-f 16.5 F Grade IMY TENT OR YOURS NICHOLS CANYON 3:45.10 
2015 FAUGHEEN GERMANYMISS PICKERING2 WILLIAM P. MULLINS 16-a 16.5 F Grade IARCTIC FIRE2 HURRICANE FLY 3:50.90GS, 8R-8F, M: 1-5-1
2014 JEZKI MILAN3LA NOIRE JESSICA J. HARRINGTON 3 16.5 F Grade IMY TENT OR YOURS THE NEW ONE 3:45.25 GF, 9R-8F, M: NK-2 -2
2013 HURRICANE FLY MONTJEUSCANDISK WILLIAM P. MULLINS 1-p 16.5 F Grade IROCK ON RUBY COUNTRYWIDE FLAME 3:59.35SF, 9R-6F, M: 2-1-2
2012 ROCK ON RUBY OSCARSTONY VIEW PAUL F. NICHOLLS 4-i 16.5 F Grade IOVERTURN4 HURRICANE FLY 3:50.10GD, 10R, M: 3-1-1
2011 HURRICANE FLY MONTJEUSCANDISK WILLIAM P. MULLINS 1-p 16.5 F Grade IPEDDLERS CROSS OSCAR WHISKY 3:53.71GD, 11R, M: 1-5-2
2010 BINOCULAR3 ENRIQUEBLEU CIEL ET BLANC NICHOLAS J. HENDERSON 7-a 16.5 F Grade IKHYBER KIM ZAYNAR 3:53.80GS, 12R, M: 3-6-2
2009 PUNJABI KOMAITECOMPETA NICHOLAS J. HENDERSON 5-h 16.5 F Grade ICELESTIAL HALO2 BINOCULAR3 4:00.90GS, 23R-21F, M: NK-HD-2
2008 KATCHIT KALANISIMIRACLE7 ALAN KING 8-i 16.5 F Grade IOSANA2 PUNJABI 4:08.10GS, 15R-14F, M: 1-5-1
2007 SUBLIMITY SELKIRKFIG TREE DRIVE JOHN G. CARR 26 16.5 F Grade IBRAVE INCA AFSOUN 3:55.70SF, 10R-8F, M: 3-NK-NK
2006 BRAVE INCA GOOD THYNEWIGWAM MAM COLM A. MURPHY 8-c 16.5 F Grade IMACS JOY HARDY EUSTACE 3:50.50GD, 18R, M: 1-3-6
2005 HARDY EUSTACE ARCHWAYSTERNA STAR DESMOND T. HUGHES 5-d 16.5 F Grade IHARCHIBALD BRAVE INCA 3:51.60GD, 14 R, M: NK-NK-3
2004 HARDY EUSTACE ARCHWAYSTERNA STAR DESMOND T. HUGHES 5-d 16.5 F Grade IROOSTER BOOSTER2 INTERSKY FALCON 3:54.50GD, 14 R, M: 5-4-1
2003 ROOSTER BOOSTER2 RIVERWISECAME COTTAGE PHILIP J. HOBBS 16-c 16.5 F Grade IWESTENDER RHINESTONE COWBOY2 3:54.70GD, 17R, M: 11-3-
2002 HORS LA LOI CYBORGQUINTESSENCE3 JAMES R. FANSHAWE 16.5 F Grade IMARBLE ARCH5 BILBOA3 3:53.80GS, 15R-12F, M: 3--SHD
2001Race Not Run
2000 ISTABRAQ SADLERS WELLSBETTYS SECRET AIDAN P. OBRIEN 4-d 16.5 F Grade IHORS LA LOI BLUE ROYAL6 3:48.10GD,12 R, M: 4-NK-
1999 ISTABRAQ SADLERS WELLSBETTYS SECRET AIDAN OBRIEN 4-d 2M 110Y Grade ITHEATREWORLD FRENCH HOLLY 3:56.80GD.14R. 3-2-1
1998 ISTABRAQ SADLERS WELLSBETTYS SECRET AIDAN OBRIEN 4-d 2M 110Y Grade ITHEATREWORLD IM SUPPOSIN 3:49.10GD. 18R, 15F. 12-1-1
1997 MAKE A STAND MASTER WILLIEMAKE A SIGNAL MARTIN PIPE 6-e 2M 110Y Grade ITHEATREWORLD SPACE TRUCKER 3:48.40GD. 17R, 15F. 5--2
1996 COLLIER BAY GREEN DESERTCOCKATOO ISLAND J OLD 8-g 2M 110Y Grade IALDERBROOK PRIDWELL 3:59.00GD. 16R, 14F. 2-6-1
1995 ALDERBROOK ARDROSSTWINE KIMBERLY J. BAILEY 10-c 16.5 F Grade ILARGE ACTION DANOLI 4:03.10SF, 14R-12F, M: 5-2-HD
1994 FLAKEY DOVE OATSSHADEY DOVE R PRICE 2M 110Y Grade IOH SO RISKY LARGE ACTION 4:02.30GD. 15R, 11F. 1--3
1993 GRANVILLE AGAIN DEEP RUNHIGH BOARD MARTIN PIPE B27 2M 110Y Grade IROYAL DERBI HALKOPOUS 3:51.40GF. 18R, 17F. 1-2-3
1992 ROYAL GAIT GUNNER BHIGH GAIT J FANSHAWE 7-a 2M 110Y Grade IOH SO RISKY RULING4 3:57.40GD. 16R, 13F. -SHD-6
1991 MORLEY STREET DEEP RUNHIGH BOARD GB BALDING B27 2M 110Y Grade INOMADIC WAY RULING4 3:54.80GD. 24R, 21F. 1-HD-5
1990 KRIBENSIS HENBITAQUARIA M STOUTE 13-e 2M 110Y NOMADIC WAY PAST GLORIES2 3:50.70GF. 19R, 16F. 3--. HURDLING TRIPLE CROWN WINNER
1989 BEECH ROAD NEARLY A HANDNORTH BOVEY G B BALDING 19-c 16 F CELTIC CHIEF2 CELTIC SHOT 4:02.10GS. 15R, 12F. 2-1-NK
1988 CELTIC SHOT CELTIC CONEDUCKDOWN F WINTER 16-h 16.5 F CLASSICAL CHARM2 CELTIC CHIEF2   
1987 SEE YOU THEN ROYAL PALACEMELODINA N HENDERSON 9-c 2M 110Y Grade IFLATTERER BARNBROOK AGAIN 3:57.20 
1986 SEE YOU THEN ROYAL PALACEMELODINA N HENDERSON 9-c 2M 110Y Grade IGAYE BRIEF NOHALMDUN   
1985 SEE YOU THEN ROYAL PALACEMELODINA N HENDERSON 9-c 2M 110Y Grade IROBIN WONDER STANS PRIDE   
1984 DAWN RUN2 DEEP RUNTWILIGHT SLAVE P MULLINS 6-f 2M 110Y Grade ICIMA2 VERY PROMISING   
1983 GAYE BRIEF LUCKY BRIEFARTISTE GAYE M RIMELL 14-a 2M 110Y Grade IBOREEN PRINCE FOR AUCTION   
1982 FOR AUCTION ROYAL TRIPWRONG DECISION M CUNNINGHAM 3-n 2M 110Y Grade IBROADSWORD EKBALCO   
1981 SEA PIGEON SEA-BIRDAROUND THE ROSES MH EASTERBY 26 2M 110Y Grade IPOLLARDSTOWN DARING RUN   
1980 SEA PIGEON SEA-BIRDAROUND THE ROSES M H EASTERBY 26 2M 110Y Grade IMONKSFIELD BIRDS NEST   
1979 MONKSFIELD GALA PERFORMANCEREGINA6 D MCDONOGH 6-d 2M 200Y Grade ISEA PIGEON BEACON LIGHT2   
1978 MONKSFIELD GALA PERFORMANCEREGINA6 D MCDONOGH 6-d 2M 200Y Grade ISEA PIGEON NIGHT NURSE   
1977 NIGHT NURSE FALCONFLORENCE NIGHTINGALE4 M H EASTERBY 3-e 2M 110Y Grade IMONKSFIELD DRAMATIST3   
1976 NIGHT NURSE FALCONFLORENCE NIGHTINGALE4 M. H. (PETER) EASTERBY 3-e 16.5 F Grade IBIRDS NEST FLASH IMP   
1975 COMEDY OF ERRORS2 GOLDHILLCOMEDY ACTRESS FRED RIMELL 8-h 16.5 F Grade IFLASH IMP TREE TANGLE   
1974 LANZAROTE MILESIANSLAG F WINTER 3-d 2M 110Y Grade ICOMEDY OF ERRORS2 YENISEI4   
1973 COMEDY OF ERRORS2 GOLDHILLCOMEDY ACTRESS F RIMELL 8-h 2M 110Y Grade IEASBY ABBEY CAPTAIN CHRISTY   
1972 BULA3 RAINCHECKPONGOS FANCY F WINTER 1-g 2M 110Y Grade IBOXER10 LYFORD CAY5   
1971 BULA3 RAINCHECKPONGOS FANCY F WINTER 1-g 2M 110Y Grade IPERSIAN WAR2 MAJOR ROSE   
1970 PERSIAN WAR2 PERSIAN GULFWARNING2 C DAVIES 16 2M 110Y Grade IMAJOR ROSE ESCALUS   
1969 PERSIAN WAR2 PERSIAN GULFWARNING2 C DAVIES 16 2M 110Y DRUMIKILL PRIVY SEAL   
1968 PERSIAN WAR2 PERSIAN GULFWARNING2 C DAVIES 16 2M 110Y Grade ICHORUS10 BLACK JUSTICE2   
1967 SAUCY KIT HARD SAUCERECKITTS MH EASTERBY 19 2M 110Y MAKALDAR    AURELIUS DQ FROM 2ND
1966 SALMON SPRAY VULGANFLY BOOK ROBERT TURNELL 31 16.5 F SEMPERVIVUM FLYINGBOLT   
1965 KIRRIEMUIR3 TANGLEJONQUILLE2 F WALWYN 9-c 2M 110Y Grade ISPARTAN GENERAL     
1964 MAGIC COURT SUPREME COURTBLUE PRELUDE TOMMY ROBSON 1-w 16.5 F ANOTHER FLASH KIRRIEMUIR3 4:08.00M: 4-
1963 WINNING FAIR FUN FAIRWINNING HAZARD G. SPENCER 9-h 2M 110Y   QUELLE CHANCE5   
1962 ANZIO4 VIC DAYLIDO LADY2 FULKE T. T. WALWYN 1-e 16.5 F QUELLE CHANCE3 ANOTHER FLASH 4:00.20M: 3-1
1961 EBORNEEZER2 OCEAN SWELLPRIORY PRINCESS R PRICE 2-f 16.5 F MOSS BANK FARMERS BOY 4:10.00M: 3-1
1960 ANOTHER FLASH ROI DEGYPTECISSIE GAY PATRICK J. SLEATOR 13-c 16.5 F ALBERGO2 SAFFRON TARTAN 3:55.00M: 2-3
1959 FARE TIME THOROUGHFARE2SEPTIME 19 2M 110Y IVY GREEN3 PRUDENT KING2   
1958 BANDALORE TAMBOURINSMART WOMAN2 22-d 2M 110Y Grade I      
1957 MERRY DEAL STRAIGHT DEALMERRYLAND 2-g 2M 110Y       
1956 DOORKNOCKER CACADORSHADY GIRL3 7-e 2M 110Y       
1955 CLAIR SOLEIL2 MARAVEDISLA DIVINE 12 2M 110Y STROLLER2     
1954 SIR KEN2 LAEKEN2CARTE GRISE 32 2M 110Y Grade I      
1953 SIR KEN2 LAEKEN2CARTE GRISE 32 2M 110Y       
1952 SIR KEN2 LAEKEN2CARTE GRISE WILLIE STEPHENSON 32 ABT. 16F NOHOLME APPROVAL2  16R, 2-4
1951 HATTONS GRACE HIS GRACEHATTON 2-e 2M 110Y PYRRHUS2 PRINCE HINDOU   
1950 HATTONS GRACE HIS GRACEHATTON 2-e 2M 110Y       
1949 HATTONS GRACE HIS GRACEHATTON 2-e 2M 110Y       
1948 NATIONAL SPIRIT5 SCOTTISH UNIONCOCKTAIL2 5-h 2M 110Y       
1947 NATIONAL SPIRIT5 SCOTTISH UNIONCOCKTAIL2 5-h 2M 110Y LE PAILLON     
1946 DISTEL ROSEWELLLAITRON 12-g 2M 110Y CARNIVAL BOY2     
1945 BRAINS TRUST2 RHODES SCHOLAREASTER BONNET G. WILSON 7 2M 110Y       
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942 FORESTATION GALLANT FOXPRODIGY 4-p 2M 110Y       
1941 SENECA6 -- V. SMYTH 2M 110Y       
1940 SOLFORD2 -- O. ANTHONY 2M 110Y       
1939 AFRICAN SISTER PRESTER JOHNMELOA CHARLES PIGGOTT 11-g 2M 110Y       
1938 OUR HOPE5 -- R. GUBBINS 3-h 2M 110Y       
1937 FREE FARE WERWOLF2BACHELORS FARE E. GWILT 21-a 2M 110Y       
1936 VICTOR NORMAN KING SOLTICKETS2 M. BLAIR 10-c 2M 110Y       
1935 LION COURAGE -- F. BROWN 2M 110Y       
1934 CHENANGO HAPSBURGWILL RETURN I. ANTHONY 1-i 2M 110Y       
1933 INSURANCE5 CATARACTPOLICY6 B. BRISCOE 1-j 2M 110Y       
1932 INSURANCE5 CATARACTPOLICY6 B. BRISCOE 1-j 2M 110Y      3 RAN
1931Race Not Run
1930 BROWN TONY -- J. ANTHONY 2M 110Y       
1929 ROYAL FALCON2 WHITE EAGLEQUEEN MOTHER R. GORE 3 2M 110Y       
1928 BROWN JACK JACKDAWQUERQUIDELLA 2-e 2M 110Y Grade I      
1927 BLARIS ## W. PAYNE 2M 110Y       
  Add info for an additional year