Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
STEWARDS’ CUP - GOODWOOD
 GREAT BRITAIN - Listed
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 LANCELOT DU LAC5 SHAMARDALDODIE MAE DEAN IVORY 9-c 6 F ListedAEOLUS14 UPSTAGING 1:12.2826 RAN
2016 DANCING STAR13 AQLAAMSTRICTLY DANCING ANDREW M. BALDING 13-a 6 F ListedORIONS BOW RAUCOUS4 1:09.81GF, 27R, M: 1¼-NSE-HD
2015 MAGICAL MEMORY ZEBEDEE5MARASEM CHARLES HILLS 1-k 6 F ListedTOOFI RIVELLINO2 1:10.28GF, 27R-26F, M: ¾-NK-½
2014 INTRINSIC7 OASIS DREAMINFALLIBLE5 ROBERT COWELL 2-s 6 F ListedNINJAGO ALBEN STAR 1:10.27TURF: G-F, 24 RAN, 1L, NK, ¾L
2013 REX IMPERATOR2 ROYAL APPLAUSEELIDORE WILLIAM HAGGAS 3-o 6 F ListedAJJAADD BURWAAZ 1:10.35GD, 27R, 2¼-½-½
2012 HAWKEYETHENOO HAWK WINGSTARDANCE JAMES S. GOLDIE 2-d 6 F ListedIMPERIAL GUEST2 LUI REI 1:11.27 GD, 27R, M: NO-¾-½
2011 HOOF IT MONSIEUR BONDFOREVER BOND2 MICHAEL ESTEARBY 16-c 6 F ListedTAX FREE4 MACS POWER 1:09.91 
2010 EVENS AND ODDS JOHANNESBURGCOEUR DE LA MER DAVID NICHOLLS A34 6 F ListedJONNY MUDBALL PROHIBIT2 1.11.55 
2009 GENKI2 SHINKO FORESTEMMAS STAR ROGER CHARLTON 1-d 6 F ListedEVENS AND ODDS KNOT IN WOOD 1.12.28 
2008 CONQUEST9 INVINCIBLE SPIRITAGUINAGA WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 4-i 6 F ListedKINGS APOSTLE BORDERLESCOTT 1:11.91 
2007 ZIDANE3 DANZEROJULIET BRAVO JAMES FANSHAWE 13-e 6 F ListedBORDERLESCOTT KNOT IN WOOD 1.10.50 
2006 BORDERLESCOTT COMPTON PLACEJEEWAN ROBIN BASTIMAN 14-c 6 F ListedMUTAMARED FIRENZE7 1:09.93 
2005 GIFT HORSE2 CADEAUX GENEREUXCAREFUL DANCER2 DAVID NICHOLLS 6-b 6 F ListedFONTHILL ROAD FANTASY BELIEVER 1:12.26 
2004 PIVOTAL POINT2 PIVOTALTRUE PRECISION PETER MAKIN 19 6 F ListedFANTASY BELIEVER HIGH REACH 1.10.78 
2003 PATAVELLIAN MACHIAVELLIANALESSIA2 ROGER CHARLTON 1-k 6 F ListedFIRE UP THE BAND COLONEL COTTON 1.10.43 
2002 BOND BOY PICCOLO2ARABELLAJILL2 BRYAN SMART 23-b 6 F ListedHALMAHERA UNDETERRED 1.10.87 
2001 GUINEA HUNTER2 PIPS PRIDEPREPONDERANCE TIM EASTERBY 4-m 6 F ListedHALMAHERA UNDETERRED 1.11.49 
2000 TAYSEER SHEIKH ALBADOUMILLFIT DAVID NICHOLLS 19-b 6 F ListedBON AMI2 CUBISM 1.10.08 
1999 HARMONIC WAY LION CAVERNPINEAPPLE ROGER CHARLTON 1-k 6 F ListedHALMAHERA LITERARY SOCIETY 1.10.30 
1998 SUPERIOR PREMIUM FORZANDODEVILS DIRGE RICHARD FAHEY 3-g 6 F ListedANSELLMAN EASTERN PURPLE 1:10.65 
1997 DANETIME DANEHILLALLEGHENY RIVER N.A. CALLAGHAN 4-r 6 F ListedMY BEST VALENTINE DASHING BLUE 1:10.95 
1996 COASTAL BLUFF STANDAANCOMBATTENTE DAVID BARRON 9-c 6 F ListedDOUBLE BOUNCE SIR JOEY 1.10.14 
1995 SHIKARIS SON KALA SHIKARIHAVE FORM J. WHITE 19 6 F ListedTOP BANANA4 JAYANNPEE 1.10.86 
1994 FOR THE PRESENT THEN AGAINAXE VALLEY DAVID BARRON 22-a 6 F ListedPOKER CHIP2 HUMBERTS LANDING 1.09.58 
1993 KINGS SIGNET NUREYEVSIGY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 14-c 6 F HARD TO FIGURE HOWS YER FATHER 1:15.00 
1992 LOCHSONG SONG2PECKITTS WELL IAN A. BALDING 13-a 6 F ListedDUPLICITY7 CONSIGLIERE 1:10.86 
1991 NOTLEY FORMIDABLERIVIERE BLEUE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-d 6 F MACROBIAN MASNUN 1:11.62 
1990 KNIGHT OF MERCY ARAGONLITTLE MERCY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 5-i 6 F ListedBOCAS ROSE AMIGO MENOR 1:10.73BY A NECK
1988 ROTHERFIELD GREYS MUMMYS PETRELICIA C.F. WALL 21-a 6 F Listed  DOWSING 1:12.84 
1987 MADRACO HOT SPARKABERDEEN LASSIE PETER CALVER 4-i 6 F ListedPICK OF THE PACK3 DORKING LAD 1:10.24 
1986 GREEN RUBY SHECKY GREENERUBY TUESDAY TOBY BALDING 8-h 6 F ListedYOUNG JASON JOKIST 1:12.80 
1985 AL TRUI SCOTTISH RIFLESWEETY GREY S. MELLOR 21-a 6 F Listed      
1984 PETONG MANSINGHIRIDIUM S. MELLOR 8-a 6 F Listed      
1983 AUTUMN SUNSET AFRICAN SKYMERRIE MOIRA M. STOUTE 14 6 F Listed      
1982 SOBA MOST SECRETMILD WIND D. CHAPMAN 1-p 6 F Listed      
1981 CREWS HILL HIGH TOPPATOSKY F. DURR 20-c 6 F Listed      
1980 REPETITIOUS NORTHFIELDSNANETTE2 G. HARWOOD 21-a 6 F Listed      
1979 STANDAAN ZEDDAANCASTANIA2 C. BRITTAIN 2-i 6 F Listed  VALERIGA   
1978 AHONOORA LORENZACCIOHELEN NICHOLS B. SWIFT 1-m 6 F ListedDOUBLE FORM VAIGLY GREAT   
1977 CALIBINA CALIBAN3RIGHT PROSPECT PAUL F. I. COLE 8-c 6 F ListedBRIARVANTER RIBRAMBLE   
1976 JIMMY THE SINGER JIMMY REPPINSOLO SONG B. LUNNESS 7 6 F ListedDELTA SONG RIBRAMBLE  3 YO & UP
1975 IMPORT PORTO BELLO2IMMORTELLE2 W. WIGHTMAN 2-f 6 F ListedPOLLY PEACHUM4 CLEAR MELODY2   
1974 RED ALERT RED GODASHTON JANE D. WELD 4-i 6 F ListedLOVELIGHT2     
1973 ALPHADAMUS MANDAMUSLIGHT NIGHT M. STOUTE 8-j 6 F ListedHOME GUARD MOOR LANE2  3 YO & UP
1972 TOUCH PAPER ROAN ROCKETAZURN B. HOBBS 4-d 6 F Grade IIIPRIVATEER5 ROYAL CAPTIVE3  3YO & UP
1971 APOLLO NINE SKYMASTERCOURTING2 P. NELSON 1-d 6 F ListedBALLYNOCKAN RAMBLING ROSE2   
1970 JUKEBOX SING SINGBIBI MAH H. WALLINGTON 22-c 6 F       
1969 ROYAL SMOKE ROYAL SERENADEHICKORY SMOKE W. OGORMAN 1-a 6 F       
1968 SKY DIVER2 SKYMASTERDOOLOUGH P. PAYNE-GALLWEY 29 6 F       
1967 SKY DIVER2 SKYMASTERDOOLOUGH P. PAYNE-GALLWEY 29 6 F       
1966 PATIENT CONSTABLE CONSTABLEPATIENCE9 R. SMYTH 2-m 6 F FRENCH PARADE TOP OF THE POPS   
1965 POTIER MAJOR PORTIONMORGAT J. JARVIS 1-m 6 F       
1964 DUNME DUMBARNIEBONNIE FLORA R. READ 7-d 6 F       
1963 CREOLE4 TROPIQUECAMILLE3 J. JARVIS 3-d 6 F       
1962 VICTORINA THE PHOENIXDRYAD P. NELSON 13-b 6 F       
1961 SKYMASTER GOLDEN CLOUDDISCIPLINER G. SMYTH 2-e 6 F       
1960 MONET WHISTLERGOLD PROOF J. TREE 16-g 6 F       
1959 TUDOR MONARCH ABERNANTMADONNA WALTER NIGHTINGALL 2-o 6 F DEER LEAP ST ELMO4  21R, BY A NECK
1958 EPAULETTE COURT MARTIALGOLDEN SARI W. OGORMAN 15-a 6 F       
1957 ARCANDY ARCHIVEANN DENISE G. BEEBY 2-h 6 F       
1956 MATADOR GOLDEN CLOUDSPANISH GALANTRY J. WAUGH 8-g 6 F EPAULETTE     
1955 KING BRUCE2 FAIR TRIALSPIDERS WEB P. HASTINGS-BASS 20-a 6 F       
1954 ASHURST WONDER THE BUGOLD ICY L. HALL 3-l 6 F MOONLIGHT EXPRESS ZANZARA   
1952 SMOKEY EYES STARDUSTCELESTIAL LIGHT R. JARVIS 13-a 6 F       
1951 SUGAR BOWL NASRULLAHVILLAGE BEAUTY2 F. ARMSTRONG 3-g 6 F       
1950 FIRST CONSUL5 BLUE PETERMALMAISON F. ARMSTRONG 5-a 6 F       
1949 THE BITE DENTURIUSCOMBINE3 J. WOOD 5-d 6 F SPARTAN SACRIFICE LUMINARY2  33/1SHOT,WON SHT/HD
1948 DRAMATIC2 FAIR TRIALTITANIC2 G. TODD 4-l 6 F PANDO     
1947 CLOSEBURN BELLACOSECUDDLEDEDEE N. MURLESS 2-s 6 F   FAIREY FULMAR   
1946Race Not Run
1945Race Not Run
1939 KNIGHTS CAPRICE KNIGHT OF THE GARTERGAY CAPRICE R. DAWSON 10-b 6 F       
1938 HARMACHIS ROIDOREMAQUEDA B. BULLOCK 12-b 6 F       
1937 FIROZEPORE RUSTOM PASHAFARMOOD F. DARLING 7 6 F       
1936 SOLERINA SOLDENNISSWEET WALL H. COTTRILL B4 6 F       
1935 GREENORE GRAND PARADETUSCAR ROCK O. BELL 2-e 6 F ALMOND HILL CORA DEANS   
1934 FIGARO COLORADOTILLYWHIM J. LEACH 1-k 6 F       
1932 SOLENOID SOLDENNISSHANNON JUG G. POOLE 23 6 F       
1931 POOR LAD CYGNUSTHE BEGGAR O. BELL 9 6 F   XANDOVER   
1930 LE PHARE PHALARISEAGLE SNIPE R. DAWSON 7 6 F FLEETING MEMORY SONGE   
1929 FLEETING MEMORY VENCEDOR2MEMORIA2 W. EARL 3-e 6 F GOLDEN ORACLE2 DARK FIRE   
1928 NAVIGATOR9 BLUE ENSIGN3CHRONOMETER T. HOGG 4-d 6 F       
1927 PRIORY PARK ROCKSAVAGECHATHAM3 C. PECK 13-b 6 F       
1926 PERHAPS SO2 HAPSBURGPERT2 C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 6-b 6 F EDWINA2 PURPLE SHADE   
1925 DEFIANCE6 THE TETRARCHBRIGHT2 S. PICKERING 5-i 6 F       
1924 COMPILER2 SIR EAGERMARCOTINT C. NUGENT 11-c 6 F       
1923 EPINARD BADAJOZEPINE BLANCHE H. EUGENE LEIGH 4-i 6 F JARVIE HUNTING SONG 1:12.60 
1922 TETRAMETER THE TETRARCHMANDOLA HENRY S. PERSSE 5-f 6 F       
1921 SERVICE KIT LONG SETCAT CLEUGH M.V. BEATTY 4-k 6 F       
1919 KING SOL VALENSSOL-FA J. BATHO 20-b 6 F       
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 GOLDEN SUN SUNDRIDGEGOLDEN LASSIE 14-a 6 F      1ST. DEAD-HEATED WITH LORD ANNANDALE.
1912 GOLDEN ROD6 AMERICUSFLOWER OF SONG 42 6 F POOR BOY     
1911 BRAXTED FORFARSHIRESILLABUB 2-s 6 F       
1910 GOLDEN ROD6 AMERICUSFLOWER OF SONG 42 6 F POOR BOY     
1909 MEDIANT MEDDLERBALLANTRAE 5-j 6 F       
1908 ELMSTEAD AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 6 F POOR BOY     
1907 ROMNEY RAEBURNCALLIOPE4 12-c 6 F       
1906 ROCKETTER GALLINULEVOLANT3 5-f 6 F   ADMIRABLE CRICHTON   
1905 XENY PASTISSONCONCHITA10 20 6 F THRUSH POLYMELUS   
1904 MELAYR AYRSHIREMELTON QUEEN 13-b 6 F       
1903 DUMBARTON CASTLE WOLFS CRAGCHEMISTRY 2-o 6 F       
1902 MAUVEZIN RUEILMODEST MARTHA 8 6 F       
1900 ROYAL FLUSH3 FAVOFLUSH2 27 6 F AMERICUS THE GRAFTER 1:13.00 
1899 NORTHERN FARMER LAUREATE4SMOCK FROCK 5-f 6 F NUN NICER2 MAZEPPA8 1:12.60 
1898 ALTESSE3 AMPHIONMARCHIONESS3 JAMES JEWITT 20-b 6 F   LUCKNOW6 1.15.002° ROSEMERRYN
1897 AMPHORA3 AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 6 F DIAKKA ARDVOURLIE 1.15.80 
1896 CHASSEUR GALOPINLADY GOWER 20-b 6 F   THE TARTAR  2° SWEET AUBURN
1895 WISE VIRGIN WISDOMELIZABETH 5-d 6 F UNDECIDED5 AMANDIER   
1894 GANGWAY4 SARABANDGANG WARILY2 1-t 6 F WORCESTER COURT BALL   
1893 MEDORA3 BEND ORAGNETA 16-d 6 F MARLY5   1.23.003° QUEBEC
1892 MARVEL7 MARDENAPPLAUSE2 8-f 6 F PETER FLOWER2 HILDEBERT   
1891 UNICORNE PARADOXWHEATSHEAF3 1-j 6 F ListedCUTTLESTONE WARLABY 1.19.20 
1890 MARVEL7 MARDENAPPLAUSE2 8-f 6 F GALLOPING QUEEN3 THEOPHILUS   
1889 DOG ROSE2 SEE SAWHEDGE ROSE 8-c 6 F AMPHION NOBLE CHIEFTAIN 1.16.00 
1888 TIB TIBTHORPENELLY ROSE B3 6 F BISMARCK5 THE SHREW10 1.20.50 
1887 UPSET3 SEE SAWFAIR VESTAL 5-d 6 F       
1886 CRAFTON KISBERCHOPETTE 10 6 F HOWS THAT6 LUCERNE8 1.18.80 
1885 DALMENY5 ROSEBERYPOLYGLOT4 2 6 F DESPAIR     
1884 SWEETBREAD2 BROWN BREADPEFFAR 10-a 6 F DUKE OF RICHMOND   1.18.803° ISHAH
1883 HORNPIPE18 SUFFOLK2GALOP4 2-e 6 F ListedGEHEIMNISS GOLDFIELD8 1.20.00 
1882 LOWLAND CHIEF LOWLANDERBATHILDE 23-a 6 F       
1881 MAZURKA SEE SAWMABILLE 2-o 6 F       
1880 ELF KING2 JOSKIN- 11-b 6 F ListedHACKTHORPE     
1879 PETER HERMITLADY MASHAM 9-e 6 F       
1878 MIDLOTHIAN2 STRATHCONANLUFRA 19-a 6 F       
1877 HERALD3 LANERETNIGHTJAR2 15-b 6 F       
1876 MONACO3 ASTEROID3MONACA 5-i 6 F       
1875 TRAPPIST HERMITBUNCH 1-e 6 F       
1874 MODENA6 PARMESANARCHERESS 22-b 6 F       
1872 OXONIAN2 OXFORDARABYS DAUGHTER 6-b 6 F       
1870 TYPHOEUS STOCKWELLTYPEE 3-m 6 F       
1868 VEX VEDETTEFLYING DUCHESS 3-i 6 F       
1867 TIBTHORPE VOLTIGEURLITTLE AGNES 16-c 6 F       
1865 OUT AND OUTER STOCKWELLSORTIE2 20-b 6 F       
1864 MARIGOLD TEDDINGTONRATAN MARE 5-e 6 F       
1862 LADY CLIFDEN SURPLICETHE SLAVE 2-h 6 F       
1861 CROAGH PATRICK MOUNTAIN DEERTHE COOK 2 6 F       
1860 SWEETSAUCE SWEETMEATTHE IRISH QUEEN 8 6 F       
1858 GLENMASSON COTHERSTONEANNETTE2 16 6 F       
1857 TOURNAMENT3 TOUCHSTONEHAPPY QUEEN 12-a 6 F       
1855 CLOTILDE3 TOUCHSTONEVALENTINIA 11 6 F       
1853 LONGBOW ITHURIELMISS BOWE 21 6 F THE NABOB     
1851 LOADSTONE TOUCHSTONELATITUDE2 13-a 6 F Listed      
1850 TURNUS TAURUS2CLARISSA3 6-b 6 F Listed      
1847 THE CUR BRANZARINA 17 6 F Listed      
1846 LADY WILDAIR HORNSEADIRCE 3-m 6 F Listed      
1843 YORKSHIRE LADY VOLTAIREYORKSHIRE LASS 19 6 F Listed      
1842 LADY ADELA TOUCHSTONEADELA2 1-s 6 F       
1840 EPIRUS LANGAROLYMPIA4 13-a 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year