Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
TEMPLE GWATHMEY HURDLE STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
UNITED STATES
Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2019 MOSCATO7HERNANDOALBA STELLAJACK FISHER9-cMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfBELISARIUS6 JALEO6 5:57.20TURF SOFT [10 RAN]
2018 LYONELL2MONTJEULYSUNAELIZABETH VOSS16-bMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IITurfZANJABEEL2 MERCOEUR 5:34.40COURSE SOFT [10 RAN]
2017 SCORPIANCERSCORPION8JANEBAILEYJACK FISHER14-fMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfPORTRADE MR HOT STUFF 5:32.40COURSE GOOD [5 RAN]
2016 RAWNAQAZAMOURSHAREMATACYRIL MURPHY3-oMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfSCORPIANCER RUDYARD K 5:34.80COURSE GOOD
2015 MR HOT STUFFTIZNOWSWEET DAMSELJACK O. FISHER5-iMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfDECOY DADDY ALL TOGETHER4 5:34.60COURSE GOOD
2014 DECOY DADDYLORD OF APPEALYOUNG BEBE2CYRIL MURPHY10-dMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfGUSTAVIAN PLEASANT WOODMAN 5:35.40GD. 7R, 5F. 1½-3¾-1
2013 DECOY DADDYLORD OF APPEALYOUNG BEBE2BRIANNE SLATER10-dMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfCOUNTRY COUSIN4 GUSTAVIAN 5:32.60GD. 10R, 7F. 8½-1½-16
2012 VIA GALILEIGALILEO4MANGER SQUAREJOSEPH DELOZIER III1-nMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfCOUNTRY COUSIN4 PIERROT LUNAIRE 5:40.40FM. 5R. ½-¾-NK
2011 DECOY DADDYLORD OF APPEALYOUNG BEBE2TOM FOLEY10-dMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfDICTINAS BOY PIERROT LUNAIRE 5:30.60SF. 5R. 1¾-2¼-28
2010 SLIP AWAY2SKIP AWAYAURORA SLEWTHOMAS H. VOSS4-rMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfCHESS BOARD DYNANTONIA 5:26.40GD, 6R, M-9- 18- 12
2009 ISTI BEEISTIDAADIVORY BEEP. DOUGLAS FOUT14-eMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfDARK EQUATION PLANETS ALIGNED 4:35.20FM. 8R. HD
2008 PLANETS ALIGNEDGOLD FEVERFLYING MINISTERTHOMAS H. VOSS9-fMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IITurfIMAGINA DR BLOOMER 4:26.40FM. 5R, 4F. 3-4-36
2007 GLIDING4LORD BALLINAPURRING4P. DOUGLAS FOUT7-eMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IITurfRARE BUSH BEST ATTACK 4:34.20GD. 8R, 7F. ½-2½-NK
2006 SOUTH OF FIFTYFAMILY CALLINGSUPERBE SLEWNEIL MORRIS8-fGLENWOOD PARK COURSE18 FGrade IITurfGOOD NIGHT SHIRT BON FLEUR 4:16.80GD. 8R, 6F. 1¼-11-19. TOP OF THE BILL DQ 2->8
2005 TOUGHKENAMON2MARIAS MONAZULEJOSKATHY NEILSON MCKENNA1-lGLENWOOD PARK, VA17 FGrade IITurfERIN GO BRAGH4 PARADISES BOSS 4:01.00GD. 10R. 9-1-12
2004 SNOWBALL FLANNAGANAFFIRMEDINDIAN OCEAN2JANET ELLIOT2-fMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfSAITENSOHN IMPERIAL GOLD5 4:54.80GD. 7R. 8½-2¾-1½
2003 IMPERIAL GOLD5IMPERIAL SEALLADY SUEDAVID FOUTC17MIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfPELAGOS TRES TOUCHE 5:08.20GD. 7R, 6F. 4-27-10
2002 PRAISE THE PRINCE2PRINCE OF PRAISEDYNATAINESANNA NEILSON2-cGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IIITurfP C PLOD PELAGOS 5:20.80FM. 6R, 5F. 1¼-¼-3½
2001 ROWDY IRISHMANERINS ISLEROWDY BIRDJAMES E. DAYA1GLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IIITurfAGGRO CRAG INDISPENSABLE2 4:46.40YG. 8R, 7F. 1½-2-HD. DEVILS REACH DQ 1->4
2000 GREEK HEROSTAY THE COURSEFOREVER LONELYALICIA MURPHY6-eMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IITurfDUC MORINIERE AGGRO CRAG 5:36.40FM. 6R, 5F. 2¼-¾-1¾
1999 AVANICOMANILAMOCHILAJAMES LAWRENCE, II4-mGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IITurfAPACHE TWIST CLASS EMINENCE 5:21.60FM. 5R, 3F. 69¾-17¾
1998 TO RIDLEYSTEADY GROWTHLOVING CUPJACK FISHER16-gGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IITurfCORREGGIO SMART JAUNE 5:52.80FM, 5R, 9-1¼-4½
1997 HIGH CARDEXCELLERPASSIONATE PURSUITF. BRUCE MILLER, JR.4-iMIDDLEBURG, VA20 FGrade IIITurfHEROISBREEZIN   5:01.802R, BY A HD
1996 ROWDY IRISHMANERINS ISLEROWDY BIRDBRUCE HAYNESA1GLENWOOD PARK, VA20 FGrade IITurfIRISH APPROACH TO RIDLEY 4:58.00FM. 5R. 1½-HD-2
1995 MASTER MCGRATHCOMPLIANCEROYAL SLIPJANET ELLIOT14MIDDLEBURG, VA20 FTurfLONESOME GLORY IRISH APPROACH 4:37.40HD. 5R. 1-20-9
1994 LONESOME GLORYTRANSWORLDSTRONGHOLD2F. BRUCE MILLER16-cGLENWOOD PARK COURSE21 FTurfWARM SPELL CHEERING NEWS 4:41.60FM. 5R, 4F. NK-9-8
1993 WARM SPELLNORTHERN BABYSMILIN SERAJOHN K. GRIGGS2-sGLENWOOD PARK, VA21 FTurfNINEPINS WOODLAST 5:08.00FM. 7R, 6F. 4½-2-1
1992 TALKIN BUTTEREXCELLERA HONEY BELLECHARLES FENWICK, JR.20-aMIDDLEBURG, VA21 FTurfMOONSTRUCK FINAL TRY 4:43.20FM. 10R, 9F. 6-4-12
1991 BIG ESTEROBIG SPRUCEESTERODOROTHY SMITHWICK2-eGLENWOOD PARK COURSE21 FTurfWOODY BOY WOULD ELBERTON FLING 4:52.50FM. 7R, 5F. 2½-8-6
1990 TIZOCAROLA MARGALAISE11-dGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IIITurf  YAW 4:00.00 
1989 ROPES ENDSHAMHURRICANE HELEN1-lGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IIITurf      
1988 TIMELY ENCOUNTERNORTHFIELDSPAHLAVI LINE9-cGLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 FGrade IIITurf      
1987 GATESHEADHELL GATE CANYONCLASHJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD13BELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfCHAMMSKY MCBURNEY 5:10.80TURF: YIELDING - WON BY 4¼ L.
1986 CENSUSSPEAK JOHNRHINESTONE2JANET E. ELLIOT7-aBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfTOSTADERO JIBAKU 4:56.40TURF: FIRM
1985 FLATTERERMO BAYHORIZONTALJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD5-gBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfGATESHEAD CHAMMSKY 4:51.80TURF: FIRM
1984 CENSUSSPEAK JOHNRHINESTONE27-aBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurf      
1983 FLATTERERMO BAYHORIZONTALJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD5-gBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfMYSTERIOUS ARTHUR GIVE A WHIRL 5:06.40TURF: SOFT - 4TH: CENSUS
1982 ZACCIOLORENZACCIODELRAY DANCERW. BURLING COCKS1-cBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfSHABAN DOUBLE REEFED 4:52.60TURF: FIRM
1981 PERCY SHARPOHARATRENTINA13-cBELMONT PARK, NY21 FGrade IIITurfDOUBLE REEFED COOKIE 4:52.60TURF: FIRM
1980 LEAPING FROGTULPEHOCKEN2ADMIRATION3-nBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfMARTIES ANGER BLUE NEARCO 4:54.80TURF: FIRM
1979 DOWN FIRSTFIRST LANDINGPOCOSABA14-aBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfPARSONS WAITING MARTIES ANGER 5:12.00TURF: SOFT
1978 FIRE CONTROLGREY DAWN2CENSURE213-cBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfCAFE PRINCE POPULAR HERO 4:52.00TURF: FIRM
1977 BEL IMANBEL BARAKAAMANDA2PAUL R. FOUT14-fBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfDEUX COUP LEAPING FROG 5:16.20SF. 6R. 10-3¾-8
1976 FIRE CONTROLGREY DAWN2CENSURE213-cBELMONT PARK, NY21 FTurfCRAGS CORNER ARCTIC JOE2 5:02.60TURF: SOFT - WON BY A HEAD
1975 HAPPY INTELLECTUALWOLFRAMBRIGHT N GAYD. MICHAEL SMITHWICK13-eLIGONIER20 F (±)Grade IIITurfSPEED KILLS CAFE PRINCE 5:21.80TURF: YIELDING - WON BY ¾ L.
1974 ARCTIC JOE2ARCTIC STORMJOLIE MADAME531BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1973 ATHENIAN IDOLALCIBIADES2DOTTYS DREAMJONATHAN E. SHEPPARD19GLENWOOD PARK COURSE20 F (±)TurfSOOTHSAYER2 TOP BID 5:03.40TURF: FIRM
1972 SOOTHSAYER2MYSTIC2SAGOMAFRED WINTER12LIGONIER20 F (±)TurfSPEED KILLS SHADOW BROOK 5:19.80TURF: SOFT
1971 SHADOW BROOKCOHOESCHANTEUR STARSIDNEY J. WATTERS, JR.13-aBELMONT PARK, NY24 FTurfAMARIND TOP BID 5:47.00TURF: YIELDING
1970 TOP BIDOLYMPIAHIGH BIDD. MICHAEL SMITHWICK3-nBELMONT PARK, NY24 FTurfDUKE CANNON TINGLE CREEK 5:52.40TURF: SOFT
1969 SOMATENTAPUIASOMETIDA10BELMONT PARK, NY24 FTurfLAKE DELAWARE LESCARGOT 5:40.60TURF: FIRM
1968 CHINA RUNMYSTIC2DEEP SEA TALE3-eBELMONT PARK, NY25 FTurfAPOLLON5 GENTLE BOY 6:02.00TURF: SOFT
1967 BAMPTON CASTLEFORTINAMAIDEN CASTLE8-eAQUEDUCT, NY24 FTurfLUMIERE IRISH HAMMER 5:45.60TURF: SOFT
1966 LUMIERESARATOGA2LULALU2-nAQUEDUCT, NY24 FTurfBAMPTON CASTLE MAKO 5:42.80TURF: FIRM
1965 BON NOUVELDUC DE FERGOOD NEWSD. MICHAEL SMITHWICKA23AQUEDUCT, NY24 FTurfLUCENTAUR MAKO 5:33.80TURF: HARD
1964 AMBER DIVERAMBIORIXMARAPANIASIDNEY WATTERS, JR.4-nAQUEDUCT, NY24 FTurfAQUITANIA BON NOUVEL 5:39.80TURF: FIRM
1963 AMBER DIVERAMBIORIXMARAPANIASIDNEY WATTERS, JR.4-nAQUEDUCT, NY24 FTurfTHE SPORT TUSCARORA 5:37.60TURF: HARD - 7R. 2¼-NK-30
1962 BARNABYS BLUFFCYCLOTRONOPHELIA ROSEG. H. (PETE) BOSTWICK4-rBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfBUGLE CALL6 POCKET ROCKET6 4:50.60TURF: SOFT
1961 PEALHUNTERS MOON4GOLDEN BELLSCHARLES V. B. CHUSMAN, JR.4-fBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfNAVAL TREATY CHUFQUEN 4:35.80TURF: HARD
1960 BENGUALAANNAPOLISBENNURAYMOND G. WOOLFE1-cBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfCHUFQUEN SUN DOG 4:46.40TURF: SOFT
1959 MUGUETTANGO2MARJOLAINE42BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)TurfDARUBINI IDEAL VIEW 4:41.00TURF: HARD
1958 BENGUALAANNAPOLISBENNURAYMOND G. WOOLFE1-cBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfDARUBINI IDEAL VIEW 4:45.60TURF: FIRM - BY A HEAD
1957 NEJIHUNTERS MOON4ACCRAD. MICHAEL SMITHWICK21-aBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfANCESTOR SHIPBOARD 4:42.80TURF: FIRM
1956 ANCESTORCHALLEDONBLOODROOTG. H. (PETE) BOSTWICK19-bBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfSHIPBOARD MORPHEUS7 4:42.00TURF: FIRM - 12R. 18-2-2½
1955 NEJIHUNTERS MOON4ACCRAG. H. (PETE) BOSTWICK21-aBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfRHYTHMINHIM HIS BOOTS 4:55.60TURF: SOFT - WON BY ¾ L.
1954 KING COMMANDERBROWN KINGGUINEA EGGMICHAEL G. WALSH16-gBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfNEJI COVETED 4:39.00TURF: FIRM - WON BY ¾ L.
1953 ERROLFORDFLARESLADY ERROLFORDCLARA ADAMS4-mBELMONT PARK, NY18 F (±)TurfSEA LEGS2 OEDIPUS 4:12.20TURF: FAST
1952 THE MASTANNAPOLISCLADDAGH2JAMES E. RYAN13-bBELMONT PARK, NY18 F (±)TurfOEDIPUS NAVY GUN 4:16.60TURF: FAST - WON BY ¾ L.
1951 NAVY GUNBATTLESHIPPOVALAWRENCE W. JENNINGS, SR.10-aBELMONT PARK, NY18 F (ABT)TurfPALAJA PHIBLANT  WON BY 1½ L.
1950 TOURIST LISTTOURIST2INDEX34-rBELMONT PARK, NY18 F (ABT)TurfOEDIPUS AMERICAN WAY2 4:18.40TURF: FAST - WON BY 10 L.
1949 HAMPTON ROADSANNAPOLISLADY NOEL3-eBELMONT PARK, NY18 F (ABT)TurfSUN BATH LOCK AND KEY2 4:19.20TURF: FAST
1948 ADAPTABLEBLENHEIM2BLACK QUEENMORRIS H. DIXON14-aBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfELKRIDGE FLOATING ISLE 4:51.40FT. 7R, 6F. 1-4-12
1947 TOURIST LISTTOURIST2INDEX34-rBELMONT PARK, NY24 F (ABT)TurfLITTLE SAMMIE REFUGIO2 5:46.40 
1946 WAR BATTLEBATTLESHIPPONOVA10-aBELMONT PARK, NY24 F (ABT)TurfELKRIDGE CHESAPEAKE4 5:42.40TURF: FAST - WON BY 30 L.
1945 CADDIE2LINK BOYBROWN JILLWILLIAM G. JONES2-eBELMONT PARK, NY24 F (±)TurfREFUGIO2 FLOATING ISLE 5:50.00TURF: FAST. 8 R. 6-4-3
1944 BURMA ROAD3LINK BOYSAUCY SILVERJAMES E. RYAN22-dBELMONT PARK, NY24 F (±)TurfPARMA6 AHMISK 5:57.00TURF: FAST
1943 KNIGHTS QUESTSIR GALLAHAD3ESCADRILLE9-eBELMONT PARK, NY24 F (ABT)TurfBANK NOTE4 GREEK FLAG 4:56.80WON BY 8 L.
1942 IRON SHOTCHANCE SHOTPERVENCHERES3-fBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)TurfBROTHER JONES COTTESMORE2 5:03.00TURF: FAST
1941 PARMA6MESSENGER2SILVER LUSTRE210BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)TurfBROTHER JONES ERAN DE PERSE 4:57.20 
1940 COTTESMORE2HEVERSWOODRUDDY DAWNG. H. (PETE) BOSTWICK22-dBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1939 SALUDA2BY HISSELFSORDAVALA2-dBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1938 TORTURERWRACKPOLA NEGRI21-aBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1937 JUNGLE KINGST. GERMANSLEOPARDESSVINCENT M. POWERS12BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfCADEAU2 GALSAC 4:47.80TURF: FAST
1936 SAILOR BEWARE3ST JAMESLADY BE GOOD3VINCENT M. POWERS9-bBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfJUNGLE KING ARC LIGHT3 4:48.80TURF: MUDDY
1935 ST FRANCISSTEFAN THE GREATFRANCONIA101-jBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1934 KUMMEL4STEFAN THE GREATKUM KALESSI8-cBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)TurfJUNGLE KING BAGATELLE24 5:04.60BY A HEAD
1933 BLOTPETER PANSTIGMA5A1BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1932 GOLDEN MEADOW4FILIBERT DE SAVOIEGOLDEN HOUR3HOLLIE HUGHES5-cBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfOUTLAW12 ST FRANCIS 4:55.40COURSE: MUDDY
1931 CHENANGOHAPSBURGWILL RETURN1-iBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)Turf      
1930 ARC LIGHT3ARCHAICFELICITY5-fBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1929 ARC LIGHT3ARCHAICFELICITY5-fBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (ABT)Turf      
1928 FAIRMOUNT2FAIR PLAYSUNFLOWER7J. HOWARD LEWIS23BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfLORENZO15 JOLLY ROGER 4:58.00 
1927 FAIRMOUNT2FAIR PLAYSUNFLOWER7J. HOWARD LEWIS23BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfJOLLY ROGER CORONATION3 4:58.00 
1926 FAIRMOUNT2FAIR PLAYSUNFLOWER7J. HOWARD LEWIS23BELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfERNE4 JOLLY ROGER 5:12.80 
1925 MAC CARTHY MORELOUVOISLA PALOMA71-rBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfRIP2 BRIGADIER GENERAL 4:58.00 
1924 SURF7BEACH SAND2MALTA12HUGH GARTH12-bBELMONT PARK, NY20 F (±)TurfELMER JOHNSON WOODLEY 5:01.00INAUGURAL RUNNING
Add info for an additional year