Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ACOMB STAKES - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 PHOENIX OF SPAIN2 LOPE DE VEGALUCKY CLIO CHARLES HILLS 8-d 7 F Grade IIIWATAN3 PERSIAN MOON7 1:24:198 STARTERS; WON BY 1 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 WELLS FARHH GO FARHHMOWAZANA TIM EASTERBY 12-b 7 F Grade IIIJAMES GARFIELD LANSKY4 1:26.32SF NO
2016 SYPHAX5 ARCHMUCH OBLIGED2 KEVIN A. RYAN 4-r 7 F Grade IIIBEST OF DAYS LOCKHEED4 1:23.46GF, 7R, BY A HEAD
2015 RECORDER3 GALILEO4MEMORY7 WILLIAM HAGGAS 5-d 7 F Grade IIIBING BANG BONG CYMRIC5 1:24.20 
2014 DUTCH CONNECTION2 DUTCH ARTENDLESS LOVE6 CHARLES HILLS 15-a 7 F Grade IIITOOCOOLFORSCHOOL3 BASATEEN 1:22.32JUVENILE COURSE RECORD
2013 TREATY OF PARIS2 HAATEFSYMBOL OF PEACE HENRY CANDY 1-s 7 F Grade IIITHE GREY GATSBY IL PAPARAZZI 1:23.02 
2012 DUNDONNELL FIRST DEFENCEFAMILY12 ROGER CHARLTON 2-d 7 F Grade IIISTEELER5 AFONSO DE SOUSA 1:23.88 
2011 ENTIFAADHA DANSILIMODEL QUEEN3 RICHARD HILLS 9-e 7 F Grade IIIFORT BASTION ZUMBI5 1:26.12 
2010 WAITERS DREAM OASIS DREAMSARAH GEORGINA BRIAN MEEHAN 21-a 7 F Grade IIISILVERTREES TIMOTHY T 1:24.82RACING POST GIVES NEW GREENFIELD AS NAME OF THE WINNNER
2009 ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL3 ELUSIVE QUALITYCARA FANTASY JOHN DUNLOP 1-k 7 F Grade IIIEMERALD COMMANDER POETS VOICE2 1:22.45 
2007 FAST COMPANY5 DANEHILL DANCERSHEEZALADY BRIAN MEEHAN 52 7 F Grade IIILUCIFER SAM WITHOUT A PRAYER 1:26.66 
2006 BIG TIMER STREET CRYMOONFLUTE IAN SEMPLE 2-f 7 F Grade IIIGWEEBARRA2 READY FOR SPRING 1:27.28 
2005 PALACE EPISODE MACHIAVELLIANPALACE WEEKEND KEVIN RYAN 22-d 7 F ListedARAAFA SILVER BLUE8 1:24.27 
2004 ELLIOTS WORLD KINGS BESTMORNING WELCOME MARK JOHNSTON 7-a 7 F Grade IIIOUDE SHANNON SPRINGS 1:25.06 
2003 RULE OF LAW KINGMAMBOCRYSTAL CROSSING DAVID LODER 3-c 7 F ListedCELTIC CAT CAPPED FOR VICTORY 1:23.42 
2002 BOURBONNAIS2 SINGSPIEL4ROSE BOURBON MARK JOHNSTON 2-d 7 F ListedSALCOMBE3 WAHSHEEQ 1:25.71 
2001 COMFY2 LEAR FANSOUPLESSE MICHAEL STOUTE 4-r 7 F Grade IIIASHEER TOREADOR5 1:23.09 
2000 HEMINGWAY SPECTRUM3WELSH LOVE AIDAN O BRIEN 2-f 7 F ListedEMINENCE5 SARATOV2 1:25.12 
1999 KINGS BEST KINGMAMBOALLEGRETTA MICHAEL STOUTE 9-h 7 F ListedSHAMROCK CITY2 RACE LEADER 1:23.03 
1998 AUCTION HOUSE EXBOURNEFAST FLOW BARRY W. HILLS 1-p 7 F ListedCOLISEUM ISCAN 1:23.30 
1997 SARATOGA SPRINGS EL GRAN SENORPOPULATION AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 7 F MUTAWWAJ CHESTER HOUSE 1:26.08D-H 2 PLACE
1996 REVOQUE FAIRY KING2LA BELLA FONTANA PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 14-c 7 F SYMONDS INN IN COMMAND 1:24.05 
1995 BIJOU DINDE CADEAUX GENEREUXPUSHKAR MARK JOHNSTON 14-a 7 F HAMMERSTEIN JARAH 1:23.53 
1994 OPTIONS OPEN THEN AGAINZAHIAH RICHARD HANNON 9-c 7 F ISTIDAAD PENTIRE 1:22.98 
1993 CONCORDIAL NUREYEVLOUISVILLE ROGER CHARLTON 1-x 7 F JUST HAPPY GRAND LODGE 1:25.91 
1992 WOODCHAT WOODMANTHERIOTS TREASURE PAUL F. I. COLE 16-a 7 F SALATIN SELF ASSURED 1:23.65 
1991 TORREY CANYON GONE WESTTOVALOP ROGER CHARLTON 5-f 7 F NIODINI MAJAL 1:27.16 
1990 SEDAIR GREEN DESERTDOUBLE CELT HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 7 F ListedPLAN OF ACTION BOG TROTTER 1:26.03 
1989 AQUATIC RIVERMANTROYANNA MICHAEL STOUTE 5-g 7 F SMOKEY NATIVE DOOLAR 1:24.13 
1988 THORN DANCE NORTHERN DANCERBARBS BOLD HENRY R. A. CECIL 17-b 7 F BATSHOOF CECILIANO 1:25.89 
1987 ALWAYS FAIR DANZIGCARDUEL MICHAEL STOUTE 19-b 7 F SUNGULL TOP CLASS 1:31.03 
1986 BELLOTTO MR PROSPECTORSHELF TALKER JEREMY TREE 1-n 7 F MERCE CUNNINGHAM STILLMAN4 1:26.60 
1985 NATIVE WIZARD IN REALITYWHITE STAR LINE H THOMSON JONES 4-m 7 F Grade IIIHUNTINGDALE SHIP OF STATE 1:29.09 
1984 KOHAYLAN MR. PROSPECTORDELRAY DANCER JEREMY HINDLEY 1-c 7 F ROYAL HARMONY4 RED ROCKS 1:26.44 
1983 ELUSIVE2 LITTLE CURRENTTARTAN PIMPERNEL W HERN 12-d 7 F AXIOS2 AUGUST 1:31.22 
1982 GORYTUS NIJINSKY2GLAD RAGS DICK HERN 13-b 7 F SALIERI GOOD AS DIAMONDS 1:23.73 
1981 HEIGHT OF FASHION BUSTINOHIGHCLERE2 W. RICHARD HERN 2-f 7 F ASHENDEN2 COUNT PAHLEN 1:27.46 
1980 COCAINE2 HIGH LINEGOLDEN THOUGHTS J HINDLEY 21-a 7 F Grade IIIGLINT OF GOLD SUNNINGDALE QUEEN 1:29.23 
1979 RONTINO BUSTINOTUDORON W R HERN 31 7 F Grade III      
1978 SENORITA POQUITO CONNAUGHTPOQUITO 7-a 7 F       
1977 TARTAN PIMPERNEL BLAKENEYSTRATHCONA 12-d 7 F Grade III      
1976 PADROUG SIR IVORRUNNING BLUE 9-h 7 F Grade III      
1975 MID BEAT SIR IVORCANDIDA GOLD 8-g 7 F Grade III      
1974 TANZOR NIJINSKY2LADY VICTORIA 14-c 6 F Listed  RED REGENT   
1973 CONSOLATRIX SALVOREGAL BELL 16-a 7 F Grade III      
1972 KWANG SU2 ASTECINKLESS 13-a 6 F Grade IIIKAFKA7 HURRY ROUND2  2YO
1971 BILLY BREMNER ROYAL RECORDSWINGTIME2 1-l 7 F Grade III      
1970 SIR LARK LARKSPURMISS COSSIE 19-a 7 F Grade III      
1969 DUBRAVA2 RAGUSAMAIDEN SPEECH 3-l 7 F Grade III      
1968 DIEUDONNE2 HORNBEAMTARARA 4-i 7 F Grade III      
1967 ALASKA WAY HONEYWAYALEUTIAN 13-e 7 F Grade III      
1966 ROYAL PALACE BALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2 NOEL MURLESS 1-s 6 F       
1965 LE CORDONNIER SAINT CRESPIN3SELINDRA 2-n 6 F       
1964 ROYALGO AUREOLELAURA2 22-a 7 F Grade III      
1963 CAUSERIE CAGIRE2HAPPY THOUGHT 1-g 7 F Grade III      
1962 CONFIDENCE4 PRECIPTICBERNICE 3-b 7 F Grade III      
1961 CYRUS5 DARIUSGOOD LINE 2-s 6 F       
1960 TENDER WORD2 TENERANIWHEEDLER 16-h 6 F       
1959 BEAU IDEAL2 BEAU SABREURCAMBALEE 52 6 F       
1958 ANTHELION2 ZUCCHEROCUMULUS2 14-f 7 F Grade III      
1957 COOL DEBATE ARCTIC PRINCEDEBATE2 11-g 7 F Grade III      
1956 SNOW LEOPARD PRINCE CHEVALIERWOOD LEOPARD 3-d 7 F Grade III      
1955 MAMOUNIA CHANTEURMINARET 9-c 6 F       
1954 ACROPOLIS DONATELLO2AURORA 1-w 6 F       
1953 LAVENGRO6 MY LOVEGIPSY GIRL2 1-h 7 F       
1952 AUREOLE HYPERIONANGELOLA C. BOYD-ROCHFORD 2-f 6 F BROLLY     
1951 ALCINUS PHARISTANIS 14 6 F ROCK STAR3     
1950 DJEBELLICA DJEBELNICA 1-t 7 F Grade III      
1949 PERIGUEUX2 BRANTOMEHIGHLIGHT 3-l 7 F Grade III      
1948 KIOWA TURKHANSQUAWKING 10-d 7 F       
  Add info for an additional year