Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ACOMB STAKES - YORK
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 GEAR UP2TEOFILO2GEARANAIMARK JOHNSTON5-fYORK7 FGrade IIITurfSPYCATCHER7 BROXI 1:24.59 
2019 VALDERMORODECLARATION OF WAR2SNOOKIRICHARD FAHEY14-cYORK7 FGrade IIITurfHARPOCRATES ROPEY GUEST 1:24:09 9 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2018 PHOENIX OF SPAIN2LOPE DE VEGALUCKY CLIOCHARLES HILLS8-dYORK7 FGrade IIITurfWATAN3 PERSIAN MOON7 1:24:198 STARTERS; WON BY 1 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 WELLS FARHH GOFARHHMOWAZANATIM EASTERBY12-bYORK7 FGrade IIITurfJAMES GARFIELD LANSKY4 1:26.32SF NO
2016 SYPHAX5ARCHMUCH OBLIGED2KEVIN A. RYAN4-rYORK7 FGrade IIITurfBEST OF DAYS LOCKHEED4 1:23.46GF, 7R, BY A HEAD
2015 RECORDER3GALILEO4MEMORY7WILLIAM HAGGAS5-dYORK7 FGrade IIITurfBING BANG BONG CYMRIC5 1:24.20 
2014 DUTCH CONNECTION2DUTCH ARTENDLESS LOVE6CHARLES HILLS15-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurfTOOCOOLFORSCHOOL3 BASATEEN 1:22.32JUVENILE COURSE RECORD
2013 TREATY OF PARIS2HAATEFSYMBOL OF PEACEHENRY CANDY1-sYORK7 FGrade IIITurfTHE GREY GATSBY IL PAPARAZZI 1:23.02 
2012 DUNDONNELLFIRST DEFENCEFAMILY12ROGER CHARLTON2-dYORK7 FGrade IIITurfSTEELER5 AFONSO DE SOUSA 1:23.88 
2011 ENTIFAADHADANSILIMODEL QUEEN3RICHARD HILLS9-eYORK7 FGrade IIITurfFORT BASTION ZUMBI5 1:26.12 
2010 WAITERS DREAMOASIS DREAMSARAH GEORGINABRIAN MEEHAN21-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurfSILVERTREES TIMOTHY T 1:24.82RACING POST GIVES NEW GREENFIELD AS NAME OF THE WINNNER
2009 ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL3ELUSIVE QUALITYCARA FANTASYJOHN DUNLOP1-kYORK7 FGrade IIITurfEMERALD COMMANDER POETS VOICE2 1:22.45 
2007 FAST COMPANY5DANEHILL DANCERSHEEZALADYBRIAN MEEHAN52YORK7 FGrade IIITurfLUCIFER SAM WITHOUT A PRAYER 1:26.66 
2006 BIG TIMERSTREET CRYMOONFLUTEIAN SEMPLE2-fYORK7 FGrade IIITurfGWEEBARRA2 READY FOR SPRING 1:27.28 
2005 PALACE EPISODEMACHIAVELLIANPALACE WEEKENDKEVIN RYAN22-dYORK7 FListedTurfARAAFA SILVER BLUE8 1:24.27 
2004 ELLIOTS WORLDKINGS BESTMORNING WELCOMEMARK JOHNSTON7-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurfOUDE SHANNON SPRINGS 1:25.06 
2003 RULE OF LAWKINGMAMBOCRYSTAL CROSSINGDAVID LODER3-cYORK7 FListedTurfCELTIC CAT CAPPED FOR VICTORY 1:23.42 
2002 BOURBONNAIS2SINGSPIEL4ROSE BOURBONMARK JOHNSTON2-dYORK7 FListedTurfSALCOMBE3 WAHSHEEQ 1:25.71 
2001 COMFY2LEAR FANSOUPLESSEMICHAEL STOUTE4-rYORK7 FGrade IIITurfASHEER TOREADOR5 1:23.09 
2000 HEMINGWAYSPECTRUM3WELSH LOVEAIDAN O BRIEN2-fYORK7 FListedTurfEMINENCE5 SARATOV2 1:25.12 
1999 KINGS BESTKINGMAMBOALLEGRETTAMICHAEL STOUTE9-hYORK7 FListedTurfSHAMROCK CITY2 RACE LEADER 1:23.03 
1998 AUCTION HOUSEEXBOURNEFAST FLOWBARRY W. HILLS1-pYORK7 FListedTurfCOLISEUM ISCAN 1:23.30 
1997 SARATOGA SPRINGSEL GRAN SENORPOPULATIONAIDAN O BRIEN21-aYORK7 FTurfMUTAWWAJ CHESTER HOUSE 1:26.08D-H 2 PLACE
1996 REVOQUEFAIRY KING2LA BELLA FONTANAPETER CHAPPLE-HYAM14-cYORK7 FTurfSYMONDS INN IN COMMAND 1:24.05 
1995 BIJOU DINDECADEAUX GENEREUXPUSHKARMARK JOHNSTON14-aYORK7 FTurfHAMMERSTEIN JARAH 1:23.53 
1994 OPTIONS OPENTHEN AGAINZAHIAHRICHARD HANNON9-cYORK7 FTurfISTIDAAD PENTIRE 1:22.98 
1993 CONCORDIALNUREYEVLOUISVILLEROGER CHARLTON1-xYORK7 FTurfJUST HAPPY GRAND LODGE 1:25.91 
1992 WOODCHATWOODMANTHERIOTS TREASUREPAUL F. I. COLE16-aYORK7 FTurfSALATIN SELF ASSURED 1:23.65 
1991 TORREY CANYONGONE WESTTOVALOPROGER CHARLTON5-fYORK7 FTurfNIODINI MAJAL 1:27.16 
1990 SEDAIRGREEN DESERTDOUBLE CELTHENRY R. A. CECIL2-oYORK7 FListedTurfPLAN OF ACTION BOG TROTTER 1:26.03 
1989 AQUATICRIVERMANTROYANNAMICHAEL STOUTE5-gYORK7 FTurfSMOKEY NATIVE DOOLAR 1:24.13 
1988 THORN DANCENORTHERN DANCERBARBS BOLDHENRY R. A. CECIL17-bYORK7 FTurfBATSHOOF CECILIANO 1:25.89 
1987 ALWAYS FAIRDANZIGCARDUELMICHAEL STOUTE19-bYORK7 FTurfSUNGULL TOP CLASS 1:31.03 
1986 BELLOTTOMR PROSPECTORSHELF TALKERJEREMY TREE1-nYORK7 FTurfMERCE CUNNINGHAM STILLMAN4 1:26.60 
1985 NATIVE WIZARDIN REALITYWHITE STAR LINEH THOMSON JONES4-mYORK7 FGrade IIITurfHUNTINGDALE SHIP OF STATE 1:29.09 
1984 KOHAYLANMR. PROSPECTORDELRAY DANCERJEREMY HINDLEY1-cYORK7 FTurfROYAL HARMONY4 RED ROCKS 1:26.44 
1983 ELUSIVE2LITTLE CURRENTTARTAN PIMPERNELW HERN12-dYORK7 FTurfAXIOS2 AUGUST 1:31.22 
1982 GORYTUSNIJINSKY2GLAD RAGSDICK HERN13-bYORK7 FTurfSALIERI GOOD AS DIAMONDS 1:23.73 
1981 HEIGHT OF FASHIONBUSTINOHIGHCLERE2W. RICHARD HERN2-fYORK7 FTurfASHENDEN2 COUNT PAHLEN 1:27.46 
1980 COCAINE2HIGH LINEGOLDEN THOUGHTSJ HINDLEY21-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurfGLINT OF GOLD SUNNINGDALE QUEEN 1:29.23 
1979 RONTINOBUSTINOTUDORONW R HERN31YORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1978 SENORITA POQUITOCONNAUGHTPOQUITO7-aYORK7 FTurf      
1977 TARTAN PIMPERNELBLAKENEYSTRATHCONA12-dYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1976 PADROUGSIR IVORRUNNING BLUE9-hYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1975 MID BEATSIR IVORCANDIDA GOLD8-gYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1974 TANZORNIJINSKY2LADY VICTORIA14-cYORK6 FListedTurf  RED REGENT   
1973 CONSOLATRIXSALVOREGAL BELL16-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1972 KWANG SU2ASTECINKLESS13-aYORK6 FGrade IIITurfKAFKA7 HURRY ROUND2  2YO
1971 BILLY BREMNERROYAL RECORDSWINGTIME21-lYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1970 SIR LARKLARKSPURMISS COSSIE19-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1969 DUBRAVA2RAGUSAMAIDEN SPEECH3-lYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1968 DIEUDONNE2HORNBEAMTARARA4-iYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1967 ALASKA WAYHONEYWAYALEUTIAN13-eYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1966 ROYAL PALACEBALLYMOSSCRYSTAL PALACE2NOEL MURLESS1-sYORK6 FTurf      
1965 LE CORDONNIERSAINT CRESPIN3SELINDRA2-nYORK6 FTurf      
1964 ROYALGOAUREOLELAURA222-aYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1963 CAUSERIECAGIRE2HAPPY THOUGHT1-gYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1962 CONFIDENCE4PRECIPTICBERNICE3-bYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1961 CYRUS5DARIUSGOOD LINE2-sYORK6 FTurf      
1960 TENDER WORD2TENERANIWHEEDLER16-hYORK6 FTurf      
1959 BEAU IDEAL2BEAU SABREURCAMBALEE52YORK6 FTurf      
1958 ANTHELION2ZUCCHEROCUMULUS214-fYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1957 COOL DEBATEARCTIC PRINCEDEBATE211-gYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1956 SNOW LEOPARDPRINCE CHEVALIERWOOD LEOPARD3-dYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1955 MAMOUNIACHANTEURMINARET9-cYORK6 FTurf      
1954 ACROPOLISDONATELLO2AURORA1-wYORK6 FTurf      
1953 LAVENGRO6MY LOVEGIPSY GIRL21-hYORK7 FTurf      
1952 AUREOLEHYPERIONANGELOLAC. BOYD-ROCHFORD2-fYORK6 FTurfBROLLY     
1951 ALCINUSPHARISTANIS14YORK6 FTurfROCK STAR3     
1950 DJEBELLICADJEBELNICA1-tYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1949 PERIGUEUX2BRANTOMEHIGHLIGHT3-lYORK7 FGrade IIITurf      
1948 KIOWATURKHANSQUAWKING10-dYORK7 FTurf      
Add info for an additional year