Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
ONTARIO DERBY - WOODBINE, ON
 CANADA - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LOOKIN TO STRIKE LOOKIN AT LUCKYMISS BONNIE4 MARK CASSE 12-c 9 F Grade IIICURLINS HONOR MR RITZ3 1:49.306 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2017 TIZ A SLAM TIZNOWFLAMING ROSE3 ROGER L ATTFIELD 2-f 9 F Grade IIIHOLY HELENA GUY CABALLERO 1:51.57TAPETA TRACK [9 RAN]
2016 AMIS GIZMO GIANT GIZMOGALLOPING AMI JOSIE CARROLL 8-f 9 F Grade IIIDRAGON BAY5 ENGLISH ILLUSION 1:48.30NTR BY 6 LENGTHS
2015 LUCKY LINDY4 HARLANS HOLIDAYCELEBRATE7 MARK FROSTAD 11-c 9 F Grade IIIBILLYS STAR2 BREAKING LUCKY 1:50.64POLYTRACK
2014 FLORIDA WON BIRDSTONEGRAND PORTEGE MARK E. CASSE 2-f 9 F Grade IIICOLTIMUS PRIME AMIS HOLIDAY 1:50.80POLYTRACK
2013 HIS RACE TO WIN STORMY ATLANTICFLEET OF FOOT3 MALCOLM PIERCE 23-b 9 F Grade IIIWINNING CAUSE2 PYRITE MOUNTAIN 1:50.71POLYTRACK
2012 STEALCASE LAWYER RONSTEAL THE SHOW2 MARK CASSE 8-c 9 F Grade IIIANY GIVEN ROYAL RIVER RUSH2 1:50.56 
2011 DERBY KITTEN KITTENS JOYBLUSH9 MICHAEL J. MAKER 2-p 9 F HIPPOLYTUS3 MOONSHINE MULLIN 1:50.32  
2010 STATELY VICTOR GHOSTZAPPERCOLLECT THE CASH MICHAEL J. MAKER 10-a 9 F SO ELITE3 HOTEP 1:50.51FT, 8R, M- 3- 2- 1
2009 CROWN ISLE ARCHBELLESONNETTE JOHN CHARALAMBOUS 13-b 9 F EAGLE POISE TUTTI BUONA GENTE 1:50.7914-1
2008 SAND COVE BOLD EXECUTIVEMYTHICAL STATUS ROGER ATTFIELD 16-f 9 F SECRET GETAWAY SLIGOVITZ 1:49.38NK. NTR
2007 ARTIE HOT BLACK MINNALOUSHEDYRCE NICHOLAS GONZALEZ 1-o 9 F ALEZZANDRO MIKE FOX 1:51.1933-1, LONGEST SHOT IN FIELD - HELLO POLYTRACK!
2006 SHILLELAGH SLEW CHIEF SEATTLEFRIPPALINA MICHAEL DEPAULO 14-c 9 F Grade IIIROYAL CHALLENGER2 STORM CALLER 1:51.65BY 7 1/4 LENGTHS
2005 PALLADIO4 LYCIUSGIOIA2 R.L. ATTFIELD 14 9 F GOLD AND ROSES EVER SO FREE 1:50.67TRACK FAST
2004 A BIT OGOLD GOLD FEVERANNASAN CATHERINE DAY PHILLIPS 1-n 9 F ORGAN GRINDER3 ALLEGED RULER 1:53.18TRACK FAST
2003 MOBIL LANGFUHRKINETIGAL MICHAEL KEOGH 1-o 9 F Grade IIIEL GRAN MAESTRO ADDED EDGE 1:51.99BY 6 3/4 LENGTHS. NOW: ONTARIO DERBY
2002 EARLY WISDOM WHISKEY WISDOMEARLY BLAZE BARB PIRIE 8-h 9 F Grade IIIMARK ONE SHAWS CREEK 1:52.1934-1
2001 WIN CITY SLEW CITY SLEWWINSFORDAN ROBERT P.TILLER 2-e 9 F Grade IIIMAGIC FLUTE4 BRUSHING BULLY 1:51.54 
2000 KISS A NATIVE KISSIN KRISRONIQUE DAVID R. BELL A1 9 F Grade IIITILTAM SIX FIFTEEN2 1:49.45NSR
1999 WONNEBERG WOODMANSWEET BRIAR TOO MIKE KEOGH 2-n 9 F FRIEND OF MINE FRED OF GOLD 1:50.7129-1
1998 SKI MAKER FIRE MAKERAPRES SKI ARTHUR SILVERA 17-b 9 F FANCY TOUCH ONE WAY LOVE 1:50.60FAST, 8R, M-1, NO, 5 1/4
1997 JOHN THE MAGICIAN BOLD RUCKUSJACKJON JOHN ROSS 9-h 9 F C C ON ICE ANNIHILATE 1:52.00 
1996 STEPHANOTIS REGAL CLASSICFLICKER QUEEN BARBARA MINSHALL 21-a 9 F STEADY CLIMB RUSKIN 1:51.60NK. STEADY CLIMB WON, DQ TO 2ND
1995 KIRIDASHI BOLD RUCKUSSHARP BRIAR BARBARA MINSHALL 19-c 9 F PEAKS AND VALLEYS DR KTONBORG 1:50.40NK
1994 NICE TO KNOW KNOWN FACTIM IN CELEBRATION DANIEL VELLA 11 9 F PARENTAL PRESSURE STARK WAVING MAD 1:51.40 
1993 BRONZE BASQUE BOUNDING BASQUEBAND OF BRONZE VITO ARMATA 16-h 9 F ST ELIAS FLASHY REGENT 1:50.60NK,NK 12-1
1992 VYING VICTOR FLYING PASTERELEGANT VICTRESS IAN JORY 10-c 9 F ELATED GUY ARCTIC SEABIRD 1:51.20 
1991 MAJESTERIAN PLEASANT COLONYLINDA NORTH W. FREEMAN 14-f 9.5 F PREMIER ACTION SWEET FORTUNATE 1:58.8035-1, BY 5 1/2 LENGTHS
1990 SEZWHAT SEZYOUSARADI S. DIPASQUALE 5-g 9.5 F CANDID CAMERON LASNASKRA 1:58.80 
1989 DOMASCA DAN SAME DIRECTIONGOLDEN DELTA ROBERT TILLER 14-b 9.5 F HAPPY SALESMAN FORUM FIGHTER 1:57.60 
1988 DERF NORTHERN MYSTICARCTIC CORN MICHAEL TAMMARO 5-i 9.5 F BEAU GENIUS SWEEPING CHANGE 1:58.60 
1987 DUCKPOWER QUACKSEA REGENT JAMES E. DAY A4 9.5 F CHATEAU DIRLANDE STREET PARTY2 1:59.40 
1986 LOVERS CROSS EXPLODENTGIRL IN LOVE ROGER ATTFIELD 16-f 9.5 F GOLD ALERT BOLD PRESENCE 1:57.60 
1985 OLD GUN POWDER THIRD WORLDELLENS FIRST JERRY LAVIGNE 2-n 9.5 F REGAL SNOW WARRIOR COUNTRY 2:00.80 
1984 TEN GOLD POTS TENTAMPOT OF GOLD GIL ROWNTREE 2-w 9.5 F LUNDYS LANE PRINCE KANSULIN 1:58.203RD STRAIGHT WIN
1983 CANADIAN FACTOR SINISTER PURPOSETICOS DONNA PHIL ENGLAND 2-n 9.5 F BAG O BUCKS GONE TO ROYALTY 1:58.60 
1982 ABRUZZI DANCER NICE DANCERTIDDLY WINKER JACQUES DUMAS 13-c 9.5 F EURODANCER2 JACKSBORO 1:57.20 
1981 FROST KING RURITANIANATIVE FLOWER BILL MARKO 4-m 9.5 F RAINBOW CONNECTION LE BOTANISTE 2:00.00 
1980 DRIVING HOME ROBERTOPAGAN PAGAN GIL ROWNTREE 1-h 9.5 F TERSANCTUS LORD ELGIN 1:56.20 
1979 PORT MASTER RAISE A NATIVEBEL SHEBA GIL ROWNTREE 20 9.5 F PERFECT PREVIEW BOLD AGENT 2:00.60 
1978 KNIGHTS TURN KNIGHTLY DAWNTODDS ORPHAN EMILE ALLAIN 27-a 9.5 F REMEDIAL LE CHANCEUX 1:57.40 
1977 PRO CONSUL VICE REGENTBINGO QUEEN BRIAN OTTAWAY 7-f 9.5 F CREWMANS ISLE NORTHERN FLAG 2:03.00 
1976 NORCLIFFE BUCKPASSERDRAMA SCHOOL ROGER L. ATTFIELD 10-d 9.5 F MILITARY BEARING ONCE OVER LIGHTLY 1:58.80SL HD 128
1975 LENJOLEUR BUCKPASSERFANFRELUCHE JOHN (YONNIE) STARR 4-g 9.5 F BRILLIANT SANDY ACROSS THE CHANNEL 1:57.20 
1974 RUNNIN ROMAN TIMES ROMANMARAINE ARTHUR WARNER 9-e 9.5 F SAMS OWN NATIVE AID 1:55.80NTR
1973 COME IN DAD FATHERS IMAGECOME IN PLEASE CONRAD COHEN 1-l 9.5 F TOP OF THE DAY2 HEAVY DUDE 1:56.60 
1972 NICE DANCER NORTHERN DANCERNICE PRINCESS JERRY G. LAVIGNE 1-e 9.5 F BOLD NOBLEMAN BUCKSTOPPER 1:56.40COL. R. S. MCLAUGHLIN STAKES (1972-2002)
1971 LORD VANCOUVER GEORGE ROYALHONEYBLOOM FRANK H. MERRILL, JR. 1-k 9 F       
1970 PREBENS PRIDE FLUTTERBYPRESTWICK 6 9 F       
1969 JAMES BAY NEARCTICSEICHES LOU CAVALARIS, JR. 13-c 8.5 F       
1968 PINE POINT ALL HANDSROUND CAMERA RED BARNARD 1-o 8.5 F       
1967 NATIVE VICTOR VICTORIA PARKNATALMA HORATIO A. LURO 2-d 8.5 F GRAND GALOP     
1966 VICTORIAN ERA VICTORIA PARKIVY LOUIS C. CAVALARIS, JR 7 8.5 F NATIVE VICTOR    KINGARVIE HANDICAP (1966-1971)
  Add info for an additional year