Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH 2000 GUINEAS STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
IRELAND
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 SISKIN13FIRST DEFENCEBIRD FLOWNGM LYONS8-fTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfVATICAN CITY3 LOPE Y FERNANDEZ 1:38:4911 STARTERS; WON BY 1 3/4 LENGTHS. UNDEFEATED 5-5
2019 PHOENIX OF SPAIN2LOPE DE VEGALUCKY CLIOCHARLES HILLS8-dTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfTOO DARN HOT3 DECRYPT2 1:36.52 
2018 ROMANISEDHOLY ROMAN EMPERORROMANTIC VENTUREKEN CONDON8-fTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfU S NAVY FLAG GUSTAV KLIMT 1:38:9311 STARTERS; WON BY 2 1/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 CHURCHILL11GALILEO4MEOW2AIDAN P. OBRIEN19-aTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfTHUNDER SNOW EXULTANT5 1:40.46 
2016 AWTAADCAPE CROSSASHEERAHKEVIN PRENDERGAST13-cTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGALILEO GOLD2 BLUE DE VEGA 1:45.26 
2015 GLENEAGLES9GALILEO4YOURESOTHRILLINGAIDAN P. O’BRIEN11THE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfENDLESS DRAMA IVAWOOD 1:39.30 
2014 KINGMAN4INVINCIBLE SPIRITZENDA3JOHN H. M. GOSDEN19THE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfSHIFTING POWER MUSTAJEEB2 1:47.29 
2013 MAGICIAN15GALILEO4ABSOLUTELYFABULOUSAIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-bTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGALE FORCE TEN TRADING LEATHER 1:36.8110 RAN, 3 1/2L; 1 1/2L.
2012 POWER11OASIS DREAMFRAPPE2AIDAN P. O’BRIEN1-eTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfFOXTROT ROMEO2 REPLY10 1:39.0410 RAN
2011 RODERIC OCONNORGALILEO4SECRET GARDEN3AIDAN P. O’BRIEN16-cTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfDUBAWI GOLD ORACLE15 1:37.88 
2010 CANFORD CLIFFSTAGULAMRS MARSH2RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.9-fTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfFREE JUDGEMENT VISCOUNT NELSON 1:37.64 
2009 MASTERCRAFTSMANDANEHILL DANCERSTARLIGHT DREAMSAIDAN P. O’BRIEN21-aTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfRAYENI SOUL CITY 1:48.16 
2008 HENRYTHENAVIGATORKINGMAMBOSEQUOYAH2AIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-bTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfNEW APPROACH STUBBS ART 1:39.63 
2007 COCKNEY REBEL2VAL ROYALFACTICEGEOFF HUFFER8-cTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfCREACHADOIR HES A DECOY 1:36.10 
2006 ARAAFAMULL OF KINTYRERESURGENCE4JEREMY NOSEDA7THE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGEORGE WASHINGTON DECADO2 1:49.80 
2005 DUBAWIDUBAI MILLENNIUMZOMARADAHSAEED BIN SUROOR9-eTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfORATORIO6 DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT 1:41.60 
2004 BACHELOR DUKEMISWAKIGOSSAMER3JAMES TOLLER5-hTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfAZAMOUR GREY SWALLOW 1:40.00 
2003 INDIAN HAVENINDIAN RIDGEMADAME DUBOISPAUL D’ARCY2-oTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfFRANCE7 TOUT SEUL 1:41.50 
2002 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOMAIDAN P. O’BRIEN10-aTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfCENTURY CITY2 DELLA FRANCESCA2 1:47.30 
2001 BLACK MINNALOUSHESTORM CATCORAL DANCEAIDAN P. O’BRIEN20-dTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfMOZART3 MINARDI2 1:41.40TURF: GOOD
2000 BACHIRDESERT STYLEMORNING WELCOMESAEED BIN SUROOR7-aCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGIANTS CAUSEWAY CAPE TOWN2 1:39.80 
1999 SAFFRON WALDENSADLERS WELLSOR VISIONAIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-bCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfENRIQUE ORPEN2 1:38.10 
1998 DESERT PRINCEGREEN DESERTFLYING FAIRYDAVID R. LODER1-sCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfFA-EQ SECOND EMPIRE 1:35.80 
1997 DESERT KINGDANEHILLSABAAHAIDAN P. O’BRIEN1-kCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfVERGLAS ROMANOV2 1:38.30 
1996 SPINNING WORLDNUREYEVIMPERFECT CIRCLEJONATHAN PEASE8-fCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfRAINBOW BLUES BEAUCHAMP KING 1:38.80FIRST FRENCH TRAINED WINNER
1995 SPECTRUM3RAINBOW QUESTRIVER DANCERPETER CHAPPLE-HYAM1-lCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfADJARELI BAHRI 1:40.30 
1994 TURTLE ISLANDFAIRY KING2SISANIAPETER CHAPPLE-HYAM25CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGUIDED TOUR RIDGEWOOD BEN 1:50.10 
1993 BARATHEASADLERS WELLSBROCADE2LUCA M. CUMANI14-aCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfFATHERLAND MASSYAR 1:43.00 
1992 RODRIGO DE TRIANOEL GRAN SENORHOT PRINCESSPETER CHAPPLE-HYAM20-aCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfEZZOUD BRIEF TRUCE 1:41.70 
1991 FOURSTARS ALLSTARCOMPLIANCEBROADWAY JOANLEO O’BRIEN9CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfSTAR OF GDANSK LYCIUS 1:38.60 
1990 TIROLTHATCHINGALPINE NIECERICHARD M. HANNON, SR.10-cTHE CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfROYAL ACADEMY2 LOTUS POOL 1:39.20NK
1989 SHAADIDANZIGUNFURLEDMICHAEL R. STOUTE20-aCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfGREAT COMMOTION DISTANT RELATIVE 1:37.50 
1988 PRINCE OF BIRDSSTORM BIRDSPECIAL KEYM. VINCENT O’BRIEN13-bCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfCAERWENT INTIMIDATE 1:39.90 
1987 DONT FORGET MEAHONOORAAFRICAN DOLLRICHARD M. HANNON, SR.1-kCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfENTITLED STATELY DON 1:38.00 
1986 FLASH OF STEEL2KRISSPARK OF FIREDERMOT K. WELD9-fCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfMR JOHN3 SHARROOD 1:53.40 
1985 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONDAVID M. OBRIEN4-nCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfCELESTIAL BOUNTY SUN VALLEY 1:42.107-1 1ST FILLY TO WIN!
1984 SADLERS WELLSNORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGEM. VINCENT O’BRIEN5-hCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfPROCIDA SECRETO 1:38.20 
1983 WASSLMILL REEFHAYLOFTJOHN L. DUNLOP6-eCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfLOMOND2 PARLIAMENT 1:52.00 
1982 DARA MONARCHREALMSARDARALIAM BROWNE13-eCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfTENDER KING RED SUNSET3 1:41.80 
1981 KINGS LAKENIJINSKY2FISH-BARM. VINCENT O’BRIEN8-cCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfTO-AGORI-MOU PRINCE ECHO 1:47.70 
1980 NIKOLIGREAT NEPHEWALICEVAPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST1-kCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfLAST FANDANGO FINAL STRAW 1:40.00 
1979 DICKENS HILLMOUNT HAGENLONDON LIFEMICK O’TOOLE11-eCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfBROTHER PHILIPS MISTER NIALL 1:50.60 
1978 JAAZEIROSHAMRULE FORMIM. VINCENT O’BRIEN14-fCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfSTRONG GALE COLUMBANUS 1:39.35 
1977 PAMPAPAULYELLOW GODPAMPALINAH. V. STUART MURLESS8-dCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfTHE MINSTREL NEBBIOLO 1:41.90 
1976 NORTHERN TREASURENORTHFIELDSPLACE DETOILEKEVIN PRENDERGAST9-eCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfCOMERAM LUCKY WEDNESDAY 1:42.803 YO F & C
1975 GRUNDYGREAT NEPHEWWORD FROM LUNDYPETER T. WALWYN8-kCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfMONSANTO MARK ANTHONY 1:47.20 
1974 FURRY GLENWOLVER HOLLOWCLEFTESSSEAMUS MC GRATH8-dCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfPITCAIRN CELLINI10 1:48.60 
1973 SHARP EDGESILVER SHARKCUTLEW. RICHARD HERN11-dCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfMIDSUMMER STAR2 DAPPER 1:45.80 
1972 BALLYMORERAGUSAPADDYS SISTERPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST7CURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfMARTINMAS FLAIR PATH 1:47.70 
1971 KINGS COMPANYKINGS TROOPMISS STEPHENWILLIE ROBINSON13-eCURRAGH8 FGrade ITurfSPARKLER KINGSVIEW3 1:37.50 
1970 DECIES2PARDALRECIPROCATEBERNARD VAN CUTSEM7-eCURRAGH8 FTurfGREAT HERON MON PLAISIR4 1:52.00 
1969 RIGHT TACKHARD TACK2POLLY MACAWJOHN SUTCLIFFE10-aCURRAGH8 FTurfHOTFOOT AGRICULTORE 1:48.60 
1968 MISTIGOMIRALGOFLOWING LAVASTEPHEN QUIRKE14-bCURRAGH8 FTurfDALRY PANPIPER 1:46.08 
1967 ATHERSTONE WOODBUISSON ARDENTREINE DES BOISSTEPHEN QUIRKE5-eCURRAGH8 FTurfKINGFISHER5 RARE JEWEL2 1:53.05KINGFISHER 1ST RELEGATED
1966 PAVEHTROPIQUEPERSIAN SHOET. DAVID AINSWORTH1-pCURRAGH8 FTurfULTIMATE2 NOT SO GOLD2 1:49.06 
1965 GREEN BANNERPALESTINEFAINNE OIRKEVIN R. KERR5-hCURRAGH8 FTurfDANDINI3 SOVEREIGN EDITION 1:43.02 
1964 SANTA CLAUSCHAMOSSAIREAUNT CLARAJ. MICHAEL ROGERS3-oCURRAGH8 FTurfYOUNG CHRISTOPHER CRETE6 1:43.05 
1963 LINACREROCKEFELLATRUE PICTUREPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST15-aCURRAGH8 FTurfTURBO JET2 LHOMME ARME 1:45.02 
1962 ARCTIC STORMARCTIC STARRABINAJOHN OXX2-bCURRAGH8 FTurfSAINT DENYS CATCHPOLE 1:35.00 
1961 LIGHT YEAR2CHAMIERSPRING LIGHTA. S. O’BRIEN5-hCURRAGH8 FTurfROYAL AVENUE TRAVEL LIGHT 1:40.09 
1960 KYTHNOSNEARULACAPITAL ISSUEPATRICK J. PRENDERGAST1-iCURRAGH8 FTurfEXCHANGE STUDENT4 ARCTIC SEA 1:39.05 
1959 EL TORO2CAGIRE2EARLY MILKMAIDM. VINCENT O’BRIEN12-gCURRAGH8 FTurfRED ROSS VALLAURIS5 1:39.80 
1958 HARD RIDDENHARD SAUCETOUTE BELLEJ. MICHAEL ROGERS16CURRAGH8 FTurfSINDON PADDYS POINT 1:48.66 
1957 JACK KETCHABADANLAWE. MARTIN QUIRKE1-hCURRAGH8 FTurf  HINDU FESTIVAL 1:39.25 
1956 LUCERO2SOLONAWAYCUGUANHARRY WRAGG29CURRAGH8 FTurfBLACK PATCH   1:36.75 
1955 HUGH LUPUSDJEBELSAKOUNTALAJ. IENEHAN19CURRAGH8 FTurfFLYING STORY TROUVILLE 1:46.85 
1954 ARCTIC WINDARCTIC STARCAVE OF THE WINDSJ. MICHAEL ROGERS11-fCURRAGH8 FTurfTALE OF TWO CITIES CALVERO 1:46.60 
1953 SEA CHARGERROYAL CHARGERSEA FLOWER2KEVIN R. KERR5-eCURRAGH8 FTurfCHAMIER KING OF THE TUDORS 1:40.40 
1952 D C MDISTINGUEEGKJ. MICHAEL ROGERS14CURRAGH8 FTurfLUCK PENNY4 WINDY TORRENT   
1951 SIGNAL BOXSIGNAL LIGHTMASHAQD. ROGERS3-bCURRAGH8 FTurfROCKLIGHTER OCEAN ECHO 1:51.40 
1950 MIGHTY OCEANCOUP DE LYONFYLGIAD. ROGERS4-kCURRAGH8 FTurfABADAN DARK WARRIOR 1:40.00 
1949 SOLONAWAYSOLFERINOANYWAY21-aCURRAGH8 FTurfTRANSATLANTIC2     
1948 BEAU SABREURHIS HIGHNESS2MASHAQCECIL BRABAZON3-bCURRAGH8 FTurfPANAIR RIDING MILL   
1947 GRAND WEATHERDASTURMORNING DEW13-bCURRAGH8 FTurfSANS TACHE3     
1946 CLAROCOLOMBOCLOVELLY33-eCURRAGH8 FTurfCAMBYSES2 ROYAL TARA   
1945 STALINOSTARDUSTINKLING13-aCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1944 SLIDE ONBOBSLEIGHOJALA31CURRAGH8 FTurfGOOD MORNING5    DEAD HEAT WITH GOOD MORNING
1943 THE PHOENIXCHATEAU BOUSCAUTFILLE DE POETE16-aCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1942 WINDSOR SLIPPERWINDSOR LADCARPET SLIPPER5-hCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1941 KHOSROSIR COSMOSTRAIGHT SEQUENCE22CURRAGH8 FTurfAPOCALYPSE ETOILE DE LYONS   
1940 TEASELPHARIAN2CHARDON12-gCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1939 CORNFIELD2TRIGOARENA94-fCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1938 NEARCHUS2LEMNARCHUSMIZZENETTE9CURRAGH8 FTurf      
1937 PHIDEASPHAROSIMAGERY26CURRAGH8 FTurf      
1936 HOCUS POCUS2MASCOT2HENNA GIRL14-fCURRAGH8 FTurfBATTLE SONG     
1935 MUSEUMLEGATEEIMAGERY26CURRAGH8 FTurf      
1934 CARIFFACHTOICARNLOUGH22-cCURRAGH8 FTurf  KYLOE   
1933 CANTEENERSON AND HEIRCHARMING BRIDE8-dCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1932 LINDLEYSPION KOPTEPLITZ4-iCURRAGH8 FTurfHILL SONG3     
1931 DOUBLE ARCHARCH-GIFTTWINCAT14-dCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1930 GLANNARGARGOSYGLANNAGALT14-fCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1929 SALISBURY4THE BOSSRHODESIAN MARE2-mCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1928 BAYTOWNACHTOIPRINCESS HERODIAS15-dCURRAGH8 FTurfWAVETOP     
1927 FOURTH HANDTETRATEMAQUEENS DOUBLE3-cCURRAGH8 FTurfARCHWAY2     
1926 EMBARGOARGOSYELLAND15-aCURRAGH8 FTurf  SILVER LARK2  2° JOHNS SON
1925 ST DONAGHROI HERODESIMON TIT14-aCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1924 GRAND JOYGRAND PARADEAMOUREUSE421CURRAGH8 FTurfVESINGTON KING MAC CARTHY MORE   
1923 SOLDUMENODIADUMENOSSUNBRIDGE19-bCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1922 SPIKE ISLANDSPEARMINTMOLLY DESMONDP.P. GILPIN14-cCURRAGH8 FTurf      
1921 SOLDENNISTREDENNISSOLIGENA4-fCURRAGH8 FTurf  KIRCUBBIN   
Add info for an additional year