Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SPIRAL STAKES - TURFWAY PARK, KY
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 BLENDED CITIZEN PROUD CITIZENLANGARA LASS DOUG ONEILL 9-e 9 F Grade IIIPONY UP2 ARAWAK10 1:50.87POLYTRACK [12 RAN]
2017 FAST AND ACCURATE HANSEN2ITS HEIDIS DANCE MICHAEL J. MAKER 1-w 9 F Grade IIIBLUERIDGE TRAVELER CONVICT PIKE 1:50.96POLYTRACK [11 RAN]
2016 OSCAR NOMINATED KITTENS JOYDEVINE ACTRESS MICHAEL J. MAKER 20-b 9 F Grade IIIAZAR9 SURGICAL STRIKE3 1:51.12POLYTRACK
2015 DUBAI SKY CANDY RIDEHOUSE OF DANZING WILLIAM I. MOTT 23-b 9 F Grade IIICONQUEST TYPHOON FIRESPIKE2 1:50.26TRACK: FAST; 11 RAN; WON BY 2 L.
2014 WE MISS ARTIE ARTIE SCHILLERATHENAS GIFT TODD A. PLETCHER 3-j 9 F Grade IIIHARRYS HOLIDAY COASTLINE5 1:52.26NO
2013 BLACK ONYX3 ROCK HARD TENKALAHARI CAT KELLY J. BREEN 21-a 9 F Grade IIIUNCAPTURED2 GIANT FINISH 1:51.98TRACK: FAST, BY 1 L.
2012 WENT THE DAY WELL PROUD CITIZENTIZ MAIES DAY H. GRAHAM MOTION 2-s 9 F Grade IIIHOLIDAY PROMISE2 HEAVY BREATHING 1:51.33TRACK: FAST
2011 ANIMAL KINGDOM LEROIDESANIMAUXDALICIA2 H. GRAHAM MOTION 1-h 9 F Grade IIIDECISIVE MOMENT TWINSPIRED 1:52.32 
2010 DEANS KITTEN KITTENS JOYSUMMER THEATRE MICHAEL MAKER 1-n 9 F Grade IINORTHERN GIANT CONNEMARA12 1:50.59FT, 9R, M- 2- 3- 1
2009 HOLD ME BACK GIANTS CAUSEWAYRESTRAINT WILLIAM I. MOTT 3-j 9 F Grade IIFLYING PRIVATE PROCEED BEE 1:49.63TRACK: FAST
2008 ADRIANO8 AP INDYGOLD CANYON H. GRAHAM MOTION 9-f 9 F Grade IIHALO NAJIB MEDJOOL 1:50.20FT, 11R, M-2, ,
2007 HARD SPUN DANZIGTURKISH TRYST J. LARRY JONES 16-h 9 F Grade IISEDGEFIELD3 JOE GOT EVEN 1:49.41TRACK: FAST
2006 WITH A CITY CITY ZIPWITH A PRINCESS MICHAEL MAKER 4-r 9 F Grade IISEASIDE RETREAT MALAMEEZE 1:51.11TRACK FAST
2005 FLOWER ALLEY DISTORTED HUMORPRINCESS OLIVIA TODD PLETCHER 17-b 9 F Grade IIWILD DESERT MR SWORD 1:50.33TRACK MUDDY
2004 SINISTER G MATTY GSINISTER PUNCH JOHN TOSCANO, JR. 1-d 9 F Grade IITRICKY TABOO LITTLE MATTH MAN 1:50.71TRACK FAST
2003 NEW YORK HERO PARTNERS HERONIN TWO JENNIFER PEDERSON 2-d 9 F Grade IIEUGENES THIRD SON CHAMPALI 1:50.68NK
2002 PERFECT DRIFT DYNAFORMERNICE GAL MURRAY W. JOHNSON 12-b 9 F Grade IIAZILLION2 REQUEST FOR PAROLE 1:48.83NK,NO
2001 BALTO STAR GLITTERMANMISS LIVI TODD A. PLETCHER 19-b 9 F Grade IIHALOS STRIDE MONGOOSE 1:47.23WON BY 12 L.
2000 GLOBALIZE SUMMER SQUALLSUGAR HILL CHICK JERRY HOLLENDORFER 23 9 F Grade IIELITE MERCEDES ROLLIN WITH NOLAN 1:49.16FAST, SPIRAL S AGAIN
1999 STEPHEN GOT EVEN AP INDYIMMERSE NICHOLAS P. ZITO 1-l 9 F Grade IIK ONE KING EPIC HONOR 1:49.033RD STRAIGHT WIN
1998 EVENT OF THE YEAR SEATTLE SLEWCLASSIC EVENT JERRY HOLLENDORFER 3-l 9 F Grade IIYARROW BRAE TRULUCK 1:47.12FAST, 10R, M-5, 3, 4
1997 CONCERTO3 CHIEFS CROWNUNDENIABLY JOHN J. TAMMARO III 12-b 9 F Grade IIJACK FLASH SHAMMY DAVIS 1:48.23 
1996 ROAR FORTY NINERWILD APPLAUSE CLAUDE R. MCGAUGHEY III 1-x 9 F Grade IIENSIGN RAY VICTORY SPEECH 1:49.70 
1995 SERENAS SONG RAHYIMAGINING D. WAYNE LUKAS 7 9 F Grade IITEJANO RUN MECKE 1:49.65 
1994 POLAR EXPEDITION KODIACKWINGSEA HUGH ROBERTSON 14-a 9 F Grade IIPOWIS CASTLE CHIMES BAND 1:49.03NK
1993 PRAIRIE BAYOU LITTLE MISSOURIWHIFFLING THOMAS K. BOHANNON 1-x 9 F Grade IIPROUDEST ROMEO MINERS MARK 1:50.97 
1992 LIL E TEE AT THE THRESHOLDEILEENS MOMENT LYNN S. WHITING 23-b 9 F Grade IIVYING VICTOR TREEKSTER 1:53.44 
1991 HANSEL WOODMANCOUNT ON BONNIE FRANK L. BROTHERS 2-w 9 F Grade IIRICHMAN WILDER THAN EVER 1:46.70TRACK: FAST
1990 SUMMER SQUALL STORM BIRDWEEKEND SURPRISE NEIL J. HOWARD 3-l 9 F Grade IIBRIGHT AGAIN YONDER 1:49.40TRACK: MUDDY
1989 WESTERN PLAYBOY PLAY FELLOWWESTWARD HOPE HARVEY L. VANIER 4-r 9 F Grade IIFEATHER RIDGE MERCEDES WON 1:49.00GD 4TH CLEVER TREVOR
1988 KINGPOST STALWARTFLAXEN DIANNE CARPENTER 9-c 9 F Grade IISTALWARS BRIANS TIME 1:50.80MY. HD.NO,1/2. 4TH JIMS ORBIT
1987 J TS PET MAGESTERIALROSE ABOVE LYNN S. WHITING 1-n 8.5 F Grade IIIFASTER THAN SOUND HOMEBUILDER 1:42.80 
1986 BROAD BRUSH ACK ACKHAY PATCHER RICHARD W. SMALL 21-a 8.5 F Grade IIIMIRACLE WOOD BACHELOR BEAU 1:44.20 
1985 BANNER BOB HERCULEANSENORITA BOLINAS JEROME J. SARNER, JR. 1-c 8.5 F Grade IIIIMAGE OF GREATNESS ROO ART 1:42.00 
1984 AT THE THRESHOLD NORCLIFFEWINVER LYNN S. WHITING 9-b 8.5 F Grade IIIBOLD SOUTHERNER THE WEDDING GUEST 1:42.80JIM BEAM S AT TURFWAY
1983 MARFA FOOLISH PLEASUREGRAY MATTER D. WAYNE LUKAS 1-l 8.5 F NOBLE HOME HAIL TO ROME 1:44.20BY 8 LENGTHS JIM BEAM SPIRAL S
1982 GOOD N DUSTY BOBS DUSTYHONESTLY JASPER ADAMS 2-b 8.5 F FAST GOLD CUPECOYS JOY 1:44.60BY 5 LENGTHS
1981 MYTHICAL RULER RURITANIAOUR NANNY FRED V. WIRTH 11-c 8 F CLASSIC GO GO IRON GEM 1:38.00WON BY 6 L.
1980 MAJOR RUN LT. STEVENSRUNNING BEAUTY WILLIAM E. (SMILEY) ADAMS 14 8 F RAYS WORD MISTY BELL 1:37.60NO. 1ST DIVISION
1979 LOT O GOLD LOTHARIOOLD GOLDIE WILLIAM E. (SMILEY) ADAMS C2 8 F JULIES DANCER WILL HENRY 1:37.60 
1978 FIVE STAR GENERAL5 LT STEVENSWHILEAWAY WILLIAM E. (SMILEY) ADAMS 1-x 8 F AS IN ELBOW DOCS ROCK 1:37.80BY 13 LENGTHS. 1ST DIVISION
1977 SMILEYS DREAM DUST COMMANDERDREAM SIZE WILLIAM E. (SMILEY) ADAMS 14 8 F LIGHTEN THE LOAD3 VESTRYS BEST 1:39.40BY 8 LENGTHS. 1ST DIV MY
1976 INCA ROCA HEDEVARLANDY DEE ALBERT T. SKINNER 4-m 8 F HERE COMES JO BRENTWOOD PRINCE 1:37.40 
1975 NAUGHTY JAKE GALLANT ROMEOMATRONA JAKE BACHELOR 2-g 8 F PROMENADE LEFT JIM DAN BOB 1:40.001ST DIV, MAR 29, 8R
1974 KING OF ROME KING OF THE TUDORSHILLS OF ROME FRED V. WIRTH 1-u 8 F CONSIGLIORI AROYOPORT 1:44.00WON BY 7 L. - 1ST DIVISION
1973 JACKS CHEVRON JOHNS JOYNONCOMMITTAL C. SITGRAVES 22-c 8 F TRIP STOP MR CHAMP4 1:42.001ST DIV
1972 BIG DOT2 HE JRDOTTISAN JAMES ECKROSH 13-b 8 F TIZ LIZ LOU GS FORWARD THRUST 1:38.80INAUGURAL RUNNING, AT LATONIA
  Add info for an additional year