Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
PHOENIX STAKES - LEOPARDSTOWN
 IRELAND - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 SIOUX NATION2 SCAT DADDYDREAM THE BLUES2 AIDAN OBRIEN 4-d 6 F Grade IBECKFORD4 ACTRESS31 1:11:728 STARTERS; WON BY HALF LENGTH (JRD)
2016 CARAVAGGIO12 SCAT DADDYMEKKO HOKTE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-e 6 F Grade ICOURAGE UNDER FIRE3 MEDICINE JACK 1:11.79THE CURRAGH
2015 AIR FORCE BLUE WAR FRONTCHATHAM14 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 25 6 F Grade IWASHINGTON DC BURATINO2 1:11.88 
2014 DICK WHITTINGTON5 RIP VAN WINKLE3SAHARA SKY2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 12-b 6 F Grade IKOOL KOMPANY CAPPELLA SANSEVERO 1:14.55 
2013 SUDIRMAN HENRYTHENAVIGATORSHERMEEN DAVID WACHMAN 16-f 6 F Grade IBIG TIME10 WAR COMMAND4 1:09.35 
2012 PEDRO THE GREAT HENRYTHENAVIGATORGLATISANT AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-e 6 F Grade ILEITIR MOR LOTTIE DOD 1:19.05 
2011 LA COLLINA3 STRATEGIC PRINCE3STARFISH4 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 19 6 F Grade IPOWER11 TOUGH AS NAILS4 1:13.30RUN AT CURRAGH
2010 ZOFFANY4 DANSILITYRANNY5 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-c 6 F Grade IGLOR NA MARA STRONG SUIT2 1:11.297R; 1/2 L; SH HD
2009 ALFRED NOBEL DANEHILL DANCERGLINTING DESERT AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 19-b 6 F Grade IAIR CHIEF MARSHAL WALK ON BYE 1:20.32½-2½-½.
2008 MASTERCRAFTSMAN DANEHILL DANCERSTARLIGHT DREAMS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 6 F Grade IART CONNOISSEUR BUSHRANGER3 1:13.30 
2007 SAOIRSE ABU MR GREELEYOUT TOO LATE JAMES S. BOLGER 4-k 6 F Grade IHENRYTHENAVIGATOR ELLETELLE 1:18.89 
2006 HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR DANEHILLLON VITE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-g 6 F Grade IHELLVELYN MISS BEATRIX2 1:11.00GF. 7R. 1¾-½-HD
2005 GEORGE WASHINGTON DANEHILLBORDIGHERA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-g 6 F Grade IAMADEUS MOZART RED CLUBS 1:12.70 
2004 DAMSON5 ENTREPRENEUR2TADKIYRA DAVID WACHMAN 5-b 6 F Grade IORATORIO6 RUSSIAN BLUE4 1:13.20 
2003 ONE COOL CAT STORM CATTACHA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-h 6 F Grade IOLD DEUTERONOMY THREE VALLEYS 1:11.40TURF: GOOD
2002 SPARTACUS4 DANEHILLTESLEMI AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 26 6 F Grade IMARINO MARINI POLAR FORCE 1:15.10 
2001 JOHANNESBURG HENNESSY2MYTH3 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-f 6 F Grade IMISS BEABEA AGNETHA 1:13.20 
2000 MINARDI2 BOUNDARY2YARN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 2-f 6 F Grade ISUPERSTAR LEO DORA CARRINGTON 1:12.205, TURF GOOD
1999 FASLIYEV NUREYEVMR PS PRINCESS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-h 6 F Grade IYARA4 BUFFALO BERRY2 1:17.10TURF: YIELDING TO SOFT
1998 LAVERY ROYAL ACADEMY2LADY DONNA2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 10-c 6 F Grade IACCESS ALL AREAS POLAIRE2 1:11.10TURF: GOOD; 1½ L.-½ L.
1997 PRINCELY HEIR2 FAIRY KING2MEIS EL-REEM MARK S. JOHNSTON 16-h 6 F Grade IASFURAH HARBOUR MASTER 1:11.80BY A HD
1996 MANTOVANI TREASURE KAYDREAM OF SPRING2 JAMES S. BOLGER 4-r 6 F Grade IMUCHEA VERGLAS 1:13.602
1995 DANEHILL DANCER DANEHILLMIRA ADONDE NEVILLE CALLAGHAN 22-b 6 F Grade IWOODBOROUGH CATCH A GLIMPSE 1:14.60 
1994 EVA LUNA DOUBLE SCHWARTZGUESS AGAIN JAMES S. BOLGER 14-c 6 F Grade ISHARP POINT DESERT STYLE 1:14.00 
1993 TURTLE ISLAND FAIRY KING2SISANIA PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 25 6 F Grade ILAS MENINAS FAST EDDY 1:14.40 
1992 PIPS PRIDE EFISIOELKIE BROOKS RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-o 6 F Grade ISHAHIK DARBONNE 1:13.00 
1991 BRADAWN BREEVER SALMON LEAPOZONE KEVIN PRENDERGAST 1-g 6 F Grade IMALEDETTO FESTIVE CHEER 1:13.30 
1990 MACS IMP IMP SOCIETYFLAMING REASON WILLIAM A. O’GORMAN 8-f 6 F Grade IDISTINCTLY NORTH GIPSY FIDDLER 1:09.90 
1989 PHARAOHS DELIGHT FAIRY KING2RIDGE THE TIMES PETER HUDSON 40 6 F Grade IDUCK AND DIVE WEDDING BOUQUET 1:11.60 
1988 SUPERPOWER SUPERLATIVECHAMP DAVRIL WILLIAM A. O’GORMAN 5-j 6 F Grade IRUN TO JENNY CHIEFS IMAGE 1:11.95 
1987 DIGAMIST BLUSHING GROOMDISCONIZ JEREMY TREE 14-f 6 F Grade IOAKWORTH FAIRY GOLD2 1:11.40 
1986 MINSTRELLA THE MINSTRELFLIGHT DANCER CHARLIE NELSON 17-b 6 F Grade IFOREST FLOWER POLONIA 1:13.20 
1985 ROARING RIVA MUSIC BOYELTON ABBESS RAY LAING 1-w 6 F Grade ISO DIRECTED SHERKRAINE 1:14.40 
1984 AVIANCE NORTHFIELDSMINNIE HAUK2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 6 F Grade ILA ESCALA WELL RELATED3 1:08.60 
1983 KING PERSIAN PERSIAN BOLDNAIAD QUEEN LIAM BROWNE 2-e 6 F Grade IGREY DREAM GALA EVENT 1:11.70 
1982 SWEET EMMA WELSH SAINTGANG PLANK2 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 22-d 5 F Grade INAJRAN3 SOLAR SYSTEM 1:00.20 
1981 ACHIEVED THATCHLAST CALL3 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 16-c 5 F Grade ITHE PRIMATE2 WATTIES ROCK 0:57.70 
1980 SWAN PRINCESS SO BLESSEDSWAN ANN BRIAN C. SWIFT 9-e 5 F Grade IBAND PRACTICE2 HEARTN SOUL 0:58.08 
1979 SMOKEY LADY HABITATA6 DERMOT K. WELD 7 5 F Grade IMONROE PITMARIE   
1978 KILIJARO AFRICAN SKYMANFILIA DERMOT K. WELD 11-e 5 F Grade IIREAL SNUG COALMINER2 0:57.50 
1977 PERLA2 YOUNG EMPERORGALLISSA JOHN M. OXX, SR. 5-h 5 F Grade IINOIRITZA JINKITIS 0:59.00 
1976 CLOONLARA SIR IVORFISH-BAR M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-c 5 F Grade IIGODSWALK RING LEADER 0:57.10 
1975 NATIONAL WISH NATIONALSOMEBODYS WISH 9-f 5 F Grade II      
1974 LADY SEYMOUR TUDOR MELODYMY GAME PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 14-c 5 F Grade IIHABANNA BIRUCINA 0:59.40 
1973 NOBLE MARK2 ON YOUR MARK2NOBLE JOAN 13-e 5 F Grade IIPEPI IMAGE SARASOTA STAR   
1972 MARBLE ARCH BOLD LADDE CATHY T.G. CURTIN 9-f 5 F Grade IICHAMOZZLE NEMORALIS 0.58.80 
1971 CELTIC TWILIGHT2 VARANOCHEVARCTIC SEAMUS MCGRATH 5-h 5 F Grade IISLADY CASTLE WIND DRIFT 0:59.40TURF: GOOD
1970 AREOLA KYTHNOSALIVE ALIVO PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 23-a 5 F SUPERNATURAL ABERGWAUN 0:57.40TURF: FIRM
1969 PIANISSIMO2 FORTINO2WHISPERING3 13-b 5 F       
1968 LORD JOHN3 SOVEREIGN LORDJANITA PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 5-e 5 F       
1967 FATIMAS GIFT HOOK MONEYCORRINE 4-i 5 F POLAR GOLD     
1966 JADEITE PRINCELY GIFTALARE 14-c 5 F       
1965 CURRENT COIN HOOK MONEYFRANCES 4-i 5 F       
1964 ADRIATIC STAR MILESIANVENARCTIC 16-f 5 F       
1963 RIGHT STRATH RIGHT BOYROYAL STRATH H. PAT ROHAN 1-n 5 F       
1962 IRISH CHORUS OSSIAN2DAWN CHORUS 14-f 5 F MAJORITY RULE3 FOOLS PLAY   
1961 PRINCE POPPA PRINCELY GIFTPAPIDO J. MICHAEL ROGERS 26 5 F       
1960 KATHY TOO BEAU SABREURCELESTIAL GOLD PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 11-a 5 F       
1959 GIGI2 INFATUATIONENAGH 10-d 6 F       
1958 GETAWAY SOLONAWAYFRAGILITE E. MARTIN QUIRKE 8-k 5 F SOVEREIGN PATH LILLET   
1957 VESTOGAN BALLYOGANSTAR OF HOPE 29 5 F       
1956 REFINED2 ABADANDOLLYS BRAE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 6-d 5 F       
1954 MY BEAU BEAU SABREURQUEENS CAPRICE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 10-b 5 F       
1953 SIXPENCE2 BALLYOGANDAMIANS PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 19 5 F       
1952 ROYAL DUCHY ROYAL CHARGERDUTCH GIRL2 PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 1-n 5 F       
1951 WINDY CITY2 WYNDHAMSTAUNTON PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 14-d 5 F       
1950 GOLD CUP3 GOLDEN CLOUDSURE SHIELD PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 2-o 5 F       
1949 ABADAN PERSIAN GULFAFFAIR 14-c 5 F       
1948 BALLYWILLWILL3 BALLYOGANLONELY LADY4 5-c 6 F       
1947 THE WEB PANORAMACAERLISSA 14-c 5 F       
1946 LADY KELLS HIS HIGHNESS2ANYWAY 21-a 5 F       
1940 ENCHANTRESS7 GOLD BRIDGESWEET FAIRY 2-b 5 F ETOILE DE LYONS     
1934 SMOKELESS PRINCE GALAHADSMOKE LASS 21-a 5 F       
1933 HIS REVERENCE DUNCAN GRAYREVERENTIA 14-b 5 F       
1928 TRIGO BLANDFORDATHASI J.T. ROGERS 22-a 5 F       
1927 ATHFORD BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 5 F       
1921 BRIDGEMOUNT BRIDGE OF EARNMOUNTAIN MINT 14-b 5 F       
1907 AMERICUS GIRL AMERICUSPALOTTA 9-c 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year