Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
CRAVEN STAKES - NEWMARKET
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 EMINENT13 FRANKEL3YOULL BE MINE WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 9-c 8 F Grade IIIRIVET6 BENBATL 1:35.15G-F, 7R, BY 1¾ L.
2016 STORMY ANTARCTIC STORMY ATLANTICBEA REMEMBERED ED WALKER 1-l 8 F Grade IIIFOUNDATION18 SHOGUN19 1:44.01 
2015 KOOL KOMPANY JEREMY2ABSOLUTELY COOL RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 4-k 8 F Grade IIINAFAQA MOHEET 1:38.86 
2014 TOORMORE ARAKAN2DANETIME OUT RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 14-b 8 F Grade IIITHE GREY GATSBY POSTPONED4 1:35.42PLEASE FORMAT RACE TIME AS: 0:00.00
2013 TORONADO4 HIGH CHAPARRALWANA DOO RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 1-d 8 F Grade IIIHAVANA GOLD2 DUNDONNELL 1:35.19 
2012 TRUMPET MAJOR3 ARAKAN2ASHFORD CROSS RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-j 8 F Grade IIICRIUS2 EASTERN SUN5 1:37.44 
2011 NATIVE KHAN AZAMOURVIVA MARIA2 EDWARD A. L. DUNLOP 16-b 8 F Grade IIILIBRANNO YASEER 1:37.56 
2010 ELUSIVE PIMPERNEL3 ELUSIVE QUALITYCARA FANTASY JOHN L. DUNLOP 1-k 8 F Grade IIIDANCING DAVID CRITICAL MOMENT2 1:37.16 
2009 DELEGATOR2 DANSILIINDIAN LOVE BIRD BRIAN J. MEEHAN 22-d 8 F Grade IIISANS FRONTIERES PURE POETRY2 1:36.56G-F, 7R, M: 2¾-¾-SH
2008 TWICE OVER5 OBSERVATORY2DOUBLE CROSSED HENRY R. A. CECIL 8-h 8 F Grade IIIRAVENS PASS THE BOGBERRY 1:38.54 
2007 ADAGIO11 GRAND LODGELALINDI MICHAEL R. STOUTE 7-a 8 F Grade IIISONNY RED THOUSAND WORDS 1:35.55GD/FM. 8R.M- 1½-1¾-SH
2006 KILLYBEGS3 ORPEN2BELSAY3 BARRY W. HILLS 1-w 8 F Grade IIIMETROPOLITAN MAN2 GIN JOCKEY 1:38.79 
2005 DEMOCRATIC DEFICIT SOVIET STARGRANDIOSE IDEA JAMES S. BOLGER 9-e 8 F Grade IIIROB ROY9 KANDIDATE 1:39.43 
2004 HAAFHD ALHAARTHAL BAHATHRI BARRY W. HILLS 9-e 8 F Grade IIITHREE VALLEYS PEAK TO CREEK 1:38.33 
2003 HURRICANE ALAN2 MUKADDAMAHBINT AL BALAD RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 13-b 8 F Grade IIILUNDYS LANE3 SPLENDID ERA 1:39.93 
2002 KING OF HAPPINESS SPINNING WORLDMYSTERY RAYS MICHAEL R. STOUTE 8-c 8 F Grade IIIDELLA FRANCESCA2 SWEET BAND 1:37.39 
2001 KINGS IRONBRIDGE KINGS THEATREDREAM CHASER RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 14-f 8 F Grade IIIRED CARPET3 NAYEF 1:42.25 
2000 UMISTIM INCHINORSIMPLY SOOTY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 2-o 8 F Grade IIIKINGS BEST EKRAAR 1:41.11 
1999 COMPTON ADMIRAL SUAVE DANCERSUMOTO GERARD A. BUTLER 7-a 8 F Grade IIIBRANCASTER DEBBIES WARNING 1:38.72 
1998 XAAR ZAFONICMONROE ANDRE FABRE 8-f 8 F Grade IIIGULLAND CIRCUS4 1:42.31 
1997 DESERT STORY GREEN DESERTALIYSA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 9-c 8 F Grade IIIGRAPESHOT2 CAPE CROSS 1:38.08 
1996 BEAUCHAMP KING NISHAPOURAFARIYA JOHN L. DUNLOP 9-h 8 F Grade IIIALHAARTH POLARIS FLIGHT 1:37.82 
1995 PAINTERS ROW ROYAL ACADEMY2ROAD TO THE TOP PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-l 8 F Grade IIIMONTJOY NWAAMIS 1:37.08 
1994 KINGS THEATRE SADLERS WELLSREGAL BEAUTY HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-b 8 F Grade IIICOLONEL COLLINS SUPLIZI 1:43.42 
1993 EMPEROR JONES DANZIGQUI ROYALTY JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 22-d 8 F Grade IIIWHARF VENTIQUATTROFOGLI 1:37.80 
1992 ALNASR ALWASHEEK SADLERS WELLSSOMEONE SPECIAL MICHAEL R. STOUTE 16-h 8 F Grade IIIDR DEVIOUS IRISH MEMORY 1:37.39 
1991 MARJU LAST TYCOONFLAME OF TARA JOHN L. DUNLOP 2-f 8 F Grade IIIDESERT SUN HOKUSAI 1:36.12 
1990 TIROL THATCHINGALPINE NIECE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 10-c 8 F Grade IIISURE SHARP SHAVIAN 1:38.38 
1989 SHAADI DANZIGUNFURLED MICHAEL R. STOUTE 20-a 8 F Grade IIIEXBOURNE CITIDANCER 1:43.76 
1988 DOYOUN MILL REEFDUMKA MICHAEL R. STOUTE 21-a 8 F Grade IIIWARNING GALITZIN 1:38.48 
1987 AJDAL NORTHERN DANCERNATIVE PARTNER MICHAEL R. STOUTE 7 8 F Grade IIIDONT FORGET ME MOST WELCOME 1:39.49 
1986 DANCING BRAVE LYPHARDNAVAJO PRINCESS GUY HARWOOD 3-d 8 F Grade IIIFARAWAY DANCER MASHKOUR 1:49.96 
1985 SHADEED NIJINSKY2CONTINUAL MICHAEL R. STOUTE 1-n 8 F Grade IIIDAMISTER HERALDISTE 1:38.84 
1984 LEAR FAN ROBERTOWAC GUY HARWOOD 20 8 F Grade IIIRAINBOW QUEST TELIOS 1:38.12NO UNDEFEATED 4-4
1983 MUSCATITE HABITATTAKETTE JEREMY HINDLEY 6-b 8 F Grade IIISPANISH PLACE GUNS OF NAVARONE 1:47.23 
1982 SILVER HAWK ROBERTOGRIS VITESSE MICHAEL ALBINA 21-a 8 F Grade IIINIOULARGO WONGCHOI 1:39.61 
1981 KIND OF HUSH WELSH PAGEANTSAUCEBOAT2 BARRY W. HILLS 1-k 8 F Grade IIITO-AGORI-MOU DALBY MUSTANG   
1980 TYRNAVOS BLAKENEYSTILVI BRUCE R. HOBBS 3-h 8 F Grade IIISTAR WAY2 WORLD LEADER 1:41.87 
1979 LYPHARDS WISH LYPHARDSALLYS WISH HENRY R. A. CECIL 16-c 8 F Grade IIITROMOS WARMINGTON 1:41.20 
1978 ADMIRALS LAUNCH BRIGADIER GERARDCUTTER W. RICHARD HERN 11-d 8 F Grade IIITANNENBERG3 TAXIARCHOS   
1977 LIMONE RELKOPALMAVISTA2 GUY HARWOOD 17-b 8 F Grade IIISPORTING YANKEE LUCKY SOVEREIGN 1:40.47 
1976 MALINOWSKI SIR IVORBEST IN SHOW M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 8 F Grade IIIOATS WHISTLEFIELD   
1975 NO ALIMONY2 ALCIDEETERNAL LOVE PETER T. WALWYN 13-e 8 F Grade IIIBOLKONSKI SEFTON COURT   
1974 NUMA6 BOLD LAD2EGERIE2 PETER T. WALWYN 2-d 8 F Grade IIICOLONEL NELSON SON OF SILVER 1:40.24 
1973 MY DRIFTER LE LEVANSTELLCHRISTINA ROSSETTI JOHN SUTCLIFFE, JR. 7 8 F Grade IIIFREEFOOT SO ROYAL15 1:38.12 
1972 LEICESTER TUDOR MELODYCHARMER2 C. F. NOEL MURLESS 14-c 8 F Grade IIISTEEL PULSE BRAMBLEBERRY 1:47.09 
1971 LEVANTER LE LEVANSTELLTENEBRE H. RYAN PRICE 1-w 8 F Grade IIITULA ROCKET SEAEPIC 1:43.11 
1970 TAMIL TAMERLANELADY VIC BERNARD H.R.H. VAN CUTSEM 1-e 8 F Grade IIIGOLD ROD ROCK ROI 1:45.10 
1969 PADDYS PROGRESS ST. PADDYHUSTLE C. F. NOEL MURLESS 1-s 8 F FASCINATION17 HARMONY HALL   
1968 PETINGO PETITIONALCAZAR2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 22 8 F MILLTOWN2 RELENTLESS4 1:42.70 
1967 SLOOP PARTHIACUTTER JOHN OXLEY 11-d 8 F PALATCH PERSISTER2   
1966 SALVO RIGHT ROYALMANERA HARRY WRAGG 16-b 8 F OUT OF ORBIT PARBURY 1:43.40 
1965 CORIFI ACROPOLISPETERKIN STAFFORD W. H. INGHAM 19 8 F POTIER PEPPERPOT5   
1964 YOUNG CHRISTOPHER ROYAL PALMHALPINS HILL W. FARNHAM MAXWELL 2-n 8 F BALUSTRADE2 LIONHEARTED 1:38.60 
1963 CROCKET KING OF THE TUDORSCHANDELIER GEOFFREY T. BROOKE 1-s 8 F VICTORY WAY MERCHANT VENTURER 1:44.40 
1962 HIGH NOON2 SAYAJIRAOSHINING HOUR3 C. WILLIAM C. ELSEY 11-f 8 F WRIT OF ERROR VALENTINE7 1:44.60 
1961 AURELIUS4 AUREOLENIOBE6 C. F. NOEL MURLESS 2-n 8 F EAGLE5 PINZON 1:43.30 
1960 TUDORICH TUDOR MINSTRELROPENCHA GORDON RICHARDS 2-d 8 F ARMOUR STAR PALISANDER   
1959 PINDARI PINZASUN CHARIOT C. F. NOEL MURLESS 3-o 8 F LUCKY GUY SEVEN ISLES 1:46.20 
1958 BALD EAGLE NASRULLAHSIAMA CECIL C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 4-m 8 F NAGAMI PINCHED2 1:43.00 
1957 SHEARWATER MY BABUSEA PARROT C. F. NOEL MURLESS 14-c 8 F       
1956 PIRATE KING PRINCE CHEVALIERNETHERTON MAID 21-a 8 F CASH AND COURAGE LUCERO2   
1955 TRUE CAVALIER PRINCE CHEVALIERVERITY 15-a 8 F       
1954 AMBLER AMBIORIXVIENNA2 13-c 8 F RUWENZORI2 TUDOR HONEY   
1953 OLEANDRIN PINK FLOWERMARYGAIN 10-d 8 F       
1952 KARA TEPE HYPERIONBLUE TOP2 3-l 8 F       
1951 CLAUDIUS2 CARACALLATHE GOLDEN GIRL 10 8 F CYPRESS POINT3 LEADING LIGHT3   
1950 RISING FLAME THE PHOENIXADMIRABLE2 2-o 8 F FULL HAND3 DOUBLE ECLIPSE   
1949 MOONDUST2 STARDUSTMAH IRAN 9-c 8 F       
1948 MY BABU DJEBELPERFUME2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 1-w 8 F PRIDE OF INDIA2     
1947 MIGOLI BOIS ROUSSELMAH IRAN FRANK J. A. BUTTERS 9-c 8 F       
1946 GULF STREAM HYPERIONTIDE-WAY 8-g 8 F   MOIDORE   
1941 MOROGORO FELICITATIONMOTI BEGUM 2-t 8 F       
1940 PRINCE TETRA TETRATEMAPRINCESS SUBLIME 10 8 F       
1939 SIGNAL LIGHT PHAROSENSOLEILLEE 1-s 8 F FOX CUB     
1938 CHALLENGE APELLEMOLLY ADARE 14-c 8 F       
1937 SNOWFALL SANSOVINOAVALANCHE3 3-l 8 F       
1936 MONUMENT SANSOVINOQUEEN OF THE HILLS3 7-d 8 F       
1935 BUCKLEIGH SANSOVINOSURBINE 6-f 8 F       
1934 COLOMBO MANNALADY NAIRNE THOMAS HOGG 11-f 8 F   PHARILLON  2ND: OSMAN PASHA
1933 LOCHIEL2 CORONACHUNA CAMERON 1-t 8 F       
1932 LOANINGDALE COLORADOPERFECTION4 22-a 8 F   ROYAL DANCER   
1931 PHILAE3 PHAROSBLUE WONDER 4-j 8 F       
1930 WRIT2 PAPYRUSPOPINGAOL 1-n 8 F       
1929 CRAGADOUR CRAIG AN ERANPOMPADOUR 1-n 8 F       
1928 ROYAL MINSTREL TETRATEMAHARPSICHORD 5-e 8 F       
1927 TATTOO15 RATAPLAN8- 8 F       
1926 HARPAGON2 POMMERNHARPOON 13-a 8 F       
1925 PICAROON3 BEPPOCICERONNETTA 10-a 8 F CROSS BOW SOLARIO   
1924 ST GERMANS SWYNFORDHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 8 F       
1923 LIGHT HAND SUNSTARTHIRD TRICK 1-p 8 F       
1922 COLLABORATOR CICEROCOMBINATION 3-j 8 F TAMAR2     
1920 DAYLIGHT PATROL SUNSTARLINDOIYA 14-e 8 F ABBOTS TRACE PRINCE GALAHAD   
1919 BUCHAN SUNSTARHAMOAZE ALEC TAYLOR 16-h 8 F BRUFF BRIDGE DOMINION2   
1918 BENEVENTE POLYMELUSPEARMAIN 6-f 8 F THERMOGENE2 POILU4   
1917 DANSELLON2 CHAUCERTORTOR 8-i 8 F       
1916 SIR DIGHTON BAYARDOPRINCESSE DE GALLES 16 8 F ROI DECOSSE PHALARIS  D-H 1èRE PLACE
1915 ROSSENDALE ST. FRUSQUINMENDA 1-m 8 F POMMERN     
1914 KENNYMORE JOHN OGAUNTCROCEUM 1-a 8 F       
1913 SANQUHAR SANTRYVALVE 1-l 8 F       
1912 JINGLING GEORDIE SANTRYMERANGUE 5-a 8 F   HECTOR12  2ND: APPRENTICE
1910 NEIL GOW MARCOCHELANDRY PERCY W. H. PECK 1-n 8 F WHISK BROOM2     
1909 HOWICK PIETERMARITZBURGABBOTS ANNE 4-j 8 F       
1907 SLIEVE GALLION GALLINULERECLUSION SAMUEL DARLING 8-d 8 F       
1906 HIS EMINENCE2 ROYAL HAMPTONALTESSE3 20-b 8 F       
1905 ST OSWALD ST SIMONPHILOMATH 16-f 8 F       
1904 AIRLIE AYRSHIRELADY ERNIE 16-c 8 F GREY PLUME     
1903 COUNTERMARK WORCESTERASSAY2 8-j 8 F       
1902 PORT BLAIR BLAIRFINDE2INCOME 2-u 8 F       
1901 RIGO4 BUCCANEER2LA GITANA5 23-a 8 F       
1900 HEADPIECE MORIONLADY CLARENDON 18-a 8 F       
1899 SOLENNIS2 LOURDES2SISTER TO PEACE 19-b 8 F MATOPPO     
1898 JEDDAH JANISSARYPILGRIMAGE RICHARD MARSH 1-g 8 F SCHONBERG2 CALVELEY   
1897 GUERNSEY2 BEND ORJERSEY LILY4 JOHN PORTER 16-g 8 F KIRKWALL2 BRIGG   
1896 LORD HERVEY SHEENMOLLY LEPEL 5 8 F GULISTAN6 PHOEBUS APOLLO   
1895 THE OWL WISDOMRATTLEWINGS 13-e 8 F VILLIERS CAYENNE2   
1894 SEMPRONIUS WISDOMHAMPTONIA 8-d 8 F   SIMONBURN  2ND: BLUFF
1893 HARBINGER6 GALOPINPRIMAVERA2 2-a 8 F   INFERNO5  2° CHARLES THE THIRD
1892 THE LOVER CHARIBERTLOVERSALL3 17-d 8 F CURIO3 FANDANGO18   
1891 FRIAR LUBIN ST SIMONESA2 6-f 8 F       
1890 MORION BARCALDINECHAPLET 5-i 8 F WILD FIRE10 TOUCHWOOD6   
1889 GAY HAMPTON HAMPTONROSY MORN2 12-d 8 F FREEMASON    3RD: KUSHNA
1888 ORBIT BEND ORFAIR ALICE JOHN PORTER 4-k 8 F COTILLON2 FRONDEUSE4 1.49.00 
1887 THE BARON5 XENOPHONTANTRUM3 3-i 8 F      2ND: CARRASCO, 3RD: REX
1886 GREY FRIARS HERMITPERSEVERANCE3 19-b 8 F VOLTA7 CALAIS11   
1885 ESTERLING STERLINGAPOLOGY 4-d 8 F PRESENT TIMES GOLDSMITH8   
1884 SCOT FREE MACGREGORCELIBACY 1-a 8 F     1.59.002° LOCH RANZA 3° DONCASTER CUP
1883 GRANDMASTER4 KINGCRAFTQUEEN BERTHA 1-w 8 F OSSIAN PADLOCK6   
1882 LAUREATE ROSICRUCIANLAURA4 10 8 F MARDEN    3RD: MILORD
1881 CAMELIARD CREMORNELYNETTE 2-a 8 F       
1880 FERNANDEZ STERLINGISOLA BELLA 19-a 8 F MERRY-GO-ROUND3 BROTHERHOOD5   
1879 DISCORD2 SEE SAWANTHEM2 27 8 F       
1878 THURIO CREMORNEVERONA 2-t 8 F SEFTON2    NOW 3YO C+G ONLY
1875 GANG FORWARD STOCKWELLLADY MARY2 2-u 8 F       
1874 THUNDER THUNDERBOLT7VIOLANTE2 2-f 8 F ECOSSAIS2 LOWLANDER   
1872 STERLING OXFORDWHISPER 12-a 8 F       
1869 BLUE GOWN BEADSMANBAS BLEU3 1-o 8 F      WALKED OVER
1858 ZUYDER ZEE ORLANDOBARBELLE 3-i 8 F SAUNTERER2     
1853 ARIOSTO4 ORLANDOPRESERVE 1-c 8 F       
1846 SPITHEAD3 SHEET ANCHOR- 6-c 8 F THE BARON SIR PETER LAURIE   
1840 HETMAN PLATOFF BRUTANDORFCOMUS MARE4 2-c 8 F THE CORSAIR     
1839 BEESWING DR SYNTAXARDROSSAN MARE JAMES WATSON 8 8 F       
1838 BEESWING DR SYNTAXARDROSSAN MARE JAMES WATSON 8 8 F       
1837 WEDGE3 PICTON2VAT 1-o 8 F BEESWING     
1835 PLENIPOTENTIARY EMILIUSHARRIET 6-b 8 F NONSENSE6 SHILLELAGH9   
1832 CHAPMAN3 EMILIUS- 4-p 8 F CAPTAIN ARTHUR2 PRIAM   
1831 PRIAM EMILIUSCRESSIDA 6-a 8 F COMUS COLT MARVEL2   
1830 SERAPH10 PHANTOM- 8 F ZINGANEE BOBADILLA   
1829 ZINGANEE TRAMPFOLLY5 6-b 8 F FLEUR-DE-LIS AMPHION4   
1828 LAMPLIGHTER MERLINSPOTLESS2 4-p 8 F   BELZONI2   
1824 VARGAS5 -- 8 F       
1823 SCARBOROUGH5 CATTONLITTLE QUEEN7 5-a 8 F       
1822 GODOLPHIN PARTISANRIDICULE2 46 8 F       
1815 BOURBON2 SORCERERPRECIPITATE MARE6 5-a 8 F       
1814 BLUCHER WAXYPANTINA 4-b 8 F       
1810 RUBENS BUZZARDALEXANDER MARE2 2-n 8 F PLOVER ALL DICKEY   
1807 SELIM BUZZARDALEXANDER MARE2 2-n 8 F WALTON     
1804 ANISEED2 CORIANDER- 5-g 8 F WALTON ELEANOR   
1803 EAGLE3 VOLUNTEERHIGHFLYER MARE13 2 8 F RUMBO5     
1802 TYRANT4 POT8OSSEA-FOWL 3 8 F       
1801 EAGLE3 VOLUNTEERHIGHFLYER MARE13 2 8 F WORTHY3     
1800 OSCAR4 SALTRAMHIGHFLYER MARE19 3 8 F       
1797 HAMBLETONIAN KING FERGUSGREY HIGHFLYER 1 8 F SOBER ROBIN2 PAYNATOR   
1796 PLAY OR PAY4 ULYSSES8MARE BY HEROD 8 F ELIZA5     
1794 BUZZARD WOODPECKERMISFORTUNE 3-a 8 F ROYALIST DARE DEVIL   
1793 BUZZARD WOODPECKERMISFORTUNE 3-a 8 F CORIANDER DEGVILLE2   
1792 MINOS7 JUSTICE3- 8 F MUFTI2 ASPARAGUS   
1791 MUFTI2 FITZ HERODINFANT MARE 7 8 F CREEPER7 DON QUIXOTE   
1789 SIR PETER TEAZLE HIGHFLYERPAPILLON 3 8 F METEOR3     
1788 MUFTI2 FITZ HERODINFANT MARE 7 8 F SCOTA NIMBLE5   
1787 ALEXANDER ECLIPSEGRECIAN PRINCESS 13 8 F       
1786 PREMIER20 SWEETBRIAR5LADY BOLINGBROKE 26 8 F VOLATILE5 BUZAGLOW   
1785 DUNGANNON ECLIPSEASPASIA 33 8 F SALTRAM     
1784 BUZAGLOW EVERGREEN4- 12-c 8 F ANVIL3 MERCURY   
1783 ALARIC8 PAYMASTER- 8 F ADMIRAL17 QUICKSAND13   
1782 POTATOES ECLIPSESPORTSMISTRESS 38 8 F HOLLANDAISE3 IO11   
1781 WOODPECKER HERODMISS RAMSDEN 1 8 F WHIPCORD2 FLYING GIB2   
1779 WOODPECKER HERODMISS RAMSDEN 1 8 F STORMER5     
1778 WOODPECKER HERODMISS RAMSDEN 1 8 F MAIDEN5     
1774 SWEET WILLIAM9 TOM TUGST BRIDGET5 9 8 F FLORIZEL PAOLI3   
1773 FIRETAIL5 SQUIRRELJETT2 17 8 F MISS TIMMS PAPILLON  3+ OPEN BOTH SEXES
  Add info for an additional year