Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SUSSEX STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 MOHAATHER2SHOWCASING2ROODEYEMARCUS TREGONING16-aGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCIRCUS MAXIMUS5 SISKIN13 1:38.75 
2019 TOO DARN HOT3DUBAWIDAR RE MIJOHN GOSDEN13-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCIRCUS MAXIMUS5 I CAN FLY10 1:38:578 STARTERS; WON BY 1/2 LENGTH (JRD)
2018 LIGHTNING SPEARPIVOTALATLANTIC DESTINYDAVID SIMCOCK8-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfEXPERT EYE LORD GLITTERS 1:39:898 STARTERS; WON BY 1 1/2 LENGTHS (JRD)
2017 HERE COMES WHENDANEHILL DANCERQUADS MELODYANDREW BALDING14-bGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfRIBCHESTER2 LIGHTNING SPEAR 1:46:117 STARTERS; WON BY NECK (JRD)
2016 THE GURKHA2GALILEO4CHINTZ10AIDAN P. O’BRIEN16-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfGALILEO GOLD2 RIBCHESTER2 1:37.35TURF: G-F, 9R, BY A NECK
2015 SOLOWSINGSPIEL4HIGH MAINTENANCE5FREDDY HEAD1-pGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfAROD4 GABRIAL2 1:39.18 
2014 KINGMAN4INVINCIBLE SPIRITZENDA3JOHN H. M. GOSDEN19GOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfTORONADO4 DARWIN18 1:41.75GOOD TO FIRM; 4 RAN
2013 TORONADO4HIGH CHAPARRALWANA DOORICHARD M. HANNON, SR.1-dGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfDAWN APPROACH DECLARATION OF WAR2 1:36.29TURF: G-S, 7R
2012 FRANKEL3GALILEO4KIND2HENRY R. A. CECIL1-kGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfFARHH GABRIAL2 1:37.56 
2011 FRANKEL3GALILEO4KIND2HENRY R. A. CECIL1-kGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCANFORD CLIFFS RIO DE LA PLATA4 1:37.47 
2010 CANFORD CLIFFSTAGULAMRS MARSH2RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.9-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfRIP VAN WINKLE3 PREMIO LOCO2 1:37.44 
2009 RIP VAN WINKLE3GALILEO4LOOKING BACKAIDAN P. O’BRIEN10-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfPACO BOY GHANAATI 1:37.16 
2008 HENRYTHENAVIGATORKINGMAMBOSEQUOYAH2AIDAN P. O’BRIEN9-bGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfRAVENS PASS MAJOR CADEAUX 1:38.46 
2007 RAMONTIMARTINO ALONSOFOSCA2SAEED BIN SUROOR2-iGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfEXCELLENT ART JEREMY2 1:37.62 
2006 COURT MASTERPIECEPOLISH PRECEDENTEASY OPTIONEDWARD A. L. DUNLOP1-uGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSOVIET SONG ROB ROY9 1:36.10 
2005 PROCLAMATION5KINGS BESTSHAMARRA4JEREMY NOSEDA6-dGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSOVIET SONG AD VALOREM3 1:40.16 
2004 SOVIET SONGMARJUKALINKA5JAMES FANSHAWE20-aGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfNAYYIR LE VIE DEI COLORI 1:36.98 
2003 REEL BUDDYMR GREELEYROSEBUD9RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.8-dGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSTATUE OF LIBERTY2 NORSE DANCER2 1:40.00TURF: GOOD
2002 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOMAIDAN P. O’BRIEN10-aGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfNOVERRE REEL BUDDY 1:38.29 
2001 NOVERRERAHYDANSEUR FABULEUXSAEED BIN SUROOR7GOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfNO EXCUSE NEEDED BLACK MINNALOUSHE 1:37.12M-2
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAYSTORM CATMARIAHS STORMAIDAN P. O’BRIEN11GOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfDANSILI MEDICEAN 1:38.65BY ¾ L.
1999 ALJABRSTORM CATSIERRA MADRE2SAEED BIN SUROOR3-dGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfDOCKSIDER ALMUSHTARAK 1:35.66 
1998 AMONG MENZILZALQUESTIONABLEVIRTUEMICHAEL STOUTE4-rGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfALMUSHTARAK LEND A HAND 1:40.23GD, 10R, M-1-1¼-1¾
1997 ALI-ROYALROYAL ACADEMY2ALIDIVAHENRY CECIL9-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSTARBOROUGH ALLIED FORCES 1:37.98 
1996 FIRST ISLANDDOMINIONCAYMANAGEOFF WRAGG1-wGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCHARNWOOD FOREST ALHAARTH 1:37.75 
1995 SAYYEDATISHADEEDDUBIANCLIVE BRITTAIN9-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfBAHRI DARNAY 1:36.17 
1994 DISTANT VIEW2MR PROSPECTORSEVEN SPRINGSHENRY CECIL16-aGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfBARATHEA GRAND LODGE 1:35.71 
1993 BIGSTONELAST TYCOONBATAVEELIE LELLOUCHEGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSAYYEDATI INCHINOR 1:40.19 
1992 MARLINGLOMOND2MARWELLGEOFF WRAGG14-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSELKIRK SECOND SET 1:36.68 
1991 SECOND SETALZAOMERRIMENTLUCA CUMANI1-pGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSHADAYID PRIOLO2 1:40.53 
1990 DISTANT RELATIVEHABITATROYAL SISTER2BARRY HILLS13-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfGREEN LINE EXPRESS SHAVIAN 1:36.06 
1989 ZILZALNUREYEVFRENCH CHARMERMICHAEL STOUTE8-hGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfGREEN LINE EXPRESS MARKOFDISTINCTION 1:36.77 
1988 WARNINGKNOWN FACTSLIGHTLY DANGEROUSGUY HARWOOD14-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfTHEN AGAIN MOST WELCOME 1:39.83 
1987 SOVIET STARNUREYEVVERUSCHKAANDRE FABRE9-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSTAR CUTTER HADEER 1:38.83 
1986 SONIC LADYNUREYEVSTUMPEDMICHAEL STOUTEB3GOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSCOTTISH REEL2 PENNINE WALK 1:39.65 
1985 ROUSILLONRIVERMANBELLE DORINEGUY HARWOOD8-kGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfBAIRN KING OF CLUBS 1:41.07 
1984 CHIEF SINGERBALLAD ROCKPRINCIPIA2RON SHEATHER16-aGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCREAG-AN-SGOR WASSL 1:38.21ROUSILLON DQ FROM 1ST TO 5TH
1983 NOALCOHOLICNONOALCOALEA2GAVIN PRITCHARD-GORDON16-hGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfTOLOMEO WASSL 1:37.51 
1982 ON THE HOUSEBE MY GUESTLORAHARRY WRAGG9-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSANDHURST PRINCE ACHIEVED 1:37.65 
1981 KINGS LAKENIJINSKY2FISH-BARM. VINCENT O’BRIEN8-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfTO-AGORI-MOU NOALTO 1:39.38 
1980 POSSEFORLIIN HOT PURSUITJOHN L. DUNLOP8-hGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfFINAL STRAW STAR WAY2 1:41.63 
1979 KRISSHARPEN UPDOUBLY SUREHENRY R. A. CECIL2-oGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSWISS MAID ALERT 1:41.75 
1978 JAAZEIROSHAMRULE FORMIM. VINCENT O’BRIEN14-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfRADETZKY FORMIDABLE 1:40.30 
1977 ARTAIUSROUND TABLESTYLISH PATTERNM. VINCENT O’BRIEN14-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfFREE STATE RELKINO 1:39.51 
1976 WOLLOWWOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2HENRY R. A. CECIL22-dGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfFREE STATE POACHERS MOON 1:39.74 
1975 BOLKONSKIBALIDARPERENNIALHENRY R. A. CECIL19-bGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfROSE BOWL LIANGA 1:39.56 
1974 ACE OF ACESVAGUELY NOBLESOFARSOGOODMAURICE ZILBER8-fGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfHABAT MOUNT HAGEN 1:41.82 
1973 THATCHFORLITHONGM. VINCENT O’BRIEN5-hGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfJACINTH SUN PRINCE2 1:39.20 
1972 SALLUSTPALL MALLBANDARILLAW. RICHARD HERN2-oGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfHIGH TOP SPARKLER 1:37.60 
1971 BRIGADIER GERARDQUEENS HUSSARLA PAIVAW. RICHARD HERN14-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfFARAWAY SON JOSHUA 1:41.00 
1970 HUMBLE DUTYSOVEREIGN PATHFLATTERINGPETER T. WALWYN21-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfGOLD ROD JOSHUA 1:41.00 
1969 JIMMY REPPINMIDSUMMER NIGHTSWEET MOLLYJ. SUTCLIFFE, JR.7-dGOODWOOD8 FTurfDUTCH DELIGHT MURRAYFIELD 1:39.40 
1968 PETINGOPETITIONALCAZAR2FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG22GOODWOOD8 FTurfWORLD CUP2 FRANKINCENSE 1:39.00 
1967 REFORMPALL MALLCOUNTRY HOUSEGORDON RICHARDS5-hGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfSUPREME SOVEREIGN BLUERULLAH 1.42.403RD STRAIGHT WIN
1966 PAVEHTROPIQUEPERSIAN SHOET. DAVID AINSWORTH1-pGOODWOOD8 FTurfSILLY SEASON TESCO BOY 1:42.80 
1965 CARLEMONTCHARLOTTESVILLETORBELLAPADDY PRENDERGAST1-tGOODWOOD8 FTurfROAN ROCKET SHOWDOWN 1:45.00 
1964 ROAN ROCKETBUISSON ARDENTFARANDOLE3GEORGE TODD13-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfDERRING-DO BALUSTRADE2 1:39.60 
1963 QUEENS HUSSARMARCH PASTJOJOA. THOMAS CORBETT19-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfLINACRE NEREUS 1:40.20 
1962 ROMULUSRIBOTARIETTA2FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON2-iGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfCIPRIANI3 SONGEDOR 1.39.00 
1961 LE LEVANSTELLLE LAVANDOUSTELLAS SISTERS. MC GRATH7-eGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfEAGLE5 LADY SENATOR2   
1960 VENTURE7RELICROSE OLYNNALEC HEAD7GOODWOOD8 FTurfMARTIAL SOVEREIGN PATH 1:44.80OPEN TO 3-4YO 1960-1974
1959 PETITE ETOILEPETITIONSTAR OF IRANNOEL MURLESS9-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfPIPING ROCK2 WELSH GUARD 1.44.60 
1958 MAJOR PORTIONCOURT MARTIALBETTER HALFTHOMAS EDWARD LEADER8-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfPALL MALL TWO FRANCS2 1:48.20 
1957 QUORUMVILMORINAKIMBOW. LYDE5-eGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurf      
1956 LUCERO2SOLONAWAYCUGUANHARRY WRAGG29GOODWOOD8 FTurfEL RELICARIO RATIFICATION   
1955 MY KINGDOMROYAL CHARGERLEGENDE2W. NIGHTINGALL9-fGOODWOOD8 FTurfALEXANDER2 BLUE BLAZES   
1954 LANDAUDANTESUN CHARIOTNOEL MURLESS3-oGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfORTHOPAEDIC FESTOON2   
1953 KING OF THE TUDORSTUDOR MINSTRELGLEN LINEW. STEPHENSON19-bGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurf      
1952 AGITATOR2NEARCOSEDITIONNOEL MURLESS9-cGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfROMAN HONEY2 ORGOGLIO   
1951 LE SAGECHAMOSSAIREMISS KNOW ALLT. CAREY5-hGOODWOOD8 FTurfCROCODILE NEUTRON   
1950 PALESTINEFAIR TRIALUNA2MARCUS MASKELL MARSH3-eGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfDONORE     
1949 KRAKATAONEARCOLIFE HILLNOEL MURLESS3-oGOODWOOD8 FGrade ITurfLAVERSTOKE     
1948 MY BABUDJEBELPERFUME2FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG1-wGOODWOOD8 FTurfPRIDE OF INDIA2     
1947 COMBATBIG GAMECOMMOTIONFREDERICK DARLING9-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfPETITION ROYAL COMMISSION2   
1946 RADIOTHERAPYHYPERIONBELLEVAFREDERICK TEMPLEMAN3-lGOODWOOD8 FTurfALDIS LAMP ROYAL COMMISSION2   
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941 EASTERN ECHO2COLOMBOSINGAPORES SISTER8-cNEWMARKET8 FTurf     NEWMARKET
1940Race Not Run
1939 OLEINCOLOMBOGRAND PEACEBASIL JARVIS4-lGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1938 FAROESANSOVINOFARACOLLEDGE LEADER13-eGOODWOOD8 FTurfUNBREAKABLE DEANSLAW   
1937 PASCAL7ARTISTS PROOF2PASCAFREDERICK DARLING3-iGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1936 CORPACHCORONACHPLYMSTOCKJOSEPH LAWSON1-pGOODWOOD8 FTurfTAJ AKBAR MIDSTREAM   
1935 HAIRANFAIRWAYHARPSICHORDFRANK BUTTERS5-eGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1934 BADRUDDINBLANDFORDMUMTAZ MAHALFRANCK BUTTERS9-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfHOLYROOD3     
1933 THE ABBOT2ABBOTS TRACEPOLISH AIRWILLIAM JARVIS7-dGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1932 DASTURSOLARIOFRIARS DAUGHTERFRANCK BUTTERS16-aGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1931 INGLESANTGAY CRUSADERPOLITE8-kGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1930 PARADINEGRAND PARADEJESTING MAID2J. LAWSON27-aGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1929 LE PHAREPHALARISEAGLE SNIPERICHARD DAWSON7GOODWOOD8 FTurfPOINT DUTY3 OSIRIS2   
1928 MARCONIGRAMABBOTS TRACEMARCIA BLANCHEFREDERICK DARLING1-iGOODWOOD8 FTurfROYAL MINSTREL     
1927 ROSALIA3PHALARISROSMARINJ. CRAWFORD1-sGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1926 PLIMSOLSUNSTARPLYMSTOCK1-pGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1925 THE MONK5POMMERNST MARIA4-eGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1924 BURSLEM3LEMBERGCHINA BLUE3REGINALD DAY42GOODWOOD8 FTurfDIOPHON     
1923 HURRY OFF3HURRY ONEDNA22-oGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1922 DILIGENCEHURRY ONECURIEA. SADLER JUN11-cGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1921 SUNBLAZE2SUNSTARALNMOUTHHENRY PERSSE8-kGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1920 BRAISHFIELDBAYARDOBEAUNE3ALEC TAYLOR, JR.1-tGOODWOOD8 FTurfSARCHEDON MARCH ALONG 1:47.20 
1919 GLANMERINORBYBRIDEWAINSAMUEL PICKERING3-iGOODWOOD8 FTurfOLD BILL3     
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 BLACK JESTERPOLYMELUSABSURDITY1-sGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1913 SUN YATSUNDRIDGEANGELIC4-kGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1912 TRACERYROCK SANDTOPIARYJOHN WATSON19-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfSWEEPER     
1911 STEDFASTCHAUCERBE SURE2GEORGE LAMBTON2-mGOODWOOD8 FTurfSUNSTAR     
1910 WINKIPOPWILLIAM THE THIRDCONJURE2WILLIAM WAUGH1-pGOODWOOD8 FTurfADMIRAL HAWKE     
1909 MINORUCYLLENEMOTHER SIEGELRICHARD MARSH5-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfPRESTER JACK     
1908 WHITE EAGLEGALLINULEMERRY GAL5-jGOODWOOD8 FTurfMOUNTAIN APPLE BARDOLPH   
1907 WOOL WINDERMARTAGONST WINDELINE4-gGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1906 TROUTBECKLADASRYDAL MOUNTWILLIAM WAUGH16-bGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1905 THRUSHMISSEL THRUSHCHEMISTRY2-oGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1904 MOUSQUETONCARBINEMUSA220-cGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1903 STEPHANASST SERFLUCKY LADY35GOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1902 ROYAL LANCER2ROYAL HAMPTONLIGHTFOOT21-mGOODWOOD8 FTurfSCEPTRE ST BRIAVELS2  D-H 2° PLACE
1901 ENERGETIC6ENTHUSIASTSUNRISE1-iGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1900 THE RAFTORMEFLOAT1-mGOODWOOD8 FTurfPELLISSON   1.47.403° SOSPELLO
1899 CAIMANLOCOHATCHEEHAPPY DAY19-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfHARROW2 MILLENIUM4 1.50.00 
1898 DIEUDONNEAMPHIONMON DROIT2-uGOODWOOD8 FTurfCAP MARTIN BATT 1.44.20 
1897 ARDESHIRAYRSHIREAGNOSTIC16-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfFRISSON6   1.46.603° STEWARTON
1896 REGRET4SHEENFAREWELLJOHN PORTER16-hGOODWOOD8 FTurfCOYLTON    3° KNIFE BOY
1895 TROONHAMPTONATALANTA2MATTHEW DAWSON8-hGOODWOOD8 FTurfPRIDE MATCHMAKER   
1894 MATCHBOXST SIMONMATCH GIRL22-bGOODWOOD8 FTurfSPEED CESSNOCK 1.48.60 
1893 HARBINGER6GALOPINPRIMAVERA22-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfSON OF A GUN2 IMMIGRANT   
1892 ORMEORMONDEANGELICAJOHN PORTER11-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfWATERCRESS BUSHEY PARK 1.43.40 
1891 ORVIETOBEND ORNAPOLI1-hGOODWOOD8 FTurfORION DORCAS9   
1890 ST SERFST. SIMONFERONIA8-dGOODWOOD8 FTurfSTAR GOLDEN GATE 1.50.00 
1889 ENTHUSIASTSTERLINGCHERRY DUCHESS27-aGOODWOOD8 FTurf      
1888 ZANZIBAR7STERLINGLADY PARAMOUNT39-fGOODWOOD8 FTurfESTAFETTE SHEEN   
1887 REVE DORHAMPTONQUEEN OF THE ROSES4GOODWOOD8 FTurfSCOTTISH KING2 DEVILSHOOF   
1886 CHELSEA11CREMORNEDALHAM LASS21-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfST MIRIN MEPHISTO   
1885 PARADOXSTERLINGCASUISTRYJOHN PORTER1-sGOODWOOD8 FTurfROYAL HAMPTON DUCAT   
1884 HERMITAGE10HERMITDOLL TEARSHEET22-cGOODWOOD8 FTurfSANDIWAY ROYAL FERN3   
1883 OSSIANSALVATOR2MUSIC4RICHARD MARSH23-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfSTONECROP AUCTIONEER8   
1882 COMTE ALFREDFLAGEOLETCONTEMPT514-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfDUTCH OVEN     
1881 LIMESTONE2WENLOCKDUVERNAY23-nGOODWOOD8 FTurfGEOLOGIST SKIPETAR   
1880 MASKCARNIVALMETEOR2-dGOODWOOD8 FTurfAPOLLO14 ZEALOT2   
1879 RAYON DORFLAGEOLETARAUCARIA3-nGOODWOOD8 FTurfRUPERRA LEAP YEAR2   
1878 CLOCHERCATHEDRALCONVENT1-aGOODWOOD8 FTurfINSULAIRE2    OPEN TO 3YO 1878-1959
1875 COLTNESS2KING TOMCROCUS21-gGOODWOOD6 FTurf      
Add info for an additional year