Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
IRISH CHAMPION STAKES - LEOPARDSTOWN
IRELAND
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 MAGICAL16GALILEO4HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2AIDAN P. OBRIEN3-dLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfGHAIYYATH ARMORY3 2:05.083/4L.
2019 MAGICAL16GALILEO4HALFWAY TO HEAVEN2AIDAN P. OBRIEN3-dLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfMAGIC WAND20 ANTHONY VAN DYCK 2:06.49TRAINER 1-2-3
2018 ROARING LION2KITTENS JOYVIONNET3JOHN GOSDEN9-fLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSAXON WARRIOR7 DEAUVILLE18 2:07.21 
2017 DECORATED KNIGHTGALILEO4PEARLING2ROGER CHARLTON11LEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfPOETS WORD HES EMINENT 2:08.36 
2016 ALMANZOR7WOOTTON BASSETTDARKOVAJEAN CLAUDE ROUGET1-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 MINDING2 2:08.93 
2015 GOLDEN HORN12CAPE CROSSFLECHE DOR9JOHN H. M. GOSDEN9-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfFOUND9 FREE EAGLE 2:05.41 
2014 THE GREY GATSBYMASTERCRAFTSMANMARIE VISONKEVIN RYAN2-sLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfAUSTRALIA19 TRADING LEATHER 2:03.18 
2013 THE FUGUEDANSILITWYLA THARPJOHN H. M. GOSDEN7-aLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfAL KAZEEM TRADING LEATHER 2:05.22 
2012 SNOW FAIRY7INTIKHABWOODLAND DREAMEDWARD A. L. DUNLOP1-kLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfNATHANIEL4 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 2:00.92 
2011 SO YOU THINKHIGH CHAPARRALTRIASSICAIDAN P. O’BRIEN13-aLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSNOW FAIRY7 FAMOUS NAME 2:04.20 
2010 CAPE BLANCOGALILEO4LAUREL DELIGHTAIDAN O BRIEN1-sLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfRIP VAN WINKLE3 TWICE OVER3 2:03.89 
2009 SEA THE STARSCAPE CROSSURBAN SEAJOHN M. OXX9-hLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfFAME AND GLORY MASTERCRAFTSMAN 2:03.90 
2008 NEW APPROACHGALILEO4PARK EXPRESSJIM BOLGER19-bLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfTRAFFIC GUARD MORES WELLS 2.07.57 
2007 DYLAN THOMASDANEHILLLAGRIONAIDAN O BRIEN9-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDUKE OF MARMALADE2 RED ROCK CANYON2 2:02.27 
2006 DYLAN THOMASDANEHILLLAGRIONAIDAN O BRIEN9-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfOUIJA BOARD2 ALEXANDER GOLDRUN 2:02.9 
2005 ORATORIO6DANEHILLMAHRAHAIDAN O BRIEN9-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfMOTIVATOR2 ALEXANDER GOLDRUN 2:03.90 
2004 AZAMOURNIGHT SHIFTASMARA2JOHN OXX4-iLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfNORSE DANCER2 POWERSCOURT4 2:01.90 
2003 HIGH CHAPARRALSADLERS WELLSKASORAAIDAN P. O BRIEN1-nLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfFALBRAV ISLINGTON3 2:03.30 
2002 GRANDERAGRAND LODGEBORDIGHERASAEED BIN SUROOR5-gLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfHAWK WING BEST OF THE BESTS 2:04.70 
2001 FANTASTIC LIGHT2RAHYJOODSAEED BIN SUROOR14-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfGALILEO4 BACH2 2:01.80 
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAYSTORM CATMARIAHS STORMAIDAN O BRIEN11LEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfGREEK DANCE BEST OF THE BESTS 2:03.10 
1999 DAYLAMIDOYOUNDALTAWASAEED BIN SUROOR9-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDAZZLING PARK DREAM WELL 2:08.40 
1998 SWAINNASHWANLOVE SMITTENSAEED BIN SUROOR14-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfALBORADA3 XAAR 2:10.20SFT, 8R, M-1, ¾, NK
1997 PILSUDSKIPOLISH PRECEDENTCOCOTTEMICHAEL STOUTE11LEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDESERT KING ALHAARTH 2:04.70GD, 7R, M-4 1/2, 14
1996 TIMARIDAKALAGLOWTRIUMPHANT2JOHN OXX13-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDANCE DESIGN GLORY OF DANCER 2:06.20 
1995 PENTIREBE MY GUESTGULL NOOKGEOFF WRAGG1-lLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfFREEDOM CRY2 FLAGBIRD 2:04.4 
1994 CEZANNEAJDALREPROCOLORMICHAEL STOUTE13-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDEL DEYA GRAND LODGE 2:07.90 
1993 MUHTARRAMALLEGEDBALLET DE FRANCEJOHN GOSDEN10-aLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfOPERA HOUSE LORD OF THE FIELD 2:06.10 
1992 DR DEVIOUSAHONOORAROSE OF JERICHOPETER CHAPPLE-HYAM1-tLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfST JOVITE ALFLORA 2:10.00 
1991 SUAVE DANCERGREEN DANCERSUAVITEJOHN HAMMOND4-rLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfENVIRONMENT FRIEND STAGECRAFT2 2:06.80LEOPARDSTOWN / RUN AS "IRISH CHAMPION STAKES" (1991-)
1990 ELMAAMULDIESISMODENA2DICK HERN9-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSIKESTON KOSTROMA2 2:02.90 
1989 CARROLL HOUSELORD GAYLETUNAMICHAEL JARVIS14-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfCITIDANCER PETRULLO 2:04.00 
1988 INDIAN SKIMMERSTORM BIRDNOBILIAREHENRY CECIL9-bLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSHADY HEIGHTS TRIPTYCH 2:06.50 
1987 TRIPTYCHRIVERMANTRILLIONPATRICK-LOUIS BIANCONE4-nLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfENTITLED COCKNEY LASS 2:06.70 
1986 PARK EXPRESSAHONOORAMATCHERJIM BOLGER19-bLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfDOUBLE BED TRIPTYCH 2.02.50 
1985 COMMANCHE RUNRUN THE GANTLETVOLLEY2LUCA CUMANI16-hLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfBOB BACK DAMISTER 2.09.20 
1984 SADLERS WELLSNORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGEVINCENT O BRIEN5-hLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSEATTLE SONG PRINCESS PATI 2:00.90PHOENIX PARK / RUN AS "PHOENIX CHAMPION STAKES" (1984-1990)
1983 STANERRAGUILLAUME TELLLADY AUREOLAFRANK DUNNE7-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfWASSL GENERAL HOLME 2.09.50 
1982 ASSERTBE MY GUESTIRISH BIRDDAVID O BRIEN8-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfKIND OF HUSH PUNCTILIO 2:06.30 
1981 KINGS LAKENIJINSKY2FISH-BARVINCENT O BRIEN8-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfERINS ISLE KIND OF HUSH 2:06.30 
1980 GREGORIANGRAUSTARKNATASHKAVINCENT O BRIEN13-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSPENCE BAY NIGHT ALERT 2:07.8 
1979 FORDHAMFORLIBOLD ENCHANTRESSVINCENT OBRIEN4-mLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfTWO OF DIAMONDS2 BOLD THEME 2.07.00 
1978 INKERMANVAGUELY NOBLECRIMEA2VINCENT O BRIEN14-cLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfSEXTON BLAKE ORCHESTRA3 2.05.20 
1977 NORTH STOKENORTHFIELDSMOTHER2JOHN DUNLOP5-eLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfCAPTAIN JAMES POLLERTON 2.09.20 
1976 MALACATELUCKY DEBONAIREYESHADOW3FRANCOIS BOUTIN20-aLEOPARDSTOWN10 FGrade ITurfMART LANE NIEBO 2.07.60LEOPARDSTOWN / RUN AS "JOE MCGRATH MEMORIAL STAKES" (1976-1983)
Add info for an additional year