Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GIMCRACK STAKES - YORK
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 EMARAATY ANA SHAMARDALSPIRIT OF DUBAI2 K RYAN 4-i 6 F Grade IILEGENDS OF WAR SHINE SO BRIGHT2 1:10.799 RAN GOOD TO FIRM
2017 SANDS OF MALI PANISKADIANIA RICHARD FAHEY 21-a 6 F Grade IIINVINCIBLE ARMY CARDSHARP4 1:11:169 STARTERS; WON BY 2 3/4 LENGTHS (JRD)
2016 BLUE POINT7 SHAMARDALSCARLETT ROSE C APPLEBY 4-l 6 F Grade IIMOKARRIS THE LAST LION 1:09.00 
2015 AJAYA INVINCIBLE SPIRITNESSINA WILLIAM HAGGAS 8-f 6 F Grade IIRIBCHESTER2 RAUCOUS4 1:10.84 
2014 MUHAARAR OASIS DREAMTAHRIR CHARLES HILLS 13-e 6 F Grade IIJUNGLE CAT7 AHLAN EMARATI 1:10.52 
2013 ASTAIRE10 INTENSE FOCUSRUNWAY DANCER KEVIN RYAN 16-a 6 F Grade IIWILSHIRE BOULEVARD2 PARBOLD2 1:13.72 
2012 BLAINE5 AVONBRIDGE2LAUREN LOUISE KEVIN RYAN 9-f 6 F Grade IIHEAVY METAL7 CAY VERDE 1:11.538 RAN. HD; 1 L
2011 CASPAR NETSCHER DUTCH ARTBELLA CANTATA ALAN MC CABE 13-e 6 F Grade IILILBOURNE LAD BURWAAZ 1:12.74 
2010 APPROVE6 OASIS DREAMWYOLA4 WILLIAM HAGGAS 8-h 6 F Grade IICROWN PROSECUTOR3 SIR REGINALD 1:11.67 
2009 SHOWCASING2 OASIS DREAMARABESQUE10 JOHN GOSDEN 5-j 6 F Grade IITAAJUB MONSIEUR CHEVALIER 1:09.28 
2008 SHAWEEL DANSILICOODEN BEACH MARK JOHNSTON 2-f 6 F Grade IIMASTER NOVERRE JOBE 1:13.92NEWBURY
2007 SIR GERRY CARSON CITYINCREDULOUS2 JAMES FANSHAWE 19-b 6 F Grade IIGREAT BARRIER REEF2 SWISS FRANC5 1:14.16 
2006 CONQUEST9 INVINCIBLE SPIRITAGUINAGA WILLIAM HAGGAS 4-i 6 F Grade IIWI DUD BODES GALAXY 1:11.81 
2005 AMADEUS WOLF MOZART3RACHELLE4 KEVIN RYAN 1-c 6 F Grade IIRED CLUBS ASSERTIVE3 1:09.75 
2004 TONY JAMES XAARSUNSET RIDGE3 CLIVE BRITTAIN 5-h 6 F Grade IIANDRONIKOS ABRAXAS ANTELOPE 1:14.30 
2003 BALMONT2 STRAVINSKY2ALDEBARAN LIGHT JEREMY NOSEDA 2-d 6 F Grade IIFOKINE GRAND REWARD2 1:11.07 
2002 COUNTRY REEL DANZIGCOUNTRY BELLE DAVID LODER 1-n 6 F Grade IIMISTER LINKS MEMBERSHIP 1:12.61 
2001 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2 DANEHILLOFFSHORE BOOM AIDAN O BRIEN 10-a 6 F Grade IIHO CHOI TWILIGHT BLUES 1:11.23 
2000 BANNISTER2 INCHINORSHALL WE RUN RICHARD HANNON 16-a 6 F Grade IIZILCH JUNIPER6 1:12.50 
1999 MULL OF KINTYRE DANZIGRETROSPECTIVE AIDAN O BRIEN 21-a 6 F Grade IIMA YORAM BALLY PRIDE 1:11.51 
1998 JOSR ALGARHOUD DARSHAANPONT-AVEN MICK CHANNON 4-r 6 F Grade IISAILING SHOES2 THUNDER DRAGON2 1:10.28 
1997 CARROWKEEL WAAJIBPAR UN NEZ BARRY HILLS 9-h 6 F Grade IIBOLD FACT HEADHUNTER 1:13.39GD, 7R, M-3/4, 3, 1
1996 ABOU ZOUZ MISWAKIBOLD JESSIE DAVID LODER 8-k 6 F Grade IICOMPTON PLACE THE WEST 1:10.78 
1995 ROYAL APPLAUSE WAAJIBFLYING MELODY BARRY HILLS 26 6 F Grade IITUMBLEWEED RIDGE TAKE A LEFT 1:11.42 
1994 CHILLY BILLY MASTER WILLIESWEET SNOW LYNDA RAMSDEN 1-o 6 F Grade IIFALLOW2 MOON KING 1:12.78 
1993 TURTLE ISLAND FAIRY KING2SISANIA PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 25 6 F Grade IIUNBLEST TORCH ROUGE 1:13.49 
1992 SPLENDENT SHADEEDSTICKY HABIT PAUL COLE 9-h 6 F Grade IIGREENS BID SILVER WIZARD 1:11.42 
1991 RIVER FALLS ARAGONMORE FIZZ RICHARD HANNON 11-g 6 F Grade IITAYLOR QUIGLEY PRINCE FERDINAND 1:13.72 
1990 MUJTAHID WOODMANMESMERIZE ROBERT ARMSTRONG 3-d 6 F Grade IIVINTAGE ONLY MYSTIKO 1:10.55 
1989 ROCK CITY BALLAD ROCKRIMOSAS PET RICHARD HANNON 3-n 6 F Grade IIBOOK THE BAND SWISS AFFAIR 1:10.97 
1988 SHARP NEARLY RUNNETTIRISH KICK RICHARD HANNON 10 6 F Grade IILUGE3 WELDNAAS 1:09.848 RAN. GOOD TO FIRM. MARGINS: 0.75 - 2.5 - 0.75
1987 REPRIMAND MUMMYS PETJUST YOU WAIT HENRY CECIL 19-b 6 F Grade IIINTIMIDATE GOLDEN GARTER3 1:15.10NOW FOR 2YO C & G
1986 WIGANTHORPE THATCHINGLUSTRINE MICK EASTERBY 8-c 6 F Grade IIMANSOOJ CHIME TIME 1:11.85 
1985 STALKER KALA SHIKARITARVIE PETER WALWYN 42 6 F Grade IISTORM STAR DEE-JAY-ESS   
1984 DOULAB TOPSIDERPASSERINE2 HARRY THOMSON JONES 1-p 6 F Grade IIBASSENTHWAITE OVERTRUMP 1:11.30 
1983 PRECOCIOUS MUMMYS PETMRS. MOSS2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 14-b 6 F Grade IIADAMS PEAK KINGS ISLAND 1:11.90 
1982 HORAGE TUMBLE WINDMUSICIENNE MATT MC CORMACK 1-m 6 F Grade IIROCK N ROLLER SHACKLE PIN   
1981 FULL EXTENT FULL OUTMARY BIZ STEVE NORTON 20-a 6 F Grade IITAKE THE FLOOR MYDRONE 1:16.70 
1980 BEL BOLIDE BOLD BIDDERLADY GRAUSTARK JEREMY TREE 20 6 F Grade IIPARKDALE2 POLDHU3 1:16.00 
1979 SONNEN GOLD2 HOME GUARDMULATTIN MICK EASTERBY 1-b 6 F Grade IILAVINSKY BRAUGHING   
1978 STANFORD RED GODSWEET ALMOND N. CALLAGHAN 4-i 6 F Grade IIMIAMI SPRINGS GENERAL ATTY 1:13.80 
1977 TUMBLEDOWNWIND TUMBLE WINDMISS PINKERTON BRUCE HOBBS 4-n 6 F Grade IIAYTHORPE HAWKINS2 1:17.40 
1976 NEBBIOLO YELLOW GODNOVARA2 KEVIN PRENDERGAST 19-c 6 F Grade IIFORTY WINKS WHITBY JET 1:12.50 
1975 MUSIC BOY JUKEBOXVERONIQUE2 S. WAINWRIGHT 5-j 6 F Grade IISTAND TO REASON GALWAY BAY2   
1974 STEEL HEART HABITATA6 DERMOT WELD 7 6 F Grade IIAUCTION RING ITS FREEZING 1:12.75 
1973 GIACOMETTI FABERGE2NAUJWAN RYAN PRICE 1-t 6 F Grade IILATE LOVE MAESTRO PLEASE 1:14.20 
1972 RAPID RIVER FORLORN RIVERWHO DONE IT2 W. A. STEPHENSON 22-d 6 F Grade IIPRINCE CHAD BURLINGTON BOY 1:12.50 
1971 WISHING STAR REFORMSENTA2 P. DAVEY 3-j 6 F Grade IIPHILIP OF SPAIN DESPERATE DEE   
1970 MILL REEF NEVER BENDMILAN MILL IAN BALDING 22-d 6 F GREEN GOD GRAND CHAUDIERE 1:11.80 
1969 YELLOW GOD RED GODSALLY DEANS PAUL DAVEY 9-e 6 F HUNTERCOMBE PITHIVIERS   
1968 TUDOR MUSIC TUDOR MELODYFRAN MICHAEL JARVIS 11-a 6 F SONG2 ZARCO 1:13.00 
1967 PETINGO PETITIONALCAZAR2 FREDERICK L. ARMSTRONG 22 6 F CHEBS LAD SCIPIO10 1:15.00 
1966 GOLDEN HORUS TUDOR MELODYPERSIAN UNION W. OGORMAN 3-l 6 F FALCON PENNANT6 1:15.40 
1965 YOUNG EMPEROR GREY SOVEREIGNYOUNG EMPRESS P. J. PRENDERGAST 22-a 6 F LANARK MR DOLITTLE 1:13.60 
1964 DOUBLE JUMP RUSTAMFAIR BID JEREMY TREE 6-e 6 F RAGTIME2 STRAND STATION 1:15.20 
1963 TALAHASSE RUSTAMMARY ELLARD T. CORBETT 14-f 6 F GENTLE ART METELLUS 1:14.00 
1962 CROCKET KING OF THE TUDORSCHANDELIER GEOFFREY T. BROOKE 1-s 6 F YOUNG DAVID KING OF BABYLON 1:14.40 
1961 SOVEREIGN LORD GREY SOVEREIGNARDUE G. SMYTH 2-e 6 F PRINCE POPPA MIRALGO 1:15.20 
1960 TEST CASE SUPREME COURTTESSA GILLIAN JOHN JARVIS 9-c 6 F PRINCE TUDOR FLORIBUNDA 1:15.20 
1959 PADDYS SISTER BALLYOGANBIRTHDAY WOOD P.J. PRENDERGAST 7 6 F NEWBUS OAK RIDGE2   
1958 BE CAREFUL2 MY BABUFAIR FREEDOM C. F. ELSEY 6-b 6 F CAPTAIN KIDD INK SPOT2 1:14.00 
1957 PHEIDIPPIDES COURT MARTIALQUEEN ELEANOR C.F. ELSEY 2-n 6 F PINCHED2 PALL MALL   
1956 EUDAEMON PARDALQUEEN ELECTRA C. F. ELSEY 22-d 6 F       
1955 IDLE ROCKS ROCKEFELLAIDLE CURIOSITY G.T. BROOKE 1-k 6 F FIERE GRATITUDE  GRATITUDE DH WITH RATIFICATION FOR 3RD.
1954 PRECAST PRECIPITATIONSYLVIAS GROVE 19 6 F       
1953 THE PIE KING THE SOLICITOR2WHIRLING DUN P.J. PRENDERGAST 6-d 6 F       
1952 BEBE GRANDE NICCOLO DELLARCAGRANDE CORNICHE F.L. ARMSTRONG 3-o 6 F       
1951 WINDY CITY2 WYNDHAMSTAUNTON P.J. PRENDERGAST 14-d 6 F PHARAOS DUMBARNIE   
1950 CORTIL PHARISTHIORBA CHARLES-HENRI SEMBLAT 9 6 F HARD SAUCE PAR AVION   
1949 PALESTINE FAIR TRIALUNA2 FRANK BUTTERS 3-e 6 F       
1948 STAR KINGDOM STARDUSTIMPROMPTU J.C. WAUGH 1-g 6 F MAKARPURA LUMINARY2   
1947 BLACK TARQUIN RHODES SCHOLARVAGRANCY CECIL BOYD-ROCHFORT 13-c 6 F BIRTHDAY GREETINGS     
1946 PETITION FAIR TRIALART PAPER FRANK BUTTERS 16-h 6 F SAYAJIRAO WET BOB   
1945 GULF STREAM HYPERIONTIDE-WAY 8-g 6 F RIVAZ VAL DE GRACE2   
1939 TANT MIEUX ASTERUSTANTINE 2-e 6 F STARDUST HIPPIUS   
1938 COCKPIT2 CAERLEONMERRIPIT 9-h 6 F HIS HIGHNESS2     
1937 GOLDEN SOVEREIGN MONARCHFLECHE DOR 4-j 6 F       
1936 GOYA2 TOURBILLONZARIBA GEORGE LAMBTON 9-e 6 F GAINSBOROUGH LASS     
1935 PAUL BEG PAPYRUSGLASPIA 6-f 6 F       
1934 BAHRAM BLANDFORDFRIARS DAUGHTER FRANK BUTTERS 16-a 6 F CONSEQUENTIAL2     
1933 MRS RUSTOM BLANDFORDCOS 2-n 6 F JUNGLE QUEEN4     
1932 YOUNG LOVER SON-IN-LAWTRYST2 1-l 6 F LIGHT SUSSEX MOTI BEGUM   
1931 MIRACLE MANNABRODICK BAY JOHN LAYTON JARVIS 13-e 6 F TOTAIG    INVERMAN WAS ALSO 2ND.
1930 FOUR COURSE TETRATEMADINNER 11-a 6 F LAMPETO     
1929 RORAL ABBOTS TRACEDEW OF JUNE 7-f 6 F LAST OF THE DANDIES     
1928 THE BLACK ABBOT ABBOTS TRACELADY JUROR 9-c 6 F ROIGREY BULAND BALA   
1927 BLACK WATCH BLACK GAUNTLETPUNKA2 9-a 6 F       
1926 BOLD ARCHER PHALARISMISS MATTY R. MORETON 16-f 6 F   NIPISIQUIT  DINGAANS DAY 3° D-H
1925 LEX2 LEMBERGEXCELITA 3-i 6 F BELLA MINNA REVIEW ORDER2   
1924 GAME SHOT MARTENSUNSHOT NORMAN SCOBIE 19-b 6 F Grade IIROIDORE ICEBERG17   
1923 SANSOVINO SWYNFORDGONDOLETTE G. LAMBTON 6-e 6 F       
1922 TOWN GUARD HURRY ONWILLIAMS PRIDE 7 6 F TRANQUIL     
1921 SCAMP SON-IN-LAWCAMPANULA3 FREDERICK G. TEMPLEMAN 4-o 6 F       
1920 POLEMARCH THE TETRARCHPOMACE 6-f 6 F LEMONORA HASTY MATCH   
1919 SOUTHERN SUNSTARPRETTY DARK 8-a 6 F POLTAVA2     
1913 STORNOWAY DESMONDSISTERLIKE R. WOOTTON 20-a 6 F EVANSDALE FLYING ORB   
1912 FLIPPANT4 MARCOVILFLITTERS 1-e 6 F       
1911 LOMOND DESMONDLOWLAND AGGIE RICHARD R. WOOTTON 16-c 6 F       
1910 PIETRI ST FRUSQUINPIE POWDER 14-e 6 F KING WILLIAM     
1909 LILY ROSE WILDFOWLERROSE RONALD WILLIAM THOMAS ROBINSON 1-k 6 F SALAMANCA7    3° WAR LORD
1908 BLANKNEY FLYING FOXTAGALE DAWSON WAUGH 20-d 6 F QUEEN MOTHER     
1907 ROYAL REALM PERSIMMONSAND BLAST WILLIAM THOMAS ROBINSON 7-a 6 F       
1906 POLAR STAR PIONEERGO ON WILLIAM THOMAS ROBINSON 4-k 6 F       
1905 COLONIA7 PERSIMMONSAND BLAST WILLIAM THOMAS ROBINSON 7-a 6 F GINGAL MARY THERESA   
1904 DESIREE5 VELASQUEZDARKIE 9-b 6 F       
1903 BARBETTE2 AVINGTONBREACH 3-d 6 F       
1902 CHAUCER ST SIMONCANTERBURY PILGRIM GEORGE LAMBTON 1-g 6 F SERMON2     
1901 STERLING BALM FRIARS BALSAMYESTERLING 14-f 6 F       
1900 GARB OR BEND ORBRIGHT ALICE THOMAS CANNON 4-k 6 F LORD BOBS2   1:14.203° TOWER HILL
1899 DUSKY QUEEN ST SIMONVIRGINIA SHORE 9-e 6 F       
1898 QUEEN FAIRY OBERONLADY LOTHIAN 8-k 6 F GALOPIN LASSIE QUASSIA3 1:15.00 
1897 MAUCHLINE AYRSHIRECORSTORPHINE 10 6 F LOWOOD ROYAL FOOTSTEP 1:13.60 
1896 SILVER FOX6 SATIETYSILVER SEA3 13-c 5 F Grade IIMONTEREY11    3° INTENSE
1895 AMPHORA3 AMPHIONSIERRA 2-g 5 F IMPATIENT3    3° BOB WHITE
1894 BENTWORTH DESPAIRSCAMPAVIA 8-i 6 F      2° FEATHERSTONE 3° RELIC
1893 STYX3 TRISTANSIMONNE 11-c 6 F       
1892 PEPPERCORN7 PEPPERMINT5DEVONIA 11-e 6 F Grade IIDRILL2 STAR AND GARTER6   
1891 THERAPIA3 THURIO- 3-h 6 F EL DIABLO2 MISS TENNYSON2   
1890 ROYAL STAG8 FITZ ROY4ARGYLE MARE2 B5 6 F Grade IIJUNIUS8 TUDOR13   
1889 LOCKHART TOUCHETSCOTCH ROSE2 5-d 6 F       
1887 DERWENTWATER DONCASTERTHORWATER 13-b 6 F GAUTBY TEMPEST30   
1886 LADY MUNCASTER MUNCASTERBLUE LIGHT 10-a 6 F Grade II      
1885 CASTOR ZEALOT2LADY YARDLEY 2-w 6 F       
1884 THURINGIAN QUEEN THURINGIAN PRINCEMIRTH7 14-a 6 F       
1883 JUVENTUS2 WILD OATSAPOLOGY 4-d 6 F       
1882 THE GOLDEN FARMER STERLINGWILD DAYRELL MARE 3-m 6 F       
1881 PURSEBEARER SCOTTISH CHIEFTHRIFT WILLIAM LANSON 10-d 6 F       
1880 SIMNEL2 BROWN BREADALICE LEE 5 6 F       
1879 DUKE OF CUMBERLAND GEORGE FREDERICKCOULEUR DE ROSE2 4 6 F       
1878 AMICE THE PALMERRAVIOLI 2-n 6 F       
1877 KING OLAF2 KINGCRAFTROVERS DAUGHTER 12-a 6 F       
1876 CONSTANTINE2 THE RAKEFAIR AGNES3 16-c 6 F Grade II      
1875 SPRINGFIELD ST ALBANSVIRIDIS JAMES M. RYAN 12-c 6 F       
1874 HOLY FRIAR HERMITTHORS DAY 4-d 6 F       
1872 THORN8 KING OF TRUMPSLADY ALICE HAWTHORN 4-i 6 F       
1871 LILIAN WINGRAVELADY BLANCHE2 2-n 6 F Grade II      
1870 BOTHWELL STOCKWELLKATHERINE LOGIE 3-h 6 F       
1869 HESTER2 THORMANBYTOMYRIS 12 6 F       
1868 LADY DEWHURST NEWMINSTERTHE DUTCHMANS DAUGHTER 44 6 F       
1867 THE EARL YOUNG MELBOURNEBAY CELIA 12-d 6 F       
1866 BLINKHOOLIE RATAPLANQUEEN MARY 10-a 6 F       
1865 LORD OF THE VALE DUNDEERAILLERY2 14-a 6 F       
1864 WILD AGNES WILD DAYRELLLITTLE AGNES 16-d 6 F       
1863 COAST GUARD5 SAUNTERER2LADY ELIZABETH2 8-j 6 F       
1862 LE MARECHAL MONARQUELADY LIFT 35 6 F       
1861 JOHNNY ARMSTRONG ANNANDALEHEATHER BELL2 7-c 6 F       
1860 PRUDENCE6 VOLTIGEURGOSSAMER4 19-c 6 F       
1859 THORMANBY WINDHOUNDALICE HAWTHORN M. DAWSON 4-f 6 F VANQUISHER6 SWEETSAUCE   
1858 RAINBOW CHANTICLEERSUNFLOWER12 1-g 6 F       
1857 PRINCESS ROYAL3 SLANEBAY MIDDLETON MARE5 8-k 6 F       
1856 BLINK BONNY MELBOURNEQUEEN MARY 10-a 6 F       
1854 NETTLE2 SWEETMEATWASP3 6 F       
1852 EXACT2 BIRDCATCHEREQUATION2 7-a 6 F       
1849 MILDEW SLANESEMISERIA 23-a 6 F       
1848 GLAUCA COTHERSTONEKALMIA4 24 6 F       
1847 TUSCAN LANERCOSTBELINDA 21-a 6 F       
1846 ELLERDALE2 LANERCOSTTOMBOY MARE2 18-a 6 F       
  Add info for an additional year