Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GREENHAM STAKES - NEWBURY
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 BARNEY ROY EXCELEBRATIONALINA14 RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 21-a 7 F Grade IIIDREAM CASTLE4 ZAINHOM 1:23.08GF, 10R, BY 2 L.
2015 MUHAARAR OASIS DREAMTAHRIR CHARLES HILLS 13-e 7 F Grade IIIESTIDHKAAR IVAWOOD 1:20.80 
2014 KINGMAN4 INVINCIBLE SPIRITZENDA3 JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 19 7 F Grade IIINIGHT OF THUNDER2 MASTER CARPENTER 1:26.95 
2013 OLYMPIC GLORY2 CHOISIRACIDANTHERA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-c 7 F Grade IIISIR PATRICK MOORE MOOHAAJIM 1:26.14 
2012 CASPAR NETSCHER DUTCH ARTBELLA CANTATA ALAN MC CABE 13-e 7 F Grade IIIBOOMERANG BOB BRONTERRE 1.32.32 
2011 FRANKEL3 GALILEO4KIND2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 1-k 7 F Grade IIIEXCELEBRATION SHROPSHIRE2 1:24.60 
2010 DICK TURPIN7 ARAKAN2MERRILY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 11-g 7 F Grade IIICANFORD CLIFFS ARCANO6 1:22.72GD
2009 VOCALISED VINDICATION3SERENAS TUNE JAMES S. BOLGER 7 7 F Grade IIICITYSCAPE ICESOLATOR 1:27.81SF
2008 PACO BOY DESERT STYLETAPPEN ZEE RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 22 7 F Grade IIIBOBS SURPRISE RED ALERT DAY 1:27.14 
2007 MAJOR CADEAUX CADEAUX GENEREUXMAINE LOBSTER2 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 19 7 F Grade IIIDUTCH ART HALICARNASSUS 1:23.66GD/FM, 6R, M: 3½-1-2½
2006 RED CLUBS RED RANSOMTWO CLUBS BARRY W. HILLS 8-a 7 F Grade IIIMARCUS ANDRONICUS ASSERTIVE3 1:25.69 
2005 INDESATCHEL DANEHILL DANCERFLORIA4 DAVID WACHMAN 9-f 7 F Grade IIIJOHNNY JUMPUP GALEOTA3 1:29.24 
2004 SALFORD CITY DESERT SUNSUMMER FASHION DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH 22-d 7 F Grade IIIFOKINE SO WILL I 1:26.90 
2003 MUQBIL SWAINISTIQLAL JOHN L. DUNLOP 13-c 7 F Grade IIIZAFEEN MISTER LINKS 1:24.48 
2002 REDBACK MARK OF ESTEEMPATSY WESTERN RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 26 7 F Grade IIIGUYS AND DOLLS2 MADERNO 1:23.84 
2001 MUNIR2 INDIAN RIDGEAL BAHATHRI BARRY W. HILLS 9-e 7 F Grade IIIFRENCHMANS BAY IMPERIAL DANCER3 1:31.64 
2000 BARATHEA GUEST BARATHEAWESTERN HEIGHTS GEORGE G. MARGARSON 26 7 F Grade IIIDISTANT MUSIC2 WINNING VENTURE 1:26.88AT NEWMARKET
1999 ENRIQUE BARATHEAGWYDION HENRY R. A. CECIL 9-f 7 F Grade IIIEXEAT2 PERUGINO BAY 1:25.19 
1998 VICTORY NOTE FAIRY KING2THREE PIECE PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 5-g 7 F Grade IIILA-FAAH MERLINS RING 1:33.27 
1997 YALAIETANEE SADLERS WELLSVAIGLY STAR MICHAEL STOUTE 1-b 7 F Grade IIIREVOQUE MUCHEA 1:26.07 
1996 DANEHILL DANCER DANEHILLMIRA ADONDE NEVILLE CALLAGHAN 22-b 7 F Grade IIIKAHIR ALMAYDAN TAGULA 1:30.18 
1995 CELTIC SWING DAMISTERCELTIC RING ANNE E. COWDREY 8-c 7 F Grade IIIBAHRI MOON KING 1:24.31 
1994 TURTLE ISLAND FAIRY KING2SISANIA PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 25 7 F Grade IIILUHUK COOL JAZZ2 1:30.89 
1993 INCHINOR AHONOORAINCHMURRIN ROGER CHARLTON 7-a 7 F Grade IIISHARP PROD TINNERS WAY 1:30.38 
1992 LION CAVERN MR PROSPECTORSECRETTAME ANDRE FABRE 2-f 7 F Grade IIIRIVER FALLS SWING LOW 1:32.04 
1991 BOG TROTTER IRISH RIVERCHALEUR WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 4-r 7 F Grade IIIMUKADDAMAH SHALFORD 1:26.497 RAN
1990 ROCK CITY BALLAD ROCKRIMOSAS PET RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 3-n 7 F Grade IIIMONTENDRE RAMI 1:28.22 
1989 ZAYYANI DARSHAANZARIYA FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON 9-c 7 F Grade IIILUNAR MOVER BATSHOOF 1:31.72 
1988 ZELPHI CONQUISTADOR CIELOFRAU DARUMA JEREMY TREE 2-o 7 F Grade IIIINTIMIDATE GALLIC LEAGUE 1.29.10 
1987 RISK ME2 SHARPORUN THE RISK PAUL KELLEWAY 5-d 7 F Grade IIIDEPUTY GOVERNOR BELLOTTO 1.38.30 
1986 FAUSTUS2 ROBELLINOB FS SAILINGAL HENRY CECIL 2-s 7 F Grade IIILEAD ON TIME HALLGATE 1.35.90 
1985 BAIRN NORTHERN BABYLADY MOUSE LUCA CUMANI 8-c 7 F Grade IIIBASSENTHWAITE EFISIO   
1984 CREAG-AN-SGOR CAPTAIN JAMESHAPPY THOUGHT2 CHARLIE NELSON 16-h 7 F Grade IIIDEFECTING DANCER NORTHERN TEMPEST   
1983 WASSL MILL REEFHAYLOFT JOHN DUNLOP 6-e 7 F Grade IIIPROCLAIM ALL SYSTEMS GO 1:31.20 
1982 CAJUN2 RED REGENTERMYN LASS HENRY CECIL 4-i 7 F Grade IIITENDER KING MACMILLION   
1981 ANOTHER REALM REALMTIARA2 FRANKIE DURR 14-c 7 F Grade IIIAGE QUOD AGIS BELDALE FLUTTER   
1980 FINAL STRAW THATCHLAST CALL3 MICHAEL STOUTE 16-c 7 F Grade IIIMONTEVERDI POSSE   
1979 KRIS SHARPEN UPDOUBLY SURE HENRY CECIL 2-o 7 F Grade IIIYOUNG GENERATION MARQUEE UNIVERSAL 1:28.02 
1978 DERRYLIN DERRING-DOANTIGUA D SMITH 16-a 7 F Grade IIIWETH NAN DOUBLE FORM 1:33.19 
1977 HE LOVES ME SOVEREIGN PATHSHORT COMMONS J. HINDLEY 8-d 7 F Grade IIITACHYPOUS GALLANT WELSH 1.29.90 
1976 WOLLOW WOLVER HOLLOWWICHURAIANA2 HENRY R. A. CECIL 22-d 7 F Grade IIISUPER CAVALIER2 GENTILHOMBRE 1:26.10 
1975 MARK ANTHONY SUPREME SOVEREIGNPHILENE CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 2-n 7 F Grade IIIGRUNDY GREAT BALL2 1:41.70 
1974 GLEN STRAE REFORMNASIRA H. RYAN PRICE 1-k 7 F Grade IIIAPPLEBY FAIR2 WELSH HARMONY 1.28.10 
1973 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 7 F Grade IIILUNCHTIME MON FILS 1:27.00 
1972 MARTINMAS SILLY SEASONCALVINE I.A. BALDING 1-g 7 F Grade IIISHARPEN UP DO BATTLE 1.32.00 
1971 MILL REEF NEVER BENDMILAN MILL I. BALDING 22-d 7 F Grade IIIBREEDERS DREAM SWING EASY 1:27.8 
1970 GOLD ROD SONGEDORBANTAM R. AKEHURST 3-b 7 F DUKE OF PARMA3 RING ROUND THE MOON 1.38.80 
1969 TOWER WALK HIGH TREASONLORRIKEET G. BARLING 8-k 7 F RIGHT TACK ROCKED3 1.23.40 
1968 HEATHEN HETHERSETTVERDURA W. RICHARD HERN 14-b 7 F JACOBUS2 SO BLESSED 1:28.00 
1967 PLAY HIGH TUDOR MELODYDOUBLE CLOUD WALTER NIGHTINGALL 13-a 7 F REFORM WOLVER HOLLOW   
1965 SILLY SEASON TOM FOOLDOUBLE DEAL2 I.A. BALDING 1-g 7 F SPANISH EXPRESS GOLDEN SICAMORE 1.36.60 
1964 EXCEL2 SAINT CRESPIN3GREY RHYTHM T. GOSLING 8-j 7 F FRIGOLET PANS SURPRISE   
1963 FIGHTING SHIP DOUTELLEJANE6 J. JARVIS 1-n 7 F Grade IIITHE WILLIES2 ONLY FOR LIFE 1.35.20 
1962 ROMULUS RIBOTARIETTA2 R.F. JOHNSON-HOUGHTON 2-i 7 F TACITUS2 RESCIND 1.28.60 
1961 PRIMUS3 NIMBUS2PRICELESS4 GORDON RICHARDS 6-e 7 F TUDOR TREASURE GOLDEN VOICE3 1.35.20 
1960 FILIPEPI BOTTICELLIHONEY HILL R SMYTH 13-e 7 F TAURUS5 RED GAUNTLET   
1959 MASHAM KING OF THE TUDORSMASHAQ G.T. BROOK 3-b 7 F FRANCISCAN RIO SANTO 1.36.20 
1958 PARESA PARDALSOLESA R DAY 1-u 7 F Grade III      
1957 PIPE OF PEACE SUPREME COURTRED BRIAR G RICHARDS 22-d 7 F       
1956 RATIFICATION COURT MARTIALSOLESA V SMYTH 1-u 7 F       
1955 COUNSEL COURT MARTIALWHEEDLER R J COLLING 16-h 7 F       
1954 INFATUATION NEARCOALLURE V SMYTH 16-h 7 F KING BRUCE2     
1953 MARCH PAST PETITIONMARCELETTE K. CUNDELL 8-g 7 F       
1952 SERPENYOE BLUE PETERFRYING PAN 3-d 7 F Grade III      
1950 PORT OLIGHT SIGNAL LIGHTEVVIVA 14-a 7 F Grade III      
1949 STAR KINGDOM STARDUSTIMPROMPTU 1-g 7 F NIZAMI2     
1940 TANT MIEUX ASTERUSTANTINE 2-e 7 F Grade III      
1939 FAIRSTONE FAIRWAYROSETTA 1-w 7 F Grade III      
1938 MIRZA2 BLENHEIM2MUMTAZ MAHAL F. BUTTERS 9-c 8 F      2° OLYMPUS °3° ROYAL OAK
1937 FAIRFORD FAIRWAYPALLET CRAG 1-n 8 F DIPLOMAT     
1935 THEFT TETRATEMAVOLEUSE 26 7 F Grade III      
1934 ZELINA BLANDFORDZOZA 1-o 7 F MEDIEVAL KNIGHT TIBERIUS   
1933 HARINERO BLANDFORDATHASI 22-a 7 F       
1932 ORWELL GAINSBOROUGHGOLDEN HAIR 10-b 7 F   FIRDAUSSI   
1931 LINK BOY PHAROSMARKET GIRL 20-a 8 F       
1930 STRONGBOW SWYNFORDMOLLY DESMOND 14-c 7 F       
1928 THE WHEEDLER BAROUD DHONNEURTOURRIAH 16-d 7 F Grade III      
1927 LORDLAND TAMAR2SANS TACHE6 14-f 7 F Grade III      
1926 FRIAR WILE FRIAR MARCUSWILLOWMORE 12-g 7 F Grade III      
1925 SPARUS GAINSBOROUGHFLYING SPEAR 6-f 7 F Grade III      
1924 GREEN FIRE2 SUNSTARGREEN CLOTH2 22 7 F Grade III      
1923 PARTH POLYMELUSWILLIA JAMES H. CRAWFORD 22-d 7 F       
1922 WEATHERVANE2 LEMBERGVAIN AIR 7-d 7 F       
1920 SILVERN POLYMELUSSILVER FOWL FRANK HARTIGAN 3-i 7 F TETRATEMA ATTILIUS   
1919 POLYGNOTUS POLYMELUSORNAMENTAL2 3-m 7 F Grade III      
1916 ANALOGY2 DARK RONALDACTION2 8-k 7 F Grade III      
1915 LET FLY WHITE EAGLEGONDOLETTE 6-e 7 F SUNFIRE2    D-H FIRST PLACE
1914 SUNNY LAKE SUNDRIDGEPEARL OF THE LOCH 10-c 7 F       
1913 SHOGUN2 SANTOIKENDAL BELLE B1 7 F Grade III      
1912 JINGLING GEORDIE SANTRYMERANGUE 5-a 7 F Grade III  MAIDEN ERLEGH  2° SERENADER
1910 BRONZINO MARCOFLITTERS 1-e 8 F LONAWAND TRESSADY 1;44;60 
1909 MINORU CYLLENEMOTHER SIEGEL R. MARSH 5-c 7 F VALENS    3° CATTARO
1908 SIR TOBY2 SIR VISTOGAS 1-l 7 F CINDERELLO     
1907 DONNA CATERINA DONOVANCATRIONA2 16-c 7 F Grade III      
1906 ROCKETTER GALLINULEVOLANT3 SAM DARLING 5-f 7 F       
  Add info for an additional year