2017 |
BARNEY ROY | EXCELEBRATION | ALINA14 | RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. | 21-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | DREAM CASTLE4
|
ZAINHOM |
1:23.08 | GF, 10R, BY 2 L. |
2015 |
MUHAARAR | OASIS DREAM | TAHRIR | CHARLES HILLS | 13-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | ESTIDHKAAR
|
IVAWOOD |
1:20.80 | |
2014 |
KINGMAN4 | INVINCIBLE SPIRIT | ZENDA3 | JOHN H. M. GOSDEN | 19 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | NIGHT OF THUNDER2
|
MASTER CARPENTER |
1:26.95 | |
2013 |
OLYMPIC GLORY2 | CHOISIR | ACIDANTHERA | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 3-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | SIR PATRICK MOORE
|
MOOHAAJIM |
1:26.14 | |
2012 |
CASPAR NETSCHER | DUTCH ART | BELLA CANTATA | ALAN J. MCCABE | 13-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | BOOMERANG BOB
|
BRONTERRE |
1:32.32 | |
2011 |
FRANKEL3 | GALILEO4 | KIND2 | HENRY R. A. CECIL | 1-k | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | EXCELEBRATION
|
SHROPSHIRE2 |
1:24.60 | |
2010 |
DICK TURPIN7 | ARAKAN2 | MERRILY | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 11-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | CANFORD CLIFFS
|
ARCANO6 |
1:22.72 | GD |
2009 |
VOCALISED | VINDICATION3 | SERENAS TUNE | JAMES S. BOLGER | 7 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | CITYSCAPE
|
ICESOLATOR |
1:27.81 | SF |
2008 |
PACO BOY | DESERT STYLE | TAPPEN ZEE | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 22 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | BOBS SURPRISE
|
RED ALERT DAY |
1:27.14 | |
2007 |
MAJOR CADEAUX | CADEAUX GENEREUX | MAINE LOBSTER2 | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 19 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | DUTCH ART
|
HALICARNASSUS |
1:23.66 | GD/FM, 6R, M: 3½-1-2½ |
2006 |
RED CLUBS | RED RANSOM | TWO CLUBS | BARRY W. HILLS | 8-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | MARCUS ANDRONICUS
|
ASSERTIVE3 |
1:25.69 | |
2005 |
INDESATCHEL | DANEHILL DANCER | FLORIA4 | DAVID WACHMAN | 9-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | JOHNNY JUMPUP
|
GALEOTA3 |
1:29.24 | |
2004 |
SALFORD CITY | DESERT SUN | SUMMER FASHION | DAVID R. C. ELSWORTH | 22-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | FOKINE
|
SO WILL I |
1:26.90 | |
2003 |
MUQBIL | SWAIN | ISTIQLAL | JOHN L. DUNLOP | 13-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | ZAFEEN
|
MISTER LINKS |
1:24.48 | |
2002 |
REDBACK | MARK OF ESTEEM | PATSY WESTERN | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 26 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | GUYS AND DOLLS2
|
MADERNO |
1:23.84 | |
2001 |
MUNIR2 | INDIAN RIDGE | AL BAHATHRI | BARRY W. HILLS | 9-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | FRENCHMANS BAY
|
IMPERIAL DANCER3 |
1:31.64 | |
2000 |
BARATHEA GUEST | BARATHEA | WESTERN HEIGHTS | GEORGE G. MARGARSON | 26 | NEWMARKET | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | DISTANT MUSIC2
|
WINNING VENTURE |
1:26.88 | AT NEWMARKET |
1999 |
ENRIQUE | BARATHEA | GWYDION | HENRY R. A. CECIL | 9-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | EXEAT2
|
PERUGINO BAY |
1:25.19 | |
1998 |
VICTORY NOTE | FAIRY KING2 | THREE PIECE | PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM | 5-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | LA-FAAH
|
MERLINS RING |
1:33.27 | |
1997 |
YALAIETANEE | SADLERS WELLS | VAIGLY STAR | MICHAEL STOUTE | 1-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | REVOQUE
|
MUCHEA |
1:26.07 | |
1996 |
DANEHILL DANCER | DANEHILL | MIRA ADONDE | NEVILLE CALLAGHAN | 22-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | KAHIR ALMAYDAN
|
TAGULA |
1:30.18 | |
1995 |
CELTIC SWING | DAMISTER | CELTIC RING | ANNE E. COWDREY | 8-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | BAHRI
|
MOON KING |
1:24.31 | |
1994 |
TURTLE ISLAND | FAIRY KING2 | SISANIA | PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM | 25 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | LUHUK
|
COOL JAZZ2 |
1:30.89 | |
1993 |
INCHINOR | AHONOORA | INCHMURRIN | ROGER CHARLTON | 7-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | SHARP PROD
|
TINNERS WAY |
1:30.38 | |
1992 |
LION CAVERN | MR PROSPECTOR | SECRETTAME | ANDRE FABRE | 2-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | RIVER FALLS
|
SWING LOW |
1:32.04 | |
1991 |
BOG TROTTER | IRISH RIVER | CHALEUR | WILLIAM J. HAGGAS | 4-r | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | MUKADDAMAH
|
SHALFORD |
1:26.49 | 7 RAN |
1990 |
ROCK CITY | BALLAD ROCK | RIMOSAS PET | RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. | 3-n | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | MONTENDRE
|
RAMI |
1:28.22 | |
1989 |
ZAYYANI | DARSHAAN | ZARIYA | FULKE JOHNSON HOUGHTON | 9-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | LUNAR MOVER
|
BATSHOOF |
1:31.72 | |
1988 |
ZELPHI | CONQUISTADOR CIELO | FRAU DARUMA | JEREMY TREE | 2-o | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | INTIMIDATE
|
GALLIC LEAGUE |
1.29.10 | |
1987 |
RISK ME2 | SHARPO | RUN THE RISK | PAUL KELLEWAY | 5-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | DEPUTY GOVERNOR
|
BELLOTTO |
1.38.30 | |
1986 |
FAUSTUS2 | ROBELLINO | B FS SAILINGAL | HENRY CECIL | 2-s | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | LEAD ON TIME
|
HALLGATE |
1.35.90 | |
1985 |
BAIRN | NORTHERN BABY | LADY MOUSE | LUCA CUMANI | 8-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | BASSENTHWAITE
|
EFISIO |
| |
1984 |
CREAG-AN-SGOR | CAPTAIN JAMES | HAPPY THOUGHT2 | CHARLIE NELSON | 16-h | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | DEFECTING DANCER
|
NORTHERN TEMPEST |
| |
1983 |
WASSL | MILL REEF | HAYLOFT | JOHN DUNLOP | 6-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | PROCLAIM
|
ALL SYSTEMS GO |
1:31.20 | |
1982 |
CAJUN2 | RED REGENT | ERMYN LASS | HENRY CECIL | 4-i | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | TENDER KING
|
MACMILLION |
| |
1981 |
ANOTHER REALM | REALM | TIARA2 | FRANKIE DURR | 14-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | AGE QUOD AGIS
|
BELDALE FLUTTER |
| |
1980 |
FINAL STRAW | THATCH | LAST CALL3 | MICHAEL STOUTE | 16-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | MONTEVERDI
|
POSSE |
| |
1979 |
KRIS | SHARPEN UP | DOUBLY SURE | HENRY CECIL | 2-o | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | YOUNG GENERATION
|
MARQUEE UNIVERSAL |
1:28.02 | |
1978 |
DERRYLIN | DERRING-DO | ANTIGUA | D SMITH | 16-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | WETH NAN
|
DOUBLE FORM |
1:33.19 | |
1977 |
HE LOVES ME | SOVEREIGN PATH | SHORT COMMONS | J. HINDLEY | 8-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | TACHYPOUS
|
GALLANT WELSH |
1.29.90 | |
1976 |
WOLLOW | WOLVER HOLLOW | WICHURAIANA2 | HENRY R. A. CECIL | 22-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | SUPER CAVALIER2
|
GENTILHOMBRE |
1:26.10 | |
1975 |
MARK ANTHONY | SUPREME SOVEREIGN | PHILENE | CLIVE E. BRITTAIN | 2-n | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | GRUNDY
|
GREAT BALL2 |
1:41.70 | |
1974 |
GLEN STRAE | REFORM | NASIRA | H. RYAN PRICE | 1-k | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | APPLEBY FAIR2
|
WELSH HARMONY |
1.28.10 | |
1973 |
BOLDBOY | BOLD LAD | SOLAR ECHO | W. RICHARD HERN | 8-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | LUNCHTIME
|
MON FILS |
1:27.00 | |
1972 |
MARTINMAS | SILLY SEASON | CALVINE | I.A. BALDING | 1-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | SHARPEN UP
|
DO BATTLE |
1.32.00 | |
1971 |
MILL REEF | NEVER BEND | MILAN MILL | I. BALDING | 22-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | BREEDERS DREAM
|
SWING EASY |
1:27.8 | |
1970 |
GOLD ROD | SONGEDOR | BANTAM | R. AKEHURST | 3-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | DUKE OF PARMA3
|
RING ROUND THE MOON |
1.38.80 | |
1969 |
TOWER WALK | HIGH TREASON | LORRIKEET | G. BARLING | 8-k | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | RIGHT TACK
|
ROCKED3 |
1.23.40 | |
1968 |
HEATHEN | HETHERSETT | VERDURA | W. RICHARD HERN | 14-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | JACOBUS2
|
SO BLESSED |
1:28.00 | |
1967 |
PLAY HIGH | TUDOR MELODY | DOUBLE CLOUD | WALTER NIGHTINGALL | 13-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | REFORM
|
WOLVER HOLLOW |
| NK REFORM 6 RACE WIN STREAK OVER. |
1965 |
SILLY SEASON | TOM FOOL | DOUBLE DEAL2 | I.A. BALDING | 1-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | SPANISH EXPRESS
|
GOLDEN SICAMORE |
1.36.60 | |
1964 |
EXCEL2 | SAINT CRESPIN3 | GREY RHYTHM | T. GOSLING | 8-j | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | FRIGOLET
|
PANS SURPRISE |
| |
1963 |
FIGHTING SHIP | DOUTELLE | JANE6 | J. JARVIS | 1-n | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | THE WILLIES2
|
ONLY FOR LIFE |
1.35.20 | |
1962 |
ROMULUS | RIBOT | ARIETTA2 | R.F. JOHNSON-HOUGHTON | 2-i | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | TACITUS2
|
RESCIND |
1.28.60 | |
1961 |
PRIMUS3 | NIMBUS2 | PRICELESS4 | GORDON RICHARDS | 6-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | TUDOR TREASURE
|
GOLDEN VOICE3 |
1.35.20 | |
1960 |
FILIPEPI | BOTTICELLI | HONEY HILL | R SMYTH | 13-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | TAURUS5
|
RED GAUNTLET |
| |
1959 |
MASHAM | KING OF THE TUDORS | MASHAQ | G.T. BROOK | 3-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | FRANCISCAN
|
RIO SANTO |
1.36.20 | |
1958 |
PARESA | PARDAL | SOLESA | R DAY | 1-u | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf | PARMA4
|
TALISMAN5 |
| |
1957 |
PIPE OF PEACE | SUPREME COURT | RED BRIAR | G RICHARDS | 22-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | CRAMPON
|
QUEENS TANKARD |
| |
1956 |
RATIFICATION | COURT MARTIAL | SOLESA | V SMYTH | 1-u | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1955 |
COUNSEL | COURT MARTIAL | WHEEDLER | R J COLLING | 16-h | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1954 |
INFATUATION | NEARCO | ALLURE | V SMYTH | 16-h | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | KING BRUCE2
|
|
| |
1953 |
MARCH PAST | PETITION | MARCELETTE | K. CUNDELL | 8-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1952 |
SERPENYOE | BLUE PETER | FRYING PAN | | 3-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1950 |
PORT OLIGHT | SIGNAL LIGHT | EVVIVA | | | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1949 |
STAR KINGDOM | STARDUST | IMPROMPTU | | 1-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | NIZAMI2
|
|
| |
1940 |
TANT MIEUX | ASTERUS | TANTINE | | 2-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1939 |
FAIRSTONE | FAIRWAY | ROSETTA | | 1-w | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1938 |
MIRZA2 | BLENHEIM2 | MUMTAZ MAHAL | F. BUTTERS | 9-c | NEWBURY | 8 F | | Turf |
|
|
| 2° OLYMPUS °3° ROYAL OAK |
1937 |
FAIRFORD | FAIRWAY | PALLET CRAG | | 1-n | NEWBURY | 8 F | | Turf | DIPLOMAT
|
|
| |
1935 |
THEFT | TETRATEMA | VOLEUSE | | 26 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1934 |
ZELINA | BLANDFORD | ZOZA | | 1-o | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | MEDIEVAL KNIGHT
|
TIBERIUS |
| |
1933 |
HARINERO | BLANDFORD | ATHASI | | 22-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1932 |
ORWELL | GAINSBOROUGH | GOLDEN HAIR | | 10-b | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
FIRDAUSSI |
| |
1931 |
LINK BOY | PHAROS | MARKET GIRL | | 20-a | NEWBURY | 8 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1930 |
STRONGBOW | SWYNFORD | MOLLY DESMOND | | 14-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1928 |
THE WHEEDLER | BAROUD DHONNEUR | TOURRIAH | | 16-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1927 |
LORDLAND | TAMAR2 | SANS TACHE6 | | 14-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1926 |
FRIAR WILE | FRIAR MARCUS | WILLOWMORE | | 12-g | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1925 |
SPARUS | GAINSBOROUGH | FLYING SPEAR | | 6-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1924 |
GREEN FIRE2 | SUNSTAR | GREEN CLOTH2 | | 22 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1923 |
PARTH | POLYMELUS | WILLIA | JAMES H. CRAWFORD | 22-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1922 |
WEATHERVANE2 | LEMBERG | VAIN AIR | | 7-d | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1920 |
SILVERN | POLYMELUS | SILVER FOWL | FRANK HARTIGAN | 3-i | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | TETRATEMA
|
ATTILIUS |
| |
1919 |
POLYGNOTUS | POLYMELUS | ORNAMENTAL2 | | 3-m | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1916 |
ANALOGY2 | DARK RONALD | ACTION2 | | 8-k | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1915 |
LET FLY | WHITE EAGLE | GONDOLETTE | | 6-e | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | SUNFIRE2
|
|
| D-H FIRST PLACE |
1914 |
SUNNY LAKE | SUNDRIDGE | PEARL OF THE LOCH | | 10-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
1913 |
SHOGUN2 | SANTOI | KENDAL BELLE | | B1 | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1912 |
JINGLING GEORDIE | SANTRY | MERANGUE | | 5-a | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
MAIDEN ERLEGH |
| 2° SERENADER |
1910 |
BRONZINO | MARCO | FLITTERS | | 1-e | NEWBURY | 8 F | | Turf | LONAWAND
|
TRESSADY |
1;44;60 | |
1909 |
MINORU | CYLLENE | MOTHER SIEGEL | R. MARSH | 5-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | VALENS
|
|
| 3° CATTARO |
1908 |
SIR TOBY2 | SIR VISTO | GAS | | 1-l | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf | CINDERELLO
|
|
| |
1907 |
DONNA CATERINA | DONOVAN | CATRIONA2 | | 16-c | NEWBURY | 7 F | Grade III | Turf |
|
|
| |
1906 |
ROCKETTER | GALLINULE | VOLANT3 | SAM DARLING | 5-f | NEWBURY | 7 F | | Turf |
|
|
| |
Add info for an additional year |
|