Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BRITISH CHAMPION SPRINT STAKES - ASCOT
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2016 THE TIN MAN4 EQUIANOPERSARIO JAMES R. FANSHAWE 5-j 6 F Grade IGROWL3 BRANDO14 1:12.15TURF: GOOD
2015 MUHAARAR OASIS DREAMTAHRIR CHARLES HILLS 13-e 6 F Grade ITWILIGHT SON DANZENO 1:13.34NOW GI
2014 GORDON LORD BYRON BYRON3BOA ESTRELA THOMAS HOGAN 21-a 6 F Grade IITROPICS3 JACK DEXTER 1:17.30 
2013 SLADE POWER DUTCH ARTGIRL POWER7 EDWARD LYNAM 11-f 6 F Grade IIJACK DEXTER VIZTORIA 1:15.79 
2012 MAAREK PIVOTALRUBY ROCKET DAVID PETER NAGLE 4-n 6 F Grade IIHAWKEYETHENOO SIRIUS PROSPECT2 1:15.99SOFT
2011 DEACON BLUES2 COMPTON PLACEPERSARIO JAMES R. FANSHAWE 5-j 6 F Grade IIWIZZ KID LIBRANNO 1:12.55NOW THE BRITISH CHAMPIONS SPRINT S.
2010 LADY OF THE DESERT2 RAHYQUEENS LOGIC BRIAN J. MEEHAN 9-c 6 F Grade IIDALGHAR KINGSGATE NATIVE 1:14.13 
2009 SAYIF KHELEYFSEWARDS FOLLY3 PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 2-e 6 F Grade IITAMAGIN MULLEIN 1:12.57RAN 14
2008 KINGS APOSTLE KINGS BESTPOLITESSE11 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 8-f 6 F Grade IIDIABOLICAL3 SIR GERRY 1:14.20 
2007 HAATEF DANZIGSAYEDAT ALHADH KEVIN PRENDERGAST 1-k 6 F Grade IIDARK MISSILE ASSERTIVE3 1:13.96 
2006 RED CLUBS RED RANSOMTWO CLUBS BARRY W. HILLS 8-a 6 F Grade IIBALTIC KING FAYR JAG 1:13.71 
2005 BARONS PIT NIGHT SHIFTINCENDIO6 AMANDA J. PERRETT 1-h 6 F Grade IIFAYR JAG AVONBRIDGE2 1:10.74NEWMARKET, GD, 9/25,13R, M-NK, 1/2, 1/3/4
2004 PIVOTAL POINT2 PIVOTALTRUE PRECISION PETER J. MAKIN 19 6 F Grade IIAIRWAVE THE TATLING 1:13.55TURF: GOOD
2003 ACCLAMATION2 ROYAL APPLAUSEPRINCESS ATHENA GERARD COTTRELL 19-c 6 F Grade IIPOLAR WAY2 LOCHRIDGE 1:12.60 
2002 CRYSTAL CASTLE GILDED TIMEWAYAGE JOHN E. HAMMOND 1-e 6 F Grade IIMALHUB ACCLAMATION2 1:13.40 
2001 NICE ONE CLARE MUKADDAMAHSARAH-CLARE PIP PAYNE 2-f 6 F Grade IIORIENTOR BAHAMIAN PIRATE 1:17.60 
2000 SAMPOWER STAR CYRANO DE BERGERACGREEN SUPREME SAEED BIN SUROOR B4 6 F Grade IITAYSEER TRINCULO 1:17.29 
1999 BOLD EDGE BEVELEDDARING DITTY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 9-c 6 F Grade IIMUNJIZ SHOW ME THE MONEY 1:20.12 
1998 BIANCONI DANZIGFALL ASPEN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-m 6 F Grade IIRUSSIAN REVIVAL AVERTI 1:13.98 
1997 ELNADIM DANZIGELLE SEULE JOHN L. DUNLOP 4-m 6 F Grade IIMONAASSIB AVERTI 1:12.56 
1996 DIFFIDENT NUREYEVSHY PRINCESS SAEED BIN SUROOR 21-a 6 F Grade IILUCAYAN PRINCE LEAP FOR JOY 1:15.36NOW GII
1995 COOL JAZZ2 LEAD ON TIMEAMBER FIZZ CLIVE E. BRITTAIN 8-d 6 F Grade IIIYOUNG ERN BRANSTON ABBY 1:18.56 
1994 LAKE CONISTON BLUEBIRDPERSIAN POLLY GEOFFREY LEWIS 5-d 6 F Grade IIIFIRST TRUMP THOUSLA ROCK 1:14.35 
1993 CATRAIL STORM CATTOUGH AS NAILS JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 2-d 6 F Grade IIIMARINA PARK ZARANI SIDI ANNA 1:15.63 
1992 WOLFHOUND NUREYEVLASSIE DEAR JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 3-l 6 F Grade IIILOCHSONG MONTENDRE 1:17.20 
1991 SHALFORD THATCHINGENIGMA3 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 8-c 6 F Grade IIIMONTENDRE SATIN FLOWER2 1:18.95 
1990 RONS VICTORY GENERAL HOLMETEA AND SCANDALS ALAIN J. FALOURD 13 6 F Grade IIINORTHERN GODDESS TADWIN 1:12.66 
1989 CHUMMYS FAVOURITE SONG2MA FAMILLE NEVILLE A. CALLAGHAN 1-g 6 F Grade IIISILVER FLING DANCING DISSIDENT 1:14.25 
1988 CADEAUX GENEREUX YOUNG GENERATIONSMARTEN UP ALEXANDER A. SCOTT 10-b 6 F Grade IIIPOINT OF LIGHT CHUMMYS FAVOURITE 1:15.91 
1987 DOWSING RIVERMANPROSPECTORS FIRE A. JEREMY TREE 3-d 6 F Grade IIIGOVERNOR GENERAL SERVE N VOLLEY 1:14.67 
1986 HALLGATE VAIGLY GREATBELOVED MISTRESS ALAN BAILEY 1-h 6 F Grade IIIGWYDION FIRM LANDING 1:15.32 
1985 AL SYLAH NUREYEVNOIRITZA HARRY THOMSON JONES 19 6 F Grade IIIDAFAYNA GABITAT   
1984 NEVER SO BOLD BOLD LAD2NEVER NEVER LAND ROBERT ARMSTRONG 22-a 6 F Grade IIIFORTYSECOND STREET HABIBTI 1:13.80GD
1983 SALIERI ACCIPITERHOGANS SISTER HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-n 6 F Grade IIISILVERDIP SOBA   
1982 INDIAN KING RAJA BABAPROTEST GUY HARWOOD 9-h 6 F Grade IIISOBA BLUE SINGH   
1981 MOORESTYLE MANACLEGUIDING STAR2 ROBERT ARMSTRONG 5-j 6 F Grade IIICREWS HILL DALSAAN   
1980 SOVEREIGN ROSE SHARPEN UPSOVEREIGN FLOWER W. RICHARD HERN 19 6 F Grade IIIKING OF SPAIN PACE JEAN   
1979 ABSALOM ABWAHSHADOW QUEEN RYAN JARVIS 1-p 6 F Grade IIIABDU PETTY PURSE   
1978 CREETOWN TOWER WALKLAVELLA R. SHEATHER 25 6 F Grade IIISPRINGHILL VAIGLY GREAT   
1977 GENTILHOMBRE NO MERCYKIRISANA N. ADAM 6-d 6 F Grade IIISCARCELY BLESSED MANDRAKE MAJOR   
1976 HONEYBLEST SO BLESSEDRIDDELS BAY DOUGLAS SMITH 14-c 6 F Grade IIIBE TUNEFUL ROYAL BOY   
1975 ROMAN WARRIOR PORTO BELLO2COLLIERS N. ANGUS/M. V. O’BRIEN 4-l 6 F Grade IIISWINGTIME BE TUNEFUL  DH FOR 1ST
1974 SARITAMER DANCERS IMAGEIRISH CHORUS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-f 6 F Grade IIINEW MODEL BOLDBOY   
1973 BOLDBOY BOLD LADSOLAR ECHO W. RICHARD HERN 8-c 6 F Grade IIIBALLIOL PERDU   
1972 HOME GUARD FORLISTAY AT HOME M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-m 6 F Grade IIIPARSIMONY SHOOLERVILLE 1:14.00 
1971 ABERGWAUN BOUNTEOUSDUGO M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-n 6 F Grade IIIAPOLLO NINE SWEET REVENGE2   
1970 REALM PRINCELY GIFTQUITA J. WINTER 12-g 6 F WELSH SAINT FLUKE   
1969 SONG2 SING SINGINTENT2 D.H.W. CANDY 5-d 6 F BURGLAR TUDOR MUSIC   
1968 SECRET RAY PRIVY COUNCILLORHIGHLAND BEAM D. SMITH 3-n 6 F GREAT BEAR6 MOUNTAIN CALL   
1967 GREAT BEAR6 STAR GAZERBLUE POLLY2 JOHN DUNLOP 14-c 6 F Grade IIIDESERT CALL5 QUY2  8 RAN. MARGINS: HD - 2.5 - 4
1966 LUCASLAND LUCERO2LAVANT A. JAMES (JACK) WAUGH B3 6 F DONDEEN CURRENT COIN   
1965 MAJORITY BLUE MAJOR PORTIONGORM ABU J. OXX 10-b 6 F MERRY MADCAP2 COMPENSATION   
1964 AMPNEY PRINCESS WILWYNFAMA2 H. HANNON 14-b 6 F WEEPERS BOY3 DONDEEN   
1963 SAMMY DAVIS WHISTLERSAMARIA G. BROOKE 5-h 6 F SECRET STEP WINDSCALE3  KEMPTON PARK
1962 LA BELLE VILMORINKENTUCKY BELLE3 HENRY WRAGG 14-c 6 F FEATHEREDGE2 DAISY BELLE4   
1961 SATAN BUISSON ARDENTPERSIAN VIEW T. SHAW 9-c 6 F RITUDYR SKYMASTER   
1960 ZANZIBAR KINGS BENCHDONIAZADE2 JOHN OXLEY 9-c 6 F SHAMROCK STAR5 DEER LEAP 1:19.40KEMPTON PARK
1959 JACK AND JILL DELIRIUMASTAFA WALTER NIGHTINGALL 16 6 F Grade II      
1958 JACK AND JILL DELIRIUMASTAFA WALTER NIGHTINGALL 16 6 F Grade II      
1957 ARCANDY ARCHIVEANN DENISE G BEEBY 2-h 6 F GAME HIDE DRUM BEAT   
1956 KING BRUCE2 FAIR TRIALSPIDERS WEB P HASTINGS-BASS 20-a 6 F VERRIERES MATADOR  KEMPTON PARK
1955 PAPPA FOURWAY PAPPAGENO2OOLA HILLS BILL DUTTON 26 6 F TROUVILLE     
1954 SET FAIR DENTURIUSRIA GENO WALTER NIGHTINGALL 4-l 6 F MARCH PAST DUMBARNIE   
1953 ROSE CORAL ROCKEFELLALADY MARY ROSE G BROOKE 26 6 F SET FAIR OLEANDRIN   
1952 SET FAIR DENTURIUSRIA GENO WALTER NIGHTINGALL 4-l 6 F AGITATOR2     
1951 KI MING BALLYOGANULSTER LILY M BEARY 9 6 F ROYAL SERENADE     
1950 ABADAN PERSIAN GULFAFFAIR NOEL MURLESS 14-c 6 F LUMINARY2     
1949 SOLONAWAY SOLFERINOANYWAY A SMYTH 21-a 6 F LUMINARY2 DAMNOS   
1948 COMBINED OPERATIONS FAIR TRIALTRUCKLE J LAWSON 10-a 6 F SQUANDER BUG2 FALLS OF CLYDE   
1947 DJELAL DJEBELMELUSINE3 CHARLES SEMBLAT 1-e 6 F HAPPY KNIGHT CLARION   
1946 THE BUG SIGNAL LIGHTFLYING METEOR2 M. MARSH 2-d 6 F   HONEYWAY   
  Add info for an additional year