Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BRITISH CHAMPION SPRINT STAKES - MULTIPLE TRACKS
GREAT BRITAIN
Grade I
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Track Dist. Grade Surf. 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2020 GLEN SHIEL2PIVOTALGONFILIA2ARCHIE WATSON1-iASCOT6 FGrade ITurfBRANDO14 ONE MASTER2 1:16.74SF NO,1/2 16-1 STALLION 1-2
2019 DONJUAN TRIUMPHANTDREAM AHEADMATHUNA2ANDREW BALDING4-lASCOT6 FGrade ITurfONE MASTER2 FOREVER IN DREAMS 1:16.43 
2018 SANDS OF MALIPANISKADIANIAR FAHEY21-aASCOT6 FGrade ITurfHARRY ANGEL DONJUAN TRIUMPH 1:14.21 
2017 LIBRISA BREEZEMOUNT NELSON3BRUXCALINAW HAGGAS13-dASCOT6 FGrade ITurfTASLEET CARAVAGGIO12 1:16.7812 RAN GOING SOFT
2016 THE TIN MAN4EQUIANOPERSARIOJAMES R. FANSHAWE5-jASCOT6 FGrade ITurfGROWL3 BRANDO14 1:12.15TURF: GOOD
2015 MUHAARAROASIS DREAMTAHRIRCHARLES HILLS13-eASCOT6 FGrade ITurfTWILIGHT SON DANZENO 1:13.34NOW GI
2014 GORDON LORD BYRONBYRON3BOA ESTRELATHOMAS HOGAN21-aASCOT6 FGrade IITurfTROPICS3 JACK DEXTER 1:17.30 
2013 SLADE POWERDUTCH ARTGIRL POWER7EDWARD LYNAM11-fASCOT6 FGrade IITurfJACK DEXTER VIZTORIA 1:15.79 
2012 MAAREKPIVOTALRUBY ROCKETDAVID PETER NAGLE4-nASCOT6 FGrade IITurfHAWKEYETHENOO SIRIUS PROSPECT2 1:15.99SOFT
2011 DEACON BLUES2COMPTON PLACEPERSARIOJAMES R. FANSHAWE5-jASCOT6 FGrade IITurfWIZZ KID LIBRANNO 1:12.55NOW THE BRITISH CHAMPIONS SPRINT S.
2010 LADY OF THE DESERT2RAHYQUEENS LOGICBRIAN J. MEEHAN9-cASCOT6 FGrade IITurfDALGHAR KINGSGATE NATIVE 1:14.13 
2009 SAYIFKHELEYFSEWARDS FOLLY3PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM2-eASCOT6 FGrade IITurfTAMAGIN MULLEIN 1:12.57RAN 14
2008 KINGS APOSTLEKINGS BESTPOLITESSE11WILLIAM J. HAGGAS8-fASCOT6 FGrade IITurfDIABOLICAL3 SIR GERRY 1:14.20 
2007 HAATEFDANZIGSAYEDAT ALHADHKEVIN PRENDERGAST1-kASCOT6 FGrade IITurfDARK MISSILE ASSERTIVE3 1:13.96 
2006 RED CLUBSRED RANSOMTWO CLUBSBARRY W. HILLS8-aASCOT6 FGrade IITurfBALTIC KING FAYR JAG 1:13.71 
2005 BARONS PITNIGHT SHIFTINCENDIO6AMANDA J. PERRETT1-hNEWMARKET6 FGrade IITurfFAYR JAG AVONBRIDGE2 1:10.74NEWMARKET, GD, 9/25,13R, M-NK, 1/2, 1/3/4
2004 PIVOTAL POINT2PIVOTALTRUE PRECISIONPETER J. MAKIN19ASCOT6 FGrade IITurfAIRWAVE THE TATLING 1:13.55TURF: GOOD
2003 ACCLAMATION2ROYAL APPLAUSEPRINCESS ATHENAGERARD COTTRELL19-cASCOT6 FGrade IITurfPOLAR WAY2 LOCHRIDGE 1:12.60 
2002 CRYSTAL CASTLEGILDED TIMEWAYAGEJOHN E. HAMMOND1-eASCOT6 FGrade IITurfMALHUB ACCLAMATION2 1:13.40 
2001 NICE ONE CLAREMUKADDAMAHSARAH-CLAREPIP PAYNE2-fASCOT6 FGrade IITurfORIENTOR BAHAMIAN PIRATE 1:17.60 
2000 SAMPOWER STARCYRANO DE BERGERACGREEN SUPREMESAEED BIN SUROORB4ASCOT6 FGrade IITurfTAYSEER TRINCULO 1:17.29 
1999 BOLD EDGEBEVELEDDARING DITTYRICHARD M. HANNON, SR.9-cASCOT6 FGrade IITurfMUNJIZ SHOW ME THE MONEY 1:20.12 
1998 BIANCONIDANZIGFALL ASPENAIDAN P. O’BRIEN4-mASCOT6 FGrade IITurfRUSSIAN REVIVAL AVERTI 1:13.98 
1997 ELNADIMDANZIGELLE SEULEJOHN L. DUNLOP4-mASCOT6 FGrade IITurfMONAASSIB AVERTI 1:12.56 
1996 DIFFIDENTNUREYEVSHY PRINCESSSAEED BIN SUROOR21-aASCOT6 FGrade IITurfLUCAYAN PRINCE LEAP FOR JOY 1:15.36NOW GII
1995 COOL JAZZ2LEAD ON TIMEAMBER FIZZCLIVE E. BRITTAIN8-dASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfYOUNG ERN BRANSTON ABBY 1:18.56 
1994 LAKE CONISTONBLUEBIRDPERSIAN POLLYGEOFFREY LEWIS5-dASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfFIRST TRUMP THOUSLA ROCK 1:14.35 
1993 CATRAILSTORM CATTOUGH AS NAILSJOHN H. M. GOSDEN2-dASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfMARINA PARK ZARANI SIDI ANNA 1:15.63 
1992 WOLFHOUNDNUREYEVLASSIE DEARJOHN H. M. GOSDEN3-lASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfLOCHSONG MONTENDRE 1:17.20 
1991 SHALFORDTHATCHINGENIGMA3RICHARD M. HANNON, SR.8-cASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfMONTENDRE SATIN FLOWER2 1:18.95 
1990 RONS VICTORYGENERAL HOLMETEA AND SCANDALSALAIN J. FALOURD13ASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfNORTHERN GODDESS TADWIN 1:12.66 
1989 CHUMMYS FAVOURITESONG2MA FAMILLENEVILLE A. CALLAGHAN1-gASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSILVER FLING DANCING DISSIDENT 1:14.25 
1988 CADEAUX GENEREUXYOUNG GENERATIONSMARTEN UPALEXANDER A. SCOTT10-bASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfPOINT OF LIGHT CHUMMYS FAVOURITE 1:15.91 
1987 DOWSINGRIVERMANPROSPECTORS FIREA. JEREMY TREE3-dASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfGOVERNOR GENERAL SERVE N VOLLEY 1:14.67 
1986 HALLGATEVAIGLY GREATBELOVED MISTRESSALAN BAILEY1-hASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfGWYDION FIRM LANDING 1:15.32 
1985 AL SYLAHNUREYEVNOIRITZAHARRY THOMSON JONES19ASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfDAFAYNA GABITAT   
1984 NEVER SO BOLDBOLD LAD2NEVER NEVER LANDROBERT ARMSTRONG22-aASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfFORTYSECOND STREET HABIBTI 1:13.80GD
1983 SALIERIACCIPITERHOGANS SISTERHENRY R. A. CECIL2-nASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSILVERDIP SOBA   
1982 INDIAN KINGRAJA BABAPROTESTGUY HARWOOD9-hASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSOBA BLUE SINGH   
1981 MOORESTYLEMANACLEGUIDING STAR2ROBERT ARMSTRONG5-jASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfCREWS HILL DALSAAN   
1980 SOVEREIGN ROSESHARPEN UPSOVEREIGN FLOWERW. RICHARD HERN19ASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfKING OF SPAIN PACE JEAN   
1979 ABSALOMABWAHSHADOW QUEENRYAN JARVIS1-pASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfABDU PETTY PURSE   
1978 CREETOWNTOWER WALKLAVELLAR. SHEATHER25ASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSPRINGHILL VAIGLY GREAT   
1977 GENTILHOMBRENO MERCYKIRISANAN. ADAM6-dASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSCARCELY BLESSED MANDRAKE MAJOR   
1976 HONEYBLESTSO BLESSEDRIDDELS BAYDOUGLAS SMITH14-cASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfBE TUNEFUL ROYAL BOY   
1975 ROMAN WARRIORPORTO BELLO2COLLIERSN. ANGUS/M. V. O’BRIEN4-lASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfSWINGTIME BE TUNEFUL  DH FOR 1ST
1974 SARITAMERDANCERS IMAGEIRISH CHORUSM. VINCENT O’BRIEN14-fASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfNEW MODEL BOLDBOY   
1973 BOLDBOYBOLD LADSOLAR ECHOW. RICHARD HERN8-cASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfBALLIOL PERDU   
1972 HOME GUARDFORLISTAY AT HOMEM. VINCENT O’BRIEN4-mASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfPARSIMONY SHOOLERVILLE 1:14.00 
1971 ABERGWAUNBOUNTEOUSDUGOM. VINCENT O’BRIEN4-nASCOT6 FGrade IIITurfAPOLLO NINE SWEET REVENGE2   
1970 REALMPRINCELY GIFTQUITAJ. WINTER12-gASCOT6 FTurfWELSH SAINT FLUKE   
1969 SONG2SING SINGINTENT2D.H.W. CANDY5-dASCOT6 FTurfBURGLAR TUDOR MUSIC   
1968 SECRET RAYPRIVY COUNCILLORHIGHLAND BEAMD. SMITH3-nASCOT6 FTurfGREAT BEAR6 MOUNTAIN CALL   
1967 GREAT BEAR6STAR GAZERBLUE POLLY2JOHN L. DUNLOP14-cASCOT6 FTurfDESERT CALL5 QUY2  8R, M: HD-2½-4
1966 LUCASLANDLUCERO2LAVANTA. JAMES (JACK) WAUGHB3ASCOT6 FTurfDONDEEN CURRENT COIN   
1965 MAJORITY BLUEMAJOR PORTIONGORM ABUJ. OXX10-bASCOT6 FTurfMERRY MADCAP2 COMPENSATION   
1964 AMPNEY PRINCESSWILWYNFAMA2H. HANNON14-bASCOT6 FTurfWEEPERS BOY3 DONDEEN   
1963 SAMMY DAVISWHISTLERSAMARIAG. BROOKE5-hASCOT6 FTurfSECRET STEP WINDSCALE3  KEMPTON PARK
1962 LA BELLEVILMORINKENTUCKY BELLE3HENRY WRAGG14-cASCOT6 FTurfFEATHEREDGE2 DAISY BELLE4   
1961 SATANBUISSON ARDENTPERSIAN VIEWT. SHAW9-cASCOT6 FTurfRITUDYR SKYMASTER   
1960 ZANZIBARKINGS BENCHDONIAZADE2JOHN OXLEY9-cKEMPTON PARK6 FTurfSHAMROCK STAR5 DEER LEAP 1:19.40KEMPTON PARK
1959 JACK AND JILLDELIRIUMASTAFAWALTER NIGHTINGALL16ASCOT6 FTurf      
1958 JACK AND JILLDELIRIUMASTAFAWALTER NIGHTINGALL16ASCOT6 FTurf      
1957 ARCANDYARCHIVEANN DENISEG BEEBY2-hASCOT6 FTurfGAME HIDE DRUM BEAT   
1956 KING BRUCE2FAIR TRIALSPIDERS WEBP HASTINGS-BASS20-aASCOT6 FTurfVERRIERES MATADOR  KEMPTON PARK
1955 PAPPA FOURWAYPAPPAGENO2OOLA HILLSBILL DUTTON26ASCOT6 FTurfTROUVILLE     
1954 SET FAIRDENTURIUSRIA GENOWALTER NIGHTINGALL4-lASCOT6 FTurfMARCH PAST DUMBARNIE   
1953 ROSE CORALROCKEFELLALADY MARY ROSEG BROOKE26ASCOT6 FTurfSET FAIR OLEANDRIN   
1952 SET FAIRDENTURIUSRIA GENOWALTER NIGHTINGALL4-lASCOT6 FTurfAGITATOR2     
1951 KI MINGBALLYOGANULSTER LILYM BEARY9ASCOT6 FTurfROYAL SERENADE     
1950 ABADANPERSIAN GULFAFFAIRNOEL MURLESS14-cASCOT6 FTurfLUMINARY2     
1949 SOLONAWAYSOLFERINOANYWAYA SMYTH21-aASCOT6 FTurfLUMINARY2 DAMNOS   
1948 COMBINED OPERATIONSFAIR TRIALTRUCKLEJ LAWSON10-aASCOT6 FTurfSQUANDER BUG2 FALLS OF CLYDE   
1947 DJELALDJEBELMELUSINE3CHARLES SEMBLAT1-eASCOT6 FTurfHAPPY KNIGHT CLARION   
1946 THE BUGSIGNAL LIGHTFLYING METEOR2M. MARSH2-dASCOT6 FTurf  HONEYWAY   
Add info for an additional year