Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
GLADNESS STAKES - CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2017 DIAMOND FIELDS FASTNET ROCK2QUESTION TIMES J A STACK 9-g 7 F Grade IIIALICE SPRINGS9 BLUE DE VEGA 1:30:055 STARTERS; WON BY 1/2 LENGTH (JRD)
2016 ONENIGHTIDREAMED FOOTSTEPSINTHESANDPIVOTALIA T. STACK 6-e 7 F Grade IIIFLIGHT RISK4 JOAILLIERE 1:37.50 
2015 FLIGHT RISK4 TEOFILO2RAGHIDA JAMES S. BOLGER 14-c 7 F Grade IIIPIRI WANGO CABLE BAY2 1:29.46 
2014 SRUTHAN ARAKAN2GIVEUPYERAULSINS PAUL D. DEEGAN 2-i 7 F Grade IIICUSTOM CUT WANNABE BETTER 1:28.40 
2013 CUSTOM CUT NOTNOWCATOPOLISHED GEM2 GEORGE KENT 9-f 7 F Grade IIINEPHRITE3 LA COLLINA3 1.32.92 
2012 EXCELEBRATION EXCEED AND EXCELSUN SHOWER8 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9 7 F Grade IIICROISULTAN WINDSOR PALACE2 1:31.37 
2011 LOLLY FOR DOLLY ORATORIO6HEART STOPPING T. STACK 14-f 7 F Grade IIITHE CHEKA LUISANT3 1.30.90 
2010 KARGALI INVINCIBLE SPIRITKARLIYKA LUKE COMER 14-f 7 F Grade IIIRAYENI CROISULTAN 1.33.03 
2009 MAD ABOUT YOU2 INDIAN RIDGEIRRESISTIBLE JEWEL DERMOT WELD 1-l 7 F Grade IIIDOHASA KARGALI 1.27.59 
2008 JUMBAJUKIBA BARATHEADANSEUSE DU SOIR JESSICA HARRINGTON 21-a 7 F Grade IIIMAJOR CADEAUX US RANGER 1:36.61 
2007 MUSTAMEET SAHMHAMASAH KEVIN PRENDERGAST 20-d 7 F Grade IIIAN TADH MARCUS ANDRONICUS 1:24.20 
2006 COMMON WORLD SPINNING WORLDSPENDERELLA TOM HOGAN 4-g 7 F Grade IIIMUSTAMEET TURNKEY 1:35.90 
2005 MUSTAMEET SAHMHAMASAH KEVIN PRENDERGAST 20-d 7 F Grade IIISTEENBERG ZARAD 1:32.50 
2004 MONSIEUR BOND DANEHILL DANCERMUSICAL ESSENCE BRYAN SMART 11-g 7 F Grade IIISTEENBERG ROCKETS N ROLLERS 1.28.50 
2003 MILLENNIUM FORCE2 BIN AJWAADJUMAIRAH SUN MICK CHANNON 19-c 7 F Grade IIIONE MORE ROUND MARINO MARINI3 1:24.00 
2002 REBELLINE ROBELLINOFLEETING RAINBOW KEVIN PRENDERGAST 4-k 7 F Grade IIIJOHANNESBURG SHOAL CREEK3 1:31.70 
2001 SOFTLY TREAD TIROLSECOND GUESS2 CON COLLINS 20-c 7 F Grade IIISOCIAL HARMONY RUSH BROOK 1:38.30 
2000 GIANTS CAUSEWAY STORM CATMARIAHS STORM AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 11 7 F Grade IIITARRY FLYNN NAMID 1:30.10 
1999 TWO TWENTY TWO FAIRY KING2EASY TO COPY DERMOT WELD 9-f 7 F Grade IIIGAELIC STORM ARMILINA 1:28.80 
1998 MUCHEA SHALFORDBARGOUZINE MICK CHANNON 4-k 7 F Grade IIICHATEAU ROYAL HEED MY WARNING 1:37.20 
1997 COOL EDGE NASHAMAAMOCHARA MARK TOMPKINS 1-k 7 F Grade IIIDESERT KING MOSCONI 1:25.80 
1996 IDRIS AHONOORAIDARA JIM BOLGER 14 7 F Grade IIIBURDEN OF PROOF RAINBOW BLUES 1:28.70 
1995 BIN AJWAAD RAINBOW QUESTSALIDAR BEN HANBURY 14-c 7 F Grade IIIRIDGEWOOD BEN NORDIC OAK 1.28.90 
1994 RIDGEWOOD BEN INDIAN RIDGEBENS PEARL JOHN OXX 14-a 7 F Grade IIICOLLEGE CHAPEL IDRIS 1:36.30 
1992 BEZELLE DOMINIONIDEAL HOME CON COLLINS 14-b 7 F Grade IIINORWICH STREET REBEL 1:32.60 
1991 MR BROOKS BLAZING SADDLESDOUBLE FINESSE KEVIN CONNOLLY 8-k 7 F Grade IIIALDBOURNE GOLDEN MINTAGE 1:31.10 
1990 GREAT LAKES LOMOND2COSTLY WAVE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 10-c 7 F Grade IIIMR BROOKS SOVEREIGN WOLVE 1:25.10 
1989 ROSE REEF MILL REEFROSE BOWL JOHN OXX 4-i 7 F Grade IIISECRET APPEAL CIELAMOUR 1.36.90 
1988 CAREAFOLIE CAERLEON2BALILLA DERMOT WELD 4-k 7 F Grade IIILAKE COMO DARCYS THATCHER 1.31.00 
1987 GREY GODDESS GODSWALKTHIELLA EDWARD O’GRADY 19-c 7 F Grade IIIKINGS COLLEGE     
1986 LIDHAME NUREYEVRED BERRY KEVIN PRENDERGAST 22-d 7 F Listed      
1985 CAPARISON2 GODSWALKNICE TACK M A OTOOLE 14 7 F Grade IIIGOLD CREST2     
1984 EL GRAN SENOR NORTHERN DANCERSEX APPEAL M V OBRIEN 8-f 7 F SADLERS WELLS     
1983 LOMOND2 NORTHERN DANCERMY CHARMER M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 13-c 7 F Listed      
1982 KILIAN THATCHFORTUNAL DAVID OBRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IIIACHIEVED SALUTELY 1:33.20 
1981 PRINCE ECHO CROWNED PRINCEDAWN ECHO L BROWNE 8-c 7 F Grade III      
1980 NIGHT ALERT NIJINSKY2MOMENT OF TRUTH2 M V OBRIEN 20-c 7 F Grade III      
1979 SECRET OF SUCCESS MOST SECRETHANINA K PRENDERGAST 14-b 7 F Grade III      
1978 ICELANDIC RARITYARCTIC WALK P J PRENDERGAST 6-e 7 F Grade III      
1977 RARE APRIL RARITYAPRIL SLIPPER K PRENDERGAST 42 7 F Grade IIISPRINGHILL SARAH SIDDONS  3 YO & UP
1976 SOVEREIGN DICE SUPREME SOVEREIGNKNOCKNAGRENA S QUIRKE 1-w 7 F Grade IIIYANKEE GOLD EMPERORS TAILOR  3 YO & UP
1975 ITS FREEZING T V COMMERCIALARTICANA P J PRENDERGAST 1-w 7 F Grade III      
1974 APALACHEE ROUND TABLEMOCCASIN M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 7 F Grade IIIPRINCE CHAD RAGAPAN   
1973 DAPPER FORLIPUNCTILIOUS M V OBRIEN 19-b 7 F Grade IIIAPRIL BLOOM2 PARK LAWN  ARDOON LISTED AS 3RD IN PRINCIPLE WINNERS ABROAD IN 1973.
1972 PARDNER PARDAOMESSENE S MCGRATH 4-d 7 F Grade IIICLEVER FELLA CURREEL  3YO & UP
1971 MINSKY NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M V OBRIEN 8-f 7 F Grade IIIGUILLEMOT LOMBARDO3   
1970 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 7 F DEEP RUN PRINCE TENDERFOOT 1:27.60 
1969 ROCKED3 IONIAN3FOUR TWOS S. MCGRATH 6-e 1 MILE Grade IIISAHIB2     
1968 SIGNA INFESTA SAINT CRESPIN3CERTOSA2 S. MCGRATH 10-c 1 MILE Grade III      
1967 SPARROW HAWK2 HONEYWAYANTONIA5 J.M. ROGERS 3-i 1 MILE Grade III      
1966 AMBERICOS DARIUSAMBERGRIS 22 1 MILE REUBENS    IS THE WINNER AMBERICOS OR NOT SO GOLD ???
1965 WESTERN WIND2 MILESIANPALESTRINA2 M. DAWSON 1-m 8 F MEADOW COURT     
1964 KHALKIS VIMYMERRY XMAS P. J. PRENDERGAST 5-j 1 MILE Grade III      
1963 CHRISTMAS ISLAND COURT HARWELLTAHITI4 P. J. PRENDERGAST 5-h 1M 2 F Grade III     FIRST EDITION
  Add info for an additional year