Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
SAPLING STAKES - MONMOUTH PARK, NJ
 UNITED STATES - Grade III
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 UNIONIZER UNION RAGSMIND ERASER WILLIAM I MOTT 3-e 8 F ListedSUCCESSFUL ZIP STAGE LEFT6 1:42.54TRACK FAST [6 RAN]
2017 BAL HARBOUR8 FIRST SAMURAICASINO TRANSACTION TODD A. PLETCHER 26 8 F ListedKOWBOY KARMA AWAKEN9 1:38.48TRACK FAST [10 RAN]
2016 TIP TAP TAPIZAR TAPIZARCOUNTERPOISE3 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 40 8 F ListedHOLIDAY BONUS SONIC MULE 1:39.00TRACK: FAST, 7 RAN
2015 SUNNY RIDGE4 HOLY BULLLIGNUM VITAE2 JASON J. SERVIS 8-k 8 F ListedFULL SALUTE PINNACLE PEAK2 1:39.80TRACK: FAST
2014 SOUPER COLOSSAL WAR FRONTSOARING EMOTIONS EDWARD J. PLESA, JR. 16-d 8 F ListedWILD ZAMBEZI PRIDE OF STRIDE 1:38.44 
2013 DUNKIN BEND DUNKIRK9MISTY RUN3 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 2-n 6 F Grade IIIYES IM LUCKY2 RUN FOR LOGISTICS 1:11.82TRACK: FAST
2012 BRAVE DAVE PUT IT BACKSING THAT SONG EDWARD PLESA, JR. 2-e 6 F Grade IIISPECIAL JO DRUM ROLL5 1:10.44TRACK: FAST
2011 SHE DIGS ME HENNY HUGHESSTAGE STOP STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 23-b 6 F Grade IIIBLACK RHINO JAGATI 1:10:34 DH FOR 2ND
2010 MADMAN DIARIES BRING THE HEATHARPER N ABBEY WESLEY A. WARD 22-d 6 F Grade IIIVENGEFUL WILDCAT CHIPSHOT2 1:11.64FT, 8R, M- ½- NK- 1
2009 WESTERN SMOKE2 SMOKE GLACKENECHO HARBOR STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 16-g 6 F Grade IIINOT MACHO ANY MORE EL ROCCO2 1:09.55TRACK: FAST
2008 SILENT VALOR LION HEART2FEW CHOICE WORDS TODD A. PLETCHER 13-c 6 F Grade IIIOFFICER IPOD REREADTHEFOOTNOTES 1:10.26TRACK: FAST
2007 LANTANA MOB POSSE2LANTANA12 STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN A13 6 F Grade IIIPREACHIN MAN2 Z HUMOR 1:09.97TRACK: FAST
2006 XCHANGER EXCHANGE RATESARAGOZA MARK D. SHUMAN 1-w 6 F Grade IIIACTIN GOOD BUFFALO MAN2 1:10.68TRACK: FAST
2005 HES GOT GRIT SONGANDAPRAYERHOLLOW MISS STEVEN M. ASMUSSEN 9 6 F Grade IIIDIABOLICAL3 CONFRONT4 1:09.69TRACK: FAST
2004 EVIL MINISTER DEPUTY MINISTEREVILS PIC ERIK R. JUVONEN 2-h 6 F Grade IIIPARK AVENUE BALL UPSCALED 1:11.21TRACK FAST
2003 DASHBOARD DRUMMER ALAMOCITOSGROOVIN MOMENT ALLEN W. IWINSKI 7-b 6 F Grade IIIDEPUTY STORM CHARMING JIM 1:10.84TRACK: SLOPPY
2002 VALID VIDEO VALID WAGERMISS VIDEO DENNIS J. MANNING 3-d 6 F Grade IIIFARNO2 BOSTON PARK 1:09.88TRACK FAST
2001 PURE PRECISION MONTBROOKALS HELEN JOHN J. TAMMARO III 20-c 6 F Grade IIITRUMANS RAIDER WILD NAVIGATOR 1:10.82TRACK: FAST
2000 SHOOTER DEHEREDEFER WEST JOHN F. DOWD 8-h 6 F Grade IIISNOW RIDGE T P LOUIE 1:10.63TRACK: FAST
1999 DONT TELL THE KIDS CARSON CITYSMILE N MOLLY ROBERT J. DURSO 2-s 6 F Grade IIIOUTRIGGER3 HOUSE BURNER 1:10.18 
1998 YES ITS TRUE IS IT TRUECLEVER MONIQUE D. WAYNE LUKAS A1 6 F Grade IIIERLTON HEROOFTHEGAME 1:10.09TRACK: FAST, 7R, M-7 1/4, 3/4, NO
1997 DOUBLE HONOR GONE WESTHOLIDAY SNOW D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-e 6 F Grade IIIJIGADEE E Z LINE 1:09.75TRACK: FAST
1996 SMOKE GLACKEN TWO PUNCHMAJESTYS CROWN HENRY L. CARROLL 1-n 6 F Grade IIHARLEY TUNE COUNTRY RAINBOW 1:10.163RD OF 4 WINS IN A ROW
1995 HENNESSY2 STORM CATISLAND KITTY D. WAYNE LUKAS 8-c 6 F Grade IIBUILT FOR PLEASURE CASHIER COYOTE 1:10.84 
1994 BOONES MILL CARSON CITYSHY MISS D. WAYNE LUKAS 2-o 6 F Grade IIENLIGHTEN WESTERN ECHO 1:10.46 
1993 SACRED HONOUR STALWARTFOUND A JEWEL BENJAMIN W. PERKINS, JR. 9 6 F Grade IIMEADOW FLIGHT SOLLYS HONOR 1:11.19TRACK: FAST
1992 GILDED TIME TIMELESS MOMENTGILDED LILLY DARRELL J. VIENNA 2-n 6 F Grade IIWILD ZONE GREAT NAVIGATOR 1:07.84NTR
1991 BIG SUR ALYDARLADAY D. WAYNE LUKAS 14-b 6 F Grade IINEVER WAVERING DR FOUNTAINSTEIN 1:10.92 
1990 DEPOSIT TICKET NORTHERN BABYPROPOSITIONING D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-r 6 F Grade IIALASKAN FROST HANSEL 1:11.00 
1989 CARSON CITY MR PROSPECTORBLUSHING PROMISE D. WAYNE LUKAS 4-r 6 F Grade IIMR NASTY ADJUDICATING 1:10.40 
1988 BIO LINKAGERESUME STEVEN C. PENROD 4-m 6 F Grade IITRUELY COLORFUL LIGHT MY FUSE 1:10.40 
1987 TEJANO CAROINFANTES D. WAYNE LUKAS 1-x 6 F Grade IIUNZIPPED JIMS ORBIT 1:09.00 
1986 BET TWICE SPORTIN LIFEGOLDEN DUST WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 9-f 6 F Grade IIFASTER THAN SOUND HOMEBUILDER 1:10.20 
1985 HILCO SCAMPER KNIGHTS CHOICELUCKY SPORT MICHAEL A. CHAMBERS 1-e 6 F Grade IIDANNYS KEYS MR SPIFFY2 1:10.80 
1984 DOUBLY CLEAR TWO A DAYCLEAR MISTERY STEPHEN C. ROWAN 9-c 6 F Grade IITILTALATING DO IT AGAIN DAN 1:10.40 
1983 SMART N SLICK SMARTENPINK TIGHTS JERRY C. MEYER 16-g 6 F Grade ITONTO TRIPLE SEC 1:10.80 
1982 O K BY YOU BUCKS BIDO K PAL WALTER C. REESE 1-n 6 F Grade IWILLOW DRIVE LOVE TO LAUGH2 1:10.80 
1981 OUT OF HOCK NO ROBBERYSWEET SIMPLE GIRL STANLEY M. RIESER A38 6 F Grade IT DYKES WHAT A WABBIT 1:10.40 
1980 TRAVELLING MUSIC SPRING DOUBLEVOICE OVER J. BOWES BOND 9-b 6 F Grade ILORD AVIE TIMELESS EVENT 1:11.00TRACK FAST
1979 ROCKHILL NATIVE OUR NATIVEBEANERY HERBERT K. STEVENS 1-o 6 F Grade IANTIQUE GOLD GOLD STAGE 1:08.80NSR
1978 TIM THE TIGER NASHUAROSE COURT JOHN M. VEITCH 7-e 6 F Grade IGROTON HIGH SPARTAN EMPEROR 1:11.80UNDEFEATED: 4TH OF 5 STRAIGHT WINS
1977 ALYDAR RAISE A NATIVESWEET TOOTH JOHN M. VEITCH 9-c 6 F Grade INOON TIME SPENDER DOMINANT RULER2 1:10.60TRACK: SLOPPY; 4TH WIN IN A ROW
1976 ALI OOP AL HATTABCOURTLY DEE WARREN A. CROLL, JR. A4 6 F Grade IAHOY MATE2 FIRST AMBASSADOR 1:09.804TH P. R. MAN
1975 FULL OUT NEVER BENDRUNNING JULIET KENNY O’DONNELL 23-b 6 F Grade IRIVERSIDE SAM EUSTACE 1:11.60 
1974 FOOLISH PLEASURE WHAT A PLEASUREFOOL-ME-NOT LEROY S. JOLLEY 14-b 6 F Grade ITHE BAGEL PRINCE BOMBAY DUCK 1:10.40GD. 4TH OF 9 STRAIGHT WINS TO OPEN CAREER
1973 TISAB LOOMNICOMA JAMES E. O’BRYANT 6-f 6 F Grade IWEDGE SHOT GO FOR LOVE2 1:10.20 
1972 ASSAGAI JR ASSAGAIPERVERSE2 CY BUTLER 16-c 6 F LITTLE BIG CHIEF SWIFT COURIER 1:10.80 
1971 CHEVRON FLIGHT IM FOR MOREFLYING FABLE THOMAS H. HEARD, JR. A16 6 F CHAUFFEUR KING OF CORNISH 1:11.80 
1970 STAUNCH AVENGER STAUNCHNESSCARELESS MISS GIN L. COLLINS 2-h 6 F PASS CATCHER RAISE YOUR GLASS 1:11.40 
1969 RING FOR NURSE RUN FOR NURSEBIG BENIGNA DON LEVINE 3-j 6 F ROLLICKING HARD WORK 1:11.80 
1968 REVIEWER BOLD RULERBROADWAY EDWARD A. NELOY 5-c 6 F NIGHT INVADER AL HATTAB 1:10.406TH TOP KNIGHT
1967 SUBPET PETARESUBGAL WARREN A. CROLL, JR. 4-m 6 F WHAT A PLEASURE IRON RULER 1:10.40 
1966 GREAT POWER BOLD RULERHIGH VOLTAGE EDWARD A. NELOY 8-c 6 F IN REALITY DISCIPLINARIAN 1:09.40NO. ESR 4TH FAVORABLE TURN
1965 BUCKPASSER TOM FOOLBUSANDA WILLIAM C. WINFREY 1-x 6 F QUINTA2 OUR MICHAEL 1:10.60M-1/2- 1/2- 5 L
1964 BOLD LAD BOLD RULERMISTY MORN WILLIAM C. WINFREY 5-f 6 F NATIVE CHARGER SADAIR 1:09.40NSR 4TH OF 8 STRAIGHT WINS
1963 MR BRICK JOHNS JOYFERONIA2 CHARLES A. DUBOIS 13-c 6 F BIG PETE BOLD SULTAN 1:10.60 
1962 DELTA JUDGE TRAFFIC JUDGEBEAUTILLION CLYDE TROUTT 12-c 6 F BONJOUR NEVER BEND 1:10.60NEVER BEND(2-2) UNDEFEATED NO MORE
1961 SIR GAYLORD TURN-TOSOMETHINGROYAL J. HOMER (CASEY) HAYES 2-s 6 F BATTLE JOINED GREEN TICKET 1:10.60 
1960 HAIL TO REASON TURN-TONOTHIRDCHANCE HIRSCH JACOBS 4-n 6 F HES A PISTOL CARRY BACK 1:10.404TH WIN IN A ROW
1959 SKY CLIPPER CITATIONLEGENDRA HOWARD HAUSNER 4-r 6 F BALLY ACHE BIG BIZ 1:11.40 
1958 WATCH YOUR STEP CITATIONSTEPWISELY C. W. PARISH 6-a 6 F INTENTIONALLY RESTLESS WIND 1:10.60INTENTIONALLY(3-3) UNDEFEATED NO MORE
1957 PLION GREEK SHIPTREE FLY THOMAS H. JOLLEY A11 6 F LIL FELLA A DRAGON KILLER 1:11.40NO. 3RD STRAIGHT WIN
1956 KING HAIRAN KINGS STRIDELADY HAIRAN LEONARD H. HUNT A38 6 F BEN LOMOND BURMA CHARM 1:10.80 
1955 NEEDLES PONDERNOODLE SOUP HUGH L. FONTAINE 5-e 6 F DECATHLON POLLYS JET 1:10.60GD DECATHLON (5-5) UNDEFEATED NO MORE
1954 ROYAL COINAGE EIGHT THIRTYCANINA ANTHONY J. PUPINO 1-i 6 F ROYAL NOTE IMPROMPTU3 1:11.00 
1953 ARTISMO GOYA2KY FLASH ROBERT L. DOTTER 4-m 6 F PERMIAN2 PASSEMBUD 1:11.00 
1952 LANDLOCKED PRIAM2OASIS7 ROBERT L. DOTTER 9-e 6 F GAME GENE JAMIE K 1:13.001ST. DIVISION
1951 LANDSEAIR BALLADIERDOG SHOW J. BOWES BOND 7 6 F WAR AGE MASTER FIDDLE 1:12.60 
1950 BATTLEFIELD WAR RELICDARK DISPLAY JACK CREEVY 4-j 6 F UNCLE MILTIE LORD PUTNAM 1:10.80 
1949 CASEMATE CASE ACEKY FLASH ROBERT L. DOTTER 4-m 6 F HILL PRINCE THORN9 1:11.60HILL PRINCE(2-2) UNDEFEATED NO MORE
1948 BLUE PETER2 WAR ADMIRALCARILLON ANDREW SCHUTTINGER 4-m 6 F HARBOURTON RAZZMATAZZ3 1:12.80 
1947 TASK4 EIGHT THIRTYLOVELY MORN2 WILLIAM J. HIRSCH 4-m 6 F ITSABET PICTURE CARD 1:11.60 
1946 DONOR CHALLEDONORISSA PRESTON M. BURCH 9-e 6 F LOOKOUT SON MILK PACT 1:12.20 
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939Race Not Run
1938Race Not Run
1937Race Not Run
1936Race Not Run
1935Race Not Run
1934Race Not Run
1933Race Not Run
1932Race Not Run
1931Race Not Run
1930Race Not Run
1929Race Not Run
1928Race Not Run
1927Race Not Run
1926Race Not Run
1925Race Not Run
1924Race Not Run
1923Race Not Run
1922Race Not Run
1921Race Not Run
1920Race Not Run
1919Race Not Run
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914Race Not Run
1913Race Not Run
1912Race Not Run
1911Race Not Run
1910Race Not Run
1909Race Not Run
1908Race Not Run
1907Race Not Run
1906Race Not Run
1905Race Not Run
1904Race Not Run
1903Race Not Run
1902Race Not Run
1901Race Not Run
1900Race Not Run
1899Race Not Run
1898Race Not Run
1897Race Not Run
1896Race Not Run
1895Race Not Run
1894Race Not Run
1893 SENATOR GRADY IROQUOISSATINET2 MATTHEW BYRNES A22 5.5 F HENRY OF NAVARRE HYDER ABAD 1:05.00DH FOR 2ND
1892 DON ALONZO LONG TAWROUND DANCE2 MATTHEW M. ALLEN 20 6 F HAMMIE TOM WATSON 1:13.75 
1891 AIRPLANT VENTILATOR2POUCH HARDY A. CAMPBELL, JR. 7-c 6 F FREMONT5 PATRON 1:12.75 
1890 SORCERER7 UNCAS2NECROMANCY2 20 6 F RUSSELL FOXFORD 1:16.00 
1889 DEVOTEE2 ALARMSISTER OF MERCY 12-b 6 F CAYUGA GRAMERCY6 1:15.25 
1888 TIPSTAFF4 KANTAKAVERDICT4 GREEN B. MORRIS A5 6 F FAVERDALE2   1:15.25 
1887 FITZ JAMES4 KYRLE DALYELECTRA2 MATTHEW BYRNES A10 6 F NOW OR NEVER9 FORDHAM3 1:16.50 
1886 HANOVER HINDOOBOURBON BELLE FRANK MCCABE 21 6 F KINGSTON2 AUSTRIANA 1:17.50 
1885 SAVANAC MORTEMERSLY BOOTS 4-m 6 F QUITO11 SALISBURY12 1:18.00WON RUNOFF AFTER DH WITH QUITO
1884 BROOKWOOD4 BILLETBROECK A1 6 F GOANO CHOLULA5 1:15.50 
1883 DUCHESS3 KINGFISHERLADY BLESSINGTON EVERT V. SNEDECKER 4-r 6 F BLOSSOM15 THACKERAY6 1:18.75 
  Add info for an additional year