Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
RICHMOND STAKES - GOODWOOD
 GREAT BRITAIN - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 LAND FORCE3 NO NAY NEVER3THEANN AIDEN OBRIEN 3-d 6 F Grade IIMARIES DIAMOND SHINE SO BRIGHT2 1:11:509 STARTERS;WON BY LENGTH (JRD)
2016 MEHMAS ACCLAMATION2LUCINA11 RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 7-a 6 F Grade IIBLUE POINT7 INTELLIGENCE CROSS 1:11.00 
2015 SHALAA INVINCIBLE SPIRITGHURRA JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 1-w 6 F Grade IITASLEET STEADY PACE3 1:10.82 
2014 IVAWOOD ZEBEDEE5KEENES ROYALE RICHARD M. HANNON, JR. 9-e 6 F Grade IILOUIE DE PALMA JUNGLE CAT7 1:10.09G-F, 8R, BY 4½ L.
2013 SAAYERR ACCLAMATION2ADORN10 WILLIAM J. HAGGAS 14-c 6 F Grade IICABLE BAY2 THUNDER STRIKE5 1:10.14 
2012 HEAVY METAL7 EXCEED AND EXCELROCK OPERA2 MARK S. JOHNSTON 12-f 6 F Grade IIMASTER OF WAR3 CAY VERDE 1:11.41 
2011 HARBOUR WATCH2 ACCLAMATION2GORBAND RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 4-m 6 F Grade IIBANNOCK7 CASPAR NETSCHER 1:10.23 
2010 LIBRANNO LIBRETTISTANNABELLE JA RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 22-d 6 F Grade IITHE PADDYMAN ROAYH 1:11.48 
2009 DICK TURPIN7 ARAKAN2MERRILY RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 11-g 6 F Grade IIBUZZWORD3 STARGAZE4 1:11.319 RAN
2008 PROLIFIC6 RAZEENANAGRAM7 RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 4-m 6 F Grade IIGALLAGHER4 REVE DE SOLEIL 1:11.13G-F, 12R, M: NK-HD-1
2007 STRIKE THE DEAL2 VAN NISTELROOYCOUNTESS GOLD3 JEREMY NOSEDA 4-c 6 F Grade IIFAT BOY4 ONE GREAT CAT2 1:11.59DHT THIRD EXHIBITION
2006 HAMOODY JOHANNESBURGNORTHERN GULCH PETER W. CHAPPLE-HYAM 3-h 6 F Grade IIBODES GALAXY DUBAIS TOUCH 1:10.68 
2005 ALWAYS HOPEFUL2 MIND GAMESEXPECTATION5 EOGHAN J. ONEILL 42 6 F Grade IIROYAL PRINCE9 MULLAAD 1:13.05TURF: GOOD TO SOFT
2004 MONTGOMERYS ARCH ARCHINNY RIVER PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 1-n 6 F Grade IIMYSTICAL LAND SILVER WRAITH3 1:12.80 
2003 CARRIZO CREEK CHARNWOOD FORESTVIOLET SPRING BRIAN J. MEEHAN 8-d 6 F Grade IIOLD DEUTERONOMY CEDARBERG 1:12.25TURF: GOOD
2002 REVENUE5 CADEAUX GENEREUXBAREILLY MICHAEL L. W. BELL 4-n 6 F Grade IICHECKIT HURRICANE ALAN2 1:10.80 
2001 MISTER COSMI ROYAL APPLAUSEDEGREE2 MARK S. JOHNSTON 2-f 6 F Grade IIPRINCE DAYJUR ANNA WALHAAN 1:11.55 
2000 PYRUS MR PROSPECTORMOST PRECIOUS AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-l 6 F Grade IICEEPIO INDUSTRIAL PRIDE 1:12.99TURF: GOOD
1999 BACHIR DESERT STYLEMORNING WELCOME JOHN H. M. GOSDEN 7-a 6 F Grade IIHUNTING LION GINOLAS MAGIC 1:09.81 
1998 MUQTARIB GONE WESTSHICKLAH JOHN L. DUNLOP 4-r 6 F Grade IISARSON ROSSELLI 1:14.46 
1997 DAGGERS DRAWN DIESISSUN AND SHADE HENRY R. A. CECIL 2-o 6 F Grade IILORD KINTYRE BODYGUARD2 1:12.62 
1996 EASYCALL FORZANDOUP AND GOING BRIAN J. MEEHAN 1-g 6 F Grade IIRAPHANE ROMAN IMP 1:12.13 
1995 POLARIS FLIGHT NORTHERN FLAGSHIPANYTIMEATALL PETER CHAPPLE-HYAM 14-c 6 F Grade IIMUBHIJ KAHIR ALMAYDAN 1:11.27 
1994 SRI PEKAN RED RANSOMLADY GODOLPHIN PAUL F. I. COLE 21-a 6 F Grade IIFALLOW2 PENTIRE 1:11.51 
1993 FIRST TRUMP PRIMO DOMINIEVALIKA GEOFFREY C. WRAGG 8-k 6 F Grade IISTONEHATCH FUMO DI LONDRA 1:12.69 
1992 SON PARDO PETONGFLITTERISS PARK RICHARD M. HANNON, SR. 7 6 F Grade IICANASKA STAR GREENS BID 1:11.26 
1991 DILUM TASSO2YANUKA PAUL F. I. COLE 3-e 6 F Grade IISHOWBROOK DIAMOND MINE 1:13.05GD, 4R
1990 MACS IMP IMP SOCIETYFLAMING REASON WILLIAM A. O’GORMAN 8-f 6 F Grade IIDISTINCTLY NORTH SYLVA HONDA 1:10.25 
1989 CONTRACT LAW LYPHEORPERMISSIBLE TENDER WILLIAM JARVIS 5-e 6 F Grade IIQUI DANZIG RUSHMORE 1:12.23 
1988 HEART OF ARABIA HABITATRAMIANA CLIVE BRITTAIN 11-f 6 F Grade IIZAKHIR WELDNAAS 1:13.45 
1987 WARNING KNOWN FACTSLIGHTLY DANGEROUS GUY HARWOOD 14-f 6 F Grade IIBELLEFELLA LAPIERRE 1:12.96 
1986 RICH CHARLIE YOUNG GENERATIONMAIDEN POOL CHARLIE NELSON 1-k 6 F Grade IIDOMINION ROYALE CAROLS TREASURE 1:11.60 
1985 NOMINATION DOMINIONRIVERS MAID PAUL F. I. COLE 6-b 6 F Grade IIGREEN DESERT BOLD ARRANGEMENT2   
1984 PRIMO DOMINIE DOMINIONSWAN ANN BRIAN SWIFT 9-e 6 F Grade IIOVERTRUMP DOULAB 1:12.60 
1983 GODSTONE GODSWALKANSEDONIA PATRICK C. HASLAM 14-c 6 F Grade IICREAG-AN-SGOR INDIGO JONES 1:11.10 
1982 GALLANT SPECIAL GALLANT ROMEOSPECIAL ACCOUNT ROBERT W. ARMSTRONG 1-x 6 F Grade IISOLAR ROCK ARAGON 1:11.80 
1981 TENDER KING PRINCE TENDERFOOTCIDER PRINCESS JOHN SUTCLIFFE 1-m 6 F Grade IICAJUN2 END OF THE LINE 1:13.10 
1980 ANOTHER REALM REALMTIARA2 FRANKIE DURR 14-c 6 F Grade IIBEL BOLIDE BONNIE CHARLIE4   
1979 CASTLE GREEN IRISH CASTLECOLINEAR MICHAEL STOUTE 12-c 6 F Grade IIVARINGO PACE JEAN   
1978 YOUNG GENERATION BALIDARBRIG ODOON2 GUY HARWOOD 13-e 6 F Grade IISANDERS LAD MOULIN 1:13.60 
1977 PERSIAN BOLD BOLD LAD2RELKARUNNER A. INGHAM 9-h 6 F Grade IIHAWKINS2 HEVER 1:13.90 
1976 J O TOBIN NEVER BENDHILL SHADE NOEL MURLESS 3-m 6 F Grade IIPRIORS WALK TACHYPOUS 1:12.40 
1975 STAND TO REASON THE BRIANSTANTHE ADVOCATOR BARRY HILLS 16-c 6 F Grade IIPATRIS DONALD YOUNG2 1:13.20 
1974 LEGAL EAGLE MANACLEJUDICIARY W. MARSHALL 22-d 6 F Grade IIBOLD PIRATE RIGHT AHEAD 1:14.60 
1973 DRAGONARA PALACE YOUNG EMPERORRUBYS PRINCESS BARRY HILLS 31 6 F Grade IITHE BLUES RIBOSON 1:13.10 
1972 MASTER SING SING SINGURANDA D. CANDY 10-b 6 F Grade IILORISON SUPERIOR SAM   
1971 SALLUST PALL MALLBANDARILLA W. HERN 2-o 6 F Grade IITOUCH PAPER YEOMAN 1:15.40 
1970 SWING EASY DELTA JUDGEFREE FLOWING J. TREE 4-n 6 F GREEN GOD GRAND CHAUDIERE 1:13.40 
1969 VILLAGE BOY RIGHT BOYAUBURN VILLAGE G. TODD 12-f 6 F RING ROUND THE MOON MAJOR BLUE 1:14.00 
1968 TUDOR MUSIC TUDOR MELODYFRAN M. JARVIS 11-a 6 F BURGLAR ALCESTE   
1967 BERBER PRINCELY GIFTDESERT GIRL GORDON RICHARDS 1-o 6 F MARK ROYAL HONEY BEAR 1:13.60 
1966 HAMBLEDEN ELOPEMENTGAME MARIA2 T. CORBETT 4-i 6 F GOLDEN HORUS     
1965 SKY GIPSY SKYMASTERTUDOR GIPSY GORDON R. SMYTH 1-h 6 F MARANDIS YOUNG EMPEROR 1:16.60 
1964 RAGTIME2 TUDOR MELODYPILLOWFIGHT GORDON R. SMYTH 3-o 6 F SOVEREIGN CREST DUNLIN3 1:14.00 
1963 GENTLE ART WHISTLERTESSA GILLIAN J. JARVIS 9-c 6 F QUENTIN2 TRAVEL MAN 1:12.60 
1962 ROMANTIC3 PRINCELY GIFTBIG ROMANCE NOEL MURLESS 14-c 6 F DAYBREAK SNARK2 1:13.60 
1961 SOVEREIGN LORD GREY SOVEREIGNARDUE GORDON R. SMYTH 2-e 6 F HONEY LINE KATHYANGA 1:14.20 
1960 TYPHOON3 HONEYWAYKINGSWORTHY PADDY PRENDERGAST 20-c 6 F PARDAO TUDOR TALE 1:15.40 
1959 DOLLAR PIECE LUMINARY2WISHY WASHY H. COTTRYLL 2-i 6 F NEWBUS COLOUR PLATE 1:14.20 
1958 HIEROGLYPH HELIOPOLISPOCKET EDITION C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 9-e 6 F BLEEP-BLEEP BRITISH EMPIRE2   
1957 PROMULGATION COURT MARTIALPICTURE PLAY T. LEADER 1-s 6 F PINCHED2 KELLY   
1956 RED GOD NASRULLAHSPRING RUN C. BOYD-ROCHFORT 8-c 6 F SKINDLES HOTEL MESSMATE   
1955 RATIFICATION COURT MARTIALSOLESA V. SMYTH 1-u 6 F MILESIAN     
1954 EUBULIDES MY BABUCANDIDA C. ELSEY 3-h 6 F KINGS SHIELD COURAGEOUS   
1953 THE PIE KING THE SOLICITOR2WHIRLING DUN PADDY PRENDERGAST 6-d 6 F KINGS EVIDENCE NEVER SAY DIE   
1952 ARTANE MUSTANGFLORRIE2 PADDY PRENDERGAST 5-i 6 F       
1951 GAY TIME2 ROCKEFELLADARING MISS NOEL CANNON 21-a 6 F BOB MAJOR     
1950 GREY SOVEREIGN NASRULLAHKONG GEORGE BEEBY 6-f 6 F TURKS RELIANCE BAKSHISHI   
1949 PALESTINE FAIR TRIALUNA2 F. BUTTERS 3-e 6 F       
1948 STAR KINGDOM STARDUSTIMPROMPTU J. WAUGH 1-g 6 F BOBO     
1947 BIRTHDAY GREETINGS BLUE PETERCLARAPPLE H. JELLISS 11-g 6 F BLACK TARQUIN BODALA   
1946 PETITION FAIR TRIALART PAPER F. BUTTERS 16-h 6 F LUCKY BAG     
1945Race Not Run
1944Race Not Run
1943Race Not Run
1942Race Not Run
1941Race Not Run
1940Race Not Run
1939 MORADABAD2 BLENHEIM2MIRAWALA F. BUTTERS 14-b 6 F       
1938 CHANCERY BOLD ARCHERLA CHANCE H. LEADER 22-a 6 F       
1937 UNBREAKABLE SICKLEBLUE GLASS 4-i 6 F       
1936 PERIFOX GALLANT FOXPERIWINKLE2 C. BOYD-ROCHFORD 3-f 6 F       
1935 MAHMOUD BLENHEIM2MAH MAHAL 9-c 6 F       
1934 BOBSLEIGH GAINSBOROUGHTOBOGGAN C. LEADER 3-l 6 F   JOHN JAMES3   
1933 COLOMBO MANNALADY NAIRNE THOMAS HOGG 11-f 6 F MEDIEVAL KNIGHT     
1932 SOLAR BOY SOLARIONAJMI F. TEMPLEMAN 7-b 6 F RAYMOND MADAGASCAR3   
1930 FOUR COURSE TETRATEMADINNER F. DARLING 11-a 6 F DISARMAMENT     
1929 CHALLENGER2 SWYNFORDSWORD PLAY 2-g 6 F GWYNIAD     
1928 RATTLIN THE REEFER CHAUCERREEF 10-c 6 F       
1926 THE SATRAP THE TETRARCHSCOTCH GIFT 14-a 6 F       
1925 PANTERA2 POMMERNTATIANA W. EARL 3-d 6 F VERVELLE     
1924 MANNA PHALARISWAFFLES F. DARLING 22-d 6 F       
1923 HALCYON3 PHALARISCANYON G. LAMBTON 3-l 6 F       
1922 BOMBAY DUCK2 BRIDGE OF EARNADDENDA2 R. DAWSON 14-b 6 F       
1921 FODDER2 POMMERNPINK CLOVER E. DE MESTRE 4-n 6 F       
1920 SUNBLAZE2 SUNSTARALNMOUTH H. PERSSE 8-k 6 F       
1919 GOLDEN GUINEA POLYMELUSMIRANDA E. GIBSON 14-b 6 F SORANUS     
1918Race Not Run
1917Race Not Run
1916Race Not Run
1915Race Not Run
1914 POMMERN POLYMELUSMERRY AGNES CHARLES PECK 16-g 6 F       
1913 BLACK JESTER POLYMELUSABSURDITY 1-s 6 F       
1912 SEREMOND DESMONDSERENATA4 5-d 6 F       
1911 SWEEPER BROOMSTICKRAVELLO2 H.S. PERSSE 8-f 6 F       
1910 PIETRI ST FRUSQUINPIE POWDER 14-e 6 F       
1909 CHARLES OMALLEY DESMONDGOODY TWO-SHOES T. LEWIS 5-h 6 F       
1908 BAYARDO BAY RONALDGALICIA A. TAYLOR JR. 10-a 6 F VIVID OAKMERE   
1907 BOLTED MATCHMAKERDARK AGNES 16-g 6 F       
1906 WEATHERCOCK2 GALLINULECHINOOK 7-c 6 F       
1905 LALLY AMPHIONMISS HOYDEN 1-e 6 F MARCOVIL     
1904 POLYMELUS CYLLENEMAID MARIAN 3-f 6 F LOWLAND LADY2     
1903 QUEENS HOLIDAY ROYAL HAMPTONCIMIEZ 4-n 6 F       
1902 MEAD PERSIMMONMEADOW CHAT 16 6 F HAMMERKOP     
1901 DUKE OF WESTMINSTER ORMEGANTLET 20-b 6 F GAME CHICK FLYING LEMUR   
1900 HANDICAPPER MATCHMAKERAGNES OSBORNE 16-c 6 F OSBOCH ST MONANS   
1899 WINIFREDA ST SIMONMELODY14 3-j 6 F      2° EDITH CRAG 3° GRANITE
1898 ST GRIS GALOPINISABEL ALFRED HAYHOE 22-b 6 F      2° ROUNDEL 3° CARBISTON
1897 PALADORE AYRSHIREPALISANDRE THOMAS JENNINGS JR 14-f 6 F   ATALAYA2  2° SEVILLANAS
1896 CHILLINGHAM2 CHILLINGTONPAVETTA 3-n 6 F OAKDENE    3RD: TRAWLER
1895 PERSIMMON ST SIMONPERDITA2 RICHARD MARSH 7-f 6 F   HIS REVERENCE5  2° CHAMPFLEURIE
1894 THE NIPPER2 SHEENNINA5 23-a 6 F   CHASSEUR  2ND: GARLOGS
1893 GALLOPING DICK GALOPINLADY GOWER 20-b 6 F CAMEO2 ROWALLAN2   
1892 INVERDON SPRINGFIELDROZELLE 5-j 6 F HADDON ARMOREL   
1891 ORME ORMONDEANGELICA JOHN PORTER 11-c 6 F FLYAWAY BELLEFONTAINE3   
1890 SIPHONIA ST. SIMONPALMFLOWER 20-c 6 F ORDINANCE4     
1889 GOLDEN GATE BEND ORPALISADE2 14-f 6 F       
1888 GULLIVER2 GALLIARDDISTANT SHORE 9-e 6 F       
1887 FRIARS BALSAM HERMITFLOWER OF DORSET JOHN PORTER 2-k 6 F       
1886 PANZERSCHIFF WENLOCKSPIEGELSCHIFF 2-m 6 F FRESHWATER AGNOSTIC   
1885 SUNRISE SPRINGFIELDSUNRAY 1-i 6 F CALAIS11 OBERON   
1884 STONE CLINK SPECULUMSTONE CHAT 16 6 F       
1883 DUKE OF RICHMOND HAMPTONPREFERENCE 19-c 6 F BREST9 SERGE4 1:24.60 
1881 DUTCH OVEN DUTCH SKATERCANTINIERE2 2-h 6 F ST MARGUERITE KERMESSE2   
1880 BAL GAL ADVENTURERCANTINIERE2 2-h 6 F SCOBELL ROSIE4   
1879 BEND OR DONCASTERROUGE ROSE R. PECK 1-k 6 F FORAGER2 DORA39  TYC
1878 WHEEL OF FORTUNE ADVENTURERQUEEN BERTHA 1-w 6 F       
1877 JANNETTE LORD CLIFDENCHEVISAUNCE M. DAWSON 1-j 6 F   INSULAIRE2  2° THE SPARK
  Add info for an additional year