Thoroughbred Horse Pedigree Database


 
Reports Maintenance Subscriptions Help Message Board  
BERESFORD STAKES - CURRAGH
 IRELAND - Grade II
  Add info for an additional year
Year Winner Sire Dam Trainer Fam. Dist. Grade 2nd 3rd Time Comment
2018 JAPAN13 GALILEO4SHASTYE A P OBRIEN 11-d 8 F Grade IIMOUNT EVEREST7 POWER OF NOW 1:38.68 
2017 SAXON WARRIOR7 DEEP IMPACTMAYBE12 A P OBRIEN 1-t 8 F Grade IIDELANO ROOSEVELT WARM THE VOICE 1:46.45 
2016 CAPRI36 GALILEO4DIALAFARA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-d 8 F Grade IIYUCATAN16 EXEMPLAR7 1:45.05O’BRIEN TRAINED 1-2-3
2015 PORT DOUGLAS4 GALILEO4WALZERKOENIGIN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 8 F Grade IITRUE SOLITAIRE BEACON ROCK2 1:43.38 
2014 OL MAN RIVER2 MONTJEUFINSCEAL BEO AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 22-d 8 F Grade IICLONARD STREET BATTLE OF MARATHON 1:39.38 
2013 GEOFFREY CHAUCER MONTJEUHELSINKI2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-l 8 F Grade IIOKLAHOMA CITY3 ALTRUISTIC5 1:42.70 
2012 BATTLE OF MARENGO GALILEO4ANNA KARENINA9 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-o 8 F Grade IIORGILGO BAY PROBABLY6 1:47.77 
2011 DAVID LIVINGSTON GALILEO4MORA BAI2 AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-n 8 F Grade IIAKEED MOFEED ATHENS10 1:46.20 
2010 CASAMENTO2 SHAMARDALWEDDING GIFT MICHAEL M. HALFORD 1-d 8 F Grade IIMAWAAKEF ROBIN HOOD23 1:43.52 
2009 ST NICHOLAS ABBEY MONTJEULEAPING WATER AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 16-g 8 F Grade IILAYALI AL ANDALUS PASSION FOR GOLD2 1:41.60 
2008 SEA THE STARS CAPE CROSSURBAN SEA JOHN M. OXX 9-h 8 F Grade IIMOURAYAN MASTEROFTHEHORSE 1:42.36 
2007 CURTAIN CALL6 SADLERS WELLSAPSARA9 JESSICA HARRINGTON 13-b 8 F Grade IIDOMESTIC FUND GOING PUBLIC3 1:46.74 
2006 EAGLE MOUNTAIN2 ROCK OF GIBRALTAR2MASSKANA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 14-c 8 F Grade IICAPITAL EXPOSURE SILENT WAVES 1:43.40 
2005 SEPTIMUS2 SADLERS WELLSCALADIRA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 9-h 8 F Grade IIREKAAB ALTIUS3 1:43.10 
2004 ALBERT HALL4 DANEHILLAL THERAAB AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 4-r 8 F Grade IIMERGER3 SANT JORDI 1:43.80 
2003 AZAMOUR NIGHT SHIFTASMARA2 JOHN M. OXX 4-i 8 F Grade IIRELAXED GESTURE MUSTAMEET 1:42.00 UP GRADED TO GII
2002 ALAMSHAR KEY OF LUCKALAIYDA JOHN M. OXX 9-c 8 F Grade IIIBRIAN BORU4 FEABHAS 1:44.90 
2001 CASTLE GANDOLFO GONE WESTGOLDEN ORIOLE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-f 8 F Grade IIICAMP DAVID2 BROOKLYN3 1:44.70 
2000 TURNBERRY ISLE DEPUTY MINISTERBLUSH WITH PRIDE AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 8-f 8 F Grade IIISLIGO BAY VINNIE ROE 1:46.40 
1999 LERMONTOV ALLEGEDPROSPECT DALIA AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 1-e 8 F Grade IIIBARRIER REEF2 SHARP FOCUS 1:47.30 
1998 FESTIVAL HALL SADLERS WELLSHANDSEWN AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IIIPORT BAYOU TARFAA 1:47.20SFT, 9R, M-HD-NK-NK
1997 SARATOGA SPRINGS EL GRAN SENORPOPULATION AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 21-a 8 F Grade IIIHANZANAR TIMEKEEPER 1:47.70 
1996 JOHAN CRUYFF DANEHILLTESLEMI AIDAN P. O’BRIEN 26 8 F Grade IIICAMBODIAN QUWS 1:44.30 
1995 AHKAAM RIVERMANRARE MINT DERMOT K. WELD 8-c 8 F Grade IIISHERAKA CEIRSEACH 1:46.10 
1994 BURDEN OF PROOF FAIRY KING2BELLE PASSE CHARLES O’BRIEN 4-m 8 F Grade IIIFILL THE BILL MISTER POSITIVE 1:48.60 
1993 SHERIDAN ALZAOSTEADY THE BUFFS JOHN L. DUNLOP 12-g 8 F Grade IIICITY NIGHTS BAWARDI 1:47.30 
1992 FRENCHPARK FOOLS HOLMEPIFFLE CON COLLINS 6-e 8 F Grade IIISCRIBE WOOTTON RIVERS 1:44.30DOWN GRADED TO GIII
1991 EL PRADO2 SADLERS WELLSLADY CAPULET2 M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-l 8 F Grade IICOLORIFIC POLITICAL FACT 1:43.80 
1990 APPROACH THE BENCH LAW SOCIETYARGUING JOHN E. MULHERN 12-b 8 F Grade IIROGER RAMJET DOWLAND 1:44.10 
1989 VICTORY PIPER NIJINSKY2ARISEN MICHAEL A. JARVIS 3 8 F Grade IIARMANASCO HEROS WELCOME 1:43.00 
1988 CLASSIC FAME NIJINSKY2FAMILY FAME M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 23-b 8 F Grade IIPRINCE IBRAHIM FREE SWEATER 1:46.50 
1987 INSAN OUR NATIVEARTANIA PAUL F. I. COLE 13-c 8 F Grade IIGOLD DISCOVERY SAFETY CATCH2 1:47.20 
1986 GULF KING KINGS LAKEPEARL STAR PAUL A. KELLEWAY 26 8 F Grade IIWAIT TILL MONDAY BOBSBENT 1:39.30 
1985 FLASH OF STEEL2 KRISSPARK OF FIRE DERMOT K. WELD 9-f 8 F Grade IIEVES ERROR DANCING ZETA 1:46.80 
1984 GOLD CREST2 MR PROSPECTORNORTHERNETTE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-j 8 F Grade IISTRAMAR CONCERT HALL 1:40.70 
1983 SADLERS WELLS NORTHERN DANCERFAIRY BRIDGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IICERUSSITE SHUBUMI 1:44.50 
1982 DANZATORE NORTHERN DANCERSHAKE A LEG 2-f 8 F Grade IIBURSLEM     
1981 ASSERT BE MY GUESTIRISH BIRD DAVID V. O’BRIEN 8-c 8 F Grade IILONGLEAT   1:42.50 
1980 EUCLID LYPHARDLUCKY FOR ME M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 4-p 8 F Grade IILORD NEVER CITISSIMA 1:15.60 
1979 HUGUENOT FORLICAPTAINS MATE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 7-c 8 F Grade IIJOHNNY ODAY COBBLERS COVE 1:46.70 
1978 JUST A GAME TARBOOSHHOBBY2 CLEM MAGNIER 2-e 8 F Grade IISANDY CREEK ACCOMPLICE 1:42.90 
1977 ICELANDIC RARITYARCTIC WALK PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 6-e 8 F Grade IISTRONG GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA 1:44.80 
1976 ORCHESTRA3 TUDOR MUSICGOLDEN MOSS JOHN M. OXX 1-w 8 F Grade IIARTAIUS IRONY5 1:42.90 
1975 WHISTLING DEER WHISTLING WINDLINDEAR 22-d 8 F Grade II      
1974 MARK ANTHONY SUPREME SOVEREIGNPHILENE 2-n 8 F Grade II      
1973 SARITAMER DANCERS IMAGEIRISH CHORUS M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 14-f 8 F Grade IILEAVE IT TO ME KLONDIKE CHARGER 1:46.00 
1972 CHAMOZZLE HUL A HULCHAMFRON M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 5-h 8 F Grade IICORNMARKET MARIE CURIE 1:43.10 
1971 BOUCHER RIBOTGLAMOUR M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 1-x 8 F Grade IITALL DREAM DESU BARKER 1:39.30 
1970 MINSKY NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 8 F MADDENSTOWN BELLE REINE3 1:46.50 
1969 NIJINSKY2 NORTHERN DANCERFLAMING PAGE M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 8-f 8 F DECIES2 GREENLOANING 1:42.60 
1968 DEEP RUN PAMPERED KING2TRIAL BY FIRE 16-h 8 F MONGOLIA     
1967 HIBERNIAN HETHERSETTHIBERNIA M. VINCENT O’BRIEN 19-c 8 F KYLIN GREY HAWK7 1:51.40 
1966 SOVEREIGN SLIPPER FORTINO2SOLAR ECHO 8-c 8 F       
1965 BOLESLAS BOTTICELLIASCENSION8 20-a 8 F   PAVEH   
1964 JEALOUS2 ABOVE SUSPICIONLEIDENSCHAFT 9-b 8 F       
1963 SCISSORS2 MILESIANDALILA3 16-h 8 F ALL SAVED     
1962 PONTIFEX3 DARIUSCHEVILLE 5-h 8 F       
1961 RICHMOND5 ROYAL PALMTEKKA 1-n 8 F       
1960 PARIS PRINCESS PRINCE CHEVALIERVIVIPARUS 1-m 8 F       
1959 LYNCHRIS SAYAJIRAOSCOLLATA 8-c 8 F TULYARTOS     
1958 SUNNY COURT SUPREME COURTSUNNY EVE 9-e 8 F       
1957 ARCTICEELAGH ARCTIC STARINCHIGEELAGH 3-e 8 F       
1956 VIVIPTIC PRECIPTICVIVIPARUS 1-m 8 F      RUN AS "BERESFORD STAKES" (1956-PRESENT)
1955 CAREZZA4 ROCKEFELLACANZONETTA 2-e 8 F       
1954 ARCTIC TIME ARCTIC STARDANCING TIME 2-f 8 F TARA17     
1953 KILDOON PRECIPTICKILRUSH FAIR 4-l 8 F       
1952 NORTHERN GLEAM BOREALISFLIGHT OF THE HERON 10-b 8 F       
1951 GRAND MORNING2 THE PHOENIXMORNING DEW 13-b 8 F THIRTEEN OF DIAMONDS MARSYAKA   
1950 SETELLO DONATELLO2SET SAIL 1-l 8 F       
1949 DARK WARRIOR FAIRHAVENDUNURE PATRICK J. PRENDERGAST 4-d 8 F SOUTHBORNE MIGHTY OCEAN   
1948 SOME BLOOM FULL BLOOMAERIAL LASS2 22 8 F       
1947 BARFELT BIRIKANSILVER FELT M.V. OBRIEN 14-f 8 F OURANNA SOLIFA   
1946 GRAND WEATHER DASTURMORNING DEW E. MCGRATH 13-b 8 F DESERT LARK5 ASTRID WOOD  RUN AS "BERESFORD PLATE" (1946-1955)
1945 LINARIA TURKHANLINDOS OJOS R.J. MCCORMICK 12-c 8 F CLARO NONNS PRIDE   
1944 STALINO STARDUSTINKLING COL. A.J. BLAKE 13-a 8 F RUSSEL WATER SILVER GAGE   
1943 ARCTIC SUN NEARCOSOLAR FLOWER M.C. COLLINS 10-c 8 F HIGH SPIRITS9 LANCER18   
1942 UMIDZADEH UMIDWARMIR ZADEH H.M. HARTIGAN 14-b 8 F SUBTLESERPENT FABULOUS3   
1941 WINDSOR SLIPPER WINDSOR LADCARPET SLIPPER M.C. COLLINS 5-h 8 F QUEENS EYOT2 ANNIVERSARY7   
1940 SOL ORIENS HYPERIONSILVER MIST M.C. COLLINS 14-f 8 F WINAWAR SERENE15   
1939 ANTRIM2 TRIMDONANNABEL R. MORE OFERRALL 14-c 8 F WILD WHEAT2 DUNLEEK   
1938 SUMMER SOLSTICE8 -- COL. A.J. BLAKE 22 8 F MONDRAGON2 ROYAL TRUCE   
1937 ROSEWELL ORWELLBOWER OF ROSES COL. A.J. BLAKE 3-e 8 F COERCED2 OCHILTREE3   
1936 RUSSBOROUGH4 -- R. MORE OFERRALL 10-d 8 F SOL SPERANZA NETTLEWEED   
1935 SOLO WHIST SOLDENNISINVER BRIDGE COL. A.J. BLAKE 3-i 8 F MANIFOLD6 ROSE OF YORK4   
1934 SOLARIUM12 -- COL. A.J. BLAKE 2-b 8 F COUP DE ROI PARISIAN9   
1933 OVER COAT APRONTHE BEGGAR P. BEHAN 9 8 F KYLOE CYBO   
1932 AILSA CRAIG TORLONIAHUNTED LADY MR. J.T. ROGERS 4-j 8 F ADMIRAL TOGO3 BALLYORGAN   
1931 BORDER WARRANT -- COL. A.J. BLAKE 2-b 8 F GRAND ECART2 DOMREMY8   
1930 SPIRAL SPION KOPDORVAL COL. A.J. BLAKE 16-b 8 F ADO7 BEAUDELAIRE2   
1929 OVERALL4 -- J. HUNTER 13 8 F CHAIR OF KILDARE WILD CORN   
1928 SOLDANEL2 -- COL. A.J. BLAKE 8-f 8 F BIB2 TULLOVIN   
1927 WAVETOP SPEARMINTWAVINTA F. GRUNDY 8-b 8 F LADY OF GRACE4 SWEET EAGLE   
1926 QUEENSTOWN7 FRIAR MARCUSCOUNTESS BURGHLEY MR. J.T. ROGERS 32 8 F BATTLER5 LADY WEMBLEY   
1925 SILVERTOWN SILVERNEAGLES EYRIE2 T.N. PERRY 3-o 8 F NANTENAN AMATOI   
1924 CAPTURE HIM2 CAPTIVATIONHIMALAYA24 T. COOMBS 4-i 8 F NIMUE6 FLYING DINAH   
1923 ARGANTHE ARGOS2CHRYSANTHE JAMES REIDY OR M. REIDY 13-c 8 F GOLDEN4 SIKI3   
1922 GLENSHESK JUNIORFAIRY VIEW J. HUNTER 6-f 8 F EASTERN PRINCESS9 GREAT PET   
1921 KING DAVID6 RIGH MORMINSTRELSY2 J. HUNTER 3-j 8 F ROYDAMNA MANSERS PRIDE   
1920 BALLYHERON SANTOIANXIOUS J. HUNTER 16-c 8 F MARTINET12 FINE GOLD2   
1919 ROYAL ASHE ROYAL REALMMISSIE ASHE W. RANKIN 2-h 8 F KIRK-ALLOWAY MONEY GLASS   
1918 DAYLIGHT SAVER -- S.C. JEFFERY 2-e 8 F CORN SACK LOCH LOMOND2   
1917 JUDEA ROI HERODESACRIFICE4 S.C. JEFFERY 12-d 8 F SARI BAHR NORSE5   
1916 BONDAGE11 -- JAMES REIDY OR M. REIDY 10-b 8 F CERTOSA DI PAVIA2 COUNT ALLEN   
1915 POP-ALONG POPOFF2THE LADY4 24 8 F DARGATE LYNDEN   
1914 RED BRANCH KNIGHT2 THE WHITE KNIGHT- 5-h 8 F ULSTER MAN ARDATH3   
1913 IRISH CHIEF7 -- 2-e 8 F IRAWADDY2 LADY ALDBOROUGH   
1912 WAVESTAR -- 14-a 8 F BELLE OF THE BALL11 MAOLRUNA   
1911 OLD LEIGHLIN -- 4-r 8 F GOOD NEWS20 CATAWAUL   
1910 CHEERY PAT FLYING HACKLE- 11-d 8 F BACHELORS LASS GAY ADMIRAL   
1909 SUNDAYS WELL3 -- 23 8 F ALGY A INSANE2   
1908 RADIANT MOON5 -- 28 8 F THE PHOENICIAN2 MY SHOT2   
1907 THE CONVERT DESMONDEUDOXIA2 13-b 8 F MEAGHER SLIEVE ROE   
1906 THE MOLE3 -- 3-i 8 F DESMOND ONEILL COOLMOON   
1905 DIVE6 -- 5-c 8 F KILLEAGH INVESTOR14   
1904 BLAKESTOWN LESTERLINSTELLA3 22-a 8 F WEDDING13 DE KNYFF   
1903 DOVEKIE2 -- 15-a 8 F LEO XIII THEO12   
1902 SAND BOY3 RAVENSBURYSAND BLAST 7-a 8 F LORD ROSSMORE IRISH PRINCESS12   
1901 STRATEGY5 CIRCASSIAN2POLICY 22 8 F PRIORS FANCY MAGNUS11   
1900 THEATRE ROYAL5 -- 14-a 8 F KEENDRAGH CASSANDRA37   
1899 EASTER EVE3 ST AIDAN2ORCUS 4-p 8 F ROSE WINDOW8 LUCKY HIT   
1898 WILD BIRD6 GALLINULE- 2-m 8 F MOLLY ASTHORE2 MONMOUTH9   
1897 CLAN GRAHAM -- 3-a 8 F CRUISKEEN5 THE RULER2   
1896 FIELD DAY9 -- 23 8 F ELECTRIC RAY3 WALES4   
1895 GLENBOWER3 -- 9-c 8 F LO BEN SEAWEED17   
1894 BURNETT2 FAVOVALERIE3 1-s 8 F BUTTONHOLE6 BARONS HEIR   
1893 STARLIGHT III CASTLEREAGHPINK DOMINO3 11-g 8 F FINISH7 MONA28   
1892 SWANSHOT -- 1-s 8 F LADY ATHELING WOLDSMAN3   
1891 WORDSWORTH5 KENDALLADY PITT2 22 8 F GENERAL GORDON7 SHOTAWAY2   
1890 NARRAGHMORE UMPIRECECROPIA2 2-h 8 F NIBLICK11 BOULEVARD22   
1889 ROLL OF THE DRUM -- 4-e 8 F GOLDMINER2 GOLCONDA10   
1888 FAUNUS10 -- 27 8 F LORD FINGALL ROSTREVOR4   
1887 SHILLELAGH5 BROWN PRINCEHOLLYTHORN 19-a 8 F MISS PITT PRIMROSE LEAGUE   
1886 DECISION16 UMPIRELADY NEWMAN2 3-j 8 F ISIDORE3 HOLLY10   
1885 BLACK ROSE20 -- B5 8 F GOLD DIGGER14 CHARMING NANCY   
1884 MADCAP24 -- 3-i 8 F PADDY19 ROYAL ROSE20   
1883 GRECIAN BEND5 VICTOR2MAID OF ATHENS 24 8 F MASTER MARINER6    2 RUN
1882 MAYBOY3 XENOPHONMAY DAY B1 8 F CARMELITE16 WOODCOCK5   
1881 BEN CURRY BEN BATTLEGATLING5 2-m 8 F THE MARQUIS4 GENTLE ANNIE12   
1880 BARCALDINE SOLONBALLYROE 23 8 F MASTER NED PROMETHEUS12   
1879 THEOPHRASTUS2 -- 2-r 8 F PHILOSOPHER11 LORD ROSSE   
1878 MRS BAGOT -- 11-d 8 F VENTNOR6 MISS BESSIE4   
1877 VALOUR4 VICTORMOUNT ZION MARE 5 8 F CIMAROON BETTY25   
1876 LAZZARONE5 -- 3-m 8 F ROSELEAF4 QUEEN OF THE BATH   
1875 RICHELIEU21 THE PALMERSTRATEGY2 23 8 F GEORGE15 SPINOZA   
1874 MESTIZA9 -- 22 8 F WISDOM4 CECILY9   
1873 BEN BATTLE RATAPLANYOUNG ALICE 4-k 8 F CHRISTMAS14 ILDERIM3   
1872 THE BEAUTY MACARONICLARET CUP 11-d 8 F PATRICKS JOY2 OLD TOM3   
1871 SHELMARTIN -- 1-o 8 F PREDIGAL LADY SPENCER4   
1870 MITRAILLEUSE10 -- 2-m 8 F POLLY31 AMNESTY9   
1869 NORMA2 THE DRUID2COLLEEN RHUE2 24 8 F ARMISTICE9 SARSFIELD11   
1868 MELODY12 MACARONINIGHTINGALE 1-o 8 F THE PRINCE11 THE SCOUT3   
1867 UNCAS STOCKWELLNIGHTINGALE 1-o 8 F ANNA MARIA10 FINGAL7   
1866 PROSPECTOR12 -- 21 8 F FITZ IVAN ANEROID2   
1865 ALEXANDRA41 -- 24 8 F RUSSIAN BEE MAY FLOWER11   
1864 GRAPE SHOT3 ARTILLERY2PRINCESS10 24 8 F LAUREL28 HENRY OF NAVARRE2   
1863 ARBUTUS10 WEST AUSTRALIAN- 23 8 F LOAFER4 LORD DOUGLAS   
1862 THE PLOVER -- 3 8 F ROMAN BEE SANDFORD2   
1861 SOCRATES WEST AUSTRALIANBIRDCATCHER MARE2 23 8 F MINERVA3 EDGAR10   
1860 THE LAWYER THE LIBELHAMPTON MARE10 B25 8 F CROMWELL21 MOSS TROOPER5   
1859 DRUID9 MOUNTAIN DEERDEVOTION2 2-s 8 F PETTICOAT12 ONEIZA   
1858 DROGHEDA MOUNTAIN DEERJUANITA PEREZ 3 6 F BUMBLE BEE13 MRS SPODE   
1857 DARLING17 ANNANDALEBIRDCATCHER MARE2 23 6 F BUCKSTONE4 DAISY KING  RUN AS "BERESFORD STAKES" (1857-1945)
  Add info for an additional year